SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 28, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued to dominate the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet on Day Two at Academic Village Pool Saturday in Pembroke Pines.

SOFLO girls and boys combined for twenty-one Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic qualifying cut times.

The girls, led by Samantha Stinemire and Isabella Pittinger, posted eleven JO times and boys, led by Rodrigo Rodriguez, had ten.

Stinemire, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:31.52, a season-best and FGJO time. She also won the 50-meter butterfly in 36.84, another FGJO time.

Pittinger, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in 32.12 and finished third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.35. Both were FGJO times.

Other SOFLO girls with FGJO times were:

Kelley Heron, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first, 3:06.21, season-best.

Amanda Kopas, 8, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle, second 2:55.45, season-best.

Sarah Bucaro, 11, 11-12 50-meter butterfly, second 36.89, season-best.

Bianca Monti, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:26.34, season-best.

Lilli Calero, 12, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, second 1:27.89, season-best.

Maya Hirian, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, second 34.08, season-best.

Vanessa Mesa, 9, 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle, second 5:55.23.

For the boys, Rodriguez, 12, led the way with FGJO cuts in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle, winning in a season-best 2:30.80 and 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fifth place in 33.54.

Other SOFLO boys with FGJO times were:

Cristian Rossi, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first 3:18.26.

Ricardo Roche, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, second 3:19.95.

Sebastian Vargas, 12, 11-12 200-meter freestyle, second 2:37.61.

Marcus Franco, 8, one of the youngest boys in the meet and following the family’s swimming tradition, placing second in the 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly in 43.34 in his first meet making his first FGCJO time.

Julien Pinon, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, first 2:34.27.

Juan Lucas, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, second 2:59.59.

Andres Lares, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:25.63.

Collin Burt, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fourth 33.20.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 3:06.21, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Luisa Suzuki 3:29.16; 13-14, 1. So Pozsonyiova, PST 3:06.46.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 2:54.71; SOFLO: 2. Amanda Kopas 2:55.45, FGJO, 3. Annita Huang 3:05.74, 5. Ashley Tan 3:08.45, 7. Isabel Shashaty 3:18.73, 8. Ashley Ruf 3:26.23, 9. Elise Larin 3:30.63, 10. Kellie Wilcox 3:31.46, 12. Melanie Stahl 3:33.26, 13. Natalia Rossi 3:51.28; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:31.52, FGJO; SOFLO: 4. Maya Hirian 2:44.30, 5. Alisa Kislych 2:44.40, 7. Isabella Pittinger 2:45.79, 8. Luisa Suzuki 2:48.28, 9. Megan Damon 2:49.29, 10. Megan Schimansky 2:49.91, 13. Valentina Garcia 3:08.42, 14. Lauren Simm 3:08.75, 15. Catalina Lizarazo 3:15.12, 16. Linda Mylly 3:15.56, 17. Valentina Diaz 3:16.64, 19. Melanie Alicea 3:27.59, 20. Vanessa Garcia 3:29.76.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 1:08.43; SOFLO: 8. Johmi Vargas 1:14.37, 12. Julia Montgomery 1:20.50, 13. Maria Fernandez 1:20.68; 15-and-over, 1. Aleezee True, LST 1:17.82.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 41.77, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ashley Tan 44.52, 4. Amanda Kopas 45.56, 5. Nicole Venema 46.93, 7. Megan Appelbaum 48.61, 9. Isabel Shashaty 51.82, 10. Kellie Wilcox 53.26, 12. Catalina Grant 54.41, 14. Elise Larin 56.35, 18. Annita Huang 58.37; CSSC: 15. Cara Virgin 57.49, 21. Emma Gomez 1:07.44, 22. Sarah Schimansky 1:11.76, 24. Melissa Blandin 1:13.88; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 36.84, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bucaro 36.89, FGJO, 3. Isabella Pittinger 37.35, FGJO, 6. Lilliana Calero 39.52, 9. Alisa Kislych 41.58, 11. Maya Hirian 42.06, 14. Lauren Simm 47.43, 15. Lilian Skopp 48.57, 20. Vanessa Garcia 54.08, 22. Catalina Lizarazo 58.46, 24. Daniela Gomez 1:06.68, 25. Brianna Hanks 1:14.76.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 2:54.09; 13-14, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 2:59.67; SOFLO: 2. Monica Rodriguez 2:59.85.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 1:39.50; SOFLO: 3. Isabel Shashaty 1:44.82, 5. Annita Huang 1:45.37, 6. Julie Mason 1:46.72, 7. Catalina Grant 1:46.80, 8. Natalia Rossi 1:47.32, 11. Kellie Wilcox 1:48.95, 12. Melanie Stahl 1:51.61, 13. Ashley Ruf 1:51.80, 15. Elise Larin 1:54.36, 16. Melissa Blandin 1:54.59, 18. Makaela De Gracia 1:56.34; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 2:12.31, 24. Molly Mason 2:24.34; 11-12, 1. Bianca Monti, SOFLO 1:26.34, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Lillian Calero 1:27.89, FGJO, 3. Megan Schimansky 1:29.49, 4. Natasha Testa 1:30.98, 6. Luisa Suzuki 1:32.41, 7. Megan Damon 1:32.47, 9. Valentina Garcia 1:37.00, 15. Valentina Diaz 1:44.94, 16. Linda Mylly 1:46.45, 18. Catalina Lizarazo 1:50.43, 20. Melanie Alicea 1:53.03; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 1:20.97; SOFLO: 2. Audrey Mason 1:21.18, 4. Maria Fernandez 1:24.74, 11. Julia Montgomery 1:36.21; 15-and-over, 1. Krista Gomes, PST 1:21.88.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 35.31; SOFLO: 3. Ashley Tan 38.21, 8. Megan Appelbaum 39.20, 9. Ashley Ruf 41.52, 11. Julie Mason 42.01, 14. Catalin Grant 43.53, 16. Makaela De Gracia 44.05, 17. Natalia Rossi 44.35, 26. Melanie Stahl 49.23, 28. Melissa Blandin 49.67; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 47.73, 24. Cara Virgin 49.08, 39. Emma Gomez 59.84, 40. Molly Mason 1:00.69; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 32.12, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Maya Hirian 34.08, FGJO, 4. Megan Schimansky 35.56, 5. Megan Damon 37.40, 11. Linda Mylly 39.34, 12. Valentina Garcia 39.39, 13. Lauren Simm 40.12, 16. Vanessa Garcia 41.39, 17. Valentina Diaz 42.41, 19. Lilian Skopp 45.51, 21. Melanie Alicea 45.92, 25. Daniela Gomez 51.17, 26. Brianna Hanks 55.30.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:47.43; SOFLO: 4. Monica Rodriguez 2:55.83, 8. Johmi Vargas 3:08.61.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Sarah Bucaro, Maya Hirian, Alisa Kislych, Samantha Stinemire) 2:14.53, 2. SOFLO “C” (Isabella Pittinger, Catalina Lizarazo, Amanda Kopas, Megan Schimansky) 2:28.50,  3. SOFLO “D” (Megan Damon, Elise Larin, Natalia Rossi, Annita Huang) 2:45.02, 4. SOFLO “E” (Melanie Alicea, Lilian Skopp, Catalin Grant, Ashley Tan) 2:55.56.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 5:41.65; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 5:55.23; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 5:04.64; SOFLO: 4. Johmi Vargas 5:44.73, 5. Julia Montgomery 6:11.39. 

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Cristian Rossi, SOFLO 3:18.26, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 3:19.95, FGJO, 4. Tyler Gibson 3:38.63; 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 3:08.47; SOFLO: 3. Tomas Legaspi 3:22.31; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Polania, PST 3:19.28.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 3:07.07; SOFLO: 4. Tiago Saliba 3:29.13, 6. Sam Walters 3:34.23, 7. Gabriel Saavedra 3:52.43, 8. Ethan Hew 4:20.37; 11-12, 1. Rodrigo Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.80, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 2:37.61, FGJO, 7. Andres Lares 2:44.77, 8. Jack Davies 2:45.35, 9. Collin Burt 2:46.03, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 3:07.84, 13. Christopher Face 3:19.44, 15. Andre Molko 3:33.46, 16. Noah Molko 3:48.75.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:09.00; SOFLO: 10. Tomas Legaspi 1:16.20, 11. Simon Ortiz 1:17.11, 12. Luiz Hosfeld 1:19.31; 15-and-over, 1. Gomes Del Campo, Midtown Weston 1:05.79.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 42.36; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco 43.34; SOFLO:  5. Sam Walters 49.84, 6. Gannen Tages 49.99, 9. Tiago Saliba 56.70, 11. Gabriel Saavedra 1:05.05; 11-12, 1. Elad Fraiman, PST 37.68; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 38.59, 6. Collin Burt 41.22, 7. Bruno Berti 41.51, 8. Rodrigo Rodriguez 41.57, 10. Nicholas Dworet 46.14, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 46.24, 15. Jack Davies 50.70.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:34.27, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 2:59.59, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 2:49.12; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:32.10.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 1:36.37; CSSC: 4. Joshua Hanks 1:53.38; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Saavedra 1:59.27, 9. Tiago Saliba 2:02.78, 14. Maliik Pitter 3:04.50; 11-12, 1. Andres Lares, SOFLO 1:25.63, FGJO; SOFLO: 5. Bruno Berti 1:35.36, 6. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:37.76, 9. Andre Molko 1:55.33; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 1:22.30; SOFLO: 3. Simon Ortiz 1:25.51, 5. Tomas Legaspi 1:27.15; 15-and-over, 1. Nick Duval, Unattached 1:24.51.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under 1. Max Cope, Unattached 36.63; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco, 39.12, 5. Nicolas Rossi 39.93; CSSC: 7. Connor Marks 41.77, 19. Joshua Hanks 47.10, 34. Alex Dworet 1:10.78, SOFLO: 3. Gannen Tages 39.59, 10. Sam Walters 43.88, 11. Gianni Savino 44.13, 23. Alexander Goldfarb 48.34, 26. Juan Gutierrez 52.95, 30. Ryan Schmuki 56.15, 31. Ethan Hew 59.44, 35. Maliik Pitter 1:12.08; 11-12, 1. Ricardo Gutierrez, Midtown Weston 32.46; SOFLO: 4. Collin Burt 33.20, FGJO, 5. Rodrigo Rodriguez 33.54, 6. Bruno Berti 34.68, 8. Jack Davies 36.19, 13. Christopher Face 39.06, 14. Nicholas Dworet 39.16, 16. Andre Molko 40.92, 17. Gu Bogoslavsky 43.05, 20. Santiago Castro 45.70, 21. Daneil Perkowski 45.92, 22. Noah Molko 47.83, 26. Lucas Fuentes 1:00.23.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 2:49.88; SOFLO: 5. Simon Ortiz 3:15.34; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:43.85.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Tiago Saliba, Lorenzo Lanaro, Pablo Ziehm, Andre Molko) 2:37.73, 2. SOFLO “C” (Gianni Savino, Gabriel Saavedra, Noah Molko, Christopher Face) 3:11.98. 

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Diego Avellaneda, PST 6:01.83; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Pacitti, HAT 5:39.48; 13-14, 1. Baldwin Suen, Unattached 5:24.90; SOFLO: 2. Luiz Hosfeld 5:44.03; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 4:50.72.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3, heat sheets $3. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s