BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Five: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Five: High School News


October 10, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:48.96 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph), 2. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:54.22 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.28 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis), 5. South Florida Heat 1:55.89 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.25 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas), 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.90 (Steph Campo, Lucia Morris, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 8. West Broward 1:58.02, 9. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:50.47, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:51.76, 3. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 4. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 5. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 6. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 7. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:58.16, 9.Tyla Martin, PC 2:00.25, 10. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 2:00.82, 11. Adams, FTL 2:01.67, 12. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 2:02.08, 13. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 2:02.14. Jessica Randolph, AH 2:02.53, 15. Emily Kopas, US 2:02.68.
200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:06.28, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:08.13, 4. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 5. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 6. Emily Kopas, US 2:12.16, 7. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 8. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:13.44, 9. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:13.95, 10. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 2:14.13, 11. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 2:15.47, 12. Caroline Nava, WA 2:16.73, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:17.28,14. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:17.30.    

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 2. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.58, 3. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.97, 4. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.16, 5. Caroline Nava, WA 25.24, 6. Jessica Randolph, AH 25.32, 7. Kaelah Chaney, PC 25.36, 8. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 25.40, 9. Hannah Veale, PC 25.50, 10. Kaylee Petik, FTL 25.76, 11. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.82, 12. Carolina Vargas, STA 25.83.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 57.42, 2.Tyla Martin, PC 57.88, 3. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 4. Clara Smiddy, SFH 59.56, 5. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 6. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 7. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.80, 8. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.73, 9. Krissa Robinson, US 1:01.17, 10. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:01.38, 11. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:01.49, 12. Caroline Nava, WA 1:01.52, 13. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:01.69, 14. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:01.79.    

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 476.60, 2. Carson Knaby, US 355.95, 3. Carly Ehrlich, PC 311.85, 4. Caroline Clayton, ABM 289.85, 5. Carly Alexander, STA 284.65, 6. Amanda Habig, STA 266.48, 7. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 243.45, 8.Julia Hackett, STA 237.65, 9. Insel, SP 227.65, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 217.75, 11. Green, WB 208.9, 12. H. Hamilton, SB 202.13,   

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 51.46, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 53.57, 3. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 54.34, 5. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 55.22, 7. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 55.40, 9. Hannah Veale, PC 55.73, 10. Juana Vargas, STA 56.16, 11. Sophia Oliva, STA 56.65, 12. Kaylee Petik, FTL 56.73, 13. Ali Moser, NOVA 57.42. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:54.40, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:57.58, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:59.90, 4. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 5. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 6. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 7. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 5:13.21, 8. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.62, 9. Nilza Costa, Sagemont, 5:17.61, 10. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:19.51, 11. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:20.29, 12. Sivan Fraiman, POS 5:24.72, 13. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 5:25.40, 14. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:25.71. 

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.15 (Casey Francis, Kaelah Chaney, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:42.43 (Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Rodriguez, Chantal Bouthillier, Ana Rodriguez), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi), 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.12 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis, Regan Byrne) 5. Nova 1:45.53, (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 6. Westminster Academy 1:45.78 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Carolina Israels), 7. Cypress Bay 1:47.44.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 57.06, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 3. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.43, 4. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 5. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.93, 6. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 1:02.02, 7. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 1:02.47, 8. Tyla Martin, PC 1:03.03, 9. Nikki Jacobs, DB 1:03.09, 10. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.45, 11. Jenna Diamond, CSSC 1:03.57.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:05.72, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:07.35, 4. Regan Byrne, CG 1:10.33, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:11.19, 6. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.46, 7. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:11.47, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:11.65, 9. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:12.26, 10. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:12.44, 11. Lucia Morris, CSC 1:12.50, 12. Marie Borelli, STA 1:12.61, 13. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:14.08, 14. Julia Schulte, PB 1:14.40.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:32.28 (Lauren Driscoll, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:38.47 (Casey Francis, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.63 (Sophia Oliva, Kristina Brennan, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi), 4. West Broward 3:48.72, 5. University School 3:50.77 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas), 6. South Florida Heat 3:51.75 (Clara Smiddy, Lindsey Sauer, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 7. South Plantation 3:52.18, 8. Nova 3:52.21 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amanda Tipton), 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:52.83 (Jenny Zislin, Brianna Dumas, Diana Rodriguez, Lizzie Ryder), 10. South Florida Heat 3:53.50, 11. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. South Florida Heat, 5. Coral Springs Charter, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:40.17 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Ryan Walter, Descartes Holland), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.57 (Brandon Goldman, Felipe Bricio, Alex Lilley, Jorge D’Ugard), 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.21, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.84 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw), 6. Nova 1:45.88 (Ryan Henderson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Cypress Bay 1:46.56, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.89. 

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:41.63, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:43.05, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 4. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 5. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:44.78, 6. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:44.92, 7. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:45.79, 8. Nikals Friederici, PC 1:46.53, 9. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:47.32, 10. Austin Evenson, PC 1:47.71, 11. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:48.75, 12. Ryan Hall, ABM 1:49.80, 13. Lucas Brito, Sagemont 1:50.12, 14. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 1:50.14.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 2. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 1:56.30, 3. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:58.07, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.64, 5. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 5. Josh Cutter, D 2:01.47, 7. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 8. Adam Dear, PC 2:02.73, 9. D. Roth, MON 2:02.84, 10. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91, 11. Michael Rokita, PC 2:02.93, 12. Jose Serra, CB 2:02.94, 13. Ryan Walter, PC 2:03.83, 14. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 2:04.01.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.90, 5. Alex Lilley, STA 22.11, 6. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.14, 7. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.33, 8. Tie, Marcel Betschart, PC 22.39 and Descartes Holland, PC 22.39, 9. RJ Moore, STA 22.63, 10. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.77, 11. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 23.04, 12. Alexander Bryan, ABM 23.15, 13. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 23.16, 14. Digby Nothard, AH 23.18, 15. Marc Rojas, PPC 23.23.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 2. Connor Gerrits, PC 368.80, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 347.30,  4. Zach Laurence, US 258.15, 5. John Harrington, STA 256.73, 6. Waters, WA 253.65, 7. Sanchez, CSC 246.50, 8. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 200.25, 9. Garner, NOVA 170.20, 10. Austin Fields, PC 146.20.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Austin Saunders, WA 51.17, 3. Luke Torres, AH 51.30, 4. Lucas Brito, Sagemont 52.07, 5. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.99, 6. Adam Dear, PC 54.00, 7. Alex Lilley, STA 54.08, 8. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 9. Digby Nothard, AH 54.54, 10. Salinas, CC 55.35, 11. Pedro Gomez, Sagemont 55.38, 12. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 55.49, 13. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 55.54.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 46.56, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.63, 5. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 6. Delaney Brock, PC 48.94, 7. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 8. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 9. Ryan Hall, ABM 49.79, 10. Francisco Parra, CB 49.91, 11. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 50.32. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:38.96, 2. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:40.52, 3. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 4. Austin Evenson, PC 4:44.69, 5. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:48.43, 6. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 7. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:53.45, 8. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:55.80, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 4:59.19, 10. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 5:00.78, 11. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 5:01.30, 12. Carlos Eduardo Gomes, Sagemont 5:01.36, 13. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 5:01.39, 14. Matthew Lyn, US 5:02.55, 15. Kristof Kertesz, SB 5:03.76.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.85 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.43 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Alexander Behnam, Dylan Marsolek, Alex Lilley), 4. Sagemont 1:30.51 (Jordy Groters, Lucas Brito, Ben Fruitman, Pedro Gomes), 5. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 6. Nova 1:33.57 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Van Easter, Vidal Cantu), 7. Sagemont 1:34.23, Cypress Bay 1:36.68, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:37.15 (Alexander Bryan, JoJo Perez, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall), 9. Taravella 1:37.50, 10. University School 1:37.74 (Matthew Lynn, Marco Hosfeld, Andres Zalduondo, Sebastian Oberndorfer).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 54.01, 3. Lucas Brito, SAGE 55.05, 4. Marcel Betschart, PC 55.43, 5. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 6. Delaney Brock, PC 56.68, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77, 8. Chad Moody, CG 57.51, 9. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77, 10. Jose Serra, CB 57.83, 11. Max Fons, STA 57.94, 12. Ivan Parada, PPC 59.32, 13. Matt Smutny, SFH 59.49. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 3. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 4. Michal Rokita, PC 1:00.19, 5. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.97, 6. Kristof Kertesz, SB 1:02.86, 7. Ilya (Alex) Evdokimov, TAR 1:03.42, 8. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:04.81, 9. Funderburk, WES 1:04.82, 10. Daniel Spas, AH 1:05.40, 11. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:05.46, 12. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:05.83, 13. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:06.57, 14. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:06.66.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.74 (Yousef Alaskari, Fernando Bohorquez, Luke Torres Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:15.75 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.21 (Felipe Bricio, Max Fons, Henry Perillo, Dylan Marsolek), 4. Cypress Bay 3:22.80, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.21 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Mila, Matthew Gonzalez), 6. Sagemont 3:27.53, 7. Nova 3:29.07 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Brandon Parkinson, Vidal Cantu), 8. University School 3:34.05 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Matthew Lyn, Andres Zalduondo), 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:35.25 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 10. Westminster Academy 3:36.00, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:36.00.

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. University School, 5. Westminster Academy, 6. Archbishop McCarthy, Nova, Taravella.

SOFLO SWIMMERS WEEK SIX HIGH SCHOOL SWIMS

Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella got in some good racing this past weekend at the FSPA Invitational in Orlando. He qualified in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.35 and bettered it in the final in 22.14 for seventh place against a stacked field. He also led off the 200-yard medley relay team that finished in 1:53.75.

Steph Campo of Coral Springs Charter was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.27 at the Woodson Invitational.

Leonie Davies of West Broward won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.25 in a meet against Flanagan and McArthur.

Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.25 in a meet against Cypress Bay and Cardinal Gibbons.

Brandon Goldman of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.68 in a meet against Cypress Bay and Cardinal Gibbons.

Catalina Gonella of Monarch won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:19.38 in a meet against Coral Glades and Coral Springs.

Emily Greenwood of Douglas won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.29 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.07 against Coconut Creek and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.67 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.97 against Coconut Creek and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Marco Hosfeld of University School won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.08 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.28 in a meet against Archbishop McCarthy, Sagemont and Posnack. At the Woodson Invitational, he was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.80 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.75.

Amber Hunter of West Broward won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.69 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.94 in a meet against Flanagan and McArthur.

Edward Kon of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05 against Douglas and Coconut Creek.

Anne Kuczynski of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.88 against Coconut Creek and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.98 in a meet against St. Thomas Aquinas and Cardinal Gibbons.

Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.62 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.06 in a meet against Flanagan and McArthur.

Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.06 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:19 in a meet against Flanagan and McArthur.

Tyla Martin of Pine Crest was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.88 and third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.25, both season-best times, at the Woodson Invitational. She also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay and was a member of the third place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas competed in the 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breaststroke and 400-yard freestyle relay in a row in a dual meet against Cardinal Gibbons and Cypress Bay. She won the breaststroke in 1:12.25 and relay.

Lucia Morris of Coral Springs Charter was seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.83.

Morgan Nixon of Monarch won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.56 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:11.59 in a meet against Coral Glades and Coral Springs.

Natasha Payamps of Coral Springs Charter was eighth in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.85 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.47 at the Woodson Invitational.

Nathalie Perez of Monarch won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:46.37 in a meet against Coral Glades and Coral Springs.

William Perry III of West Broward won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.50 in a meet against McArthur and Flanagan.

Matthew Plunkett of Cooper City won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.10 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.76 in a meet against South Plantation and Western.

Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.72 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.77 against Douglas and Coconut Creek.

Victoria Sage of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10 against Douglas and Coconut Creek.

David Stoddard of Douglas won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.14 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.27 against Pembroke Pines Charter and Coconut Creek.

Luke Torres of American Heritage Plantation was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.85 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.79 at the Woodson Invitational. He was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Jacob Walters of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.31  in a meet against McArthur and Flanagan.

AROUND THE STATE/COUNTRY

Without Pine Crest in the field, St. Thomas Aquinas is the pre-meet favorite for Saturday’s Broward County Athletic Association Championships at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex. There is plenty of parity in both the boys and girls events so individual titles will be spread out among several other teams including Cardinal Gibbons, Cypress Bay, Douglas, Nova, Pembroke Pines Charter, Taravella and West Broward…

Defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles won the combined team title at the FSPA Invitational Invitational Meet in Orlando this past weekend with 810.5 points. Swimmers and divers from Pine Crest, Wellington, Palm Beach Central and Taravella also competed. Bolles won the girls team title, 370.5-296 over Chiles and boys team title 440-277 over Palm Harbor…

Tampa Jesuit and Academy of the Holy Names pulled off an upset win over Tampa Plant’s girls team in a tri-meet, 96-90. The defending 2A state champion 200-yard freestyle relay team of Mary Green, Konnor Brewer, Julia Cogdill and Clare Fleming won by three seconds in 1:42.82. With the teams tied going into the 400 freestyle relay, Green, Fleming, Alex Nuyianes and Tori Litschgi won in 3:47.19 beating Plant by seven seconds. “I had a feeling that if we could win the last two girls relays, we could win the meet,” said Bill Shaffer, who coaches Jesuit and AHN. “And that’s what I was focused on, getting the girls ready to compete relay-wise, because that’s just going to help us later.”… 

Trinity Prep swimmer Jordan Jarmakowicz has signed with Florida State. She said it was FSU’s team chemistry that influenced her decision the most. She chose FSU over Miami and Florida Southern…

Glastonbury’s girls swim team defeated Cheshire, 100-86, snapping the Rams’ national dual meet record of 281 consecutive wins that began in 1986 in Connecticut. “The national record has been a burden, it was always brought up and some people thought it would go on forever,” said Cheshire girls swim coach Ed Aston, who plans to retire after this season. “But I would never trade the experience of it, the streak is what it is.” Glastonbury swim coach Suzie Hoyt was a junior at Connecticut College when Cheshire’s streak started. “What’s amazing about it was Coach Aston was able to keep them motivated,” Hoyt said. “I don’t think the kids get it because the streak started before they were all born.” Hoyt told her swimmers, “they could be a part of history” if they pulled off the win.

Too bad the waves aren’t high or consistent enough in Florida. In Hawaii, surfing will be joining football, basketball and swimming as a high school sport in the spring of 2013. Hawaii, a home to many pro surfers, is known for its world-class waves and competitions.

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMER TWEET OF THE WEEK

“I love going to the doctor in my Stewie pajama pants, makes me look extra sick.”—Mauricio Hidalgo, Douglas, SOFLO.

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 89: SOFLO’s Oliver Takes Second At All-Florida Invite: Polyakov Begins Asian Championships

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 89: SOFLO’s Oliver Takes Second At All-Florida Invite; Polyakov Begins Asian Championships


October 9, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Florida State sophomore Tiffany Oliver turned in her best finish at the second annual All-Florida Invitational Sunday in Gainesville.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer placed second in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.36, faster than her morning prelim time of 51.16 on the third and final day at the University of Florida’s Stephen O’Connell Natatorium.

Florida’s Sarah Bateman won in 50.06, an NCAA “B” qualifying time.

Oliver also led off Seminoles’ third-place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:26.23.

The only other SOFLO swimmers to final were Florida Atlantic’s Eszter Bucz, fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:18.92 and Florida State’s Alex Rodriguez, eighth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:08.89.

The host Gators swept the men’s and women’s team titles.

The women’s team finished with five relay and fifteen individual wins to total 1,074 points. The men won four relays and nine individual events to finish with 1,092 points.

On the final day, Florida won every event except the men’s 1,650-yard freestyle that Florida State’s Mateo De Angulo won.

“I’m pretty pleased with the whole meet,” Florida coach Gregg Troy said. “I think we still have some big holes to fill, but we have a lot of great leadership and great potential.

“For the most part, the freshmen did very well this weekend. They responded well to a race situation, which is great to see, and they also had the opportunity to see a full three-day meet. That in itself is unusual this early in the season.”

The Gators next meet is Sunday against SEC opponent LSU.

Florida State’s men’s and women’s teams finished second. The men had 942 points and women 911 points.

The Seminoles will also swim against LSU on Friday in Tallahassee.

The biggest surprise was Florida Gulf Coast’s women’s team placing third with 594, ahead of University of Miami and other more-established programs.

“To be third in the state by so much was great for this team,” FGCU coach Neal Stuff said.

“We achieved our goal for the weekend and now look to move the program forward as always. We had a complete team effort and that always makes a coach happy when everyone is pulling in the same direction.”

Florida Gulf Coast returns to action on Saturday, Oct. 29 when they travel to Florida Atlantic for a double dual meet against Princeton and the Owls.

University of Miami had six Top 10 finishes Sunday to move into fourth place with 467 points. UM’s next meet is at Houston on Oct. 21.

DAY THREE RESULTS

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

1.Florida 1,074, 2. Florida State 911, 3. Florida Gulf Coast 594, 4. University of Miami 467, 5. Florida Atlantic 334, 6. Florida International 184, 7. North Florida 136, 8. Florida Southern 90, 9. Nova Southeastern 83.

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Beisel, UF 16:09.89, 2. Alicia Mathieu, UF 16:34.17, 3. Jamie Bohunicky, UF 16:43.26.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Teresa Crippen, UF 1:57.32, 2. Trish Regan, UF 1:59.05, 3. Stephanie Sarandos 2:01.51; SOFLO: 11. Ashley Hicks, FSU 2:05.54.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Bateman, UF 50.06, 2. Tiffany Oliver, FSU 50.36, 3. Kaitlyn Dressel, FSU 50.57; SOFLO: 40. Linea Cutter, NSU 55.07.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Rebecca Rainer, UF 2:14.86, 2. Elizabeth Beisel, UF 2:16.25, 3. Kristine Polley, FSU 2:18.35; SOFLO: 5. Eszter Bucz, FAU 2:18.92, 25. Dana Hatic, UM 2:29.53, 31. Melissa Cooper, FSU 2:33.52.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Teresa Crippen, UF 1:58.54, 2. Elizabeth Pepper, FSU 2:00.03, 3. Anna Pold, UF 2:01.44.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida “A” 3:22.97 (Alana Pazevic, Ellese Zalewski, Sarah Bateman, Elizabeth Beisel), 2. UF “B” 3:25.32, 3. FSU “A” 3:26.23 (Tiffany Oliver, Ginny Grams, Haley Powell, Kaitlyn Dressel), 7. FAU “A” 3:34.29 (Liz Starkem Frida Nilsson, Eszter Bucz, Jonna Nyback), 13. NSU “A” 3:41.70 (Linea Cutter, Ashley Bransford, Ashley Aranda, Lauren Chapple).

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

1.Florida 1,092, 2. Florida State 949, 3. Florida Atlantic 608, 4. Florida Southern 470, 5. Nova Southeastern 438, 6. University of Miami 40.

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Mateo De Angulo, FSU 15:25.33, 2. Eduardo Solaeche Gomez, UF 15:35.28, 3. Carlos Omana, UF 15:39.64.

200-yard backstroke: 1. Connor Signorin, UF 1:48.87, 2. Jeb Halfacre, FLS 1:49.10, 3. Josh Friedel, FSU 1:50.11;

100-yard freestyle: 1. Bradley Deborde, UF 45.03, 2. Mark Weber, FSU 45.56, 3. Trice Bailey, FSU 45.58; SOFLO: 13. Anthony Fermin, FAU 48.36.

200-yard breaststroke: 1. Matt Elliott, UF 1:59.06, 2. Eduardo Solaeche Gomez, UF 2:03.86, 3. Marcin Cieslak, UF 2:04.70; SOFLO: 8. Alex Rodriguez, FSU 2:08.89, 12. Doug Ramos, FSU 2:15.91.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Marcin Cieslak, UF 1:47.31, 2. Mikolaj Czarnecki, FAU 1:49.08, 3. Cameron Martin, UF 1:50.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Florida “A” 3:02.42 (Matt Curby, Bradley Deborde, Scott Heil, Matt Elliott), 2. Florida “B” 3:04.04, 3. FSU 3:04.59, 7. FAU 3:11.68 (Csaba Pek, Anthony Fermin, Jay Van Zee, John Walsh).

Vlad Polyakov Ready To Compete

SOFLO two-time Olympian Vlad Polyakov of Kazakhstan will begin competing on Monday at the Asian Age Group Swimming Championships in Palembang, Indonesia.

Kazakhstan, 27, will compete Monday in the 50-meter breaststroke, a non-Olympic event; Tuesday in the 100-meter breaststroke and Wednesday in the 200-meter breaststroke.

Polyakov will attempt to try and qualify for his third Olympic Games in the FINA-ratified meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Session 4 Of Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Session 4 Of Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet


October 9, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Several SOFLO swimmers including Bar Bogoslavsky of Douglas and Melissa and Marcella Marinheiro and Amber Hunter of West Broward tuned up for this weekend’s Broward County Athletic Association Championships in Fort Lauderdale.

The swimmers were among several SOFLO champions Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Bogoslavsky, 16, won the 15-and-over 50-yard backstroke in 33.92 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.98.

Marcella Marinheiro, 16, won the 15-and-over 200-yard backstroke in 2:08.24. SOFLO swept the top five spots in the event. Maria Lopez, 15, of Hialeah Gardens was second in a career-best 2:17.04.

Melissa Marinheiro, 14, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in 2:12.71 and 200-yard butterfly in 2:16.78.

Hunter, 15, won the 15-and-over 100-yard breaststroke in 1:18.96.

SOFLO national and Florida Gold Coast age group record holders Juan Lucas, Julien Pinon and Alfredo Mesa Jr. also won individual titles.

Pinon, 13, won the 13-14 400-yard individual medley in a career-best 4:47.60 and 200-yard butterfly in 2:13.14.

Mesa, 12, won the 12-and-under 400-yard individual medley in 4:42.96, also a career-best.

Lucas, 12, won the 12-and-under 200-yard backstroke in a career-best 2:12.31.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Maria Lopez, 15, won the 15-and-over 200-yard butterfly in 2:10.26.

Carlos Rodriguez, 12, won the 12-and-under 200-yard butterfly in 2:25.15.

Edward Kon, 15, won the 15-and-over 400-yard individual medley in a career-best 4:58.29.

Andrea Melendez, 14, won the 13-14 400-yard individual medley in 5:15.60.

Miranda Mila, 17, won the 15-and-over 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.52 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:12.00.

Matthew Gonzalez, 17, won the 15-and-over 200-yard butterfly in 2:12.90.

Alex Monti, 13, won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in a career-best 1:14.09 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:06.53, a FGJO and best time.

Ivan Parada, 16, won the 15-and-over 200-yard backstroke in 2:10.04.

Gustavo Valery, 13, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in a career-best 2:10.83.

Maya Hirian, 13, won the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in a career-best 32.87.

SESSION 4 RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SwimFast 1:09.93, FGJO; SOFLO: 4. Cristina Villegas 1:14.47, best time, 8. Johmi Vargas 1:17.12, best time, 10. Annika Ramnath 1:19.84.

15-and-over, 1. Miranda Mila, SOFLO 1:12.00.

50-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Maya Hirian, SOFLO 32.87, best time; SOFLO: 4. Jessie Cordero 33.95, best time, 7. Maria Fernandez 34.97, 8. Cristina Villegas 35.19, best time, 9. Alisa Kislych 35.63, best time, 12. Clarisa Melendez 36.41, 13. Julia Montgomery 36.91, best time, 14. Sofia Arriaga 37.52, best time, 15. Vivi Calero 38.21, 17. Alisa Huang 39.09, best time, 18. Cameron Grant 39.21, 21. Garryne Badere 44.95.

15-and-over, 1. Bar Bogoslavsky, SOFLO 33.92.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:23.33.

13-14, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:12.71; SOFLO: 2. Andrea Melendez 2:26.79, 3. Kylie Herman 2:31.72, best time, 4. Haley Wright 2:32.23, best time, 7. Lilli Calero 2:38.99, 8. Maya Hirian 2:40.50, 9. Clarisa Melendez 2:46.25, 10. Leysha Caraballo 2:47.48, 11. Johmi Vargas 2:50.16, 12. Julia Montgomery 2:52.48, 13. Alisa Huang 2:57.99, best time.

15-and-over, 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:08.24; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 2:17.04, best time, 3. Leonie Davies 2:20.18, 4. Amber Hunter 2:21.99, 5. Juliann Plasencia 2:28.71, 7. Miranda Mila 2:43.07.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Camila Manrique, HAT 1:20.36; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 1:20.80, 3. Kylie Herman 1:23.47, best time, 4. Monica Rodriguez 1:25.19, best time, 5. Maria Fernandez 1:26.08, 7. Leysha Caraballo 1:28.68, 8. Julia Montgomery 1:30.99, best time, 10. Alisa Kislych 1:32.75, 11. Clarissa Melendez 1:33.36, 12. Cristina Villegas 1:33.70, best time, 13. Vivi Calero 1:34.04, 14. Sofia Arriaga 1:34.66, 18. Alisa Huang 1:41.76, best time, 19. Cameron Grant 1:46.16.

15-and-over, 1. Amber Hunter, SOFLO 1:18.96; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 1:20.88, best time, 3. Miranda Mila 1:22.37, 7. Gabriela Llave 1:38.71.

50-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Gabby Montecchiari, SwimFast 32.74; SOFLO: 2. Jessie Cordero 32.92, best time, 4. Annika Ramnath 33.91, 5. Johmi Vargas 33.97, 8. Sofia Arriaga 36.64, 9. Alisa Kislych 36.90, best time, 10. Vivi Calero 39.62, 11. Maria Fernandez 39.74, 12. Cameron Grant 41.17.

15-and-over, 1. Trishawn Shim, PST 32.72.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:16.78; SOFLO: 3. Haley Wright 2:25.38,  4. Monica Rodriguez 2:35.63, 6. Andrea Melendez 2:55.97.

15-and-over, 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 2:10.26; SOFLO: 2. Marcella Marinheiro 2:19.23, 3. Amber Hunter 2:24.25, 4. Leonie Davies 2:28.25, best time, 5. Juliann Plasencia 2:34.67.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Sofia Pozsonyiova, PST 1:00.65; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 1:01.01, 3. Cristina Villegas 1:02.16, 5. Jessie Cordero 1:02.73, 6. Monica Rodriguez 1:02.99, 9. Adrianna Cuevas 1:04.15, 10. Leysha Caraballo 1:04.44, 11. Alisa Kislych 1:04.69, best time, 14. Annika Ramnath 1:06.20, best time, 15. Maria Fernandez 1:06.27, best time, 16. Clarissa Melendez 1:06.49, best time, 17. Johmi Vargas 1:06.78, 19. Maya Hirian 1:07.77, 20. Julia Montgomery 1:08.86, best time, 22. Sofia Arriaga 1:12.36, 24. Vivi Calero 1:12.98, 25. Alisa Huang 1:13.13, best time, 27. Cameron Grant 1:16.02, 29. Garryne Badere 1:24.40.

15-and-over, 1. Miranda Mila, SOFLO 1:01.52; SOFLO: 2. Bar Bogoslavsky 1:03.98, best time, 5. Gabriela Llave 1:11.35.

200-yard medley relay: 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:07.79 (Leonie Davies, Andrea Melendez, Haley Wright, Kylie Herman), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:14.73, 3. SOFLO “C” 2:16.43, 4. SOFLO “D” 2:24.89.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Andrea Melendez, SOFLO 5:15.60; SOFLO: 3. Kylie Herman 5:19.15, 4. Lilli Calero 5:24.88, 5. Monica Rodriguez 5:29.46, 6. Leysha Caraballo 5:35.52.

15-and-over, 1. Julia Schulte, Pompano Piranhas 5:25.99.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:06.53, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 3. Dylan Allen 1:10.08, 4. Aaron Diener 1:14.68, best time.

15-and-over, 1. Derek Sibley, SwimFast 1:00.28; SOFLO: 5. Charles Santamaria 1:16.40, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Jacob Rogatinsky, Unattached 29.10, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Fernando Quintero 30.21, FGJO, best time, 3. Diego Rodriguez 31.34, 4. Ryan Capote 31.61, best time, 5. Alexander Viloria 33.26, 7. Richard Cadena 34.61, 8. Aaron Diener 34.82, 9. Dylan Allen 35.00, best time, 11. Mathew Delvalle 38.20, best time, 12. Juan Medina 38.40, best time, 13. Bryan Moran 49.93.

15-and-over, 1. Ivan Wirbiezcas, YMCA of Broward County 32.46.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Juan Lucas, SOFLO 2:12.31, best time; SOFLO: 2. Carlos Rodriguez 2:22.94, best time, 3. Jack Davies 2:29.99, best time.

13-14, 1. Gustavo Valery, SOFLO 2:10.83, best time; SOFLO: 3. Fernando Quintero 2:22.27, 5. Diego Rodriguez 2:25.77, 6. Teddy Sandoval 2:28.08, best time, 7. Simon Ortiz 2:33.66, best time, 8. Andres Menchaca 2:34.75, 9. Juan Medina 2:55.98, 10. Mathew Delvalle 2:57.66.

15-and-over, 1. Ivan Parada, SOFLO 2:01.04; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Gonzalez 2:13.67, 3. William Perry III 2:25.07, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:14.09, best time; SOFLO: 2. Teddy Sandoval 1:16.32, 3. Fernando Quintero 1:17.82, best time, 5. Andres Menchaca 1:24.19, best time, 6. Ryan Capote 1:26.83, best time, 7. Juan Medina 1:30.00, best time, 8. Simon Ortiz 1:30.65, best time, 9. Marco Crespo 1:35.70, 10. Mathew Delvalle 1:37.30, 11. Richard Cadena 1:37.82.

15-and-over, 1. Scott Clark, HAT 1:09.62; SOFLO: 2. Roger Capote 1:09.98, best time, 4. William Perry III 1:15.48, 6. Edward Kon 1:17.28.

50-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jacob Rogatinsky, Unattached 26.96; SOFLO: 2. Alexander Viloria 30.49, 3. Alex Monti 31.65, best time, 4. Aaron Diener 33.50, best time.

15-and-over, 1. Scott Clark, HAT 27.48; SOFLO: 2. Charles Santamaria 30.52, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Carlos Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:25.15.

13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:13.14; SOFLO: 2. Andres Menchaca 2:27.13, 3. Ryan Capote 2:30.00, 4. Teddy Sandoval 2:33.57, 5. Gustavo Valery 2:38.57, 6. Diego Rodriguez 2:39.61, best time.

15-and-over, 1. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:12.90; SOFLO; 2. Josh Coote 2:16.82, best time, 4. Ivan Parada 2:31.46, best time, 5. Edward Kon 2:33.65, best time, 6. William Perry III 2:34.94.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jacob Rogatinsky, Unattached 58.17; SOFLO; 2. Fernando Quintero 58.85, best time, 3. Alex Monti 59.32, best time, 5. Alexander Viloria 1:00.12, 6. Andres Menchaca 1:00.25, best time, 7. Dylan Allen 1:01.50, best time, 9. Simon Ortiz 1:03.79, 11. Luiz Hosfeld 1:10.28, 12. Richard Cadena 1:10.46, 13. Mathew Delvalle 1:10.62, 14. Miguel Crespo 1:11.06, best time, 15. Juan Medina 1:12.07, 17. Bryan Moran 1:37.79.

15-and-over, 1. Scott Clark, HAT 52.53; SOFLO: 3. Roger Capote 55.03, best time, 4. Josh Coote 55.49, best time, 8. Charles Santamaria 1:06.94.

400-yard individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Alfredo Mesa Jr., SOFLO 4:42.96, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 4:55.16, best time.

13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 4:47.60, best time; SOFLO: 3. Gustavo Valery 5:02.00, 4. Alexander Viloria 5:02.20, best time, 5. Diego Rodriguez 5:13.76, best time, 6. Ryan Capote 5:18.66.

15-and-over, 1. Edward Kon, SOFLO 4:58.29.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Forti, Strod, Walters Double Winners At FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet

SOFLO’s Forti, Strod, Walters Double Winners At FGC Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet


October 9, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers wrapped up the Florida Gold Coast Comets Area 2 Developmental Meet on a winning note.

SOFLO girls and boys combined for 170 career-best times and nineteen individual titles including three double winners on Sunday during Session 3 at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

After weather played havoc with the meet on Saturday, meet officials were able to get both sessions in on the second and final day.

SOFLO girls turned in 109 career-best times and captured eight of twelve individual events.

Charlene Forti, 12, led SOFLO with two wins in the 11-12 100-yard individual medley in 1:14.32 and 50-yard backstroke in a career-best 35.18.

Other girls’ winners were:

Annita Huang, 10, 100-yard individual medley, 1:21.69, FGJO and career-best time.

Megan Schimansky, 11, 200-yard backstroke, 2:31.69, FGJO and career-best time.

Hannah Virgin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:30.07, FGJO and career-best time.

Ashley Ruf, 10, 50-yard butterfly, 39.06, best time.

Emiliana Pelaez, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 33.53, best time.

Delanie Perez, 11, 400-yard individual medley, 5:21.51, FGJO cut time.

SOFLO boys won eleven of thirteen individual events and posted sixty-one career-best times.

Sam Walters and Jonathan Strod were double winners.

Walters, 10, won the 100-yard individual medley in a career-best 1:29.61 and 50-yard backstroke in 39.54, a FGJO and career-best time.

Strod, 12, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:29.31, an FGJO cut time and 400-yard individual medley in 5:09.32, another FGJO cut time.

Other individual SOFLO winners were:

Leonardo Mateus, 9, 50-yard butterfly in a career-best 39.43.

Gianni Savino, 10, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:38.77, a FGJO and career-best time.

Collin Burt, 12, 50-yard butterfly in 32.70.

Cristian Rossi, 12, 200-yard butterfly in 2:35.32, a FGJO cut time.

Matthew Liang, 11, 100-yard freestyle in a career-best 1:07.36.

Nicolas Rossi, 8, of the Comets Swim Team, won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:13.40, a FGJO and career-best time.

SESSION 3 RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Annita Huang, SOFLO 1:21.69, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:22.39, FGJO, best time, 5. Elise Larin 1:28.59, best time, 6. Natalia Rossi 1:28.89, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:30.90, best time, 8. Julie Mason 1:31.84, 9. Kellie Wilcox 1:31.94, best time, 10. Mikaela De Gracia 1:32.34, best time, 11. Kyana Castro 1:34.79, best time, 15. Natalie Simm 1:38.66, 28. Isabella DiSalvo 2:00.56; COMETS: 14. Michelle Marinheiro 1:38.46, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 18. Cara Virgin 1:40.15, 29. Victoria Grimaldi 2:00.79. 

11-12, 1. Charlene Forti, SOFLO 1:14.32; SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 1:15.28, 5. Monica Cordero 1:17.44, best time, 6. Jennier Rodriguez 1:18.41, 8. Megan Damon 1:18.92, best time, 11. Katherine De Barros 1:21.34, best time, 14. Maya Ginzburg 1:22.59, 18. Ann Montgomery 1:24.94, best time, 19. Zariya Harris 1:27.77, best time, 20. Lauren Simms 1:27.92, best time, 21. Isabel Shashaty 1:28.62, best time, 22. Catalina Lizarazo 1:30.70, best time, 24. Melanie Alicea 1:31.70, best time, 25. Adrianne Silva 1:34.13.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 36.92, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 39.37, best time, 4. Natalia Rossi 39.83, best time, 6. Anabel Vazquez 41.08, best time, 7. Kellie Wilcox 41.15, best time, 8. Ashley Ruf 41.42, best time, 10. Elise Larin 41.65, best time, 12. Alexandra Crespo 42.12, best time, 13. Mikaela De Gracia 42.32, best time, 14. Julie Mason 43.66, 17. Kyana Castro 44.96, 20. Lauren Noyola 46.21, 24. Lydia Szakacs 48.53, best time, 25. Maria Carrillo 48.74, 26. Emma Perera 49.31, best time, 28. Cassie Oliver 49.85, best time, 31. Paola Huerta 51.30, best time, 35. Kassi McMillan 52.82, 37. Rosemarie Ruiz 53.17, 47. Valerie Kon 58.08, 50. Adrianna Rigau 1:07.65; COMETS: 23. Katrina Del Vecchio 47.24, best time, 34. Trinity Hoyos 52.72, best time, 38. Jena Legaspi 53.19, 41. Daniela Alicea 53.76, 43. Gretchen Montgomery 55.31, 45. Kyle McIntosh 57.48, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 40. Victoria Grimaldi 53.64. 

11-12, 1. Charlene Forti, SOFLO 35.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Emiliana Pelaez 35.97, best time, 5. Megan Damon 36.44, 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 37.55, best time, 7. Delanie Perez 37.58, best time, 9. Ashley Tan 37.92, best time, 10. Caitlin Coote 38.29, best time, 12. Anna Montgomery 39.39, 13. Katherine De Barros 40.21, best time, 14. Vanessa Garcia 40.30, 15. Daniela Gomez 40.38, best time, 16. Zariya Harris 40.84, 17. Monica Cordero 41.05, 18. Isabel Shashaty 41.12, best time, 21. Adrianne Silva 42.45, 22. Megan Appelbaum 43.96, best time, 23. Catalin Grant 44.82, 24. Carly Brewington 44.97, best time, 26. Melanie Alicea 47.78, 27. Brianna Hanks 54.04, 28. Zaria Woods 55.56.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 2:31.69, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alani Carrasco 2:37.43, FGJO, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Hannah Virgin, SOFLO 1:30.07, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:32.84, FGJO, 3. Annita Huang 1:32.85, FGJO, best time, 5. Natalia Rossi 1:37.56, 7. Mikaela De Gracia 1:42.55, best time, 8. Anabel Vazquez 1:42.86, 9. Julie Mason 1:43.18, 10. Lydia Szakacs 1:46.48, best time, 11. Isabella Di Salvo 1:49.65, best time, 12. Sarah Schimansky 1:50.11, best time, 13. Natalie Simm 1:51.57, best time, 16. Kyana Castro 2:01.63, 19. Cassie Oliver 2:11.73, 20. Maria Carrillo 2:21.11; COMETS: 14. Michelle Marinheiro 1:53.09, best time, 15. Sara Quintero 1:57.46, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:03.76, 21. Kylie McIntosh 2:30.77, best time.

11-12, 1. Theresa Sandbrook, Unattached 1:25.44; SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:25.76, best time, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:29.39, 4. Maya Ginzburg 1:29.61, best time, 5. Megan Damon 1:29.83, best time, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:31.33, best time, 7. Vanessa Garcia 1:32.58, 8. Melanie Alicea 1:34.01, best time, 9. Lilian Skopp 1:35.65, 12. Lauren Simm 1:36.73, best time, 13. Caitlin Coote 1:36.83, 17. Catalina Lizarazo 1:44.53, best time, 18. Carly Brewington 1:46.85, best time, 19. Brianna Hanks 1:49.74, best time, 20. Catalin Grant 1:54.70, best time, 22. Zaria Woods 2:13.02. 

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ashley Ruf, SOFLO 39.06, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Crespo 39.55, best time, 6. Lauren Noyola 43.30, best time, 7. Annita Huang 43.54, best time, 8. Kellie Wilcox 43.92, best time, 10. Elise Larin 44.79, best time, 11. Julie Mason 45.94, 13. Lydia Szakacs 46.56, best time, 14. Isabella Di Salvo 47.32, 15. Natalia Rossi 47.35, 16. Natalie Simm 47.59, 19. Emma Perera 50.49, best time, 25. Kassi McMillan 52.59; COMETS: 22. Sara Quintero 51.24, 24. Michelle Marinheiro 52.30, 28. Trinity Hoyos 55.10.

11-12, 1. Emiliana Pelaez, SOFLO 33.53, best time; SOFLO: 3. Delanie Perez 34.11, best time, 4. Megan Schimansky 34.54, best time, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak 34.82, best time, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 37.30, 10. Megan Damon 37.83, best time, 14. Ashley Tan 38.95, 15. Katherine De Barros 39.55, 18. Daniela Gomez 40.56, best time, 19. Zariya Harris 40.58, best time, 20. Lauren Simm 40.74, best time, 21. Isabel Shashaty 40.88, best time, 22. Anna Montgomery 41.15, 23. Monica Cordero 41.58, best time, 24. Caitlin Coote 41.93, best time, 25. Megan Appelbaum 43.64, 27. Adrianne Silva 47.51, 28. Cataline Lazarazo 47.73, 29. Carly Brewington 53.22, 30. Catalin Grant 56.76.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 2:34.72; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:40.37, FGJO, 3. Alani Carrasco 2:43.04.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:10.45; SOFLO: 3. Ashley Ruf 1:18.64, 6. Lauren Noyola 1:19.32, best time, 7. Mikaela De Gracia 1:20.54, best time, 9. Anabel Vazquez 1:20.89, best time, 10. Elise Larin 1:21.79, best time, 11. Kyana Castro 1:21.98, best time, 12. Sarah Schimansky 1:23.32, best time, 16. Natalie Simm 1:26.44, best time, 17. Kellie Wilcox 1:26.67, 22. Isabella Di Salvo 1:31.07, best time, 31. Cassie Oliver 1:39.00, 33. Maria Carrillo 1:41.24, 34. Paola Huerta 1:41.89, best time, 45. Valerie Kon 2:05.91, 47. Rosemarie Ruiz 2:18.55, 48. Adrianna Rigau 2:29.46; COMETS: 13. Michelle Marinheiro 1:23.36, best time, 27. Trinity Hoyos 1:35.87, best time, 30. Sara Quintero 1:37.50, best time, 32. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:39.90, best time, 40. Gretchen Montgomery 1:51.04, best time, 42. Daniela Alicea 1:57.64, 44. Jena Legaspi 2:03.23, 46. Kylie McIntosh 2:13.22; CORAL SPRINGS: 19. Cara Virgin 1:30.27.

11-12, 1. Theresa Sandbrook, Unattached 1:07.42; SOFLO: 2. Maya Ginzburg 1:08.55, 6. Ashley Tan 1:12.29, 7. Vanessa Garcia 1:12.40, best time, 8. Katherine De Barros 1:12.97, 11. Zariya Harris 1:14.37, best time, 13. Anna Montgomery 1:16.53, 15. Laurie Simm 1:18.32, best time, 16. Isabel Shashaty 1:18.59, best time, 19. Megan Appelbaum 1:19.80, 20. Catalina Lizarazo 1:20.61, best time, 21. Catalin Grant 1:21.02, best time, 22. Daniela Gomez 1:21.94, best time, 23. Monica Cordero 1:22.02, best time, 24. Adrianne Silva 1:22.18, 25. Lilian Skopp 1:24.56, best time, 26. Melanie Alicea 1:25.42, best time, 27. Carly Brewington 1:26.62, best time, 28. Brianna Hanks 1:48.54, 31. Zaria Woods 2:07.90.

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO 2:12.15 (Megan Schimansky, Emiliana Pelaez, Alani Carrasco, Bianca Monti), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:20.69, 3. SOFLO “E” 2:35.92, 4. SOFLO “F” 2:38.42, 5. SOFLO “D” 2:40.71, 6. SOFLO “C” 2:41.34.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 5:21.51, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Stephanie Mlujeak 5:35.85, FGJO, 4. Bianca Monti 5:43.13.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sam Walters, SOFLO 1:29.61, best time; SOFLO: 2. Pablo Ziehm 1:30.02, 4. Derek Tom 1:30.39, best time, 7. Tomas Pelaez 1:37.61, 8. Gianni Savino 1:40.39, best time; COMETS: 2. Nicolas Rossi 1:30.02, best time.

11-12, 1. James Burnette, HAT 1:09.26; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 1:14.83, best time, 4. Matthew Liang 1:17.59, best time, 8. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:26.19, 9. Nicholas Dworet 1:29.19.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sam Walters, SOFLO 39.54, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 3. Derek Tom 41.38, best time, 4. Pablo Ziehm 41.94, 6. Nicolas Drolet 43.13, 13. Joshua Hanks 45.24, best time, 14. Dylan Face 46.97, best time, 17. Roberto Garrido 48.88, best time, 18. Ethan Hew 49.47, best time, 27. Alexander Dworet 1:08.20; COMETS: 5. Joseph Lee 42.39, best time, 9. Nicolas Rossi 44.22, 12. Sebastian Lares 45.02, best time, 16. Akira Huang 48.31, best time, 19. Tanner Gibson 50.08, best time, 22. Christopher Perera 53.75, best time, 28. Noah Hew 1:16.11; CORAL SPRINGS: 10. Alexander Meyer 44.76.

11-12, 1. Leonardo Manrique, PST 36.15; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 36.55, best time, 4. Matthew Liang 37.17, 8. Tyler Gibson 38.61, best time, 9. Miguel Hernandez 38.94, best time, 10. Lorenzo Lanaro 39.36, 14. Brando Quilli 40.84, 16. Nicholas Dworet 43.32, 17. Jonathan Drolet 44.59, 22. Julian Sanchez 51.13.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 2:29.31, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Cristian Rossi 2:30.96, FGJO, 3. Andres Lares 2:33.29, FGJO, 4. Matthew Menocal 2:37.50, FGJO, 5. Miguel Hernandez 3:08.53, best time.

100-yard breaststroke

10-and-under, 1. Gianni Savino, SOFLO 1:38.77, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Pablo Ziehm 1:44.28, 3. Sam Walters 1:46.32, 5. Joshua Hanks 1:48.67, 6. Tomas Pelaez 1:49.10, 9. Ethan Hew 1:59.37; COMETS: 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:50.89, 11. Christopher Herera 2:11.98; CORAL SPRINGS: 8. Alexander Meyer 1:53.45.

11-12, 1. James Burnette, HAT 1:22.87, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 1:23.18, FGJO, best time, 3. Samuel Quintero 1:23.54, FGJO, best time, 4. Matthew Menocal 1:23.89, FGJO, best time, 5. Nicholas Perera 1:24.99, best time, 6. Kevin Porto 1:25.07, best time, 8. Tyler Gibson 1:25.98, best time, 10. Matthew Liang 1:28.78, best time, 12. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:32.98, best time, 14. Andres Lares 1:34.88, 18. Brando Quilli 1:53.35, 19. Brandon Carrasco 2:02.05, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 39.43, best time; SOFLO: 2. Derek Tom 43.75, best time, 6. Tomas Pelaez 47.34, 7. Nicolas Drolet 47.85, best time, 10. Dylan Face 52.01, 11. Joshua Hanks 52.57, 14. Roberto Garrido 57.49; COMETS: 3. Joseph Lee 45.23, best time, 12. Sebastian Lares 56.17, 13. Akira Huang 56.24, best time, 15. Tanner Gibson 57.91; CORAL SPRINGS: 8. Alexander Meyer 50.19. 

11-12, 1. Collin Burt, SOFLO 32.70, best time; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Quintero 32.71, best time, 3. CJ Kopecki 35.00, 5. Matthew Menocal 35.70, 8. Tyler Gibson 38.61, best time, 9. Lorenzo Lanaro 39.38, best time, 11. Miguel Hernandez 40.30, 12. Nicholas Dworet 40.68.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Cristian Rossi, SOFLO 2:35.42, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Strod 2:38.54, FGJO, 3. Andres Lares 2:47.00.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Rossi, Comets 1:13.40, FGJO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Pablo Ziehm 1:16.13, 5. Derek Tom 1:20.85, best time, 7. Sam Walters 1:21.93, best time, 12. Nicolas Drolet 1:25.40, 15. Gianni Savino 1:30.29, best time, 16. Joshua Hanks 1:30.86, best time, 17. Tomas Pelaez 1:31.57, 20. Roberto Garrido 1:35.56, best time, 23. Dylan Face 1:39.48, best time, 27. Sebastian Drolet 1:51.31, best time, 28. Ethan Hew 1:52.21, best time; CORAL SPRINGS: 9. Alexander Meyer 1:22.79, best time; COMETS: 13. Joseph Lee 1:27.49, best time, 18. Tanner Gibson 1:34.20, 19. Akira Huang 1:35.33, best time, 21. Christopher Perera 1:35.83, best time, 22. Sebastian Lares 1:38.01, 29. Marcos Vazquez 1:53.02, best time, 33. Noah Hew 2:35.54. 

11-12, 1. Matthew Liang, SOFLO 1:07.36, best time; SOFLO: 3. Tyler Gibson 1:09.98, best time, 6. Miguel Hernandez 1:12.23, best time, 8. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:16.25, best time, 10. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:17.43, best time, 13. Jonathan Drolet 1:23.34, best time, 14. Brandon Carrasco 1:26.40, best time, 16. Brando Quilli 1:28.40, 22. Julian Sanchez 1:41.66.

200-yard medley relay

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” 2:12.58 (Samuel Quintero, CJ Kopecki, Nicholas Perera V, Matthew Menocal), 2. SOFLO “A” 2:13.93, 3. SOFLO “C” 2:23.85, 4. SOFLO “F” 3:05.67.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 5:09.32, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera V 5:12.08, FGJO, 3. Kevin Porto 5:12.60, FGJO, 4. Cristian Rossi 5:21.60, FGJO.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com