SOFLO Swimmers Pile Up Wins, Best Times On Day Two Of Speedo Winter Championships

SOFLO Swimmers Pile Up Wins, Best Times On Day Two Of Speedo Winter Championships


November 18, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

It was another successful day for the South Florida Aquatic Club at the 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Central Park.

“Our kids swam very well and mood of the team was very positive,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

“Our older swimmers coming out of Pan American Games and high school states are doing very well,” Anderson said. “Our 12 year olds who moved up to 13 are learning a lot of lessons on how to be successful swimming at night. They are maturing faster than they should be and performing quite nicely.”

The Marinheiro sisters, coming off successful debuts at the high school state meet for West Broward High School last weekend, continued their success in the age group meet.

Melissa Marinheiro, 14, won the 14-year-olds 200-yard backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:07.99, bettering her prelim time of 2:09.31 and previous best of 2:10.20. She was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.61 final, faster than her 59.12 prelim time and 1:02.36 previous best and third in the 50-yard freestyle in a 24.94 finals, slower than her career-best 24.82 prelims time. Her previous best was 26.59.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, won the open 200-yard backstroke career-best 2:06.73, faster than her prelim time of 2:08.16 and bettering her previous best of 2:07.88.

Rising age group star Catharine Cooper, 11, won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.01 wins, bettering her prelim time of 26.59 prelims. She was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.63.

Two-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 22, was the meet’s Iron Woman of the day, winning events from the 50-yard freestyle to the 500-yard freestyle.

Atkinson won the 50-yard freestyle in a career-best in 23.30, bettering her prelim time of 24.31. Her previous best was 23.48. Teammate Jessie Alcaide, 26, was second in 23.87, faster than her fastest prelim time of 24.02. Alcaide was also third in the 100-yard butterfly 56.52.

Atkinson also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.68 and 500-yard freestyle.

In the boys competition, SOFLO did equally well.

Juan Lucas, 12, won the 200-yard backstroke in a best time of 2:11.30. His previous best was 2:12.31. Teammate Ricardo Roche was second in 2:21.56, also a best time bettering 2:25.32.

Brandon Goldman, on a roll lately with best times, both in high school and age group competition, chalked up another best time in the 15-16-year-olds 200-yard backstroke in 1:53.13 to finish second. His previous best was 1:55.32.

National and Florida Gold Coast age group record holder Tristan Celestin, 12, won two events and posted career-best times.

Celestin won the 50-yard freestyle in a lifetime-best 23.81, bettering his previous best of 24.17. He won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.73 final and swam his best time of 1:05.09 in morning prelims, bettering his previous best of 1:05.53.

Loai Tashkandi was second in 100-yard breaststroke in a lifetime best 56.93 (57.05 previous best), and Marc Rojas was seventh in a best time of 58.96 (previous best 59.84).

Jonathan Skarie, 9, won the 100-yard butterfly in a best time of  1:14.09 and qualified for the Short Course Junior Olympics.

Less than 24 hours after competing in the two-day Pro Dual Meet 1 in Ann Arbor, Michigan and long flight home, Davie Nadadores’ Fred Castro won the 100-yard butterfly in 48.26, bettering his lifetime best of 50.30. He was seeded fourth going into the championship final.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

No final team results posted on Plantation Swim Team live results site.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard backstroke:

11-year-olds, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 2:16.66; 12-year-olds, 1. Nathalie Eid, BAD 2:10.58; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 2:16.50, best time, SPSE, 5. Sophia Bucao 2:22.08, best time, JOSC, 8. Kelley Heron 2:26.23, JOSC, 13. Isabella Pittinger 2:29.19, JOSC, 17. Megan Schimansky 2:32.59, JOSC, 18. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:32.89, JOSC, 24. Alani Carrasco 2:40.03; 13-year-olds, 1. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:08.41; SOFLO: 7. Samantha Stinemire 2:21.62, best time, JOSC, 12. Danielle Ginzburg  2:26.79, best time, JOSC, 18. Monica Rodriguez 2:30.83; 14-year-olds, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:07.99, SPSE; SOFLO: 5. Steph Campo 2:13.31, best time, SPSE, 24. Carly Swanson 2:29.58, JOSC; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Darby Goodwin, Jupiter 2:05.50; SOFLO: 10. Leonie Davies, 2:19.38, SPSE, 24. Juliann Plasencia 2:30.69; Open, 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:06.73, best time, SPSE; SOFLO: 4. Emily Greenwood 2:11.36, best time, SPSE, 11. Anne Kuczynski 2:24.09, JOSC.

50-yard freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 27.57; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 29.58, JOSC; 10-year-olds, 1. Sarah Abril, MAC 27.77; SOFLO: 18. Annita Huang 31.78, best time, JOSC, 18. Delaney Biro, JOSC, 31.78; 11-year-olds, 1. Catharine Cooper, SOFLO 26.01, SPSE; SOFLO: 7. Bianca Monti 27.96, 21. Sarah Bucaro 29.73, JOSC, 23. Hannah Virgin 29.78, JOSC, 30. Jennifer Rodriguez 30.81, JOSC; 12-year-olds, 1. Abbey Duncan, Unattached 24.91; SOFLO:  9. Isabella Pittinger 27.07, best time, JOSC, 18. Sophia Bucaro 27.62, best time, JOSC, 29. Luisa Suzuki 28.73, JOSC, 38. Stephanie Mlujeak 29.48, JOSC, 49. Megan Schimansky 30.21, JOSC; 13-year-olds, 1. Simone Stirrup, Swift 25.14; 9. Samantha Stinemire 26.55, JOSC, 10. Audrey Mason, 26.81, JOSC: 14-year-olds, 1. Caroline Nava, Pine Crest 23.81; SOFLO: 3. Melissa Marinheiro 24.94, SPSE, 16. Andrea Melendez 26.68, JOSC, 19. Kylie Herman, 27.10, JOSC, 23. Kelly Kealty 27.19, best time, JOSC, 25. Haley Wright, 27.43, best time, JOSC, 27. Veronica Postolski 27.57, best time, JOSC, 28. Carly Swanson 27.59, JOSC, 31. Jenna Deal 27.72, 41. Lindsey Sauer 28.35; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Nicole Ochoa, Miami Swimming 24.73; SOFLO: 12. Maria Lopez 25.53, best time, SPSE, 30. Mia Fiorenzi 26.27, SPSE, 34. Amber Hunter 26.50, JOSC, 61. Leysha Caraballo 27.77, JOSC, 70. Brianna Giordanella 28.60; Open: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 23.30, SUJU; SOFLO: 2. Jessie Alcaide 23.87, 24. Emily Greenwood 26.45, JOSC, 27. Anne Kuczynski 26.54, 46. Cristina Villegas 28.76.

100-yard breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, Miami Beach 1:22.29; 10-year-olds, 1. Dahlia Delgado, Jupiter 1:24.46; SOFLO: 12. Elise Larin 1:28.28, best time, JOSC, 17. Alexandra Crespo 1:31.25, JOSC, 19. Annita Huang 1:31.92, JOSC, 25 Delaney Biro 1:35.34, JOSC, 26. Natalia Rossi 1:35.35, JOSC; 11-year-olds, 1. Gaia Fella, FLA 1:15.65; SOFLO: 3. Delanie Perez 1:17.58, 9. Bianca Monti 1:21.07; 12-year-olds , 1. Andrea Lopez, Miami Beach 1:12.86; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 1:13.32, 5. Kelley Heron 1:14.54, 27. Alani Carrasco 1:22.63, best time, JOSC, 32. Luisa Suzuki 1:24.86; 13-year-olds, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:07.96; SOFLO: 4. Audrey Mason 1:12.18; 14-year-olds, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:07.39; SOFLO: 2. Jillian Alexander 1:11.31, SPSE, 5. Kelly Kealty 1:12.05; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:06.01; SOFLO: 13. Mia Fiorenzi 1:13.86, SPSE, 31. Selina Voelkel 1:17.49, JOSC; Open: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:00.68; SOFLO: 22. Lindsey Sauer 1:22.08.

100-yard butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 1:19.31; SOFLO: 5. Vanessa Mesa 1:28.95, JOSC; 10-year-olds, 1. Alexa Meszaros, FLA 1:08.41; SOFLO: 18. Alexandra Crespo 1:26.46, best time, JOSC; 11-year-olds, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:01.05, SPSE; SOFLO: 4. Catharine Cooper 1:09.63, 7. Bianca Monti, 1:10.39, JOSC, 11. Delanie Perez 1:14.72, best time, JOSC, 15. Sarah Bucaro 1:17.95; 12-year-olds, 1. Abbey Duncan, Unattached 59.24; SOFLO: 20. Alani Carrasco 1:13.98, best time, JOSC; 13-year-olds, 1. Isabelle Reyes-Capo, FLA 59.06; SOFLO: 14. Natasha Testa 1:06.96, JOSC; 14-year-olds, 1. Arianna Noya, Miami Dade 57.72; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 58.61, 14. Haley Wright 1:05.56, JOSC, 15. Andrea Melendez 1:05.83, best time, JOSC, 17. Kylie Herman 1:06.39, best time, JOSC; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Colby Harvey, CMA 57.39; SOFLO: 4. Maria Lopez 58.97, SPSE, 17. Amber Hunter 1:02.49 SPSE, 18. Mia Fiorenzi 1:02.61, best time, JOSC, 34. Juliann Plasencia 1:08.56, 42. Brianna Giordanella 1:16.84; Open, 1. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 55.65; SOFLO: 3. Jessie Alcaide 56.52.

500-yard freestyle:

13-year-olds, 1. Anina Lund, Badger 5:07.13; SOFLO: 9. Lilli Calero 5:40.08; 14-year-olds, 1. Namill Sanchez, ASC 5:13.17; SOFLO: 3. Kylie Herman 5:28.81, JOSC, 4. Andre Melendez 5:29.72, JOSC, 6. Haley Wright 5:33.98, JOSC, 7. Lindsey Sauer 5:34.71, 9. Carly Swanson 5:44.14; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Olivia Katcher, FLA 4:59.41; SOFLO: 9. Leonie Davies 5:19.50; Open, No live results available on Plantation Swim Team host site. 

400-yard freestyle relay: No live results available on Plantation Swim Team host site.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

No final team results posted on Plantation Swim Team host site.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard backstroke:

11-year-olds, SOFLO: 1. Garrett Towne, BAD 2:20.12; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:22.59, 5. Samuel Quintero 2:28.95; 12-year-olds, 1. Juan Lucas, SOFLO 2:11.03, best time, JOSC; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 2:21.56, 7. Rodrigo Rodriguez 2:28.48, 16. Jack Davies 2:35.54, JOSC; 13-year-olds, 1. David Bravo, BAD 2:05.63; SOFLO: 4. Gustavo Valery 2:11.26, 7. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 2:13.79; 14-year-olds, 1. Matthew Lyn, Davie Nadadores 2:04.61; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Evan Coleman, CMA 1:52.39; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Goldman 1:53.13, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates 1:59.02, 10. Ivan Parada 2:03.02; Open, 1. Evandro Silva, Unattached 1:54.21.

50-yard freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Yugo Tsukikawa, WEST 28.57, JOSC; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 29.73, JOSC, 8. Jonathan Skarie 30.26, 12. Connor Marks 32.11, best time, JOSC, 20 Leonardo Mateus 33.08, best time, JOSC; COMETS: 17, Nicolas Rossi 32.69, best time, JOSC; 10-year-olds, 1. Jalen Ramjohn, Unattached 28.41; SOFLO: 29. Carter Carlson 32.46, best time, JOSC; 11-year-olds, 1. Jorge Depassier, Davie 26.37; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Porto 27.43, 9. Andres Lares 28.54, 11. Christian Carlson 28.79, best time, JOSC ; 12-year-olds, 1. Tristan Celestin, SOFLO 23.81, best time, JOSC; SOFLO: 6. Juan Lucas 25.42, 13. Sebastian Vargas 26.55, best time, JOSC, 22. Bruno Berti 27.57, best time, JOSC, 28. Ricardo Roche 28.10, JOSC, 29. CJ Kopecki 28.20, best time, JOSC, 30. Rodrigo Rodriguez 28.22, best time, JOSC, 33. Collin Burt 28.37, JOSC, 35. Matthew Menocal 28.42, best time, JOSC, 36. Nicholas Perera 28.58, best time, JOSC; 13-year-olds, 1. Raphael Marcoux, Unattached 23.02;  SOFLO: 3. Julien Pinon 23.20, 8. Gustavo Valery 25.08, 9. Cristian Rossi 2.10, 12. Ryan Capote 25.34, best time, JOSC, 15. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 25.57, JOSC, 16. Jonathan Strod 25.58, best time, JOSC, 26. Alexander Viloria 26.21, JOSC; 14-year-olds, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Blue Marlins 22.73; SOFLO: 12. Bryce Pierce 24.72, best time, JOSC, 19. Diego Rodriguez 25.45, JOSC, 35. Fernando Quintero 26.56, JOSC, 39. Teddy Sandoval 26.68; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Daniel Spas, HAT 21.10; SOFLO: 34. Jacob Walters 23.53, best time, JOSC, 37. Kyle Desrosiers 23.62, best time, JOSC, 62. William Perry III 24.64, JOSC, 64. Roger Capote 24.85, JOSC, 64. Josh Cutter 24.85, JOSC, 74. Austin Pillado 25.51; Open, 1. Pedro Coutinho, Davie 21.42; SOFLO: 10. Zain Qali 22.07, 13. Luke Torres 22.08, 29. Brian Arnaud 22.99, best time, SPSE, 31. Xavier Brown 23.08, SPSE, 54. Matthew Gonzalez 23.92, best time, JOSC, 75. Derek Maguire 25.93.

100-yard breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Yugo Tsukikawa, WEST 1:21.68; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Skarie 1:21.90, JOSC; 10-year-olds, 1. Izaak Bastian, BSC 1:18.08; SOFLO: 4. Brandon Moran 1:22.93, 23. Gianni Savino 1:35.51, best time, JOSC, 26. Carter Carlson 1:36.85, best time, JOSC; 11-year-olds, 1. Felipe Urrutia, FLA 1:12.49; SOFLO: 3. Christian Carlson 1:20.59, JOSC; 12-year-olds, 1. Tristan Celestin, SOFLO 1:05.73, SPSE; SOFLO: 9. Carlos Rodriguez 1:16.77, 14. CJ Kopecki 1:21.21, best time, JOSC, 17. Bruno Berti 1:21.81, JOSC, 20. Guilherme Hada 1:22.80, JOSC, 22. Tyler Gibson 1:22.97, JOSC, 27. Matthew Menocal 1:25.17; 13-year-olds, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:04.92; 14-year-olds, 1. Guarte Marco, Davie 1:01.78; SOFLO: 7. Jordan Colon 1:08.60, 14. Diego Rodriguez 1:13.41; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Jordy Groters, Davie 57.80; SOFLO: 20. Matthew Mila 1:07.75, best time, JOSC, 33. Roger Capote 1:10.16, JOSC, 36. Josh Cutter 1:10.88, JOSC; Open: 1. Felipe Lima, Unattached 54.62; SOFLO: 2. Loai Tashkandi 54.62, 7. Marc Rojas 58.96, 18. Brian Arnaud 1:04.02, SPSE, 28. Derek Maguire 1:09.09, best time, JOSC.

100-yard butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, SOFLO 1:14.09, best time, JOSC; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 1:29.01; 10-year-olds, 1. Came Matossian, WEST 1:11.75; SOFLO: 16. Brandon Moran 1:23.76, JOSC, 19. Sam Walters 1:25.79, best time, JOSC, 26. Justin Irwin 1:30.52, best time, JOSC; 11-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Munoz, Davie 1:03.34; SOFLO: 10. Andres Lares 1:14.47, 12. Samuel Quintero 1:13.75, JOSC; 12-year-olds, 1. Jose Llanio, Blue Marlins 56.95; SOFLO: 4. Carlos Rodriguez 1:02.89, 9. Juan Lucas 1:04.81, 12. Sebastian Vargas 1:06.03, best time, JOSC, 14. Nicholas Perera 1:06.45, best time, JOSC; 13-year-olds, 1. Nico Medina, SwimFast 55.75; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 56.42; 14-year-olds, 1. Zu Pigot, MAC 54.03; SOFLO: 17. Bryce Pierce 1:02.01, best time, JOSC, 23. Andre Menchaca 1:03.83, JOSC, 27. Diego Rodriguez 1:06.58; 15-16-year-olds, 1. Daniel Spas, HAT 52.07; SOFLO: 23. Jacob Walters 56.44.

Open, 1. Fred Castro, Davie 48.26; SOFLO: 14. Zain Qali 53.45, SPSE, 37. Matthew Gonzalez 57.03, JOSC, 43. Xavier Brown 58.09, JOSC.

500-yard freestyle:

13-year-olds, 1. Nico Medina, SwimFast 4:47.79; SOFLO:  2. Julien Pinon 4:54.47, 8. Gustavo Valery 5:12.80, 9. Jonathan Strod 5:17.04, 10. Alfredo Mesa Jr., 5:17.32, 16. Alexander Viloria 5:26.55, 18. Cristian Rossi 5:27.18, 21. Ryan Capote 5:31.47; 14-year-olds, 1. Matthew Lyn, Davie 4:52.46; SOFLO: 7. Jordan Colon 5:13.65, 10. Bryce Pierce 5:22.49, 12. Teddy Sandoval 5:25.26; 15-16 year-olds, No live results available on Plantation Swim Team host site; Open, No live results available on Plantation Swim Team host site. 

400-yard freestyle relay: 11-12, No live results available on Plantation Swim Team host site. 

IF YOU GO

What: 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships.

When: Saturday-Sunday.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 1 p.m. 1,650-yard freestyles, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW 2nd St.

Admission: Adults $3, heat sheets $3. For more information call 954-452-2526

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 112: SOFLO’s Kuczynski Wins On Opening Day Of Arena Invitational

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 112: SOFLO’s Kuczynski Wins On Opening Day Of Arena Invitational


November 18, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Arizona State’s Caroline Kuczynski and her teammates started off on a winning note Thursday at the Arena Invitational in Long Beach, Calif.

The Sun Devils’ 400-yard medley relay of Kelli Kyle, Rebecca Ejdervik, Kuczynski and Shannon Landgrebe finished first in 3:36.13, an NCAA “B” standard time.

Kuczynski also earned an NCAA “B” standard in the women’s 200-yard individual medley, placing fifth in 2:00.05. In morning prelims she went 2:01. Both were best times since high school at American Heritage Plantation when she wore the full-body LZR suit. Kuczynski was not shaved or tapered.

The Arena Invitational continues on Friday when Kuczynski swims the 100-yard butterfly and is shooting for a 51.99, half a second faster than her best time…

Seton Hall junior Ryan O’Shaughnessy won the consolation final in the 200-yard individual medley with a season-best time of 1:52.55 at the three-day Patriot Invitational in Fairfax, Va. that continues on Friday…

At Friday morning prelims at the Georgia Tech Invitational, SOFLO’s Tiffany Oliver went under 23 seconds in the 50-yard freestyle and is in the night “A” finals.

Pro Dual One Meet Successful

South African Darian Townsend finished as the big money winner of the inaugural Pro Dual 1 Meet Thursday night at University of Michigan’s Canham Natatorium.

Townsend finished with 1,050 in earnings as the East defeated the West, 220-191.

Going into Thursday’s second and final night of action, the East squad leads the West, 110.5-92.5.

West’s Charlie Houchin won the only middle distance event, the 400-meter freestyle in 3:52.08. Davie Nadadores’ Daniele Tirabassi was fourth. Davie teammate Fred Castro was fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 55.13. The Davie duo were the only Florida swimmers in the meet.

East’s Eugene Godsoe came up with his second backstroke victory in the 50-meter backstroke in 25.68 and finished as the second leading money winner with $900.

East’s Bobby Savulich, the developer of the pro league for post-grad and pro swimmers, was runner-up in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.04.

THURSDAY RESULTS

400-meter freestyle: 1. Charles Houchin, West 3:52.08, $300, 2. Jean Basson, East 3:57.56, $150, 3. Adam DeJong, West 3:59.18, $50, 4. Daniele Tirabassi, West 4:03.05. East 118.5, West 108.5

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Barry Murphy, East 28.12, $300, 2. Alex Hetland, West 28.16, $150, 3. Chuck Burckle, East 28.90, $50, 4. George Bovell, West 28.99. East 132.5, West 118.5

100-meter butterfly: 1. Jason Dunford, East 52.77, $300, 2. Christopher Brady, West 53.60, $150, 3. Wu Peng, East 54.01, $50, 4. Fred Castro, East 55.13. East 148.5, West 126.5

50-meter backstroke: 1. Eugene Godsoe, East 25.68, $300, 2. Darian Townsend, West 26.05, $150, 3. George Bovell, West 26.42, $50, 4. Wu Peng, East 26.68.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Darian Townsend, West 49.28, $300, 2. Bobby Savulich, East 50.04, $150, 3. Alex Coville, West 50.27, $50, 9. George Bovell, West 51.96, 16. Daniele Tirabassi, West 53.34. East 171, West 152

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Chuck Burckle, East 2:15.11, 2. Elliott Keefer, West 2:15.98, 3. BJ Johnson, East 2:18.83, 4. Matthew Lowe, East. East 187, West 159

200-meter backstroke: 1. Eugene Godsoe, East 2:00.98, 2. Wu Peng, East 2:03.93, 3. Charles Houchin, West 2:04.27. East 204, West 165

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. West “A” 1:29.74 (George Bovell, Alex Coville, Christopher Brady, Darian Townsend), 2. East “A” 1:29.83, 3. West “B” 1:32.53.

Miscellaneous

Olympian Ryan Lochte shot a Gatorade commercial in Miami on Friday with borrowed lane lines from the South Florida Aquatic Club before taking off for Sunday’s Golden Goggles Awards in Los Angeles where he is expected to dominate…Swimming phenom Michael Phelps has signed a major sponsor contract with Head & Shoulders Shampoo and will serve as global ambassador at the 2012 London Olympics. Phelps will be part of a “Wash in Confidence” campaign. Phelps remains the sport’s most marketable influence. Phelps is also participating in the movement to help save University of Maryland’s swimming and diving program by using Twitter and tweeting “Please help spread the word #savemarylandswimming.”

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Atkinson, Rojas, Goldman Lead SOFLO With Wins, Career-Best Times At Speedo Winter Championships

Atkinson, Rojas, Goldman Lead SOFLO With Wins, Career-Best Times At Speedo Winter Championships


November 17, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in several lifetime bests on the opening night of the 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships at the Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Two-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, 22, got SOFLO off to a good start on Thursday night.

The Pan American Games silver medalist won the 17-and-overs 400-yard individual medley in 4:21.55, nearly ten seconds ahead of runner-up Danielle Johnson of Miami Swimming. Atkinson’s previous best was 4:22.01.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, was sixth in the 17-and-over division in 4:42.87, also a career-best. Her previous best was 4:46.37.

Melissa Marinheiro, 14, won the 14-year-olds 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:29.34, also a career-best and Junior Olympic Short Course cut time.

Marinheiro led off the runner-up 13-14 800-yard freestyle relay that finished in 8:19.33. Other relay members were Andrea Melendez, Haley Wright and Kylie Herman.

Brandon Goldman, coming off two career-bests at the state high school meet last weekend, led the SOFLO boys team turning in a lifetime best in the 400-yard individual medley. Goldman looked strong throughout his race and finished well, according to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

Goldman, 16, topped a stacked field to win the 15-16 race in 4:04.79, a big time drop from his previous best of 4:08.21. The field included Adam Dear of Pine Crest Swimming and Jordy Groters of Davie Nadadores, who competed at the Pan American Games at age 15.

Marc Rojas, 17, turned in an impressive lifetime best of 9:36.30 to finish fifth in the 17-and-overs 1,000-yard freestyle. Rojas negative split his race.

“I am really glad that I dropped my time, it’s a good time for me,” Rojas said after the race. “It felt pretty good for my first meet. My game plan is to do the best I can. Physically, I feel well-rested.”

Rojas, coming off last weekend’s state meet, is looking to get his junior national cut times in his breaststroke events.

“I would like to drop all my times or see if I can get close to them,” Rojas said. “I want to try and do better in this meet than I did at the state meet.”

SOFLO’s Juan Lucas, 12, won the (12-year-olds) 400-yard individual medley in a career-best time of 4:45.88, a Junior Olympic Short Course qualifying time, bettering his previous best of 4:55.16. 

Julien Pinon, 13, won the (13-year-olds) 400-yard individual medley in a career-best 4:30.52, bettering his previous best of 4:47.60.

Other SOFLO swimmers turning in best times were:

Kevin Porto, 11, fourth in the 400-yard individual medley in a career-best 5:01.30, a Junior Olympics Short Course qualifying time and bettered his previous lifetime best of 5:12.60.

Carl Rodriguez, 12, third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:53.50, a JOSC cut and best time, bettering his previous best of 4:57.75.

Ricardo Roche, 12, fifth in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:03.44, a JOSC cut and best time, improving his previous best of 5:08.79.

Nicholas Perera, 12, seventh in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.15, a JOSC cut and best time, bettering his previous best of 5:12.08.

Alexander Viloria, 13, eighth in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:56.40, a JOSC cut bettering his previous best of 5:02.20.

Jordan Colon, 14, sixth in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:38.99, a JOSC cut.

Luke Torres, 17, fifth in the 400-yard individual medley in a career-best 4:08.20, bettering his previous best of 4:17.18.

Matthew Gonzalez, 17, 17th in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:29.88, bettering his previous best of 4:44.01.

THURSDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 138, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 89, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 85, 4. Plantation Swim Team 69, 5. Davie Nadadores 57, 6. Metro Aquatics 48, 7. Jupiter Dragons 33, 8. Miami Swimming and Rockway 30, 10. Badger 29, 11. AK Sharks 26, 12. Unattached-05, 22, 13. Unattached-12, 17, 14. Annapolis 16, 15. SwimFast 15, 16. Unattached-14, 9, 17. Atlantis and Unattached-07, 8, 19. North Palm Beach 7, 20. Westchester 6, 21. Wellington Wahoos, 22. Coastal Maine Aquatics 3, 23. Swift Swimming 1.  

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400-yard individual medley:

10-year-olds: 1. Juliana Talamo, Rockway 5:33.59; 11-year-olds: 1. Gaia Fella, FLA 5:06.38, 2. Adriana Rodriguez, FLA 5:08.47, 3. Marissa Brannan, FLA 5:14.07; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 5:19.12; 12-year-olds: 1. Abbey Duncan, Unattached 4:46.58; SOFLO: 2. Jessica Rodriguez 4:50.19, 11. Kelley Heron 5:06.85, 18. Stephanie Mlujeak 5:22.07; 13-year-olds: 1. Rose Smiddy, AK Sharks 4:30.71; SOFLO: 16. Lilli Calero 5:16.33, 19. Monica Rodriguez 5:26.21; 14-year-olds: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 4:39.46; SOFLO: 7. Kylie Herman 5:03.46, 9. Andrea Melendez 5:03.90, 14. Haley Wright 5:14.44; 15-16, 1. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:28.55; SOFLO: 15. Leonie Davies 5:03.28; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 4:21.55; SOFLO: 6. Marcella Marinheiro 4:42.87.

800-yard freestyle relay:

(Open) 1. FLA 7:33.73 (Harper Bruens, Olivia Katcher, Lauren Driscoll, Jamie Gurley), 2. SOFLO 7:36.11 (Jessie Alcaide, Marcella Marinheiro, Alia Atkinson, Emma Lincoln); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest “A” 8:03.29 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Caroline Nava), 2. SOFLO “A” 8:19.33 (Melissa Marinheiro, Andrea Melendez, Haley Wright, Kylie Herman).

1,000-yard freestyle:

12-year-olds: 1. Abbey Duncan, Unattached 10:56.26; 13-year-olds: 1. Anina Lund, BAD 10:24.97; 14-year-olds: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 10:29.34; 15-16-year-olds: 1. Olivia Katcher, FLA 10:21.24; 17-and-over: 1. Lauren Driscoll, FLA 10:11.72.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Davie Nadadores 141, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 127, 3. Metro Aquatics 74, 4. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 68, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 56, 6. Plantation Swim Team 48, 7. AK Sharks 37, 8. Rockway 28, 9. Westchester 24, 10. Swift Swimming 23, 11. Wellington Wahoos, Hialeah 16, 13. SwimFast 13, 14. Miami Dade County 11, 15. Atlantis 9, 16. Unattached-12, 8, 17. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 7, 18. Badger, Unattached-10, Y of South Palm Beach County 6, 21. Annapolis 5, 22. Miami Swimming  4, 23. North Palm Beach and Coastal Maine, 3, 25. Martin County Aquatics 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

400-individual medley:

11-year-olds: 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 4:35.87; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 5:01.30, 11. Samuel Quintero 5:16.58; 12-year-olds: 1. Juan Lucas, SOFLO 4:45.88; SOFLO: 3. Carl Rodriguez 4:53.50, 5. Ricardo Roche 5:03.44, 7. Nicholas Perera 5:05.15; 13-year-olds: 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 4:30.52; SOFLO: 8. Alexander Viloria 4:56.40; 14-year-olds: 1. Esteban Velasquez, Davie Nadadores 4:24.64; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Colon 4:38.99; 15-16, 1. Brandon Goldman, SOFLO 4:04.79; 17-and-over: 1.  Sam Smiddy, AK Sharks 3:55.02, 2. Yousef Alaskari, Davie Nadadores 4:04.13, 3. Evandro Silva, Unattached 4:05.06: SOFLO: 5. Luke Torres 4:08.20, 14. Loai Tashkandi 4:23.53, 17. Matthew Gonzalez 4:29.88.

800-yard freestyle relay: (Open) 1. Davie Nadadores 6:47.04 (Raul Martinez, Yousef Alaskari, Jesus Marin, Ruben Izarra); 2. FLA 6:57.03, 3. SOFLO 6:58.58 (Hazem Tashkandi, Marc Rojas, Marco Hosfeld, Loai Tashkandi); (13-14) 1. Davie Nadadores 7:28.22 (Matthew Lyn, Esteban Velasquez, Carlos Gallego, Gabriel Perez), 2. SOFLO 7:40.24 (Alfredo Mesa Jr., Bryce Pierce, Julien Pinon, Gustavo Valery).

1,000-yard freestyle: 13-year-olds: 1. Nico Medina, SwimFast 9:57.00; SOFLO: 3. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 10:59.37; 14-year-olds: 1. Matthew Lyn, Davie Nadadores 10:07.12; SOFLO: 3. Teddy Sandoval 11:00.67, 8. Stefano Dioguardi 12:07.48; 15-16, 1. Lance Rutkin, FLA 9:42.99; SOFLO: 9. Edward Kon 10:56.13, 11. William Perry III 11:02.68; 17-and-over, 1. Sam Smiddy, AK Sharks 9:20.62; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 9:36.30.

IF YOU GO

What: 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships.

When: Friday-Sunday.

Schedule: Friday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Saturday, 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 1 p.m. 1,650-yard freestyles, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW 2nd St.

Admission: Adults $3, heat sheets $3. For more information call 954-452-2526

Of note: The Plantation Booster Club will be holding a raffle throughout the meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Ready To Defend Combined Team Title At Speedo Winter Championships

SOFLO Ready To Defend Combined Team Title At Speedo Winter Championships


November 16, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club returns to defend its title at the 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships Thursday through Sunday at the Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

The meet is the last major yards competition of the season and final chance for swimmers to make qualifying cut times for nationals.

Last year with 115 swimmers, SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,662 points and became the youngest Florida Gold Coast team to win Winter Championships. SOFLO was also second among girls teams (972.50) and third among boys teams (689.50).

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics is defending girls champion (1,127.50) and Metro Aquatics is defending boys champion (827.50).

This year SOFLO has 138 swimmers entered including 84 from the SOFLO/Comets and 54 from SOFLO/Coral Springs.

Two-time Olympian Alia Atkinson, fresh off her silver medal performance at the Pan American Games in Mexico, heads the SOFLO contingent.

Atkinson, a multi-national record holder for Jamaica, is entered in six events including the 400-yard individual medley on Thursday, the opening day of the meet.

Another two-time Olympian, Vlad Polyakov, is competing in four events including the 50- and 200-yard breaststroke.

SOFLO’s national age group record holders Julien Pinon, Alfredo Mesa Jr., Juan Lucas, Cristian Rossi and Tristan Celestin lead the top age groupers.

SOFLO’s top seeds in individual events include:

Alia Atkinson, 22, 400-yard individual medley, 4:22.01; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:00.44; 200-yard freestyle, 1:50.85.

Catharine Cooper, 11, 100-yard individual medley, 1:08.54.

Keegan Boisson-Yates, 16, 50-yard backstroke, 25.59.

Kevin Porto, 11, 200-yard backstroke, 2:22.85; 100-yard backstroke 1:05.83.

Juan Lucas, 12, 200-yard backstroke, 2:12.31; 200-yard freestyle 1:58.77; 100-yard backstroke, 1:00.99; 200-yard individual medley, 2:16.08; 50-yard backstroke, 28.74.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.88.

Tristan Celestin, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 24.17; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.53; 50-yard butterfly, 27.37; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:26.16; 100-yard individual medley, 1:01.04; 50-yard breaststroke 29.43; 100-yard freestyle, 53.96.

Jessie Alcaide, 26, 50-yard freestyle, 23.08; 50-yard butterfly, 25.47; 100-yard freestyle, 49.86.

Jonathan Skarie, 9, 100-yard butterfly, 1:14.58.

Carlos Rodriguez, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:17.16.

Julien Pinon, 13, 500-yard freestyle, 4:52.93; 200-yard freestyle, 1:48.34; 50-yard butterfly, 25.68; 100-yard freestyle, 51.29.

Rafael Rodriguez, 9, 200-yard freestyle, 2:19.51; 100-yard freestyle.

Kelley Heron, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:37.25.

Vlad Polyakov, 27, 200-yard breaststroke, 1:52.92; 50-yard breaststroke 24.82.

Gustavo Valery, 13, 50-yard backstroke, 28.09.

Other top teams entered are Pine Crest, Fort Lauderdale Aquatics, Davie Nadadores, St. Andrew’s and Metro Aquatics. Teams from Aruba, Jamaica and Bahamas are also competing.

Several swimmers in the field are coming off the high school season, including last weekend’s state high school meet in Orlando including Steph Campo, Leonie Davies, Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro, Luke Torres, Keegan Boisson-Yates, Brandon Goldman and Marc Rojas.

The meet has returned to a four-day format after being held over three days last year. Competition will be short course yards held in two pools for the boys and girls races. Age groups vary from 9-and-under to open.

Live daily results from the meet can be found at swim4soflo.com.

IF YOU GO

What: 21st annual Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships.

When: Thursday-Sunday.

Schedule: Thursday, 4:30 p.m. timed finals; Friday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Saturday, 8:30 a.m., 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 1 p.m. 1,650-yard freestyles, 5 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW 2nd St.

Admission: Adults $3, heat sheets $3. For more information call 954-452-2526

Of note: The Plantation Booster Club will be holding a raffle throughout the meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 111: Trinidad’s George Bovell Makes Successful Return At Inaugural Pro Meet

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 111: Trinidad’s George Bovell Makes Successful Return At Inaugural Pro Meet


November 16, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Three months after a horrific car accident, George Bovell made a successful return to the pool Wednesday night in the inaugural Pro Dual 1 Meet at University of Michigan’s Canham Natatorium.

The Trinidad and Tobago Olympian and national record holder won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.77 while competing for the West team.

Bovell, 28, a five-time NCAA champion at Auburn, earned $300 for the win. He also turned in a blistering 22.17 split on the West “A” relay that finished third in the 200-meter medley relay.

Bovell, who graduated from Jacksonville Bolles and was a bronze medalist at the 2004 Olympics, was in his BMW when he was hit bya truck on the driver’s side of the car. He was knocked unconscious and suffered several lacerations that required stitches. He was forced to miss the Pan American Games because he was unable to train.

South African Darian Townsend, a double winner in the 200-meter individual medley (2:01.29) and 200-meter freestyle (1:50.14), was the leading prize money winner with $600 followed by Wu Peng and Jason Dunford with $450. Sixteen swimmers cashed in on the opening night of the two-day meet.

Going into Thursday’s second and final night of action, the East squad leads the West, 110.5-92.5.

The lead changed hands three times before the East pulled away starting with Clark Burckle’s win the 100-meter breaststroke, the first of four consecutive East wins.

The 90-minute meet was competitive and entertaining. The race had a corporate sponsor who was introduced before each race.

Both taped music played between races along with live entertainment with the University of Michigan’s men’s Glee Club, The Friars and Wolverines Dance Team. The announcer was knowledgeable and race calls. Attendance was low but few major newspapers or websites publicized the inaugural event. Aside from shouts of “Come On East”  from the stands, the cash register sound effects after completion of each race was a nice touch. Swimmers also held autograph sessions.

Florida Gold Coast was represented by Danielle Tirabassi and Fred Veloso Castro of Davie Nadadores. Castro cashed in for $50 after a third place finish in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:02.75. Tirabassi was fourth in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:53.11. 

The meet concludes tonight with eight more events. Competition begins 8 p.m. and is being webcast live at swimmingworld.com.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

EAST 110.5, WEST 92.5
200-meter individual medley: 1. Darian Townsend, West 2:01.29, $300, 2. Wu Peng, East 2:02.11, $150, 3. Nick Brunelli, East 2:08.46, $50, 4. George Bovell, West 2:14.58. West 12, East 9

50-meter butterfly: 1. Jason Dunford, East 23.96, $300, 2. Christopher Brady, West 24.48, $150, 3. Bobby Savulich, East 24.68, $50, 4.Bryan Lundqust, West 24.77. East 24, West 21.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Darian Townsend, West 1:50.14, $300, 2. Charles Houchin, West 1:50.15, $150, 3. Jean Basson, East 1:50.84, $50, 4. Daniele Tirabassi, West/Davie Nadadores) 1:53.11. West 37.5, East 31.5.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Eugene Godsoe, East 54.64, $300, 2. Christopher Brady, West 56.75, $150, 3. Kevin Doak, West 58.02, $50, 4. Nick Brunelli, East 58.03. West 46.5, East 43.5

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Christopher Burckle, East 1:02.15, $300, 2. BJ Johnson, East 1:03.35, $150, 3. Alex Hetland, West 1:03.56, $50, 4. Elliott Keefer, West 1:03.64. East 59.5, West 54.5.

50-meter freestyle: 1. George Bovell, West 22.77, $300, 2. Jason Dunford, East 22.82, $150, 3. Alex Couville, West 22.85, $50, 4. Nick Brunelli, East 23.09. East 69.5, West 68.5.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Wu Peng, East 1:59.62, 2. Charles Houchin, West 2:02.47, 3. Fred Castro, East 2:02.75, 4. Davis Tarwater, West 2:06.75. East 82.5, West 78.5.

200-meter medley relay: 1.  East “A” (Eugene Godsoe, Christopher Burckle, Jason Dunford, Nick Brunelli) 1:40.54, 2. East “B” (Wu Peng, BJ Johnson, Bobby Savulich, David Dunford) 1:41.53, 3. West “A” (Christopher Brady, Alex Hetland, Bryan Lundquist, George Bovell) 1:41.73, 4. West “B” (Kevin Doak, Nelson Westby, Joe Bartoch, Alex Coville) 1:42.23. East 110.5, West 92.5.

Miscellaneous

Justin Kaisrlik of East Ridge High School is the latest high school senior to sign with University of Florida and will join SOFLO’s Luke Torres and former SOFLO swimmer Lindsey McKnight in the Gators lineup next fall. Kaisrlik is a Class 2A state champion in the 200-yard individual medley. He is also a top 200-yard freestyler…Top-ranked Georgia women’s swimming and diving team tied a school record for consecutive home victories Wednesday night with a 141-96 victory over Emory at Gabrielson Natatorium. The win was the 76th consecutive victory for the

Lady Bulldogs, tying a mark set by the men’s tennis team from 1968-72. The swim team’s streak started in 1995. Georgia is 5-0, has won 18 straight dual meets overall and is 51-1 in its last 52 competitions…Florida sophomore Elizabeth Beisel was named SEC Female Swimmer of the Week for her swims against Stanford and Michigan. The Gators will compete in the three-day Georgia Tech Invitational beginning Nov. 18 against Clemson, Emory, Florida Atlantic, Florida Gulf Coast, Florida State, Georgia Tech, Miami and Virginia Tech…SOFLO’s Ryan O’Shaughnessy and Seton Hall Pirates (6-1) will compete in the Patriot Invitational Thursday through Saturday in Fairfax, Va. O’Shaughnessy already has five automatic qualifying times for the Feb. 15-18 Big East Championships at Pittsburgh….SOFLO’s Kevin Bandy, 20, of Louisville was 17th in the 400-yard freestyle prelims in 4:12.49 Wednesday at the Tennessee Volunteer Invitational.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 110: SOFLO’s Chris Anderson Elected Florida Gold Coast Chairman

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 110: SOFLO’s Chris Anderson Elected Florida Gold Coast Chairman


November 15, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

South Florida Aquatic Club CEO and head coach Chris Anderson was elected General Chairman of the Florida Gold Coast Tuesday night at the annual House of Delegates Meeting at Plantation Central Park.

Anderson, an ASCA Level 5 coach, ran unopposed during the election process.

Anderson took over the role three years ago during a turbulent  time in the Florida Gold Coast, the sport’s local governing body. During his first term, Anderson played a key role in revising by-laws, policies and procedures manual for the Florida Gold Coast.

Anderson recently returned from the Pan American Games where he served as Jamaica coach. He trains SOFLO swimmer Alia Atkinson, who won a silver medal, her first medal at a major competition for Jamaica.

Anderson, 36, has also coached Jamaica at the Olympics and World Championships. He coached three swimmers at the 2004 Athens and 2008 Beijing Olympics and was head coach at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in India.

Other officers during the House of Delegates Meeting re-elected were Allan Williams, Administrative Vice Chairman; Jimmy Parmenter, Senior Vice Chairman; Kirk Peppas, Coaches Representative; Lori Bosco, Secretary; Dick Cavanah, Registration Chair/Treasurer; and Adam Zeichner, Officials Chairman.

The new officers voted in were Jim McCombs of Martin County as Age Group Vice Chairman, succeeding St. Andrew’s Swimming Aquatics Director and coach Sid Cassidy; Finance Committee head Daniel Hammond and Safety Chairman Duffy Dillon.

Pro Swim League Makes Debut

Sixteen Olympians and 14 U.S. national team members are among the elite male field that will make swimming history on Wednesday by competing for prize money at the inaugural Professional Swimming League East vs. West event at Michigan’s  Canham Natatorium in Ann Arbor, Mich.

The event, called Pro Dual 1, will feature prize money first first ($300), second ($150) and third ($50) place in each of the sixteen races, with eight events each night.

Among the field are former NCAA and world champion Davis Tarwater and 2008 Olympic bronze medalist and former world record holder George Bovell of Trinidad and Tobago.

It will be Bovell’s first competition since a serious car accident that forced him to take three months off to recuperate.

The 27-year-old was forced to miss the Pan American Games. Bovell has been training with his former coach Mike Bottom at Michigan. Bovell and Bottom worked together at The Race Club in the Keys.

Swimmer Bobby Savulich and Michigan assistant coach Mark Hill are spearheading the groundbreaking event they hope takes off among the swimming world. Eventually, the would also like to add women swimmers.

The format is head-to-head, relay vs. relay and team against team.

The East lineup is Wu Peng, Jason Dunford, Fred Veloso, Jean Basson, Gard Kvale, Sebastian Bodet, Clark Burckle, BJ Johnson, Barry Murphy, Matt Lowe, David Dunford, Nick Brunelli, Savulich, Eugene Godsoe, Ian Hulme and Martyn Forde.

The West squad is Darian Townsend, Chris Brady, Joe Bartoch, Charlie Houchin, Daniele Tirabassi, Adam DeJong, Nelson Westby, Alex Hetland, Elliott Keefer, George Bovell, Alex Coville, Davis Tarwater, Kevin Doak, Greg Pearsall, Bryan Lundquist and Richard Hortness.

The Florida Gold Coast will be represented by two Davie Nadadores, Danielle Tirabassi and Fred Veloso along with Coach Alex Pussieldi.

The competition begins each night at 8 p.m. and will be webcast live at the league’s website ProSwimLeague.com

Miscellaneous

University of Georgia Bulldogs signed Turkish national record holder Ediz Yildirimer, a European junior champion currently training at The Woodlands. He is a foreign exchange student at John Cooper High School in Houston. The distance swimmer has clocked 4:24.22 in the 500-yard freestyle and 15:03.66 in 1,650-yard freestyle. He has gone 8:00 in the 800-meters and 15:25 in the 1500-meter event, Yildirimer has won the last two European junior titles in the 800 and two bronze medals in the 1500…Host Plantation Swim Team coach Jimmy Parmenter announced Tuesday night more than 1,300 swimmers are entered in Winter Championships at Plantation Central Park, making it one of the largest meets in the state.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY FINAL HONOR ROLL, Issue Ten: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY FINAL HONOR ROLL, Issue Ten: High School News


November 14, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:43.04 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.98 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:51.55 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.61(Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps) 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.64 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Brianna Dumais, Becky DeRogatis), 6. South Florida Heat 1:52.99 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, DalyKay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 7. Douglas 1:53.92 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.12 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 9. West Broward 1:54.39 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 10. Deerfield Beach 1:56.41 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt), 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.67 (Chloe Adams, Kaylee Petik, Maria Aponte, Shelby Simon), 12. Pompano Beach 1:58.61 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 13. Westminster Academy 1:58.63 (Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Koral Lastella, Ashley Alfaro), 14. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 15. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:46.15, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:50.42, 3. Casey Francis, PC 1:51.32, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.23, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:52.24, 6. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 7. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:53.48, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:56.57, 11. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 12. Steph Campo, CSC 1:56.81, 13. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:56.86, 14. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 15. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:58.29, 16. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 1:59.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:59.27, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:04.71, 3. Emily Kopas, US 2:05.33, 4. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:07.47, 5. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:07.89, 6. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 7. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 8. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:10.08, 9. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:10.80, 10. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:11.32, 11. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 12. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 2:11.96, 13. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:12.75, 14. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 15. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:13.30.     

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, WA 23.90, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.23, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 24.25, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC 24.28, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 7. Kaylee Petik, FTL 24.61, 8. Hannah Veale, PC 24.91, 9. Sophia Oliva, STA 24.96, 10. Ali Moser, NOVA 24.97, 11. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 12. Osianna McReed, NE 25.01, 13. Kristina Brennan, STA 25.05, 14. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.07, 15. Julia Schulte, PB 25.26, 16. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 490.25, state champion, 2. Carly Alexander, STA 494.40, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 474.70, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 458.55, 5. Jennifer Huchler, CB 379.90, 6. Carson Knaby, US 377.15, 7. Carly Ehrlich, PC 378.35, 8. Natasha Chew, PPC 362.80, 9. Emily Ramos, DOUG 354.25, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 351.90, 11. Serena Benner, CC 350.35, 12. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 350.15, 13. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 14. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 15. Caroline Clayton, ABM 317.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 56.26, 2.Tyla Martin, PC 56.67, 3.Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.42, 4. Miriyam Ghali, PC 58.19, 5. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 58.68, 6. Sivan Fraiman, POS 58.98, 7. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 9. Krissa Robinson, US 59.56, 10. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 11. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 12. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 59.76, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:00.03,14. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 15. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:00.77.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 49.91, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 51.79, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 52.31, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 52.57, 5. Hannah Veale, PC 53.55, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.08, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 8. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 54.35, 9. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 10. Kristina Brennan, STA 54.86, 11. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.04, 12. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.13, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 14. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 15. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32.    

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:47.15, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:53.04, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:53.16, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:57.53, 5. Mallory McKeon, PC 4:59.41, 6. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 7. Rose Smiddy, SFH 5:02.44, 8. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 5:04.50, 9. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 10. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 11. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:09.89, 12. Nilza Costa, SAGE and Geena Squartino, NBP 5:10.81, 14. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 5:11.80.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.87 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Lindsey Swartz, Hannah Veale), 2. American Heritage 1:39.97 (Alina Schulhofer, Daniella Pacitti, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Rodriguez), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.67 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. Nova 1:41.03 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.48 (Jenny Zislin, Elizabeth Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis), 6. Westminster Academy 1:41.56 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Caroline Israels), 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:42.52 (Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa), 8. South Florida Heat 1:44.20 (DalyKay Reback, Ainsley Anderton, Jillian Contich, Serah Adkison), 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.78 (Whitney Johnson, Haley Wright, Jennifer Huchler, Emma Lincoln), 10. Pompano Beach 1:46.39 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Bruna Pavan, Julia Schulte), 11. Douglas 1:47.17 (Emily Greenwood, Sarah Araujo, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08 (Astrid Rigau, Viviana Calero, Madison Shaw, Caroline Cabeza), 13. North Broward Prep 1:49.22 (Taylor Early, Geena Squartino, Morgan McKeown, Juliana De La Rosa), 14. South Plantation 1:50.12 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Alexander, Allison Abad), 15. University School 1:50.46 (Sofia Pozsonyiova, Laryssa Bedley, Rebecca Basch, Annabella Lyn).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 54.78, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.22, 4. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.28, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 6. Kaylee Petik FTL 59.31, 7. Jenna Diamond, CSC 59.33, 8. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.56, 9.Tyla Martin, PC 59.80, 10. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.22, 11. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 12. Meagan Abad, SP 1:00.36, 13. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.06, 14. Steph Campo, CSC 1:01.38, 15. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 16. Sam Sanchez, NOVA 1:02.75. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:02.50, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:05.97, 4. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:06.33,  5. Kristina Figueroa, CSC 1:06.69, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:07.87, 7. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:08.67, 8. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:09.66, 9. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:10.11, 11. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:10.80, 12. Julia Schulte, PB 1:11.28, 13. Serah Adkison, SFH 1:11.45, 14. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54, 15. Selina Voelkel, DOUG 1:12.11, 16. Paige Hicks, CSC 1:12.35.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:23.94 (Lauren Driscoll, Jessica Randolph, Alina Schulhofer, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:32.68 (Tyla Martin, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. West Broward 3:35.78 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:39.39 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Mikaela Michalowitz, Sophia Oliva), 5. South Florida Heat 3:41.14 (Rose Smiddy, Lindsey Sauer, DalyKay Reback, Clara Smiddy), 6. Westminster Academy 3:42.40 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Jessica Nava, Caroline Israels), 7. University School 3:42.55 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 8. Nova 3:43.76 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 9. Cypress Bay 3:45.74 (Haley Wright, Whitney Johnson, Andrea Vallejo, Emma Lincoln), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.73 (Jenny Zislin, Brianna Dumas, Elizabeth Ryder, Becky DeRogatis),11. South Plantation 3:47.82 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Zoie Balthazar, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 12. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00 (Chloe Adams, Maria Aponte, Shannon McCulloch, Kaylee Petik), 13. Cooper City 3:53.01 (Taylor Cook, Erika Fassler, Logan Snider, Brianna Schlunaker), 14. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60 (Carina Tenagalia, Harley Hernandez, Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo).

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.American Heritage Plantation, 2. Pine Crest, 3. West Broward, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. University School, 6. South Florida Heat, 7. Coral Springs Charter, 8. Cypress Bay, 9. Nova,10. Douglas.
BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.48 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland), 2. Sagemont 1:36.85 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.74 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 5. Westminster Academy 1:38.14 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:40.06 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 7. Cypress Bay 1:40.59 (Ideo Rivera, Kamal Zebib, Brandon Kraut, Yoel Lapscher), 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.36 (Ivan Parada, Marc Rojas, Blake Kelley, Jose Gomez), 9. Nova 1:43.93 (Brandon Parkinson, Ryan O’Hara, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 10. Flanagan 1:45.55, 11. Western 1:46.39 (Danny Alvarez, Randall Funderburk, Patrick Funderburk, Jaide Francis), 12. South Florida Heat 1:46.84 (Matthew Smutny, Henry Contich, Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:36.98, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:38.75, 3. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:40.71, 4. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 1:40.99, 5. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:41.64, 6. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.39, 7. Alec Wathen STA 1:42.49, 8. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:44.09, 10. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 11. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:44.12, 12. Austin Evenson PC 1:44.45, 13. Niklas Friederici, PC 1:44.55, 14. Francisco Parra, CB 1:45.69, 15. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 1:47.55.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Jordy Groters, SAGE 1:53.25, 2. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 3. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:54.40, 5. Adam Dear, PC 1:56.34, 6. Michal Rokita, PC 1:56.84, 7. Ryan Walter, PC 1:57.02, 8. Jose Serra, CB 1:57.10, 9. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:57.32, 10. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 11. Brandon Kraut, CB 2:00.46, 12. Josh Cutter, DOUG 2:01.47,13. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 14. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 2:02.74, 15. Cole Roth, MON 2:02.84, 16. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91. 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, AH 20.64, 2.Yousef Alaskari, AH 20.81, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 4. Marcel Betschart, PC 21.26, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 21.56, 6. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 7. Descartes Holland, PC 21.72, 8. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 9. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 10. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.25, 11. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.40, 12. Ben Fruitman, SAGE 22.43, 13. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 14. 15. Conor Heatherman, FTL 22.84, 16. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 22.86.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Diego Arostegui, CGL 478.05, 2. Eduardo Sanchez, CSC 464.95, 3. Zachary Laurence, US 433.05, 4. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 5. Joe Aubrey, CGL 456.15, 6. Connor Gerrits, PC 435.55, 7. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 8. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 384.50, 9. Alex Warters, WA 357.35, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 323.40, 11. Andrew Barker, DOUG 312.10, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 267.85, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 270.60, 14. Nick Lee, DB 235.55, 15. Steven Ho, DB 233.85. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Yousef Alaskari, AH 47.90, 2. Luke Torres, AH 49.30, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 49.51, 4. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 50.51, 5. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 50.84, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 50.95, 7. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.07, 8. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 53.23, 9. Santiago Salinas, CC 53.38, 10. Brandon Kraut, CB 53.52, 11. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.65, 12. Javier Menchaca, STA 53.70, 13. Digby Nothard, AH 53.87, 14. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 15. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 16. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 44.79, 2.Yousef Alaskari, AH 45.01, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 45.71, 4. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 46.59, 5. Delaney Brock, PC 46.95, 6. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 7. Alec Wathen, STA 47.15, 8. Niklas Friederici, PC 47.95, 9. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 10. Francisco Parra, CB 48.63,11. Descartes Holland, PC 48.66, 12. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 13. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 14. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 15. Ivan Parada, PPC 49.13, 16. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lance Rutkin, FTL 4:30.33, 2. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:30.77, 3. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:33.39, 4. Austin Evenson, PC 4:35.72, 5. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:35.85, 6. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:37.33, 7. Ryan Walter, PC 4:40.10, 8. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.27, 10. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 11. Max Fons, STA 4:47.38, 12. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 4:47.78, 13. Matthew Lyn, US 4:49.30, 14. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 4:49.35, 15. Niklas Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 16. Fernando Bohorquez, AH, 4:51.97.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:24.66 (Gotti Eisenberger, Delaney Brock, Niklas Friederici, Descartes Holland), 2. American Heritage 1:24.77 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.55 (Alex Lilley, Dylan Marsolek, Alec Wathen, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:28.24 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 5. Westminster Academy 1:30.04 (Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone, Aaron Bibbee, Jason Woodburn), 6. Nova 1:31.39 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.90 (Conor Heatherman, Christopher Jones, Ian Vicnansky, Lance Rutkin), 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:31.97 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 9. Cypress Bay 1:32.19 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 10. University School 1:33.59 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65 (Alexander Bryan, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall, Matthew Mila), 12. Taravella, 1:35.97 (Alex Evdokimov, Randy Dakdouk, Stephan Keefe, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 13. Douglas 1:36.01 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo),14. West Broward 1:37.82 (Joel Perez-Nunez, Jiewon Lee, William Perry, Jacob Walters), 15. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Marcel Betschart, PC 51.84, 2. Adam Dear, PC 52.62, 3. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 52.92, 5. Jose Serra, CB 53.62, 6. Delaney Brock, PC 53.91, 7. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.78, 8. Chad Moody, CG 54.87, 9. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 10. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 55.05, 11. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 12. Ideo Rivera, CB 55.55, 13. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77,14. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 15. Felipe Bricio, STA 57.70, 16. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 57.44, 3. Luke Torres, AH 58.26, 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.20, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.35, 6. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 7. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:00.47, 9. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:01.11, 10. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:01.86, 11. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:02.19, 12. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:02.27, 13. Aaron Bibbee, WA 1:02.97, 14. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 15. Ryan O’Hara, NOVA 1:03.97, 16. Edward Walker, PC 1:04.02. 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:04.65 (Marcel Betschart, Niklas Friederici, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 2. American Heritage 3:05.28 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:11.54 (Alec Wathen, Max Fons, Dylan Marsolek, Alex Lilley), 4. Cypress Bay 3:14.80 (Franco Lupoli, Brandon Kraut, Jose Serra, Francisco Parra), 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.17 (Ivan Parada, Francisco Gomez, Blake Kelley, Marc Rojas), 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:22.89 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Gonzalez, Matthew Mila), 7. Sagemont 3:23.13 (Pedro Gomes, Benjamin Fruitman, Lucas DeBrito, Carlos Gomes), 8. Nova 3:24.99 (Vidal Cantu, Brandon Parkinson, Ryan Henderson, Aleksander Kuzjomkin), 9. University School 3:27.16 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Nicolas Oberndorfer), 10. Fort Lauderdale 3:30.28 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Jeremy Kleiman, Christopher Jones), 11. South Florida Heat 3:31.94 (Luke Smutny, Bryce Pierce, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny), 12. South Plantation 3:32.67 (Katana Sato, Sean Grant, Nick McKenna, Sean Chen), 13. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 14. Douglas 3:34.43 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo), 15. Cooper City 3:35.08 (Matthew Plunkett, Wyatt Deleon, Brenton Weathersbee, Santiago Salinas), 16. Westminster Academy 3:36.78 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemons, Daniel Zubero, Arthur Soderberg).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Sagemont, 5. Westminster Academy, 6. Cardinal Gibbons, 7. Cypress Bay, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter, 9. Coral Glades, Nova,10. University School.

Congratulations swimmers, parents, coaches and officials on a great 2011 high school swimming and diving season.—Sharon Robb

 http://www.swim4soflo.com