BROWARD HONOR ROLL, Issue Seven: High School News

BROWARD HONOR ROLL, Issue Seven: High School News


October 24, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:48.96 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph); 2. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney); 3. University School 1:54.22 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands); 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.28 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis); 5. West Broward 1:54.89 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.00 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 7. South Florida Heat 1:55.89 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.90 (Steph Campo, Lucia Morris, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 9. Douglas 1:58.47 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 10. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 11. Pompano Beach 1:59.32 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portella, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 12. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:50.47, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:51.76, 3. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.73, 5. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 6. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:53.48, 7. Casey Francis, PC 1:54.88, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:55.91, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 11. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:57.73, 12. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 13. Amber Hunter, WB 1:59.76, 14. Tyla Martin, PC 2:00.25, 15. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 2:00.82.
200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:06.28, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:08.13, 4. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 5. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 6. Emily Kopas, US 2:12.16, 7. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 8. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:13.44, 9. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:13.95, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.11,11. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 2:14.13, 12. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:15.11, 13. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 2:15.47, 14. Erika Fassler, CC 2:16.18, 15. Logan Snider, CC 2:16.54.    

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 2. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.58, 4. Caroline Nava, WA 24.68, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 6. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.16, 7. Ali Moser, NOVA 25.22, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29, 9, Jessica Randolph, AH 25.32, 10. Kaelah Chaney, PC 25.36, 11. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 25.40, 12. Tie, Hannah Veale, PC 25.50 and Kaylee Petik, FTL 25.50, 13. Sophia Oliva, STA 25.62, 14. Osianna McReed, NE 25.73, 15. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 25.81.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 57.42, 2.Tyla Martin, PC 57.88, 3. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 4. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 6. Clara Smiddy, SFH 59.56, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 8. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 9.  Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:00.46, 10. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 11. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.73, 12. Krissa Robinson, US 1:01.17, 13. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.19, 14. Amber Hunter, WB 1:01.42, 15. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:01.49.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 476.60, 2. Carly Alexander, STA 463.65, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 419.95, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 399.10, 5. Carson Knaby, US 355.95, 6. Jennifer Huchler, CB 347.90, 7. Natasha Chew, PPC 347.85, 8. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 9. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 10. Carly Ehrlich, PC 311.85, 11. Caroline Clayton, ABM 289.85, 12. Morgan Insel, SP 283.15, 13. Gabby Mele, SP 260.20, 14. Emily Ramos, DOUG 257.00, 15. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 243.45.   

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 51.46, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.96, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 53.57, 4. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 5. Jessica Randolph, AH 54.34, 6. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 7. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.75, 8. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 55.15, 9. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 10. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 11. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32, 12. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.51, 13. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.60, 14. Hannah Veale, PC 55.73, 15. Tyla Martin, PC 56.02.   

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:54.40, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:57.58, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:59.90, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:00.34, 5. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 6. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 7. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 8. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:10.82, 9. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 5:13.21, 10. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.62, 11. Leonie Davies, WB 5:15.82, 12. Nilza Costa, Sagemont, 5:17.61, 13. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:19.51, 14. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:20.29, 15. Hannah Veale, PC 5:21.90.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.15 (Casey Francis, Kaelah Chaney, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:42.43 (Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Rodriguez, Chantal Bouthillier, Ana Rodriguez), 3. Nova 1:42.48 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.12 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis, Regan Byrne) 6. Westminster Academy 1:45.78 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Carolina Israels), 7. South Florida Heat 1:46.75, 8. Cypress Bay 1:47.25, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08, 10. Pompano Beach 1:49.15.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 2. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.43, 3. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 4. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.63, 5. Nikki Jacobs, DB 59.28, 6. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.83, 7. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 8. Kaylee Petik, FTL 1:00.91, 9. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.36, 10. Meagan Abad, SP 1:02.33, 11. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 12. Tyla Martin, PC 1:03.03, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.45, 14. Jenna Diamond, CSSC 1:03.57, 15. Kristina Brennan, STA 1:03.98. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:05.72, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:07.35, 4. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 5. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.54, 6. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:11.19, 7. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.39, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:11.65, 9. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:12.26, 10. Julia Schulte, PB 1:12.31, 11. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:12.44, 12. Lucia Morris, CSC 1:12.50, 13. Marie Borelli, STA 1:12.61, 14. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:12.74, 15. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:12.70.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:32.28 (Lauren Driscoll, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:38.47 (Casey Francis, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. West Broward 3:39.99 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.77 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Nova 3:45.52 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 3:48.47 (Jenny Zislin, Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis), 7. University School 3:50.77 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas), 8. South Florida Heat 3:51.75 (Clara Smiddy, Lindsey Sauer, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00, South Plantation 3:52.18 (Zoie Balthazar, Nicolle Miranda, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 10. South Florida Heat 3:53.50, 11. Westminster Academy 3:53.53, 12. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. West Broward, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, Nova, South Florida Heat, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:39.75 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.06 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, Rj Moore), 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.21, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.84 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.60, 7. Flanagan 1:45.55, 8. Nova 1:45.66 (Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 9. Cypress Bay 1:46.56, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:41.63, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.1, 3. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:43.05, 5. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 6. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:43.40, 7. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 8. Francisco Parra, CB 1:46.27, 9. Nikals Friederici, PC 1:46.53, 10. Alec Wathen STA 1:46.70, 11. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:47.32, 12. Austin Evenson, PC 1:47.71, 13. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:48.75, 14. Ryan Hall, ABM 1:49.80, 15. Lucas Brito, Sagemont 1:50.12.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 3. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 1:56.30, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.32, 5. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:58.75, 6. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 7. Jose Serra, CB 1:59.86, 8. Josh Cutter, D 2:01.47, 9. Adam Dear, PC 2:01.54, 10. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 11. D. Roth, MON 2:02.84, 12. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91, 13. Michael Rokita, PC 2:02.93, 14. Austin Evenson, PC 2:03.09, 15. Ryan Walter, PC 2:03.83.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 5. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.10, 8. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.33, 9. Tie, Marcel Betschart, PC 22.39 and Descartes Holland, PC 22.39, 10. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 11. RJ Moore, STA 22.63, 12. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.77, 13. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 23.04, 14. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 23.08, 15. Alexander Bryan, ABM 23.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 2. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 3. Connor Gerrits, PC 368.80, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 347.30, 5. Diego Arostegui, CGL 302.85, 6. Andrew Barker, DOUG 280.05, 7. Alex Walters, WA 263.45, 8. Zach Laurence, US 258.15, 9. Sanchez, CSC 246.50, 10. Joe Aubrey, CGL 228.75, 11. Matt Miller, SP 204.35, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 200.50, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 175.75, 14. Steven Ho, DB 173.70, 15. Matt Garner, NOVA 170.20.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Austin Saunders, WA 51.17, 3. Luke Torres, AH 51.30, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 52.07, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.45, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 53.23, 7. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 8. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.99, 9.  Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 54.43, 10. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44,11. Santiago Salinas, CC 54.47, 12. Digby Nothard, AH 54.54, 13. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 54.78, 14. Alec Wathen, STA 55.06, 15. Xavion Blake, HH 55.15.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 46.56, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.63, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.09, 6. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 7. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 8. Alec Wathen, STA 48.85, 9. Delaney Brock, PC 48.94, 10. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 11. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 12. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 13. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 14. RJ Moore, STA 49.26, 15. Ryan Hall, ABM 49.79. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:27.61, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 3. Lance Rutkin FTL 4:39.50, 4. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:40.52, 5. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 6. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 7. Austin Evenson, PC 4:44.69, 8. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:48.43, 9. Max Fons, STA 4:50.04, 10. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 11. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:55.80, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 4:59.19, 13. Ryan Walter, PC 5:00.28, 14. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 5:00.78, 15. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 5:01.30.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.85 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.31 (Alec Wathen, Gabriel Perez Silva, Dylan Marsolek, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:30.51 (Jordy Groters, Lucas Brito, Ben Fruitman, Pedro Gomes), 5. Cypress Bay 1:32.38 (Francisco Parra, Yoel Lapscher, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 6. Nova 1:32.80 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 8. Sagemont 1:34.23, 9. Douglas 1:36.01, 10. University School 1:36.98 (Matthew Lynn, Marco Hosfeld, Andres Zalduondo, Sebastian Oberndorfer); 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:37.15 (Alexander Bryan, JoJo Perez, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall), 12. Taravella 1:37.50,13. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.96, 3. Adam Dear, PC 54.73, 4. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 5. Lucas Brito, SAGE 55.05, 6. Marcel Betschart, PC 55.43, 7. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 8. Jose Serra, CB 55.62, 9. Danny Alvarez, WEST 55.88, 10. Delaney Brock, PC 56.68, 11. Chad Moody, CG 56.71, 12. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77 and Ideo Rivera, CB 56.77,13. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 14. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77, 15. Austin Saunders, WA 58.14. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.84, 3. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.88, 4. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 5. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 6. Michal Rokita, PC 1:00.19, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.97, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:01.77, 9. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:03.28, 10. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:03.35, 11. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 12. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:04.23, 13. Ryan O’Hara, NOVA 1:05.17, 14. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:05.46, 15. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:05.83.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.74 (Yousef Alaskari, Fernando Bohorquez, Luke Torres Daniel Spas), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.02 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek), 3. Pine Crest 3:15.75 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 4. Cypress Bay 3:20.09 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli, Carlos Neira), 5. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.21 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Mila, Matthew Gonzalez), 6. Sagemont 3:27.53, 7. Nova 3:29.07 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Brandon Parkinson, Vidal Cantu), 8. Pembroke Pines 3:31.66 (Ivan Parada, Diego Rodriguez, Francisco Gomez, Marc Rojas), 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 10. University School 3:33.52 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Matthew Lyn, Andres Zalduondo),), 11. Westminster Academy 3:36.00, 12. South Broward 3:36.09 (Kalai Robledo, Derek Sibley, Michael Parente, Kristof Kertesz).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Nova, University School, Westminster Academy.

SOFLO SWIMMERS WEEK EIGHT HIGH SCHOOL SWIMS

Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.98 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.85 against Flanagan and Pompano Beach.

Leonie Davies of West Broward won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.83 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.27 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.73 against Coral Springs and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.64 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Marco Hosfeld of University School was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.45 against Miami Belen and University School.

Kelly Kealty of Taravella won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.43 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.24 against Flanagan and Pompano Beach.

Anne Kuczynski of Douglas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.24 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.29 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.82 against Douglas and West Broward.

Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.87 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.24 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Freshman Tyla Martin of Pine Crest won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.21 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.02 in a meet against Miami Belen and University School. She was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.79 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.82 against Coral Springs and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Ivan Parada of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.20 against Coral Springs and St. Thomas Aquinas.

Matthew Plunkett of Cooper City won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.46 against Cardinal Gibbons and Deerfield Beach.

Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.92 against Coral Springs and St. Thomas Aquinas.

David Stoddard of Douglas won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.95 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Jacob Walters of West Broward won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.54 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.50 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

AROUND THE STATE

David Lambert of Winter Haven broke the Polk County swim record in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.01 at the Rowdy Gaines Pool, a record that had stood since 1995, at the Polk County Swimming Championships. “I’m glad I could do it in the cold,” Lambert told reporters. “The water temperature was at 74 so it wasn’t very pleasant.” Winter Haven ran away with the boys county title for the fourth straight year. George Jenkins High won the girls team title…

Winter Park scored 501 points to win the boys team title and 563 points at the Metro Conference East Division Meet in Orlando. Dr. Phillips won the West Division with 611 points in the boys competition and with 554 points in the girls competition. Orlando Boone’s Chelsea Britt of Fort Lauderdale Aquatics won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.08 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.83 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays…

DISTRICT MEETS LINEUP

District 10-1A, Oct. 29, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 11-1A, Oct. 26, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 10-2A, Oct. 29, Florida Gulf Coast University, 9 a.m.

District 11-2A, Oct. 24, Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex, 9 a.m.

District 12-2A, Oct. 26, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 9-3A, Oct. 28, Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 10-3A, Oct. 27, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 11-3A, Oct. 25, FIU North Aquatic Center, Bay Vista, 9 a.m.

District 12-3A, Oct. 27, Tamiami Pool, Oct. 27, 9 a.m.

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s