WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 15, 2011

Sisters Allison and Emily Kopas of the South Florida Aquatic Club were individual high point winners Sunday at the IM Xtreme Challenge at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Emily Kopas, 14, totaled 97 points. Allison Kopas, 12, finished with 89 points. They were the only SOFLO swimmers to earn high point honors.

Tyla Martin, 13, of SOFLO was second among 13-year-old high point leaders with 74 points.

In final day action on Sunday, Allison Kopas took two firsts and one second. In the 12-year-old competition, she won the 100-meter backstroke in a career-best 1:18.53 (previous best was 1:18.55) and 100-meter butterfly in 1:16.07 and was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:29.88, just being edged out by Andrea Lopez of Miami Beach Swimming in 1:29.77.

Emily Kopas won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:36.69 and was second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:52.33.

Also in the girls 200-meter butterfly, Martin was second in 2:42.31 for 13-year-olds and Emma Lincoln was second in 2:38.53 for 15-year-olds.

Martin won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:36.87 for 13-year-olds.

In the boys’ competition, Luke Torres won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:16.34 for 16-year-olds. Mauricio Hidalgo was second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:25.38 for 17-and-over swimmers and August Charni was second in the 200-meter individual medley for 14-year-olds.

The 400-meter freestyle event was cancelled because of inclement weather.

HIGH POINT WINNERS

GIRLS: 9-year-olds, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 100; 10-year-olds, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 89; 11-year-olds, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 97; 12-year-olds, 1. Allison Kopas, SOFLO 89; 13-year-olds, 1. Namilla Sanchez, Atlantis 90, 2. Tyla Martin, SOFLO 74, 13. Jenna Deal, SOFLO 24; 14-year-olds, 1. Emily Kopas, SOFLO 97; 15-year-olds, 1. Geena Squartino, SF 73, 4. Emma Lincoln, SOFLO 46, 12. Kristina Brennan, SOFLO 17; 16-year-olds, 1. Ali Moser, PST 64, 6. Kristina Nork, SOFLO 34, 8. Emily Greenwood, SOFLO 20, 9. Anne Kuczynski, SOFLO 17; 17-and-over, 1. Hailey Hernandez, PST 68, 6. Lindsey McKnight, SOFLO 20, 7. Julie Stupp, SOFLO 17.

BOYS: 9-year-olds, 1. Ted Ho, South Palm YMCA 90; 10-year-olds, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, South Palm Beach YMCA 97; 11-year-olds, 1. Bryan Quintero, MBS 91; 12-year-olds, 1. Pablo Suarez, Atlantis 97; 13-year-olds, 1. Hank Contich, PST 89, 6. David Stoddard, SOFLO 36; 14-year-olds, 1. Juan Perez Costa, Rockway 90, 9. August Charni, SOFLO 33, 10. Bryce Pierce, SOFLO 27; 15-year-olds, 1. Luis Santiesteban, Rockway 76, 7. Marco Hosfeld, SOFLO 32, 13. Keegan Boisson-Yates, SOFLO 20; 16-year-olds, 1. Ryan Henderson, PST 63, 5. Luke Torres, SOFLO 40, 6. Brandon Goldman 37; 17-year-olds, 1. Connor Knight, NPB 68, 6. Loai Tashkandi, SOFLO 32, 7. Leo Andara, SOFLO 20, 8. Mauricio Hidalgo, 17, 9. Valerio Rasi 16.  

SUNDAY RESULTS, SESSION ONE

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly: 13-year-olds, 1. Namilla Sanchez, ASC 2:36.09; SOFLO: 2. Tyla Martin 2:42.31; 14-year-olds, 1. Kelsea Volland, FKSC 2:51.62; SOFLO: 2. Emily Kopas 2:52.33; 15-year-olds, 1. Geena Squartino, SF 2:34.62; SOFLO: 2. Emma Lincoln 2:38.53; 16-year-olds, 1. Ali Moser, PST 3:20.76; 17-and-over, 1. Hailey Hernandez, PST 2:54.96.

200-meter individual medley: 13-year-olds, 1. Tyla Martin, SOFLO 2:36.87; SOFLO: 7. Jenna Deal 2:57.16; 14-year-olds, 1. Emily Kopas, SOFLO 2:36.69; 15-year-olds, 1. Fernanda Tilkian, GRSC 3:04.75.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly: 13-year-olds, 1. Barak Goren, FFA 2:55.08; 14-year-olds, 1. Juan Perez Costa 2:27.84; 15-year-olds, 1. Luis Santiesteban, Rockway 2:31.35; 16-year-olds, 1. Luke Torres, SOFLO 2:16.34; 17-and-over, 1. Connor Knight, North Palm Beach 2:12.86; SOFLO: 2. Mauricio Hidalgo 2:25.38, 3. Loai Tashkandi 2:29.07.

200-meter individual medley: 13-year-olds, 1. Nico Medina, Unattached 2:33.83; SOFLO: 3. David Stoddard 2:49.04; 14-year-olds, 1. Juan Perez Costa, Rockway 2:27.56; SOFLO: 2. August Charni 2:37.13, 6. Bryce Pierce 2:43.17.

SUNDAY RESULTS, SESSION TWO

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke: 9-year-olds, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:28.12; 10-year-olds, 1. Urbina Cortes, PST 1:25.79; 11-year-olds, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 1:21.54; 12-year-olds, 1. Allison Kopas, SOFLO 1:18.53.

100-meter breaststroke: 9-year-olds, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:39.87; 10-year-olds, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 1:38.28; 11-year-olds, 1. Ashley Duritsa, Sea Dragons 1:37.96; 12-year-olds, 1. Andrea Lopez, MBS 1:29.77; SOFLO: 2. Allison Kopas 1:29.88.

100-meter butterfly: 9-year-olds, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:30.52; 10-year-olds, 1. Emily Cordovi, BMHG 1:22.54; 11-year-olds, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 1:20.72; 12-year-olds, 1. Allison Kopas, SOFLO 1:16.07.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke: 9-year-olds, 1. Ted Ho, Sea Dragons 1:30.42; 10-year-olds, 1. Kyle DiMatteo, Sea Dragons 1:23.37; 11-year-olds, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 1:12.15; 12-year-olds, 1. Danny Tucci, PST 1:18.70.

100-meter breaststroke: 9-year-olds, 1. Ted Ho, Sea Dragons 1:41.33; 10-year-olds, 1. Nicholas Grande, BMHG 1:37.07; 11-year-olds, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 1:23.82; 12-year-olds, 1. Pablo Suarez, ASC 1:29.54.

100-meter butterfly: 9-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Segui, BMHG 1:27.62; 10-year-olds, 1. Kyle Dimatteo, Sea Dragons 1:18.82; 11-year-olds, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 1:12.90; 12-year-olds, 1. Pablo Suarez, ASC 1:20.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

About these ads