BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue One: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue One: High School News


September 12, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:52.90 (Alina Schulhofer, Lindsey McKnight, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Randolph), 2. Pine Crest 1:53.68 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:56.17 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 4. West Broward 1:58.02, 5. Nova 1:58.88.  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:55.45, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:57.62, 3. Tyla Martin, PC 2:00.25, 4. Emma Lincoln, CB 2:00.43, 5. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 2:02.08.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:06.28, 2. Emily Kopas, US 2:12.16, 3. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:13.95, 4. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:14.15, 5. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 2:19.08.   

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Tie, Becky DeRogatis, CG, 25.30, Zoie Balthazar, SP 25.30, 2. Jessica Randolph, AH 25.43, 3. Hannah Veale, PC 25.71, 4. Vargas, STA 25.83, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC 25.95.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:01.69, 2. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 1:01.94, 3. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:02.10, 4. Allison Kopas, US 1:02.51, 5. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:04.57, 6. Krista Gomes, AH 1:04.83. 

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Alexander, STA 270.00, 2. Carolyn Chaney, PC 256.20, 3. Carson Knaby, US 187.50, 4. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 152.20, 5. Carly Ehrlich, PC 133.50.  

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Randolph, AH 54.34, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 55.40, 3. Hannah Veale, PC 55.73, 4. Zoie Balthazar, SP 56.29, 5. Oliva, STA 56.78, 6. Becky DeRogatis, CG 58.75. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 5:07.22, 3. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:19.51, 4. Allison Kopas, US 5:29.07, 5. Leonie Davies, WB 5:29.08.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:41.90 (Kaelah Chaney, Brittany Hammond, Hannah Veale, Mallory McKeon), 2. Cypress Bay 1:47.44, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.39, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.75, 5. University School 1:52.95 (Basch, Allison Kopas, Sofia Pozsonyiova, Sands).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jaramillo, STA 1:03.38, 2. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 1:03.55, 3. Tyla Martin, PC 1:03.70, 4. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:05.39, 5. Emily Kopas, US 1:05.66, 6. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:06.60.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:05.17, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:05.72, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:07.35, 4. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:12.07, 5. Borrelli, STA 1:14.15.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:38.65 (Alina Schulhofer, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:40.08 (Brittany Hammond, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale, Mallory McKeon) 3. West Broward 3:48.72, 4. University School 3:55.54 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, 5. South Plantation 3:52.18.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, Cypress Bay.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:38.61 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.57, 3. Pine Crest 1:44.08 (Adam Dear, Thomas Doolittle, Ryan Walter, Delaney Brock), 4. Cypress Bay 1:46.97, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56, 6. Westminster Academy 1:47.82. 

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:44.91, 2. Austin Evenson, PC 1:49.11, 3. Ryan Walter, PC 1:50.59, 4. Alec Wathen, STA 1:51.09, 5. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:51.48, 6. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:51.52.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Brandon Goldman, STA 2:03.58, 2. Adam Dear, PC 2:04.12, 3. Kristof Kertesz (SB) 2:04.27, 4. B. Kraut, CB 2:07.63, 5. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 2:07.78, 6. Alex Evenson, PC 2:09.67, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 2:11.00.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, AH 21.80, 2. RJ Moore, STA 22.63, 3. Digby Nothard, AH 23.66, 4. Jack Cawley, PC, 23.89, Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 23.89, 5. Y. Lapsch, CB 24.00, 6. Stoddard, DOUG 24.84, 7. Marco Hosfeld, US 24.88.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. John Harrington, STA 249.30, 2. Zach Laurence, US 2:17.10, 3. Connor Gerrits, PC 209.15, 4. Austin Fields, PC 146.20. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Lilley, STA 54.14, 3. Adam Dear, PC 54.90, 4. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 55.49, 5. Ryan Walter, PC 55.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, AH 48.56, 2. Parkra, CB 49.91, 3. Delaney Brock, PC 50.09, 4. Kent Haeffner, PC 51.99, 5. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 52.22, 6. D’Ugard, STA 54.31, 7. Marco Hosfeld, US 54.35. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Evenson, PC 4:49.81, 2. Fernando Bohorquez 4:59.19, 3. Matthew Lyn, US 5:04.03, 4. Sebastian Oberndorder, US 5:05.32, 5. Fons, STA 5:05.88, 6. Marco Hosfeld, US 5:06.50.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:32.67 (Ryan Walter, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Austin Evenson), 2. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:33.93, 4. Cypress Bay 1:37.96, 5.University School 1:38.89 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo, Matthew Lyn), 6. Nova 1:38.78.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 55.72, 3. Delaney Brock, PC 57.25, 4. Chad Moody, CG 58.64, 5. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 59.51, 6. Rivera, CB 1:00.56.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.97, 2. Kristof Kertesz, SB 1:02.86, 3. Funderburk, WES 1:04.82, 4. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:06.48, 5. Zebib, CB 1:06.57, 6. Samuel Korntner, PC 1:08.94, 7. Josh Cutter, DOUG 1:11.05.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.74 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 2. Nova 3:31.84, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 3:33.22, 4. Pine Crest 3:35.60 (Austin Evenson, Kent Haeffner, Alex Evenson, Rak Hovart), 5. Westminster Academy 3:36.00, 6. University School 3:37.04 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo, Matthew Lyn).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. University School, 5. Douglas, Cardinal Gibbons.

AROUND THE COUNTY

Westminster Academy, Archbishop McCarthy Shine At Relays

Westminster Academy and Archbishop McCarthy earned a spot on the Broward County Honor Roll for the first week after impressive boys performances.

SOFLO’s Maria Lopez and her Hialeah Gardens teammates competed in the popular Westminster Academy Relays Saturday in Fort Lauderdale.

WESTMINSTER ACADEMY RELAYS RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.90, 2. Westminster Academy 2:11.43, 3. South Plantation 2:16.82, 4. Hialeah Gardens 2:19.39, 5. Deerfield Beach 2:28.30.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 4:35.88, 2. Westminster Academy 5:00.39, 3. South Plantation 5:02.09, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 5:03.80, 5. Deerfield Beach 5:14.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 2:09.62, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:13.51, 3. Hialeah Gardens 2:43.26, 4. South Plantation 2:48.70, 5. Deerfield Beach 2:56.54.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 1:56.90, 2. Westminster Academy 2:09.54, 3. South Plantation 2:17.06, 4. Deerfield Beach 2:25.05.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 1:00.96, 2. Westminster Academy 1:09.21, 3. South Plantation 1:14.68, 4. Hialeah Gardens 1:19.86, 5. Deerfield Beach 1:21.53.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. South Plantation 2:32.23, 2. Hialeah Gardens 2:38.53, 3. Westminster Academy 2:45.13, 4. Deerfield Beach 2:52.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 3:56.96, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:19.37, 3. Hialeah Gardens 5:19.61, 4. South Plantation 5:34.08, 5. Deerfield Beach 5:58.79.

One-meter springboard diving: 1. South Plantation 204.70, 2. Westminster Academy 163.65.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56, 2. Westminster Academy 1:47.82, 3. Hialeah Gardens 2:11.26, 4. Deerfield Beach 2:14.83, 5. South Plantation 2:39.69.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 4:05.69, 2. Hialeah Gardens 4:09.22, 3. South Plantation 4:41.90, 4. Deerfield Beach 4:53.50, 5. Westminster Academy 5:18.74.

 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:43.50, 3. Hialeah Gardens 2:08.40, 4. Deerfield Beach 2:13.28, 5. South Plantation 2:15.75.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 1:24.26, 2. South Plantation 1:31.72, 3. Westminster Academy 1:50.11, 4. Deerfield Beach 2:02.99.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 55.79, 2. Westminster Academy 1:02.37, 3. South Plantation 1:07.03, 4. Hialeah Gardens 1:16.40.

200-yard backstroke relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 1:52.16, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:16.50, 3. South Plantation 2:20.45, 4. Westminster Academy 2:27.87, 5. Deerfield Beach 2:30.79.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 2:12.53, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:19.72, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:22.36, 4. Westminster Academy 2:31.68, 5. South Plantation 2:31.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 3:33.22, 2. Hialeah Gardens 3:36.00, 3. Deerfield Beach 4:32.10, 4. South Plantation 4:36.88, 5. Westminster Academy 4:56.92.

Mixed 800-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Plantation 8:04.41, 2. Hialeah Gardens 8:17.52, 3. Westminster Academy 8:58.02.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 1:45.00, 2. South Plantation 1:47.15, 3. Westminster Academy 1:49.82, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 2:04.98, 5. Hialeah Gardens 2;20.37, 6. Westminster Academy 2:59.42.

Mixed 500-yard freestyle relay: 1. Hialeah Gardens 4:56.52, 2. Deerfield Beach 5:18.30, 3. South Plantation 6:09.40, 4. Westminster Academy 6:23.73.

Mixed 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Plantation 4:07.42, 2. Deerfield Beach 4:20.90, 3. Westminster Academy 4:32.06, 4. Hialeah Gardens 5:46.82.

One-meter springboard diving: 1. South Plantation 175.10.

SOFLO SWIMMERS OPEN HIGH SCHOOL SEASON

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley (2:07.78) and 100-yard butterfly (55.49) and teammate Josh Cutter won the 100-yard freestyle (54.53) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.05) to lead Douglas boys to a 96-78 victory over Cardinal Gibbons at the Hall of Fame pool…

Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 200-yard individual medley (2:11.00) and 500-yard freestyle (5:13.69) in Taravella’s 114-62 win over Monarch…

Cypress Bay’s Emma Lincoln won the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.43) and 100-yard freestyle (55.40) in her team’s 52-50 win over Cooper City and 83-19 win over Flanagan…

Monarch swimmers Morgan Nixon won the 100-yard butterfly (1:10.94) and Kelly Kealty won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.19) in Monarch’s 91-81 win over Taravella…

West Broward’s Melissa Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.08) and 200-yard individual medley (2:19.08) in West Broward’s 118-61 win over Western and 107-78 loss to St. Thomas Aquinas. Club teammate Leonie Davies of West Broward won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.08.

AROUND THE STATE

Good news for Class 1A swim teams, bad news for Class 3A swim teams. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics swimmer Chelsea Britt has transferred from Lake Highland to Orlando Boone. Britt is a three-time Central Florida Swimmer of the Year and won the State Class 1A title in the 100-yard butterfly for four seasons which means there will be a new Class 1A state champ this year. Britt, a junior, also has her 2012 Olympic cut in the 100-meter butterfly…

State 1A powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles opened the season with some impressive times including a 1:33.05 for the boys 200 medley relay with all its swimmers wearing briefs. Last year at this time the relay swam 1:39…Bolles swimmer Ryan Murphy will compete in the 200-meter backstroke at the Pan American Games. At 16, he is the youngest on the U.S. men’s senior national team. He is ranked 40th in the world (1:59.33) …Bolles swimmer Joseph Schooling of Singapore clinched a spot in the 2012 London Olympics at the FINA Junior World championships in Peru in the 100-meter butterfly at age 16…

Mitchell High senior Mazie Siddens is already rewriting her school’s record books. In her first high school meet of the season she broke a six-year-old record in the 200-yard freestyle by nearly 10 seconds (2:02.31). She also trimmed six seconds off her own school record in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.85. And she didn’t even swim her best event, the 100-meter butterfly…

Navarre High girls team won the Catholic Freestyle Invitational on the strength of their 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays to knock off powerhouse programs Washington and Pace with 219 points. Washington’s boys team won the team title, 220-192, ahead of Gulf Breeze…Gulf Coast girls swim team topped Fort Myers to win the 14th

Shark Relays in Naples. Fourteen different athletes combined to give the Sharks 11 individual wins and two meet records in the 100 and 200-yard backstroke events. Fort Myers won the boys team title.

For any additions or corrections or news, coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Rules Pool At Session 5 Of FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet

SOFLO Rules Pool At Session 5 Of FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet


September 12, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers took turns winning, posting career-best times and qualifying for the Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics Sunday in the final session of the FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Julien Pinon, Alfredo Mesa Jr., Danielle Ginzburg, Andrea Melendez, Gabriella Fawaz and Bar Bogoslavsky were double winners for SOFLO.

Pinon, competing as a 13-year-old for the first time, won the 13-14 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.51, a FGJO qualifier and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.70.

Ginzburg, 13, won the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in a career-best 1:00.37 and 50-yard butterfly in a career-best 31.02, also a FGJO qualifier.

Melendez, 14, won the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 31.77, both a best time and FGJO qualifying time. She also won the 400-yard individual medley in 5:14.46, a FGJO qualifier.

Bogoslavsky, 16, won the 15-and-over 100-yard freestyle in a career-best 1:04.40 and 50-yard backstroke in 33.84.

SOFLO’s Juan Lucas, 12, and Alfredo Mesa Jr., both national age group relay record holders, swam stroke-for-stroke to tie for first in the boys’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:22.06. SOFLO swimmers swept the top six places in the event and all qualified for the Junior Olympics.

Mesa also won the 11-12 200-yard backstroke in 2:16.08, a FGJO qualifier.

Gabriella Fawaz, 15, won the 15-and-over 200-yard backstroke in 2:38.96 and 50-yard butterfly in 33.06.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Jennifer Rodriguez, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-yard butterfly in 3:08.15.

Jessica Rodriguez, 10, won the 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:26.66 and qualified for the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olmpics.

Samantha Stinemire, 13, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in 2:22.63, a FGJO qualifier.

Kylie Herman, 14, won the 13-14 200-yard butterfly in 2:35.65.

Juan Saldana, 14, won the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 59.18.

Andres Menchaca, 13, won the 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 29.97, a FGJO qualifier.

SUNDAY SESSION FIVE RESULTS

GIRLS

100-YARD FREESTYLE:

13-14: 1. Danielle Ginzburg, SOFLO 1:00.37, best time; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 1:01.21, best time, 6. Monica Rodriguez 1:03.22, 8. Adriana Cuevas 1:03.80, best time, 10. Alisa Kislych 1:05.19, best time, 11. Hannah Doyle 1:05.79, 13. Johmi Vargas 1:06.86, 16. Clarisa Melendez 1:07.91, best time, 17. Vivi Calero 1:08.75, 18. Julia Montgomery 1:09.29, best time, 20. Cameron Grant 1:14.19, 21. Alisa Huang 1:14.50, best time, 22. Rachel Butts 1:17.16, 25. Garryne Badere 1:26.13.

15-and-over: 1. Bar Bogoslavsky, SOFLO 1:04.40, best time.

50-YARD BACKSTROKE:

13-14: 1. Andrea Melendez, SOFLO 31.77, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Carly Swanson 32.64, FGJO, best time, 3. Kylie Herman 32.97, best time, 6. Haley Wright 34.02, best time, 10. Alisa Kislych 36.08, best time, 11. Clarisa Melendez 36.21, best time, 12. Lilli Calero 36.33, 14. Julia Montgomery 38.01, 15. Cameron Grant 38.97, 16. Alisa Huang 39.45, best time, 21. Garryne Badere 48.68.

15-and-over: 1. 1. Bar Bogoslavsky, SOFLO 33.84; SOFLO: 2. Gabriella Fawaz 35.02.

200-YARD BUTTERFLY:

10-and-under: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 3:08.15.

11-12: 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:26.66, FGJO.

13-14: 1. Kylie Herman, SOFLO 2:35.65; SOFLO: 2. Monica Rodriguez 2:42.55, 3. Andrea Melendez 2:48.32, 4. Jessie Cordero 2:55.38.

15-and-over: None.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE:

13-14: 1. Alemy Barreto, Davie Nadadores 1:18.96; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 1:21.09, best time, 3. Haley Wright 1:22.64, best time, 4. Carly Swanson 1:24.40, best time, 5. Samantha Stinemire 1:28.79, best time, 8. Clarisa Melendez 1:31.47, best time, 9. Alisa Kislych 1:32.53, best time, 10. Vivi Calero 1:33.10, 11. Johmi Vargas 1:34.02, best time, 12. Hannah Doyle 1:35.08, 13. Julia Montgomery 1:36.07, best time, 15. Alisa Huang 1:44.16, best time, 16. Cameron Grant 1:45.38.

200-YARD BACKSTROKE:

13-14: 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:22.63, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Kylie Herman 2:32.13, 4. Haley Wright 2:34.06, best time, 5. Cristina Villegas 2:36.39, 7. Alisa Huang 3:05.69, best time.

15-and-over: 1. Gabriella Fawaz, SOFLO 2:38.96.

50-YARD BUTTERFLY:

13-14: 1. Danielle Ginzburg, SOFLO 31.02, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 4. Lilli Calero 33.49, 5. Johmi Vargas 35.21, 8. Julia Montgomery 37.60, best time, 9. Hannah Doyle 38.90, 10. Vivi Calero 38.91, 11. Rachel Butts 39.66, 14. Cameron Grant 41.94.

15-and-over: 1. Gabriella Fawaz, SOFLO 33.06.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:

13-and-over: 1. SOFLO 1:50.22 (Samantha Stinemire, Carly Swanson, Andrea Melendez, Kylie Herman), 2. SOFLO 1:55.84 (Danielle Ginzburg, Gabriella Fawaz, Monica Rodriguez, Haley Wright), 3. SOFLO 1:57.20 (Cristina Villegas, Lilli Calero, Jessie Cordero, Adriana Cuevas), 4. SOFLO 2:06.20 (Hannah Doyle, Bar Bogoslavsky, Johmi Vargas, Vivi Calero), 5. SOFLO 2:12.80 (Rachel Butts, Cameron Grant, Julia Montgomery, Alisa Kislych).

400-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

13-14: 1. Andrea Melendez, SOFLO 5:14.46, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Monica Rodriguez 5:31.68, 4. Johmi Vargas 5:47.55, 5. Cristina Villegas 5:47.92, 6. Jessie Cordero 6:02.00.

BOYS

100-YARD FREESTYLE:

13-14: 1. Juan Saldana, SOFLO 59.18; SOFLO: 3. Andres Menchaca 1:00.99, best time, 4. Dylan Allen 1:02.42, 5. Chris Gutierrez 1:03.18, 6. Simon Ortiz 1:03.53, 7. Charles Santamaria 1:06.87, best time, 9. Matthew Cooper 1:09.76, best time, 10. Mathew Delvalle 1:10.21, best time, 11. Marco Crespo 1:11.36, best time, 12. Luiz Hosfeld 1:11.53, best time.

15-and-over: 1. Felipe Gomes Del Campo, Midtown Weston 54.52, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 5. Timur Krijestorac 57.21, best time, 6. Austin Pillado 57.60, best time. 

50-YARD BACKSTROKE:

13-14: 1. Phillippe Coppee, SwimFast 30.07, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brendan Teeters 32.28, 3. Teddy Sandoval 32.77, best time, 4. Dylan Allen 35.71, 5. Chris Gutierrez 36.00, 6. Charles Santamaria 37.37, best time, 9. Mathew Delvalle 38.98, best time, 10. Luiz Hosfeld 39.37, 11. Marco Crespo 40.01, best time, 12. Matthew Cooper 40.14, best time.

15-and-over: 1. Clayton Adkins, SwimFast 30.29; SOFLO: 4. Austin Pillado 31.84, best time, 5. Timur Krijestorac 32.44, best time.

200-YARD BUTTERFLY:

11-12: 1. Tie, Juan Lucas, SOFLO, 2:22.06, FGJO, Alfredo Mesa, SOFLO, 2:22.06, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Nicholas Perera V 2:32.84, FGJO, 4. Kevin Porto 2:33.94, FGJO, 5. Ricardo Roche 2:41.01, FGJO, 6. Samuel Quintero 2:41.77, FGJO, best time.

13-14: 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:06.51, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Andres Menchaca 2:23.17, best time, 4. Ryan Capote 2:28.14, 5. Alexander Viloria 2:30.90, 6. Dylan Allen 2:42.42, 7. Stefano Dioguardi 3:04.55.

15-and-over: 1. Felipe Gomes Del Campo, Midtown Weston 2:22.32.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE:

13-14: 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:12.70, best time; SOFLO: 4. Teddy Sandoval 1:16.00, best time, 5. Gustavo Valery 1:16.40, best time, 7. Brendan Teeters 1:17.01, 8. Matthew Cooper 1:30.49, 10. Simon Ortiz 1:32.96, 11. Marco Crespo 1:33.89, best time, 12. Matthew Delvalle 1:35.96.

15-and-over: 1. Bowie Suen, SwimFast 1:11.22.

200-YARD BACKSTROKE:

11-12: 1. Alfredo Mesa, SOFLO 2:16.08, FGJO.

13-14: 1. Carlos Gallego, Davie Nadadoes 2:13.20, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 2:16.14, FGJO, 3. Juan Saldana 2:28.20, 6. Teddy Sandoval 2:30.86, best time, 8. Ryan Capote 2:31.62, 9. Simon Ortiz 2:39.87.

15-and-over: 1. Clayton Adkins 2:19.57.

50-YARD BUTTERFLY:

13-14: 1. Andres Menchaca, SOFLO 29.97, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Brendan Teeters 31.10, 3. Dylan Allen 31.38, 4. Charles Santamaria 32.19, best time, 5. Chris Gutierrez 34.45, 6. Simon Ortiz 35.64, 9. Matthew Cooper 44.07, 10. Marco Crespo 45.87, best time.

15-and-over: 1. Derek Sibley, SwimFast 27.89, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Austin Pillado 30.57.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:

13-and-over: 1. SOFLO 1:41.33 (Gustavo Valery, Teddy Sandoval, Ryan Capoe, Julien Pinon), 2. SOFLO 1:50.00 (Austin Pillado, Brendan Teeters, Dylan Allen, Timur Krijestorac), 3. SOFLO 1:55.42 (Andres Menchaca, Stefano Dioguardi, Alexander Viloria, Juan Saldana), 4. SOFLO 2:03.85 (Charles Santamaria, Chris Gutierrez, Matthew Cooper, Marco Crespo).

400-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

13-14: 1. Kearn Kurbanali, Davie Nadadores 4:50.84, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Gustavo Valery 4:57.85, FGJO, 4. Juan Saldana 5:07.46, 5. Alexander Viloria 5:15.04, 6. Andres Menchaca 5:29.53, 7. Stefano Dioguardi 5:54.67.

15-and-over: 1. Bowie Suen, SwimFast 5:00.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Final Day, Session 4 At FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Final Day, Session 4 At FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet


September 11, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers wrapped up the Florida Gold Coast Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet with eight boys champions and seven girls champions out of ten individual events.

During Session Four at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines, Jennifer Rodriguez and Megan Schimansky each won two events in the girls competition.

Rodriguez, 10, won the 10-and-under 50-yard backstroke in a career-best 37.95, also a Florida Gold Coast qualifying time. Her previous best time was 39.73. She won the 50-yard butterfly in a career-best time of 36.68, also a FGJO qualifying time.

Schimansky, 11, won the 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 33.58, a career-best time and FGJO cut time. She won the 11-12 100-yard freestyle in a career-best 1:04.17, also a FGJO cut time.

Bruno Berti and Leonardo Mateus each won two events for the SOFLO boys.

Berti, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard backstroke in 32.04, a best time and FGJO cut time. Berti also tied with teammate Sebastian Vargas in the 11-12 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.52. Both swimmers qualified for the FGJO meet and for Berti it was a best time.

Mateus, 9, captured the 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle in 1:13.86, a career-best and FGJO qualifier. His previous best was 1:16.35. He won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:22.32, also a best time and FGJO cut. His previous best was 1:29.84.

Other SOFLO individual winners were:

Delaney Biro, 9, 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke, 1:31.68, FGJO time.

Sophia Bucaro, 12, 11-12 100-yard breaststroke, 1:24.69, best time.

Annita Huang, 10, 10-and-under 100-yard freestyle, 1:13.57, FGJO, best times.

Connor Marks, 9, 10-and-under 50-yard backstroke, 39.44, FGJO and best time.

Rafael Rodriguez, 9, 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke, career-best 1:32.11, FGJO cut.

Alfredo Mesa, 12, 11-12 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.01, both a best time and FGJO cut time.

Jonathan Strod, 12, competing unattached won the 11-12 100-yard individual medley in a career-best 1:06.44, also a FGJO cut.

SOFLO swept the boys and girls 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle events.

SUNDAY SESSION FOUR RESULTS

GIRLS

50-YARD BACKSTROKE:

10-and-under: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 37.95, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 4. Julie Mason 42.32, best time, 5. Kyana Castro 42.79, 6. Ashley Ruf 43.17, best time, 10. Isabella DiSalvo 47.67, 13. Treasure D’Souza 50.86, best time, 15. Emma Perera 53.18, 16. Brittney Coote 53.71, best time, 17. Sophia Bedoya 55.37, 19. Katrina  Bogle 55.81, 20. Cassie Oliver 56.24, 21. Paola Huerta 57.06; COMETS: 7. Michelle Marinheiro 43.47, best time, 14. Gretchen Montgomery 52.93, best time, 23. Kyle McIntosh 1:00.78, 25. Isabella Lizarazo 1:09.16, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 12. Olivia Mason 49.85, best time.

11-12:  1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 33.58, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alani Carrasco 34.09, FGJO, best time, 3. Natasha Testa 34.19, FGJO, best time, 4. Charlene Forti 36.38, best time, 5. Megan Damon 36.77, best time, 6. Delanie Perez 38.66, best time, 7. Ashley Tan 38.75, best time, 8. Vanessa Garcia 38.79, best time, 9. Caitlin Coote 39.15, best time, 10. Zariya Harris 39.93, best time, 11. Monica Cordero 41.01, 12. Daniela Gomez 41.36, best time, 15. Catalin Grant 43.85, best time, 16. Megan Appelbaum 44.94, 17. Carly Brewington 45.22, best time, 18. Melanie Alicea 46.42, best time.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

10-and-under: 1. Delaney Biro, SOFLO 1:31.68, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Elise Larin 1:32.70, FGJO, best time, 4. Ashley Ruf 1:33.35, FGJO, 5. Vanessa Mesa 1:34.70, FGJO, best time, 6. Lisa Strod 1:35.05, FGJO, best time, 7. Natalia Rossi 1:35.40, best time, 8. Alexandra Crespo 1:35.86, best time, 9. Julie Mason 1:39.94, best time, 10. Annita Huang 1:41.33, best time, 11. Anabel Vazquez 1:41.71, best time, 12. Kellie Wilcox 1:42.39, best time, 13. Mikaela DeGracia 1:46.24, best time, 14. Lydia Szakacs 1:46.73, best time, 15. Sarah Schimansky 1:50.87, best time, 16. Treasure D’Souza 1:53.96, best time, 17. Isabella DiSalvo 1:56.52, 19. Katrina Bogle 2:01.58, 21. Alexandra Koran 2:26.19, 23. Brittney Coote 2:34.66; COMETS: 18. Michelle Marinheiro 2:00.74, 22. Kyle McIntosh 2:31.49, 24. Isabella Lizarazo 2:38.70; CORAL SPRINGS: 20. Molly Mason 2:04.77.

11-12: 1. Sophia Bucaro, SOFLO 1:24.69, best time; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 1:24.84, best time, 4. Maya Ginzburg 1:29.85, best time, 5. Maya Hirian 1:30.38, best time, 6. Megan Damon 1:30.82, best time, 7. Katherine DeBarros 1:30.83, best time, 8. Vanessa Garcia 1:30.95, best time, 9. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:31.52, best time, 11. Sarah Bucaro 1:34.88,  best time, 12. Melanie Alicea 1:36.01, 13. Caitlin Coote 1:36.73, 15. Anna Montgomery 1:39.52, best time, 16. Isabel Shashaty 1:44.57, 17. Adrianne Silva 1:48.06, best time, 19. Monica Cordero 1:48.65,  best time, 20. Zariya Harris 1:49.83, 22. Carly Brewington 1:50.47, 23. Catalin Grant 1:56.96, best time.

50-YARD BUTTERFLY

10-and-under: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 36.68, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 39.91, best time, 5. Lisa Strod 43.70, best time, 6. Kellie Wilcox 45.41, 7. Elise Larin 45.47, 8. Annita Huang 45.49, best time, 9. Anabel Vazquez 46.31, 10. Natalia Rossi 46.74, 12. Mikaela DeGracia 49.71, 15. Emma Perera 51.67, 16. Treasure D’Souza 53.19, 19. Cassie Oliver 57.26; CORAL SPRINGS: 17. Molly Mason 55.84, best time, 18. Emma Gomez 56.73, best time.  

11-12: 1. Maria Bella, Davie Nadadores 30.26, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Pittinger 30.71, FGJO, best time, 3. Sophia Bucaro 31.99, FGJO, best time, 4. Kelley Heron 32.29, FGJO, best time, 5. Alani Carrasco 32.53, FGJO, best time, 6. Sophia Bucaro 33.19, best time, 7. Delanie Perez 34.22, best time, 8. Charlene Forti 34.30, best time, 9. Stephanie Mlujeak 34.99, best time, 11. Maya Hirian 36.93, best time, 13. Ashley Tan 37.73, best time, 14. Katherine DeBarros 39.36, best time, 15. Anna Montgomery 41.11, best time, 16. Daniela Gomez 42.34, best time, 17. Isabel Shashaty 42.94, best time, 18. Megan Appelbaum 43.12, 19. Adrianne Silva 45.22, best time, 20. Melanie Alicea 45.73, best time.

100-YARD FREESTYLE:

10-and-under: 1. Annita Huang, SOFLO 1:13.57, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:18.28, best time, 4. Ashley Ruf 1:19.03, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:22.88, best time, 8. Julie Mason 1:22.97, best time, 9. Elise Larin 1:23.71, best time, 10. Kellie Wilcox 1:24.59, 11. Kyana Castro 1:24.79, 12. Lydia Szakacs 1:25.97, best time, 14. Mikaela DeGracia 1:28.51, best time, 15. Natalia Rossi 1:28.59, best time, 19. Isabella DiSalvo 1:31.64, 21. Katrina Bogle 1:38.28, 22. Emma Perera 1:42.42, 23. Paolo Huerta 1:44.86, 24. Brittney Coote 1:47.39, best time, 27. Alexandra Koran 1:56.19, 30. Sophia Bedoya 2:11.04; COMETS: 13. Michelle Marinheiro 1:28.38, 25. Gretchen Montgomery 1:53.53, best time, 28. Kylie McIntosh 2:05.32, 29. Isabella Lizarazo 2:07.98; CORAL SPRINGS: 17. Olivia Mason 1:29.81, best time, 20. Emma Gomez 1:35.02, best time.

11-12: 1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 1:04.17, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 1:04.35, FGJO, best time, 4. Megan Damon 1:08.82, best time, 5. Maya Ginzburg 1:10.98, 6. Katherine De Barros 1:11.82, best time, 7. Ashley Tan 1:12.14, best time, 8. Vanessa Garcia 1:12.80, best time, 9. Caitlin Coote 1:14.25, best time, 10. Anna Montgomery 1:15.73, best time, 12. Adrianne Silva 1:16.26, best time, 14. Zariya Harris 1:19.55, best time, 15. Megan Appelbaum 1:19.93, 16. Isabel Shashaty 1:20.66, best time, 18. Catalin Grant 1:21.64, best time, 19. Daniela Gomez 1:24.81, best time, 20. Monica Cordero 1:27.47, 21. Carly Brewington 1:28.06, best time, 22. Melanie Alicea 1:28.78.

100-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

10-and-under: 1. Julinna Villarta, SwimFast 1:23.04, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:25.46, best time, 3. Lisa Strod 1:26.31, 4. Annita Huang 1:28.19, best time, 6. Julie Mason 1:30.92, best time, 7. Natalia Rossi 1:31.19, best time, 8. Kellie Wilcox 1:32.33, 9. Anabel Vazquez 1:33.96, best time, 10. Elise Larin 1:34.47, 11. Mikaela De gracia 1:35.39, best time, 12. Kyana Castro 1:37.43, 14. Lydia Szakacs 1:38.48, best time, 21. Treasure D’Souza 1:52.73, 22. Emma Perera 1:53.78; COMETS: 16. Michelle Marinheiro 1:42.15, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 18. Olivia Mason 1:44.99, best time, 23. Molly Mason 1:56.40, best time.

11-12: 1. Maria Bella, Davie Nadadores 1:10.32, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Pittinger 1:10.42, FGJO, best time, 3. Delanie Perez 1:14.26, 4. Charlene Forti 1:14.88, best time, 5. Sarah Bucaro 1:15.25, best time, 6. Maya Hirian 1:17.27, 7. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:18.22, best time, 9. Megan Damon 1:20.90, 11. Megan Schimansky 1:21.14, best time, 12. Katherine DeBarros 1:22.47, best time, 13. Maya Ginzburg 1:22.61, 14. Caitlin Coote 1:24.04, 15. Anna Montgomery 1:26.91, best time, 16. Isabel Shashaty 1:30.41, 18. Zariya Harris 1:32.06, best time, 19. Adrianne Silva 1:32.89, 20. Monica Cordero 1:36.74, 21. Daniela Gomez 1:37.17, best time, 24. Catalin Grant 1:40.86.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:

12-and-under: 1. SOFLO 1:52.89 (Kelley Heron, Natasha Testa, Isabella Pittinger, Sophia Bucaro), 2. SOFLO 2:00.94 (Sarah Bucaro, Megan Schimansky, Alani Carrasco, Maya Hirian), 3. SOFLO 2:02.31 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Maya Ginzburg, Megan Damon, Charlene Forti), 4. SOFLO 2:06.24 (Vanessa Mesa, Ashley Tan, Jennifer Rodriguez, Delaney Biro), 5. Comets 3:21.75 (Michelle Marinheiro, Isabella Lizarazo, Kylie McIntosh, Gretchen Montgomery).

BOYS

50-YARD BACKSTROKE:

10-and-under: 1. Connor Marks, SOFLO 39.44, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Hew 40.26, 3. Nicolas Drolet 43.12, 6. Justin Irwin 48.04, best time, 8. Roberto Garrido 49.82, 9. Sebastian Drolet 51.74, 10. Ethan Hew 51.77, best time, 12. Sebastian Seville 51.98, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 5. Alexander Meyer 46.10, best time; COMETS: 7. Fernando Ziehm 48.85, 11. Akira Huang 51.86, best time, 14. Christopher Perera 53.86, 15. Tanner Gibson 54.11, best time, 18. Marcos Vazquez 1:00.62, best time, 21. Miguel Crespo 1:26.97.

11-12: 1. Bruno Berti, SOFLO 32.04, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Andres Lares 32.38, FGJO, best time, 3. Matthew Menocal 33.50, FGJO, best time, 4. Nicholas Perera V 34.02, FGJO, best time, 6. Collin Burt 34.67, best time, 8. Juan Jimenez 35.76, 9. Matthew Liang 36.84, best time, 12. Jonathan Drolet 42.43, 14. Daniel Benitez 52.22, 15. Juan Gutierrez 53.08.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE:

10-and-under: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:32.11, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:38.33, FGJO, best time, 3. Gianni Savino 1:40.91, best time, 4. Pablo Ziehm 1:43.08, best time, 6. Derek Tom 1:48.25, 8. Ethan Hew 1:56.74, best time, 9. Nicolas Drolet 2:03.70, 11. Sebastian sevilla 2:10.97, best time, 13. Brooks Brown 2:17.18; CORAL SPRINGS: 5. Joshua Hanks 1:48.08, best time; COMETS: 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:54.35, 10. Akira Huang 2:03.72, 12 Christopher Perera 2:11.10, 14. Marcos Vazquez 2:35.79, 15. Zackary Harris 2:38.35.

11-12: 1. Alfredo Mesa, SOFLO 1:17.01, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bruno Berti 1:20.49, FGJO, best time, 3. Matthew Menocal 1:24.61, best time, 4. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:24.62, best time, 5. Samuel Quintero 1:24.90, best time, 6. CJ Kopecki 1:24.97, best time, 7. Nicholas Perera V 1:25.61, best time, 8. Kevin Porto 1:25.86, best time, 9. Tyler Gibson 1:27.35, best time, 10. Matthew Liang 1:30.02, best time, 11. Andres Lares 1:30.98, best time, 12. Jack Davies 1:31.65, best time, 13. Juan Jimenez 1:32.79, 14. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:33.60, 15. Miguel Hernandez 1:36.22, best time, 16. Jonathan Drolet 1:49.37, 17. Daniel Benitez 2:09.37.

50-YARD BUTTERFLY:

10-and-under: 1. Nicholas Vale, Davie Nadadores 38.70, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Justin Irwin 39.94, best time, 3. Leonardo Mateus 40.00, 5. Jonathan Hew 45.89, 7. Derek Tom 48.17, 9. Pablo Ziehm 51.10, 10. Nicolas Drolet 51.56, 15. Sebastian Sevilla 1:03.37; COMETS: 4. Joseph Lee 45.35, best time, 12. Nicholas Rossi 52.46, best time, 13. Fernando Ziehm 55.22, 14. Akira Huang 58.49; CORAL SPRINGS: 6. Joshua Hanks 46.42, best time, 8. Alexander Meyer 49.08, best time.

11-12: 1. Alejandro Zaccaro 31.37, FGJO, best time; SOFLO:  2. Sebastian Vargas 31.47, FGJO, 3. Ricardo Roche 32.05, FGJO, best time, 5. Andres Lares 32.57, FGJO, best time, 6. Samuel Quintero 33.55, 8. Matthew Menocal 34.12, best time, 9. CJ Kopecki 34.48, best time, 10. Collin Burt 34.55, best time, 12. Rodrigo Rodriguez 36.82, best time, 13. Tyler Gibson 38.73, best time, 15. Juan Jimenez 40.23, 16. Miguel Hernandez 40.26, best time, 17. Jonathan Drolet 49.79.

100-YARD FREESTYLE:

10-and-under: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:13.86, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Pablo Ziehm 1:16.34, best time, 4. Justin Irwin 1:20.97, 5. Nicolas Drolet 1:24.36, 6. Derek Tom 1:24.84, best time, 8. Jonathan Hew 1:28.62, best time, 10. Gianni Savino 1:37.17, best time, 11. Roberto Garrido 1:45.74, 12. Sebastian Sevilla 1:46.15, best time, 16. Ethan Hew 1:53.10, best time, 17. Sebastian Drolet 1:53.62, 19. Brooks Brown 1:54.90, 21. Anthony Gutierrez 2:11.50; COMETS: 3. Nicolas Rossi 1:19.27, best time, 7. Joseph Lee 1:27.93, best time, 13. Akira Huang 1:47.68, best time, 14. Christopher Perera 1:47.97, 20. Zackary Harris 2:06.17, 23. Marcos Vazquez 2:13.39, 24. Miguel Crespo 2:17.49.

11-12: 1. TIE, Sebastian Vargas, SOFLO and Bruno Berti, 1:03.52, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Quintero 1:04.11, FGJO, 5. CJ Kopecki 1:05.34, FGJO, best time, 6. Collin Burt 1:06.86, 7. Jack Davies 1:08.29, 9. Matthew Liang 1:08.60, best time, 11. Miguel Hernandez 1:13.62, best time, 13. Juan Jimenez 1:15.62, 14. Tyler Gibson 1:17.97, 15. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:21.11, 16. Jonathan Drolet 1:23.44, 18. Daniel Benitez 1:45.56, 19. Juan Gutierrez 1:50.52.

100-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

10-and-under: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:22.32, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 3. Pablo Ziehm 1:32.82, 4. Justin Irwin 1:35.40, 5. Derek Tom 1:37.55, 9. Gianni Savino 1:45.80, best time, 11. Roberto Garrido 1:55.48, 12. Ethan Hew 1:58.72; COMETS: 6. Joseph Lee 1:39.54, 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:39.84, 13. Tanner Gibson 2:05.64; CORAL SPRINGS: 8. Joshua Hanks 1:40.76, best time.

11-12:  1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 1:06.44, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Bruno Berti 1:12.12, FGJO, best time, 3. Nicholas Perera V 1:12.16, FGJO, 5. Matthew Menocal 1:12.70, FGJO, 6. Sebastian Vargas 1:13.34, FGJO, 7. Andres Lares 1:15.00, 10. CJ Kopecki 1:16.91, best time, 11. Matthew Liang 1:21.42, 12. Tyler Gibson 1:23.01, best time, 13. Jack Davies 1:23.48, 14. Miguel Hernandez 1:24.98, best time.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY:

12-and-under: 1. SOFLO 1:52.22 (Kevin Porto, Nicholas Perera V, Matthew Menocal, Alfredo Mesa), 2. SOFLO 1:56.65 (Ricardo Roche, Rodrigo Rodriguez, Collin Burt, Andres Lares), 3. SOFLO 2:05.96 (CJ Kopecki, Leonardo Mateus, Miguel Hernandez, Rafael Rodriguez), 4. SOFLO 2:09.52 (Jack Davies, Bruno Berti, Matthew Liang, Samuel Quintero), 5. SOFLO 2:34.63 (Derek Tom, Gianni Savino, Sebastian Sevilla, Juan Jimenez), 6. SOFLO 2:36.93 (Pablo Ziehm, Jonathan Hew, Justin Irwin, Tyler Gibson), 7. Comets 2:40.85 (Joseph Lee, Fernando Ziehm, Tanner Gibson, Nicolas Rossi). 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com