COOKE SHINES ON DAY ONE OF NORTH PALM BEACH SUMMER KICKOFF MEET IN POMPANO

COOKE SHINES ON DAY ONE OF NORTH PALM BEACH SUMMER KICKOFF MEET IN POMPANO


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

POMPANO BEACH—Eden Cooke dominated opening day of the North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff on Saturday.

Cooke, 10, won three events in the 10-and-under age group competition and posted two career-best times.

Cooke won the 100-meter breaststroke in a career-best 1:41.98 among a 26-swimmer field. Her seed time was 1:48.99.

Cooke also topped a field of 53 swimmers to win the 50-meter butterfly in a best time of 36.69. Her seed time was 41.28.

Cooke won the 50-meter freestyle in 32.47 among a field of 60 swimmers.

Other SOFLO champions were Catharine Cooper, Danielle Ginzburg and Kylie Herman

Cooper, 10, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2: 38.93 seconds and topped a field of 19 swimmers in the 10-and-under age group.

Ginzburg, 12, topped a field of 23 swimmers to win the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in a career-best 1:20.62. Her seed time was 1:24.78.

Herman, 12, won the 11-12 50-meter butterfly in a best time of 34.60 among a field of 39 swimmers. Her seed time was 37.98. Herman was also second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:28.69 and third in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.93, a best time.

In the girls’ open division, Tyla Martin, 12, and Stephanie Campo, 13, finished second and third respectively in the 200-meter backstroke. Martin, competing against a field of older swimmers, finished in 2:36.49. Campo posted a best time of 2:38.08.

Martin also finished third in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:11.45 and ninth in the 50-meter freestyle in 30.05.

In the boys’ open competition, Keegan Boisson-Yates, 15, was third in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:03.58.

Several of the younger swimmers swam in the morning session to get race experience against the older swimmers.

SOFLO also had 31 swimmers (16 female and 15 male) compete at the FLA Open Invitational that started Friday at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton. Host Fort Lauderdale Aquatics did not post online or send results to local media.

Both meets conclude Sunday at the Pompano Beach pool located at 820 NE 18th Ave. and FAU pool with morning and afternoon sessions.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Girls Open 200-meter freestyle: 9. Steph Campo, 12, 2:22.61; 17. Haley Wright, 13, 2:27.73; 34. Lindsey Sauer, 13, 2:33.57; 40. Audrey Mason, 12, 2:40.03, best time; 48. Jenna Deal, 12, 2:45.11, best time.

11-12: 4. Kelly Kealty, 12, best time 2:30.35; 11. Missy Walters, 12, 2:37.19, best time; 19. Ally Walters, 11, 2:46.98, best time; 31. Lindsey Kaufman, 11, 3:11.63, best time.

Girls Open 100-meter breaststroke: 15. Audrey Mason, 12, 1:32.11; 24. Lindsey Sauer, 13, 1:38.51; 10-and-under: 20. Lydia Szakacs, 8, Coral Springs, 2:21.21; 21. Mandi Jaffe, 8, Coral Springs, 2:24.86; 26. Daniela Gomez, 10, 3:07.84; 11-12: 5. Rebecca Wilkerson, 12, 1:35.77, best time; 20. Ally Walters, 11, 1:47.72, best time; 22. Charlene Forti, 11, 1:49.81; 23. Lindsey Kaufman, 11, 1:50.39; 28. Camila Vara, 11, 1:57.07; 31. Ronnie Isenberg, 11, 2:07; 32. Lauren Smith, 11, 2:07.70; 34. Lilian Skopp, 11. 2:09.65.

Girls 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke: 7. Megan Schimansky, 10, 1:48.29; 18. Ashley Tan, 9, 2:00.74; 11-12: 9. Rebecca Wilkerson, 12, 1:28.82, best time; 10. Kelly Kealty, 12, 1:30.52, best time; 19. Kristin Sauer, 11, 1:47.59; 21. Kristen Tabia, 11, 2:00.64.

Open 100-meter butterfly: 14. Haley Wright, 13, 1:20.59, best time; 25. Jenna Deal, 12, 1:27.97.

Girls 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly: 9. Catharine Cooper, 10, 42.98; 23. Megan Schimansky, 10, 50.51; 29. Ashley Tan, 9, 52.82; 42. Mandi Jaffe, 8, Coral Springs, 1:01.25; 50. Zoe Bonner, Coral Springs, 1:17.37; 11-12: 11. Danielle Ginzburg, 12, 39.58 best time; 20. Kristin Sauer, 11, 41.97, best time; 25. Camila Vara, 11, 44.58 best time; 26. Lindsey Kaufman, 11, 45.61, best time; 29. Charlene Forti, 11, 47.81, best time; 34. Ronnie Isenberg, 11, 51.08; 37. Lauren Smith, 11, 58.89; 39. Lilian Skopp, 11, 1:05.47; 40. DeMia Bonner, 11, 1:21.10.

Girls Open 50-meter freestyle: 24. Steph Campo, 12, 31.04; 42. Haley Wright, 13, 32.61; 51. Lindsey Sauer, 13, 33.07, best time; 53. Audrey Mason, 12, 33.12; 56. Jenna Deal, 12, 33.49; 10-and-under: 14. Megan Schimansky, 10, 38.92, best time; 16. Delaney Biro, 8, Coral Springs, 39.32, best time; 33. Isabella Pittinger, 10, 43.75; 44. Ashley Tan, 9, 46.39; 54. Mandi Jaffe, 8, Coral Springs, 52.87; 56. Lydia Szakacs, 8, 54.22; 59. Sarah Schimansky, 7, Coral Springs, 1:03.06; 61. Daniela Gomez, 10, 1:10.70; 11-12: 5. Danielle Ginzburg, 12, 32.83, best time; 6. Kelly Kealty, 12, 32.91, best time; 9. Missy Walters, 12, 33.05, best time; 12. Rebecca Wilkerson, 12, 33.87, best time; 21. Charlene Forti, 11, 35.65, best time; 25. Ally Walters, 11, 35.92, best time; 32. Camila Vara, 11, 37.53, best time; 33. Kristin Sauer, 11, 37.80, best time; 43. Ronnie Isenberg, 11, 42.32; 45. Jaidyn Baker, 12, 43.05; 47. Kristen Tabia, 11, 43.59; 48. Lauren Smith, 11, 45.03; 50. Lilian Skopp, 11, 48.24; 51. DeMia Bonner, 11, 57.95.

Boys Open 200-meter freestyle: 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, 15, 2:10.48; 27. August Charni, 13, 2:23.94, best time; 34. Bryce Pierce, 13, 2:30.31, best time; 47. Charles Schwab, 13, 2:41.96; 10-and-under: 6. Gus Cohn, 9, 2:55.96, best time; 16. Justin Irwin, 9, 3:42.12; 11-12: 3. Arie Van Der Vlist, 11, 2:31.06 best time.

Boys Open 100-meter breaststroke: 19. Charles Schwab, 13, 1:30.93, best time; 31. Parth Patel, 13, 1:40.77; 32. Bryce Pierce, 13, 1:42.09, best time; 10-and-under: 7. Gus Cohn, 9, 1:56.06, best time; 9. Gui Hada, 10, 201.85; 16. Justin Irwin, 9, 2:22.50; 11-12: 6. Luiz Hosfeld, 12, 1:59.30, best time; 9. Sebastien Parks, 11, 2:01.36; 10. Dewey Carpenter, 12, 2:17.55; 11. Sebastian Vargas, 11, 2:42.91.

Boys 11-12 100-meter backstroke: 11-12: 6. Arie Van Der Vlist, 11, 1:25.18; 16. David Isenberg, 11, 1:48.38; 17. Sebastian Vargas, 11, 2:07.50.

Boys 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly: 10. Gus Cohn, 9, 48.08; 19. Manuel Sisnandez, 10, 1:00.45; 11-12: 18. Dewey Carpenter, 12, 45.37; 22. David Isenberg, 11, 49.54; 24. Luiz Hosfeld, 12, 54.04.

Boys Open 50-meter freestyle: 18. August Charni, 13, 28.63, best time; 45. Bryce Pierce, 13, 31.77, best time; 47. Charles Schwab, 13, 32.08; 60. Parth Patel, 13, 38.43;

10-and-under: 20. Manuel Sisnandez, 10, 45.79; 22. Justin Irwin, 9, 47.79; 28. Gui Hada, 10, 50.33; 42. Gianni Savino, 9, 57.84, best time; 43. Harrison Jaffe, 8, Coral Springs, 58.34; 11-12: 12. Arie Van Der Vlist, 11, 33.90; 21. Sebastien Parks, 11, 37.23, best time; 23. David Isenberg, 11, 38.04; 24. Luiz Hosfeld, 12, 38.32, best time; 32. Dewey Carpenter, 12, 42.22; 33. Sebastian Vargas, 11, 42.70, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4comets.com

http://www.csscswim.com