SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet

SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet


SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet

October 23, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Alfredo Mesa Jr. of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events and finished second in another on Sunday at the inaugural Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet at Lake Lytal in West Palm Beach.

In the boys’ 100-yard freestyle, the national record age group holder  won in a lifetime best 54.49, bettering his previous best of 55.80. SOFLO teammate Juan Lucas was second in 55.66, bettering his best time of 56.34.

Mesa also won the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.69 and was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.22.

Other SOFLO top performers:

Jessie Alcaide, 27, won 100-yard butterfly in 57.15 bettering her best time of 58.18. She also won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.23

Kelley Heron, 12, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:16.66 bettering her lifetime best of 18:41.81.

Tristan Celestin, 12, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.61.

Jonathan Skarie, 9, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.77 bettering his previous best of 2:41.04.

In the men’s 1,650-yard freestyle, SOFLO’s Nicholas Perera was second in 18:53.48, a big time drop from his lifetime best of 19:36.67.

Most of the high school swimmers did not compete to focus on the state meet countdown which begins this week with the district meets throughout Broward County.

SESSION 3 RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 2:02.08, 2. SOFLO 2:07.08, 3. Jupiter 2:10.10; 11-12, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:49.76, 2. Jupiter 1:50.87, 3. SOFLO 1:51.21, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.42; 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

200-yard freestyle mixed relay: 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, FLA 1:01.60; SOFLO: 5. Vanessa Mesa 1:06.03, 7. Delaney Biro 1:08.29, 9. Hannah Virgin 1:09.12; 11-12, 1. Shayne Sipowski, Jupiter 57.24; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 58.74, 5. Catharine Cooper 58.87, 9. Kelley Heron 59.48, 16. Isabella Pittinger 1:00.75, 27. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:04.37, 30. Megan Damon 1:06.09, 40. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:07.71, 42. Megan Schimansky 1:07.90; 13-and-over, 1. Jessie Alcaide, SOFLO 52.23; SOFLO: 17. Audrey Mason 58.81, 23. Lilli Calero 1:00.68, 29. Jenna Deal 1:01.78, 30. Veronica Postolski 1:02.04, 33. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:02.46, 37. Natasha Testa 1:02.83.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:25.35; SOFLO: 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:33.30, 10. Delaney Biro 1:33.80, 17. Natalia Rossi 1:38.16; 11-12, 1. Andrea Lopez, MBS 1:14.82; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 1:15.36, 16. Catharine Cooper 1:24.31, 21. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:27.96; 13-14, 1. Arianna Ortiz, Jupiter 1:13.87; SOFLO: 3. Audrey Mason 1:16.68, 4. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:17.92, 8. Lilli Calero 1:20.34, 11. Jenna Deal 1:23.83, 16. Natasha Testa 1:26.96; 15-and-over, 1. Merle Liivand, Davie 1:10.02.

200-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Alexa Rivera, PCS 2:16.55; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 2:20.62, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:33.48, 8. Megan Schimansky 2:36.51, 11. Megan Damon 2:40.58; 13-and-over, 1. Lindsay Hay, HAT 2:17.54; SOFLO: 15. Veronica Postolski 2:32.61.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 32.49; SOFLO: 7. Hannah Virgin 38.71, 10. Delaney Biro 40.22, 14. Natalia Rossi 41.74; 11-12, 1. Andrea Lopez, MBS 29.37; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Pittinger 31.90, 11. Kelley Heron 33.30, 12. Catharine Cooper 33.32, 19. Megan Schimansky 34.57, 31. Megan Damon 36.12, 36. Jennifer Rodriguez 38.08.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Gaby Antonini, FLA 2:34.56; SOFLO: 6. Vanessa Mesa 2:52.34, 15. Natalia Rossi 3:26.89; 11-12, 1. Jena Pisani, Lake Lytal 2:22.47; SOFLO: 13. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:40.63, 22. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:46.29.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, FLA 1:09.67; SOFLO: 11. Vanessa Mesa 1:27.70; 11-12, 1. Alicia Mancilla, MD 1:03.78; SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 1:08.21, 19. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:19.90; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:03.84; SOFLO: 3. Natasha Testa 1:07.31, 11. Jenna Deal 1:11.61, 17. Audrey Mason 1:15.42, 18. Veronica Postolski 1:16.59; 15-and-over, 1. Jessie Alcaide, SOFLO 57.15.

1,650-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 18:16.66; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 18:36.21; 13-and-over, 1. Olivia Katcher, FLA 17:48.45; SOFLO: 6. Lilli Calero 19:27.95, 10. Natasha Testa 21:28.92.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 2:02.01, 2. SOFLO 2:07.35; 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:41.23, 2. Lake Lytal 1:45.37, 3. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:48.90, 4. Lake Lytal 1:58.05; 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter Dragons 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MACM 1:01.97; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:03.91, 8. Jonathan Skarie 1:07.31, 13. Brandon Moran 1:10.08, 14. Leonardo Mateus 1:10.52, 21. Carter Carlson 1:13.93; 11-12, 1. Alfredo Mesa Jr., SOFLO 54.49; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 55.66, 10. Tristan Celestin 58.47, 12. Sebastian Vargas 69.06, 13. Kevin Porto 59.31, 15. Nicholas Perera 59.59, 20. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:01.88, 21. Andres Lares 1:02.06, 22. Collin Burt 1:02.58, 36. Christian Carlson 1:07.30, 13-and-over, 1. Jemal Le Grand, Davie 47.01; SOFLO: 24. Cristian Rossi 54.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andrea Aguilar, MACM 1:19.02; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:26.16, 10. Carter Carlson 1:37.79, 11. Gianni Savino 1:38.49; 11-12, 1. Tristan Celestin, SOFLO 1:07.61; SOFLO: 10. Juan Lucas 1:18.87, 11. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 1:19.39, 16. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:23.51, 18. Samuel Quintero 1:24.17, 23. Christian Carlson 1:26.21; 13-14, 1. Chris Garcia, HAT 1:11.44; SOFLO: 5. Cristian Rossi 1:15.12; 15-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 58.09.

200-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Nicholas Sharp, Lake Lytal 2:17.05; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 2:30.94, 7. Christian Carlson 2:37.58; 13-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 1:57.52.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, FLA 32.30; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 36.05, 7. Leonardo Mateus 36.80, 8. Jonathan Skarie 36.87, 23. Carter Carlson 43.02; COMETS: 22. Nicolas Rossi 42.66; 11-12, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 28.83; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Porto 31.70, 11. Collin Burt 32.82, 12. Christian Carlson 33.47, 14. Andres Lares 33.60, 18. Rodrigo Rodriguez 35.22.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, SOFLO 2:38.77; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:44.52, 5. Brandon Moran 2:45.23, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:52.51, 14. Carter Carlson 3:10.76; COMETS: 15. Nicolas Rossi 3:21.48; 11-12, 1. Alfredo Mesa Jr., SOFLO 2:16.69; SOFLO:  8. Nicholas Perera 2:27.76, 11. Kevin Porto 2:29.27, 17. Samuel Quintero 2:33.56, 18. Andres Lares 2:35.96.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Drake Gil, FLA 1:12.48; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Skarie 1:15.63, 5. Brandon Moran 1:20.48, 7. Rafael Rodriguez 1:21.43, 8. Leonardo Mateus 1:26.08; 11-12, 1. Jose Llanio, BMHG 59.01; SOFLO: 2. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 1:02.22, 5. Tristan Celestin 1:05.09, 9. Sebastian Vargas 1:06.57, 13. Kevin Porto 1:08.74, 25. Samuel Quintero 1:13.94, 26. Andres Lares 1:13.95, 32. Collin Burt 1:18.93; 13-14, 1. Nico Medina, SF 55.71; SOFLO: 12. Cristian Rossi 1:05.99; 15-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 49.93.

1,650-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Felipe Urrutia, FLA 18:22.94; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 18:53.48, 4. Rodrigo Rodriguez 19:35.97; 13-and-over, 1. Matteo Cortese, Davie 16:26.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s