AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 87: FSU’s Tiffany Oliver Top SOFLO Finisher At All-Florida Invitational

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 87: FSU’s Tiffany Oliver Top SOFLO Finisher At All-Florida Invitational


October 7, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Florida State sophomore Tiffany Oliver was the top South Florida Aquatic Club finisher on opening night of the second annual All-Florida Invitational at the University of Florida.

Oliver swam second leg on the Seminoles’ second-place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:33.75 and anchor leg on the fourth-place 400-yard medley “B” relay that finished in 3:48.66.

Oliver, FSU Rookie of the Year her freshman season, was also fourth in her specialty 50-yard freestyle event in 23.52 after qualifying in 23.42 in morning prelims.

Florida Atlantic’s Eszter Bucz, a Hungarian national champion, was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.92.

SOFLO’s Melissa Cooper, 19, swam anchor leg on FSU’s “B” relay that finished seventh in 1:37.87. Cooper transferred from Texas A&M and underwent shoulder surgery earlier this year.

SOFLO’s Linea Cutter made her college debut swimming leadoff leg on Nova Southeastern’s “A” relay that finished 15th in 1:40.69 and swam anchor leg on the 400-yard medley relay that placed 14th in 4:03.65.

SOFLO’s Alex Rodriguez also made his collegiate debut for FSU, swimming breaststroke leg on the fourth-place 400-yard medley relay that finished in 3:25.89. It is the FSU men’s team first meet of the season.

SOFLO’s Anthony Fermin of Florida Atlantic was a member of the Owls third place 200-yard freestyle relay and seventh place 400-yard medley relay.

University of Miami senior Dana Hatic swam breaststroke leg on the Hurricanes’ 400-yard medley “B” relay that finished tenth in 3:59.78.

Miami native and Florida Gold Coast swimmer Carlos Omana, 18, a freshman at University of Florida, wasted little time in establishing himself at the college level, winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:24.43.

The host Gators lead the women’s and men’s team standings after Day One of the three-day meet. Florida State is second.

DAY ONE RESULTS

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

1.Florida 317, 2. Florida State 273, 3. Florida Gulf Coast 200, 4. Miami 183, 5. Florida Atlantic 91, 6. Florida International 90, 7. North Florida 40, 8. Florida International Southern 29, 9. Nova Southeastern 17.

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida 1:33.00 (Alana Pazevic, Ellese Zalewski, Sarah Bateman, Kaitlin Frehling), 2. FSU 1:33.75 (Kaitlyn Dressel, Tiffany Oliver, Haley Powell, Ginny Grams), 3. Florida Gulf Coast 1:35.07 (Emma Svensson, Christina Tanninen, Vicky Cadge, Leah Daniel).

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Beisel, UF 4:42.00, 2. Jamie Bohunicky, UF 4:47.20, 3. Charlotte Broadbent, FSU 4:52.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Elizabeth Beisel, UF 1:58.05, 2. Teresa Crippen, UF 2:01.72, 3. Sarah Bateman, UF 2:02.95; SOFLO: 6. Eszter Bucz, FAU 2:05.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Bateman, UF 22.90, 2. Kelsi Hall, UM 23.30, 3. Emma Svensson, FGCU 23.39; SOFLO: 4. Tiffany Oliver, FSU 23.52.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Florida 3:43.90 (Elizabeth Beisel, Hilda Luthersdottir, Teresa Crippen, Sarah Bateman), 2. Florida “B” 3:44.67, 3. FSU 3:48.39, 4. FSU 3:48.66 (McKayla Lightbourn, Kristine Polley, Julia Henkel, Tiffany Oliver); 7. FAU 3:53.44 (Iwona Lefanowicz, Eszter Bucz, Anett Kovacs, Frida Nilsson); 10. Miami “B” 3:59.78 (Roxanne Meyer, Dana hatic, Haley Nicholson, Celeste Degen), 14. Nova Southeastern 4:03.65 (Ashley Aranda, Ewa Jamborska, Lauren Chapple, Linea Cutter).

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

1.Florida 320, 2. Florida State 306, 3. Florida Atlantic 219, 4. Florida Southern 142, 5. Nova Southeastern 136, 6. Miami 20.

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida State 1:21.15 (Mark Weber, Paul Murray, David Sanders, Trice Bailey), 2. Florida 1:23.71, 3. Florida Atlantic 1:24.20 (Eric Williams, John Walsh, Anthony Fermin, Mikolaj Czarnecki).

500-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Omana, UF 4:24.43, 2. Jason Taylor, UF 4:24.52, 3. Mateo De Angulo, FSU 4:25.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcin Cieslak, UF 1:48.49, 2. Matt Elliott, UF 1:48.75, 3. Eduardo Solaeche Gomez, UF 1:49.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Weber, FSU 20.31, 2. Bradley Deborde, UF 20.70, 3. Eric Williams, FAU 20.71; SOFLO: 5. Paul Murray, FSU 20.91, 14. Anthony Fermin, FAU 21.99.

400-yard medley relay: 1. UF 3:20.14 (Matt Curby, Matt Elliott, Marcin Cieslak, Bradley Deborde), 2. Florida Southern 3:24.49, 3. Florida “B” 3:24.85, 4. FSU 3:25.89 (Josh Friedel, Alex Rodriguez, Cadell Lyons, Mark Weber), 7. FAU “B” 3:33.13 (Will Gatlin, Csaba Pek, Anthony Fermin, John Walsh).

FINA/ARENA World Cup Series Opener

South African teenager Chad le Clos won three gold medals and $4,500 in prize money on the opening night of the FINA/ARENA Swimming World Cup Series opener Friday night in Dubai.

Le Clos, 19, won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:04.58, 200-meter butterfly (1:52.55) and 100-meter individual medley (53.48). He is entered in three more events on Saturday—100-meter butterfly, 200-meter individual medley and 200-meter backstroke.

“I’m delighted and to be honest I didn’t think I was going to get three golds,” Le Clos told reporters. “I’m really happy with my times as well. I’m just happy that I had some good racing.”

Kenya’s Jason Dunford won the 100-meter freestyle in 47.95 and was disqualified in the 50-meter butterfly after winning in 23.33. Ukraine’s Andrii Govorov won the butterfly in 23.48.

Germany’s Marco Koch won the 50- (27.51) and 200-meter (2:04.97) breaststroke events.

Other winners:

Spela Bohinc, Slovakia, women’s 800-meter freestyle 8:45.43; Shijia Wang, China, women’s 200-meter freestyle, 1:56.76; Xiaoyu Liu, China, women’s 100-meter breaststroke, 1:04.79; Junyao Wang, China, women’s 100-meter butterfly, 58.05; Masafumi Yamaguchi, Japan, men’s 100-meter backstroke, 52.28; Miyuki Takemura, Japan, women’s 50-meter backstroke, 27.12; Izumi Kato, Japan, women’s 200-meter individual medley, 2:09.04; Samuel Pizetti, Italy, men’s 400-meter freestyle 3:45.45; Marleen Veldhuis, The Netherlands, women’s 50-meter freestyle, 24.14 ; and Daryna Zevina, Ukraine, 200-meter backstroke, 2:02.94.

Swimmers from twenty-eight countries are competing. The short course meters meet ends on Saturday.

SOFLO’s Rich Nixon Competes In Hawaii Ironman

Triathlete Rich Nixon, who trains at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, will compete Saturday in his eighth Ironman World Championships in Kona, Hawaii.

Nixon, 47, qualified in June at the Subaru Ironman 70.3 EagleMan Triathlon in 4 hours, 27 minutes and 59 seconds, finishing second in his age group.

The event will be televised live on Universal Sports at noon.

Nixon’s daughter Morgan, a swimmer at Monarch, also trains at Coral Springs with SOFLO.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com