SOFLO’s Atkinson Breaks National Record Twice On Day One Of Pan American Games

SOFLO’s Atkinson Breaks National Record Twice On Day One Of Pan American Games


October 15, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Alia Atkinson swam back-to-back national records and career-best times on the opening day of the XVI Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico.

The two-time Olympian for Jamaica competing in her second Pan American Games was seventh in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.17, the first of four events she is competing in.

In morning prelims, Atkinson broke her own national record in a career-best 1:01.41. Her splits were 28.08, her second fastest 50-meter split ever, and 33.33. She came back at night to better her national record and career-best. Her night splits were 28.41 and 32.76.

SOFLO and Jamaica coach Chris Anderson said her opening day swim will build her confidence for her main events. “It’s time for Alia to claim her medal,” Anderson said.

Atkinson’s second event is the 100-meter breaststroke on Monday.

The United States swim team won nine medals including four gold medals, two silver and three bronze.

American Claire Donahue, a Western Kentucky alum who has trained at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines, won her first international title in the 100-meter butterfly in 58.73. In morning prelims, she broke the Pan American Games record in 58.59.

Americans Julia Smit won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:46.15 and Charlie Houchin won the 400-meter freestyle in 3:50.95.

The U.S. women broke the Pan Am record in the 400-meter freestyle relay twice. In morning prelims, the foursome of Madison Kennedy, Elizabeth Pelton, Amanda Kendall and Naples Erika Erndl broke it in 3:40.85 to better the old record of 3:41.93. The same foursome broke their own record in 3:40.66.

The only other winner was Brazilian Thiago Pereira in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:16.68 ahead of University of Florida’s Conor Dwyer, second in 4:18.22.

Karen Torrez of the Davie Nadadores broke the Bolivian national record in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.28 to qualify for the “B” final where she finished seventh in 1:03.78, bettering her own national record.

Olympic swimming champion Cesar Cielo of Brazil underwent tests at a local hospital a day before the swimming competition started. Cielo was not feeling well and underwent precautionary exams. The world record holder in the 50 and 100 free, will defend his pan am titles in the 50, 100, 4×100 freestyle races and will also compete in the 50 butterfly.

The United States leads in the overall medal tally with 14 total medals including seven golds, two silver and five bronze medals.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate BCAA Meet, St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Team Titles

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate BCAA Meet, St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps Team Titles


October 15, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

The Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships provided a showcase for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Saturday night at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

For the first time in meet history, SOFLO swimmers, representing eleven high schools, dominated girls and boys individual and relay events.

“We had some pretty good results from both groups,” said SOFLO coach Bruno Darzi, referring to the club’s large group of high school swimmers who train at both the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex and Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

“There wasn’t just one swimmer I would pick who had a good meet,” Darzi said. “There were several swimmers who had a good meet. We didn’t rest these kids this week. We had a pretty hard week of training. This meet was the last test to see where they are before getting ready for districts, regions and states.”

By the looks of it, they are race ready to make some noise in eleven days at district meets, the first stepping stone to the Nov. 10-12 FHSAA State Championships.

Leading the way for SOFLO was West Broward freshman Melissa Marinheiro, who broke the BCAA record in the 500-yard freestyle by 3.17 seconds in 5:00.34.

Melissa Marinheiro also led a SOFLO top three sweep in the 200-yard freestyle. The freshman won in 1:52.73 followed by Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay in 1:53.48 and Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward in 1:56.05.

Other top SOFLO performers:

Sophomore Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas defended her title in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.11 and was also third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.39.

SOFLO swept the top three IM places with Anne Kuczynski of Douglas second in 2:15.11 and Leonie Davies of West Broward third in 2:18.88.

Sophomore Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.96. Anne Kuczynski of Douglas was fourth in 55.15.

Senior Emily Greenwood of Douglas won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.61 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.00.

Junior Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.63.

Senior Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.54. Kelly Kealty of Taravella was fifth in 1:13.64.

Junior Leonie Davies of West Broward was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.72. Freshman Haley Wright of Cypress Bay was fifth in 5:35.10 and senior Victoria Sage of Pembroke Pines Charter in 5:38.16.

Sophomore Amber Hunter of West Broward was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.00.

Four SOFLO swimmers, all members of West Broward’s 400-yard freestyle relay won the final event of the night in a season-best 3:39.99 with Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro and Leonie Davies.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Brandon Goldman won the 100-yad backstroke in a season-best 53.96 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.32, also his fastest time for the high school season. He also led off the Raiders’ winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:40.46.

Taravella junior Keegan Boisson-Yates won the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 48.09 and was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.16.

Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines Charter was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.00 and fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.78.

Sophomore Alex Evdokimov of Taravella was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.77.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.43 and fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.51.

Kyle Desrosiers of St. Thomas Aquinas was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.21 and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.60.

Cardinal Gibbons senior Ryan Rosenbaum broke two of the five BCAA records that were broken and defended both his BCAA titles. Rosenbaum broke the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.35 and 500-yard freestyle records in 4:31.54.

Franco Lupoli of Cypress Bay broke the 200-yard freestyle record in 1:42.41.

Kristof Kertesz of South Broward broke the 100-yard breaststroke record in 59.88.

St. Thomas Aquinas defended its team titles by sweeping the boys and girls titles.

The Raiders girls, buoyed by depth and four divers in the top six spots, won with 361 points followed by much-improved West Broward, runner-up with 256 for its highest finish ever. The Raiders boys ran away with the meet with 509 points.

BCAA FINAL RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 361, 2. West Broward 256, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 251, 4. Nova 205, 5. Douglas 192, 6. South Plantation 180, 7. Cypress Bay 157, 8. Fort Lauderdale 141, 9. Deerfield Beach 112, 10. Pompano Beach 109, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 92.5, 12. Cooper City 46, 13. Western 43.5, 14. Northeast 41, 15. Taravella 33, 16. Flanagan 29, 17. South Broward 27, 18. Hollywood Hills 22, 19. Coral Glades 14, 20. Monarch 13.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis) 1:54.88, 2. West Broward (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies) 1:54.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Kristina Brennan) 1:56.19, 4. Douglas (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski) 1:58.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.73, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:53.48, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:56.05; SOFLO: 7. Victoria Sage, PPC 2:06.59, 9. Amber Hunter, WB 2:07.43. 11. Jenna Diaz, STA 2:11.75, 17. Bar Bogoslavksy, DOUG 2:17.85, 20. Alyssa Hunter, WB 2:19.01, 25. Catalina Gonella, MON 2:26.00, 29. Viviana Calero, PPC 2:32.73.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.11, 2. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:15.11, 3. Leonie Davies, WB 2:18.88; SOFLO: 13. Madeleine Fernandez, PPC 2:31.46, 14. Maria Rodriguez, WB 2:33.02; 17. Madeleine Fernandez, PPC 2:34.59, 22. Emily Jurich, DOUG 2:37.76, 25. Sarah Araujo, DOUG 2:43.16, 38. Nathalie Perez, MON 2:52.30, 39. Nicole Cacurak, DB 2:54.32, 41. Natasha Viloria, PPC 2:55.63, 43. Cameron Grant, WB 3:01.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.63, 2. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 3. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.16; SOFLO: 15. Brianna Giordanella, STA 28.00, 24. Astrid Rigau, PPC 29.10, 38. Natasha Viloria, PPC 30.63, 74. Mariana DeBarros, WB 33.14, 76. Taylor Caraballo, CB 33.26, 90. Natalie Morejon, PPC 34.24, 112. Alexis Rodriguez, 35.51.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Carly Alexander, STA 246.85, 2. Julia Hackett, STA 243.35, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 226.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 2. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:00.70, 3. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.19; SOFLO: 5. Amber Hunter, WB 1:03.00, 9. Haley Wright, CB 1:03.83, 13. Alyssa Hunter, WB 1:07.28, 16. Morgan Nixon, MON 1:11.15, 24. Leysha Caraballo, PPC 1:14.42, 29. Brianna Giordanella, STA 1:16.92, 31. Astrid Rigau, PPC 1:17.44, 32. Johmi Vargas, PPC 1:17.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.96, 2. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 3. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.87; SOFLO: 4. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 55.15, 14. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.66, 16. Kennedy Sanes, CGL 1:01.85, 19. Victoria Hill, PPC 1:00.91, 21. Gabriella Fawaz, WB 1:02.79, 65. Mariana DeBarros, WB 1:13.34, 72. Cameron Grant, WB 1:15.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:00.34, 2. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:10.82, 3. Leonie Davies, WB 5:29.72; SOFLO: 5. Haley Wright, CB 5:35.10, 6. Victoria Sage, PPC 5:38.16, 10. Jenna Diaz, STA 5:50.26, 12. Hannah Doyle, FLAN 5:56.86, 14. Johmi Vargas, PPC 6:02.20, 15. Morgan Nixon, MON 6:02.53, 22. Catalina Gonella, MON 6:23.49, 23. Viviana Calero, PPC 6:27.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser) 1:42.48, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi) 1:43.41, 3. Cardinal Gibbons (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Regan Byrne, Becky DeRogatis) 1:44.02, 4. Douglas (Emily Greenwood, Kristina Nork, Sarah Araujo, Anne Kuczynski) 1:48.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 2. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.63, 3. Nikki Jacobs, DB 59.28; SOFLO: 11. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:05.41; SOFLO: 23. Bar Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:13.27, 25. Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:13.94, 28. Celine Rodriguez, WB 1:16.95, 54. Natalie Morejon, PPC 1:27.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 2. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.54, 3. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.39; SOFLO: 5. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:13.64, 12. Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:18.17, 26. Nicole Cacurak, DB 1:25.11, 27. Leysha Caraballo, PPC 1:25.19.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies) 3:39.99, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi) 3:42.77, 3. Nova (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser) 3:45.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 509, 2. Cypress Bay 261, 3. Nova 225, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 190, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 143, 6. Taravella 119, 7. Cooper City 107, 8. Western 97, 9. Pompano Beach 93, 10. Tie, Douglas, South Plantation 91, 12. South Broward 90, 13. Coral Glades 52, 14. West Broward 51, 15. Tie, Flanagan, Deerfield Beach 47, 17. Fort Lauderdale 31, 18. McArthur 16, 19. Hollywood Hills 12, 20. Northeast 10, 21. Monarch 8.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 1:40.06, 2. Cardinal Gibbons (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw) 1:44.31, 3. Nova (Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin) 1:45.66, 4. Cypress Bay (Jose Serra, Kamal Zebib, Ideo Rivera, Yoel Lapscher) 1:47.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.41, 2. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 3. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:45.06; SOFLO: 8. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 1:55.60, 12. Francisco Gomez, PPC 1:59.46, 18. Teddy Sandoval, CC 2:05.94,  19. Joshua Kon, PPC 2:06.01, 23. Joshua Coote, PPC 2:07.25, 28. Arturo Valery, FLAN 2:13.04, 58. Autum Charni, CGL 3:24.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.32, 3. Jose Serra, CB 2:01.82; SOFLO: 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 2:02.78, 5. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 2:05.51, 15. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 2:15.33, 20. Diego Rodriguez, PPC 2:24.15, 21. Juan Saldana, PPC 2:25.16, 30. Tomas Legaspi, PPC 2:37.80, 41. Autum Charni, CGL 3:05.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 2. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 3. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.16; SOFLO: 10. David Stoddard, DOUG 24.40, 17. William Perry, WB 24.54, 21. Josh Cutter, DOUG 24.85, 39. Matias Sisnandez, TAR 25.61, 105. Parth Patel, DB 28.86, 115. Stefano Dioguardi, PPC 29.53, 169. Michael Fawaz, WB 33.41.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Diego Arostegui, CGL 302.85, 2. Joe Aubrey, CGL 228.75, 3. John Harrington, STA 211.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.45, 2. Alex Lilley, STA 53.23, 3. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 54.43; SOFLO: 16. Joshua Coote, PPC 1:03.00, 30. Timur Krijestorac, DB 1:06.78.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.09, 2. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 3. Alex Wathen, STA 48.85; SOFLO: 6. Matt Plunkett, CC 50.67, 9. Ivan Parada, PPC 51.35, 14. Josh Cutter, DOUG 53.48, 16. David Stoddard, DOUG 54.24, 36. Teddy Sandoval, CC 56.80, 36. Matias Sisnandez, TAR 56.80, 46. Timur Krijestorac, DB 58.03, 49. Charles Schwab, DOUG 58.81, 56. Juan Saldana, PPC 59.41, 92. Adrian Cortez, PPC 1:07.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:31.54, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 3. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:41.12; SOFLO: 7. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 5:05.21, 9. Joshue Kon, PPC 5:16.53, 10. Francisco Gomez, PPC 5:16.87, 13. William Perry, WB 5:26.05, 22. Stefano Dioguardi, PPC 6:01.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Alex Wathen, Gabriel Perez Silva, Dylan Marsolek, RJ Moore) 1:29.31, 2. Cypress Bay (Francisco Parra, Yoel Lapscher, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli) 1:32.38, 3. Nova (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin) 1:32.80, 4. Pompano Beach (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa) 1:38.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.96, 2. Jose Serra, CB 55.95, 3. Chad Moody, CG 56.73; SOFLO: 9. Ivan Parada, PPC 58.77, 10. Matt Plunkett, CC 1:00.24, 14. Arturo Valery, FLAN 1:04.25, 16. Pedro Delgado, PPC 1:07.42, 25. Tomas Legaspi, PPC 1:12.49, 44. Michael Fawaz, WB 1:33.83.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.88, 2. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:01.00, 3. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:01.77; SOFLO: 18. Diego Rodriguez, PPC 1:12.87, 38. Parth Patel, DB 1:18.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek) 3:14.02, 2. Cypress Bay (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli, Carlos Neira) 3:20.09, 3. Nova (Alex Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Vidal Cantu) 3:29.70, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 3:2.81.

Palm Beach County Swimming Championships

SOFLO’s Kathy Ramirez, a junior at Grandview Prep, finished eighth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:18.32 Friday night at the Palm Beach County Division II Swimming Championships at Lake Lytal in West Palm Beach. Ramirez was also 23rd in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:09.40 bettering her seed time of 1:11.00…

Also, at Saturday night’s Palm Beach County Division I Championships, Grandview Prep’s Robbie O’Gorman, a former SOFLO swimmer, got his Swedish Youth National cut time in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.81 in morning prelims. He finished seventh in 50.00. His previous best was 50.72.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com