SOFLO’s Charlene Forti, Audrey Mason Double Winners At Davie Meet

SOFLO’s Charlene Forti, Audrey Mason Double Winners At Davie Meet


SOFLO’s Charlene Forti, Audrey Mason Double Winners At Davie Meet

July 9, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Charlene Forti and Audrey Mason were each double winners for the South Florida Aquatic Club Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast Central Area 2 Developmental Meet at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Complex.

Forti, 12, who won the girls 11-12 100-meter breaststroke on Friday night added two more events in second day action.

Forti won 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a career-best and Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics qualifying time of 2:30.97. Forti also won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:23.14, another FGJO time and career-best time. Her previous best time was 1:30.03.

Mason, 13, won the 13-14 100-meter backstroke in 1:17.79, a career-best time and FGJO time. Her previous best was 1:21.18. She also won the 50-meter butterfly in 33.54, also a career-best and FGJO time. Her previous best was 38.71.

The meet ends on Sunday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Mia Marquez, POMP 2:55.46, 11-12, 1. Charlene Forti, SOFLO 2:30.97, FGJO; SOFLO: 8. Daniela Gomez 3:47.88, 13-14, 1. Vanessa Comunale, DANA 2:25.85; SOFLO: 3. Lindsey Sauer 2:27.32, 8. Rebecca Wilkerson 2:34.94, 15-18, 1. Katherine DiGeronimo, DANA 2:24.52.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Allora Williams, Unattached 41.46; 11-12, 1. Juanita Pombo, DANA 37.98; SOFLO: 2. Megan Schimansky 38.48; 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 33.54, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Veronica Postolski 34.56, 7. Rachel Butts 40.78; 15-18, 1. Laura Hernandez, DANA 32.13.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Tiffany Seto, SF 1:36.01; SOFLO: 5. Julie Mason, 1:41.54; 11-12, 1. Charlene Forti, SOFLO 1:23.14, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 1:17.79, FGJO; SOFLO: 6. Adriana Cuevas 1:21.07; 15-18, 1. Sarah Young, PST 1:19.33.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Shane Schulte, POMP 2:49.98; 11-12, 1. Bennett McClenney, Unattached 2:39.38; SOFLO: 5. Collin Burt 2:47.40, 13-14, 1. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 2:10.84; 15-18, 1. Diogo Halla, DANA 2:05.23.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Vale, DANA 43.69; CSSC: 4. Joshua Hanks 47.24; SOFLO: 7. Connor Marks 52.33; 11-12, 1. Zachary Beller, PST 37.10, SOFLO: 4. Collin Burt 39.68; 13-14, 1. Dan Lobaton Vargas, DANA 31.55; 15-18, 1. Sebastian Oberndorfer, HAT 29.49.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 1:35.00; SOFLO: 3. Connor Marks 1:43.19, 6. Gianni Savino 1:55.96; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Munoz, DANA 1:22.93; SOFLO: 6. Collin Burt 1:29.11; 13-14, 1. Marco Tullio Nunez, Unattached 1:11.34; 15-18, 1. Carlos Nunez, Unattached 1:06.93.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Central Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Complex, 36th St. and 75th Ave., Davie.

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $2 heat sheets per session.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lindsey McKnight Finals Twice At Sectionals

SOFLO’s Lindsey McKnight Finals Twice At Sectionals


July 9, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Lindsey McKnight, looking for some extra racing against good competition, made it to two finals on Day Three of the Speedo Champion Series’ Southern Zone Sectional Championships Saturday night at the O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

Despite a heavy week of training, the South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the “B” final in the 200-meter individual medley and “D” final in the 100-meter backstroke.

She won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:17.60, bettering her prelim time of 2:24.44 and the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.88, faster than her prelim time of 1:08.54.

SOFLO teammate Tyler Sell, 19, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:04.69 slower than his morning swim of 4:03.25.

Lindsey’s older sister, Taylor, 18, was 53rd in the 200-meter individual

medley in 2:30.77.

In Saturday’s championship finals:

Elizabeth Beisel, 18, won two more events. She came on fast in the second half to win the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.98. Alana Berrocal, 23, of Davie Nadadores was top local finisher placing fifth in 1:05.44. Beisel also won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:14.90.

Ryan Lochte, 26, took it out fast and then hung on against training partner Conor Dwyer, 22, to win the 200-meter individual medley in 1:59.13. Dwyer’s time was 1:59.53.

Ben Hesen, 25, won the men’s 100-meter backstroke in 56.69, just ahead of Davie’s Fernando Ernesto Santos, 23, second in 56.91.

Erika Erndl, 33, won the women’s 50-meter freestyle in 25.95. University of Miami’s Kelsi Hall, 21, tied for second in 26.06.

Mark Weber, 20, of Club Seminole won the men’s 50-meter freestyle in 23.64.

Dagny Knutson, 19, won the women’s 400-meter freestyle in 4:10.29.

Peter Vanderkaay, 27, won the men’s 400-meter freestyle in 3:53.02, only swimmer in the field to break 4 minutes. Joey Pedraza, 23, was second in 4:00.98.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics was second in the men’s 400-meter medley relay in 4:01.00 with William Purnell, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Williams and Nicholas Coard.

The Gator Swim Club continues to lead the four-day meet with 801 points. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics is second with 500.50 followed by Bolles with 474. SOFLO, with three swimmers, is 24th with 23 points.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday.

Other Saturday Florida Gold Coast results:

Women 100-meter backstroke: 5. Alana Berrocal, DANA 1:05.44, 8. Clara Smiddy, AKS 1:06.08, 10. Chelsea Britt, FLA 1:05.20, 11. Megan Moroney, SAS 1:05.35, 19. Diana Chang, DANA 1:06.81, 21. Erin Bobsein, Jupiter 1:07.55, 25. Lindsey McKnight, SOFLO 1:05.88, 26. Julie Suarez, Lake Lytal 1:07.45, 34. Lacey Bobo, Lake Lytal 1:08.78, 42. Maggie Holling, Lake Lytal 1:09.38, 44. Lauren Suarez, Lake Lytal 1:09.50, 52. Zoie Balthazar, DANA 1:10.38, 57. Tie, Amanda Tipton, FLA and Alexia Royal-Eatmon, DANA 1:10.55, 66. Ana Anaya, MAC 1:11.47, 76. Hannah Vandersluis, NPB 1:12.02, 77. Brenna Ruth, SAS 1:12.05, 86. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 1:12.65, 87. Hannah Coombs, SAS 1:12.77, 90. Macarena Marcos, FLA 1:12.92, 93. Jennifer Zislin, FLA 1:13.10, 98. Kristina Reyno, MAC 1:13.50, 102. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 1:13.63, 103. Dashley Reyes, RWY 1:13.71, 129. Colleen Williams, FLA 1:15.74, 131. Ana Rodriguez, DANA 1:16.86, 132. Christina Herfuth, Lake Lytal 1:17.14.

Women 200-meter individual medley: 3. Ekaterina Alyabyeva, DANA 2:19.31, 5. Daniela Victoria, DANA 2:20.37, 9. Lindsey McKnight, SOFLO 2:17.60, 10. Lysistrati Halkides, Unattached 2:19.07, 15. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 2:24.93, 25. Chelsea Britt, FLA 2:23.40, 30. Mallory McKeon, Pine Crest 2:27.84, 37. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:28.59, 45. Damaris Iriondo, FLA 2:29.69, 46. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 2:29.76, 48. Erin Bobsein, Jupiter 2:29.87, 53. Taylor McKnight, SOFLO 2:30.77, 59. Isabella Paez, MAC 2:31.99, 63. Rose Smiddy, AKS 2:32.34, 69. Kelly Fertel, RWY 2:32.56, 72. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 2:32.72, 73. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:32.84, 74. Ashley Bransford, SAS 2:33.09, 76. Carolyn Lee, Lake Lytal 2:33.66, 78. Veronica Greulach, FLA 2:33.80, 80. Amanda King, SAS 2:34.09, 81. Hannah Vandersluis, NPB 2:34.30, 91. Alexia Royal-Eatmon, DANA 2:35.23, 98. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 2:35.76, 101. Evita Leter, MAC 2:37.05, 109. Shelby Pearce, Jupiter 2:39.45, 116. Ana Rodriguez, Unattached 2:49.10.

Women 50-meter freestyle: 2. Kelsi Hall, University of Miami 26.06, 12. Harper Bruens, FLA 27.37, 15. Carmen Cianci, DANA 27.41, 22. Carla Robles, MAC 27.76, 28. Ana Anaya, MAC 28.06, 43. Khamai Simpson, AKS 28.45, 46. Alison Templin, Lake Lytal 28.49, 48. Alexandra Ladd, NPB 28.51, 49. Victoria Ho, Lake Lytal 28.55, 50. Alexandra Zatylny, SAS 28.56, 54. Zoie Balthazar, DANA 28.60, 60. Evita Leter, MAC 28.73, 63. Maggie Holling, Lake Lytal 28.75, 64. Erin Bobsein, Jupiter 28.81, 69. Hannah Coombs, SAS 28.92, 70. Oliver Katcher, FLA 28.93, 73. Lauren Suarez, Lake Lytal 28.95, 82. Kristina Reyno, MAC 29.22, 85. Julia Corley, Lake Lytal 29.35, 100. Brenna Ruth, SAS 29.63, 110. Tie, Natalie Campillo, MAC and Jennifer Zislin, FLA, 29.83, 113. Christina Herfuthm Lake Lytal 30.02, 116. Tie, Chase Harris, Jupiter and Kristina Figueroa, DANA 30.04, 119. Dashley Reyes, RWY 30.24, 123. Colleen Williams, FLA 30.53.

400-meter freestyle: 7. Briana Emig, FLA 4:22.90, 8. Alison Templin, Lake Lytal 4:23.18, 19. Megan Moroney, SAS 4:25.64, 26. Clara Smiddy, AKS 4:26.60, 27. Olivia Katcher, FLA 4:26.83, 29. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 4:28.04, 34. Alina Schulhofer, DANA 4:30.08, 44. Flavia Segatto, FLA 4:32.33, 48. Julie Suarez, Lake Lytal 4:33.07, 51. Rose Smiddy, AKS 4:33.28, 52. Victoria Ho, Lake Lytal 4:33.68, 54. Damaris Iriondo, FLA 4:33.77, 56. Lani Cabrera, DANA 4:33.92, 57. Rebecca Aiello, FLA 4:34.06, 58. Amanda Ford, SAS 4:34.25, 59. Alejandra Gonzalez, Unattached 4:34.83, 77. Geena Squartino, SF 4:41.13, 80. Macarena Marcos, FLA 4:41.37, 85. Chelsea Onstott, FLA 4:42.25, 87. Mallory McKeon, PC 4:42.85, 88. Veronica Greulach, FLA 4:44.23, 90. Kelly Fertel, RWY 4:45.15, 92. Lorena Guercio, DANA 4;47.09, 93. Alexandra Paz, MAC 4:47.15, 95. Natalie Campillo, MAC 4:48.03, 100. Amanda King, SAS 4:50.36.

Men 100-meter backstroke: 2. Fernando Ernesto Santos, DANA 56.91, 5. William Purnell, FLA 58.24, 9. Miguel Eduard Robles Castro, DANA 58.61, 13. Carlos Polit, DANA 1:00.02, 15. Brendon Andrews, Lake Lytal 1:00.65, 21. Gonzalo DeLeon, FLA 1:01.37, 24. Juan Sequera, RWY 1:02.80, 28. Michael Christian, Jupiter 1:01.76, 35. Arturo Castro, FLA 1:02.16, 43. Austin Manganiello, AKS 1:03.02, 53. Michael Zislin, FLA 1:03.76, 56. Samuel Smiddy, AKS 1:04.01, 61. Nicholas Coard, FLA 1:04.43, 62. Darren Rubenchik, Shark Aquatics 1:04.55, 65. Jordan Taylor, FLA 1:05.04, 67. Parker Gullage, MAC 1:05.07, 73. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 1:05.76, 77. Daniel Schneiderman, SAS 1:06.11, 85. Shawn Warner, SAS 1:07.10, 86. Ryan Hall, DANA 1:07.20. 

Men 200-meter individual medley: 7. William Purnell, FLA 2:08.94, 9. Carlos Omana, MAC 2:08.21, 11. Miguel Eduard Robles Castro, DANA 2:08.97, 15. Evandro Silva, DANA 2:11.84, 23. Daniel Roa, DANA 2:13.31, 25. David Tagliaferro, DANA 2:11.89, 26. Ryan Rosenbaum, FLA 2:11.95, 27. Julian Radice, MAC 2:13.02, 42. Derek Chait, AKS 2:15.83, 43. David Knight, NPB 2:16.24, 48. Alejandro Hernandez, Unattached 2:17.05, 50. Juan Olano, RWY 2:17.23, 58. Quinn Cassidy, SAS 2:17.71, 59. Christopher Downing, DANA 2:17.84, 68. Nicholas Manousos, DANA 2:18.52, 75. Scott Neuman, FLA 2:19.69, 77. Gonzalo DeLeon, FLA 2:19.88, 80. Adrian Soos, Unattached 2:20.23, 85. Jonathan Key, SAS 2:21.17, 86. Arturo Castro, FLA 2:21.18, 87. Darren Rubenchik, SAS 2:21.19, 95. Jordan Taylor, FLA 2:22.32, 101. Charles Williams, FLA 2:23.79, 103. Javier Diaz, MAC 2:24.79, 105. Kameron Sipowski, Jupiter 2:25.07, 108. Cheyenne Rodriguez, FLA 2:27.58.

Men 50-meter freestyle: 6. Armin Hornikel, Shark Aquatics 24.16, 11. Stephen Lichtner, MAC 24.20, 13. Brendon Andrews, Lake Lytal 24.22, 19. David Jegerlehner, DANA 24.84, 20. Joel Kempter, DANA 24.85, 23. Nicholas Coard, FLA 25.00, 26. Ruben Izarra, DANA 24.78, 29. Julian Ballestas, MAC 25.19, 44. Giovanni Perez, MAC 25.60, 50. Kenneth Montgomery, Jupiter 25.73, 51. Charles Williams, FLA 25.74, 55. Alexander Lilley, DANA 25.79, 56. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 25.85, 60. Michael Zislin, FLA 25.97, 63. Marcio Pinto, DANA 26.02, 66. Michael Christian, Jupiter 26.03, 71. David Knight, NPB 26.10, 72. Johnny Szerdi, Lake Lytal 26.11, 78. Scott Neuman, FLA 26.21, 79. Lance Rutkin, FLA 26.22, 81. Arvin Moradi, DANA 26.24, 91. Joshua Zarrabeitia, FLA 26.56, 92. Juan Olano, RWY 26.58, 94. Felipe Bricio, FLA 26.79, 96. Joseph Yakymiw, DANA 26.97, 97. Cheyenne Rodriguez, FLA 27.05.

Men 400-meter freestyle: 5. Tyler Sell, SOFLO 4:04.69, 7. Juan Sequera, RWY 4:05.32, 15. Jesus Marin, DANA 4:06.64, 16. Samuel Smiddy, AKS 4:08.34, 20. Jorge Ospina, Shark Aquatics 4:06.37, 26. Carlos Omana, MAC 4:04.09, 41. Alexander Tarr, SAS 4:12.52, 43. Derek Chait, AKS 4:13.44, 53. Richard Andrews, Lake Lytal 4:16.45, 58. Lance Rutkin, FLA 4:17.73, 61. Adrian Soos, Unattached 4:18.32, 64. Julian Raidce, MAC 4:19.62, 67. Ronald Santos, RWY 4:19.90, 72. Austin Manganiello, AKS 4:21.07, 73. Yousef Alaskari, DANA 4:21.29, 80. Aaron Tam, MAC 4:24.32, 82. Boleck Depawlikowski, RWY 4:27.49. 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com