SOFLO Wraps Up Successful FGC Developmental Meet In Davie

SOFLO Wraps Up Successful FGC Developmental Meet In Davie


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 2, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club captured twenty-two individual events on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Long Course Meters Swim Meet Sunday at the Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Complex in Davie.

The girls dominated the winners’ podium with 14 individual titles and the boys added eight. Several others turned in career-best long course meter times.

SOFLO’s Audrey Mason, Natasha Testa and Monica Rodriguez were double winners.

Mason, 12, won the 50-meter backstroke in 39.48 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:52.34. Both times were Florida Gold Coast cut times. SOFLO swept the top five places in the 50 backstroke.

Testa, 12, won the 50-meter butterfly in 36.54, an FGC time and 200-meter butterfly in 3:15.36.

Rodriguez, 13, won the 50-meter backstroke in 38.22 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:53.77.

Sisters Allison and Amanda Kopas each won. Allison, 12, won the 800-meter freestyle in 10:31.74.

Amanda, 8, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:44.70, a FGC time. SOFLO had 11 swimmers and one Coral Springs Swim Club place in the breaststroke event.

Other individual girls’ winners were:

Vanessa Mesa, 9, 100-meter freestyle in 1:21.09; Nicole Venema, 10, 50-meter backstroke in an FGC time of 42.97; Alani Carrasco, 12, 100-meter breaststroke in an FGC time of 1:36.09; Delaney Biro, 9, 50-meter butterfly in an FGC time of 41.10; Lauren Noyola, 10, 200-meter butterfly in 4:11.96 and Lilli Calero, 12, 400-meter freestyle in an FGC time of 5:18.52.

The boys’ individual champions were led by Nicholas Perera, 11, who won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.96, a FGC time. SOFLO swept the top four spots in the event.

Jack Davies, 12, 50-meter backstroke in 39.59, a FGC time.

Federico Maeso, 11, 50-meter butterfly in 36.92, a FGC time.

Samuel Quintero, 10, 200-meter butterfly in 3:03.65.

Alfredo Mesa Jr., 12, 200-meter butterfly in 2:47.79, a FGC time.

Matthew Menocal, 11, 400-meter freestyle in 5:21.43, a FGC time.

William Perry III, 14, 100-meter freestyle in 1:03.32, a FGC time.

Gustavo Valery, 13, 400-meter freestyle in 4:53.51, a FGC time.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

800-meter freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, SOFLO 10:31.74; SOFLO: 3. Lilli Calero 10:40.71, 4. Samantha Stinemire 10:51.96, 5. Alani Carrasco 10:59.53, 8. Sarah Bucaro 11:11.37, 9. Stephanie Mlujeak 11:12.12, 11. Delanie Perez 11:22.32, 13. Natasha Testa 11:47.77, 14. Jessie Cordero 11:49.14.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Daniela Veloza, DANA 5:31.68, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Audrey Mason 5:59.57, 4. Monica Rodriguez 6:02.88.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 1:21.09, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Hannah Virgin 1:21.24, FGC, 3. Katherine DeBarros 1:23.22, FGC, 4. Nicole Venema 1:23.70, FGC, 5. Ashley Tan, 1:23.83, FGC, 6. Delaney Biro 1:24.03, 7. Amanda Kopas 1:26.65, 10. Alexandra Crespo 1:29.67, 11. Lauren Noyola 1:31.72, 12. Kimberly Gil 1:32.24, 13. Catalin Grant 1:32.98, 14. Annita Huang 1:33.55, 15. Megan Appelbaum 1:35.34, 16. Catalina Lizarazo 1:35.41, 20. Julie Mason 1:41.35, 21. Natalia Rossi 1:42.60, 23. Elise Larin 1:45.24, 24. Kellie Wilcox 1:45.31, 27. Chloe Hannah 1:55.05; CSSC: 22. Sarah Schimansky 1:42.71; Comets: 25. Sara Quintero 1:48.69; 11-12, 1. Samantha Ruiz Arjona, ESQ 1:10.34; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:12.29, 3. Natasha Testa 1:12.88, 4. Lilli Calero 1;12.97, 5. Maya Hirian 1:13.75, 6. Sarah Bucaro 1:15.04, 7. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:15.11, 8. Alisa Kislych 1:15.81, 11. Megan Schimansky 1:20.02, 12. Katalina Gomez 1:24.95, 13. Caitlin Coote 1:26.83, 14. Zariya Harris 1:32.86, 15. Monica Cordero 1:36.49, 16. Melanie Alicea 1:39.13, 17. Lilian Skopp 1:43.95, 18. El Garrison 1:46.53, 19. Brianna Hanks 2:04.23; 13-14, 1. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:07.47, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Veronica Postolski 1:11.35, 4. Monica Rodriguez 1:11.89, 8. Emily Neville 1:12.77, 9. Jessie Cordero 1:12.78, 11. Johmi Vargas 1:14.35, 13. Leysha Caraballo 1:15.26, 14. Catalina Gonella 1:15.62, 15. Vivi Calero 1:15.83, 16. Hannah Doyle 1:15.90, 18. Maria Fernandez 1:18.83, 20. Rachel Butts 1:24.26, 22. Alisa Huang 1:28.97, 23. Arianna Lewis 1:29.96; 15-and-over, 1. Laura Serrano, DANA 1:06.06, FGC; SOFLO: 4. Kennedy Sanes 1:10.41, 5. Bar Bogoslavsky 1:14.07, 6. Nathalie Perez 1:16.00, 7. Nicole Cacurak 1:20.03.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Venema, SOFLO 42.97, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Hannah Virgin 43.81, FGC, 4. Katherine DeBarros 46.18, 5. Vanessa Mesa 46.48, 6. Delaney Biro 47.64, 7. Ashley Tan 48.00, 9. Kimberly Gil 48.91, 10. Kellie Wilcox 49.28, 11. Alexandra Crespo 49.98, 12. Julie Mason 50.95, 13. Annita Huang 51.21, 15. Lauren Noyola 52.23, 16. Catalin Grant 52.28, 17. Natalia Rossi 52.46, 21. Megan Appelbaum 54.51, 22. Catalina Lizarazo 54.96, 23. Elise Larin 55.04; CSSC: 20. Brooke Cordoba 53.71; Comets: 25. Sara Quintero 56.91; 11-12, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 39.48, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 40.10, 3. Alani Carrasco 40.90, 4. Alisa Kislych 41.68, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak 43.12, 7. Natasha Testa 46.07, 10. Caitlin Coote 47.02, 11. Zariya Harris 47.16, 12. Monica Cordero 47.36, 13. Melanie Alicea 52.97, 14. El Garrison 53.66, 15. Lilian Skopp 53.86; 13-14, 1. Monica Rodriguez, SOFLO 38.22; SOFLO: 3. Maria Fernandez 39.56. 5. Emily Neville 41.21, 9. Hannah Doyle 42.46, 10. Vivi Calero 43.41, 13. Catalina Gonella 44.63, 15. Arianna Lewis 46.66, 17. Alisa Huang 47.72, 18. Rachel Butts 49.02; 15-and-over, 1. Daniela Veloza, DANA 35.75; SOFLO: 3. Bar Bogoslavsky 39.80, 4. Kennedy Sanes 39.99, 6. Nathalie Perez 41.43.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Amanda Kopas, SOFLO 1:44.70, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Katherine DeBarros 1:46.41, FGC, 4. Hannah Virgin 1:54.84, 5. Nicole Venema 1:56.75, 6. Catalina Lizarazo 1:57.44, 7. Elise Larin 1:58.00, 8. Alexandra Crespo 1:58.01, 9. Kimberly Gil 1:58.95, 10. Vanessa Mesa 1:59.87, 12. Annita Huang 2:06.17, 13. Natalia Rossi 2:07.49, 14. Kellie Wilcox 2:08.35; CSSC: 11. Sarah Schimansky 2:03.50; 11-12, 1. Alani Carrasco, SOFLO 1:36.09, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 1:36.71, 6. Caitlin Coote 1:49.89, 7. Alisa Kislych 1:50.62, 8. Melanie Alicea 1:52.86, 9. Lilian Skopp 2:02.22, 10. Monica Cordero 2:06.85, 11. Zariya Harris 2:07.92, 12. Brianna Hanks 2:10.22, 13. El Garrison 2:33.99; 13-14, 1. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:29.89; SOFLO: 4. Leysha Caraballo 1:37.67, 5. Emily Neville 1:37.82, 6. Monica Rodriguez 1:39.33, 7. Vivi Calero 1:42.48, 8. Maria Fernandez 1:42.85, 10. Veronica Postolski 1:43.61, 11. Hannah Doyle 1:50.55, 12. Rachel Butts 1:56.04, 13. Alisa Huang 2:06.50; 15-and-over, 1. Sandra Julie Guerrero, DANA 1:28.59; SOFLO: 3. Nicole Cacurak 1:40.70.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Delaney Biro, SOFLO 41.10, FGC; SOFLO: 4. Ashley Tan 45.73, 5. Nicole Venema 47.68, 6. Katherine DeBarros 47.84, 7. Amanda Kopas 48.38, 8. Vanessa Mesa 49.43, 10. Lauren Noyola 54.46, 11. Alexandra Crespo 55.91, 12. Catalin Grant 57.23, 13. Annita Huang 57.37, 14. Kimberly Gil 57.77, 15. Catalina Lizarazo 58.05, 16. Julie Mason 1:00.44, 18. Natalia Rossi 1:01.59, 20. Kellie Wilcox 1:02.85, 21. Elise Larin 1:03.25, 22. Chloe Hannah 1:03.94;  CSSC: 19. Brooke Cordoba 1:02.54; 11-12, 1. Natasha Testa, SOFLO, 36.54, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Catharine Cooper 36.62, FGC, 3. Bianca Monti 36.83, FGC, 4. Alani Carrasco 37.89, 5. Audrey Mason 38.71, 7. Maya Hirian 40.22, 8. Sarah Bucaro 40.79, 9. Katalina Gomez 41.87, 10. Stephanie Mlujeak 42.04, 13. Caitlin Coote 50.27, 14. Monica Cordero 51.55, 15. Zariya Harris 54.76, 16. Melanie Alicea 56.06, 17. El Garrison 1:02.27; 13-14, 1. Marie Borrelli, DANA 33.97; SOFLO: 5. Johmi Vargas 38.86, 6. Leysha Caraballo 39.03, 7. Jessie Cordero 39.24, 8. Rachel Butts 39.27, 9. Emily Neville 39.30, 10 Catalina Gonella 39.68, 11. Veronica Postolski 39.70, 14. Vivi Calero 43.58, 15. Alisa Huang 47.83, 17. Arianna Lewis 54.88; 15-and-over, 1. Zoie Balthazar, DANA 31.77; SOFLO: 5. Kennedy Sanes 35.55, 7. Nathalie Perez 36.28.

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:52.34, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Maya Hirian 2:53.45, FGC, 4. Alani Carrasco 3:03.95, 5. Megan Schimansky 3:05.95, 6. Lilli Calero 3:07.43; 13-14, 1. Monica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:53.77; SOFLO: 3. Maria Fernandez 3:04.65, 4. Johmi Vargas 3:14.35; 15-and-over, 1. Sandra Julie Guerrero, DANA 2:47.29, FGC.

200-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Lauren Noyola, SOFLO 4:11.96; 11-12, 1. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 3:15.36; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 3:27.32; 13-14, 1. Nicolle Miranda, DANA 2:55.91; SOFLO: 2. Jessie Cordero 3:27.90; 15-and-over, 1. Ana Rodriguez, Unattached 2:36.97, FGC.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Ana Rousselle Juarez, ESQ 6:57.29; 11-12, 1. Lilli Calero, SOFLO 5:18.52, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Stephanie Mlujeak 5:28.67, FGC, 4. Sarah Bucaro 5:38.07, 5. Alisa Kislych 5:50.56, 6. Maya Hirian 6:02.37, 7. Megan Schimansky 6:04.81; 13-14, 1. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 5:21.00; SOFLO: 5. Hannah Doyle 5:29.46.

BOYS

400-meter individual medley: 1. Yousef Almusallum, DANA 5:30.37; SOFLO: 4. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 5:38.74, 6. Kevin Porto 5:47.13, 7. Ricardo Roche 5:47.45, 8. Diego Rodriguez 5:59.22, 9. Alex Monti 6:03.24, 10. Andres Menchaca 6:04.52, 11. Ryan Capote 6:06.32, 12. Austin Iglesias 6:15.47.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 1:22.40, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Max Cope 1:24.45, FGC, 3. Leonardo Mateus 1:25.12, FGC, 6. Pablo Ziehm 1:39.02, 9. Gianni Savino 1:42.91, CSSC: 10. Joshua Hanks 1:43.89; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Perera, SOFLO 1:11.96, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Menocal 1:12.80, FGC, 3. Sebastian Vargas 1:18.20, 4. CJ Kopecki 1:19.50, 6. Jack Davies 1:21.94, 8. Juan Medina 1:24.90, 9. Matthew Cooper 1:24.93, 11. Miguel Hernandez 1:26.34, 12. Nicolas Raimont 1:29.15, 13. Lorenzo Lamaro 1:31.16, 14. Christopher Face 1:31.74, 15. Tyler Gibson 1:34.77; 13-14, 1. William Perry III, SOFLO 1:03.32, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Gustavo Valery 1:04.04, FGC, 4. Diego Rodriguez 1:04.61, FGC, 5. Teddy Sandoval 1:05.36, FGC, 7. Alexander Viloria 1:06.86, 8. Edward Kon 1:07.03, 9. Ryan Capote 1:07.18, 10. Austin Iglesias 1:08.60, 11. Stefano Dioguardi 1:11.33, 14. Andres Menchaca 1:12.21, 15. Simon Ortiz 1:14.62, 16. Dylan Allen 1:14.86, 18. Tomas Legaspi 1:16.14, 19. Brendan Teeters 1:18.44, 20. Tristan Dye-Pintado 1:20.92, 22. Mathew Delvalle 1:25.63; 15-and-over, 1. Ryan hall, Unattached 59.98, FGC; SOFLO: 10. Adam Dornford 1:11.23, 11. Diego Sanguinetti 2:06.21.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Jalen Ramjohn, Unattached 39.44, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 44.97, 5. Pablo Ziehm 51.12; CSSC: 6. Connor Marks 54.42, 8. Joshua Hanks 54.42, 14. Andre Hada 1:16.17; 11-12, 1. Jack Davies, SOFLO 39.59, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 39.95, FGC, 4. Andres Lares 41.24, 6. Matthew Menocal 42.93, 8. CJ Kopecki 45.12, 9. Lorenzo Lamaro 45.69, 10. Matthew Cooper 46.51, 11. Nicholas Raimont 46.81, 12. Miguel Hernandez 47.59, 13. Juan Medina 48.56, 14. Christopher Face 48.67, 15. Luiz Hosfeld 49.00, 18. Tyler Gibson 51.36; 13-14, 1. David Cantu, DANA 33.08; SOFLO: 7. Diego Rodriguez 37.02, 9. Austin Iglesias 38.88, 13. Jackson Battle 49.63; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Pombo, DANA 32.29.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Shane Schulte, Pompano 1:43.45, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Gianni Savino 1:57.37, 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:02.00, 7. Pablo Ziehm 2:07.70; CSSC: 6. Joshua Hanks 2:07.07; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, DANA 1:37.12, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Federico Maeso 1:39.24, 3. Matthew Cooper 1:39.59, 5. Guilherme Hada 1:41.18, 8. CJ Kopecki 1:45.31, 9. Tyler Gibson 1:45.34, 10. Juan Medina 1:48.04, 12. Sebastian Vargas 1:50.14, 13. Christopher Face 1:57.83, 15. Miguel Hernandez 2:01.46, 16. Nicolas Raimont 2:01.86, 17. Lorenzo Lanaro 2:08.27; 13-14, 1. Jordan Colon, Unattached 1:24.04; SOFLO: 2. Diego Rodriguez 1:24.13, 5. William Perry III 1:26.28, 6. Teddy Sandoval 1:29.10,  8. Edward Kon 1:30.39, 10. Juan Saldana 1:34.80, 11. Gustavo Valery 1:35.18, 12. Tomas Legaspi 1:35.83, 13. Alexander Viloria 1:39.21, 14. Brandon Teeters 1:42.02, 15. Dylan Allen 1:42.64, 18. Stefano Dioguardi 1:45.36, 19. Simon Ortiz 1:45.79, 20. Ryan Capote 1:48.81, 21. Tristan Dye-Pintado 1:52.77, 22. Mathew Delvalle 2:01.34, 23. Jackson Battle 2:06.86; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Pombo, DANA 1:14.78; SOFLO: 9. Adam Dornford 1:29.28.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Shane Schulte, Pompano Beach 41.73, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 48.64, 6. Pablo Ziehm 1:06.06; 11-12, 1. Federico Maeso, SOFLO 36.92, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Andres Lares 37.70, FGC, 4. Matthew Menocal 38.96, 5. Sebastian Vargas 43.01, 6. Nicolas Raimont 43.46, 7. CJ Kopecki 43.47, 10. Miguel Hernandez 50.40, 11. Tyler Gibson 50.91, 13. Juan Medina 52.71, 14. Lorenzo Lanaro 52.84, 15. Luiz Hosfeld 52.84, 17. Guilherme Hada 56.03; 13-14, 1. Katana Sato, DANA 30.39; SOFLO: 8. Andres Menchaca 35.40, 9. Dylan Allen 37.61; 15-and-over, 1. Marcio Pinto, DANA 27.66; SOFLO: 15. Daniel Reyna 41.37.

200-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Carlos Vasquez, DANA 2:58.35; 11-12, 1. Francisco Cantu, DANA 2:54.11; SOFLO: 2. Jack Davies 2:54.74, 3. Nicholas Perera 2:55.73, 4. Federico Maeso 2:59.84, 5. Andres Lares 3:07.39; 13-14, 1. Gabriel Perez, DANA 2:33.88, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Gustavo Valery 2:37.10, FGC, 5. Diego Rodriguez 2:48.41, 6. Austin Iglesias 2:54.07, 7. Juan Saldana 2:55.93, 8. Tomas Legaspi 3:03.54, 9. Simon Ortiz 3:05.26; 15-and-over, 1. Santiago Pombo, DANA 2:33.16, FGC.

200-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 3:03.65; 11-12, 1. Alfredo Mesa, Jr., SOFLO 2:47.79, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:52.49, FGC, 3. Andres Lares 3:09.03; 13-14, 1. David Cantu, DANA 2:29.70, FGC; SOFLO: 2. Andres Menchaca 2:48.53, 3. Edward Kon 3:05.04, 4. Teddy Sandoval 3:06.28; 15-and-over, None.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Carlos Vasquez, DANA 5:27.93; 11-12, 1. Matthew Menocal, SOFLO 5:21.43, FGC; SOFLO: 3. Luiz Hosfeld 5:47.39, 4. Jack Davies 5:47.55; 13-14, 1. Gustavo Valery, SOFLO 4:53.51, FGC; SOFLO: 2. William Perry III 4:54.59, 3. Alexander Viloria 4:59.77, 6. Ryan Capote 5:09.50, 7. Stefano Dioguardi 5:15.45, 8. Tomas Legaspi 5:35.18, 9. Simon Ortiz 5:50.56, 11. Mathew Delvalle 6:18.74; 15-and-over, 1. Kamyab Karimi, DANA 4:38.72, FGC.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com.