Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Spring Masters Protzman Breaks Record

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Springs Masters Protzman Breaks Record


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 16, 2012

Deven Christopher led Broward County YMCA with a gold medal and two silver medals on the third day of competition of the YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships Saturday at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Cimplez.

Christopher, 37, a member of the Coral Springs Masters Team, won the 35-39 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.65, faster than her seed time of 1:09.91. She was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:49.34, faster than her seed time of 5:55.13.

Christopher also anchored the 35-plus 200-yard medley relay that finished second in 2:07.39 with teammates Ann Stewart, 41, Suzanne Dearworth, 39, and Dale LeClair, 42.

Teammate Suzanne Dearworth, 39, was third in 6:45.32 in the 500-yard freestyle.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Celia Devanney, 54, of Broward County YMCA, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.45, faster than her seed time of 6:24.00. She was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:22.32, faster than her seed time of 2:23.00. Devanney led off the 45-plus 200-yard medley that finished seventh in 2:22.47 with teammates Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro and Sarah Bennett.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Barbara Protzman, 57, of Broward County YMCA was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:40.64. She was  fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:28.65 and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:19.29.

Protzman was a member of the meet record-breaking 55-plus 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:20.69 with teammates Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier and Darcy LaFountain. The previous record was 2:20.79 set by Sarasota in 2008.

Catalina Fazano, 58, of Coral Springs Masters was 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 4:07.43, 12th in the 50-yard breaststroke in 56.52 and 13th in the 100-yard individual medley in 2:10.35, faster than her seed time of 2:12.51.

Broward County YMCA broke its own meet record in the 55-plus 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:33.73 with Darcy LaFountain, 56, Catherine Rust, 58, Cathy Mancino, 62, and Danielle Ogier, 59. The previous record was 4:36.62 with Barbara Protzman, Jeanne Mitchell, Catherine Rust and Daniella Ogier.

Broward County YMCA’s Lars Ferron, 56, of Coral Springs Masters was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:52.33.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, competing for Sarasota Masters, won the 30-34 100-yard individual medley in 1:06.94,  200-yard butterfly in 2:57.38 and 50-yard breaststroke in 33.80. Martin trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at the Academic Village Pool.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,375, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,305, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,005, 4. Broward County YMCA 860, 5. South Hills 784.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

500-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 5:46.69; 25-29, 1. Mary Holman, Sarasota 5:20.49; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 6:26.52; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 5:29.07; 2. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 5:49.34, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 6:45.32, 5. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 9:15.12; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 5:43.64, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 5:43.85; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota 5:39.16; 50-54, 1. Cathy Fedako, Sarasota 6:01.19, 5. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 6:19.45; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 6:04.13, 3. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 6:14.35, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 6:40.64; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 6:51.83, 2. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 6:57.72; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 7:26.40; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 8:08.35; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 12:20.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Chesapeake 4:18.12; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:54.65; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:01.34, 3. Broward County YMCA 4:56.25 (Dale LeClair, Sarah Bennett, Debbie Cavanaugh, Natalia Vaganova); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:00.48; 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:33.73, meet record, (Darcy LaFountain, Catherine Rust, Cathy Mancino, Danielle Ogier); 65-plus, 1. Chesapeake 6:08.58.

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 1:03.13; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:02.37; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 1:06.94; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 1:03.13, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:05.78, 6. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:12.65; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 1:05.61, 16. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 1:27.31; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:06.96; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:08.84, meet record, 4. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 1:15.54, 5. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:19.29, 6. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 1:20.14, 13. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 2:10.35; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:24.63; 65-69, 1. Emma Charron, Tampa Metro 1:28.42, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:29.30; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 1:28.73; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville 2:23.53.

200-yard butterfly:

25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:13.19; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 2:57.38; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 2:19.96, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward Country YMCA 2:58.53, 3. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 4:28.08; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:20.98; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 2:28.24, 6. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:38.21; 50-54, 1. Roberta Norwood, Tri County 2:36.81, 2. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 2:45.74; 55-59, 1. Pujalet-Devitt, Beavercreek 2:39.98, meet record; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 3:01.30; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 3:29.78; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 3:42.11; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 4:35.06.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Haley Arasim, Brandywine 1:06.91; 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, Sarasota 1:08.32; 30-34, 1. Rose Jones, Tri County 1:19.52; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 1:08.65; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Wilton Family Y 1:05.29, 3. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:09.20; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:00.02; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:03.90, meet record, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:12.74; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, Central Florida 1:09.51, meet record; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:21.84; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:24.97; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 1:35.78; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:47.13; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 2:24.52; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:29.20.

50-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 32.27; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 30.78; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 33.80; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaertz, Schroeder 29.96, meet record, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 39.65; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 31.60, 4. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 37.30; 45-49, 1. Roy-Battistini, Andover 35.27, 12. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 45.45; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 34.99, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 36.95; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 33.84, meet record, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 38.75, 12. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 56.52; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 36.39, meet record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 42.45; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills 41.39, meet record; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:00.33, 3. Maria Menocal, Broward County YMCA 1:12.33.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:08.51; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:02.12; 30-34, 1. Rachel Eno, Cedar Rapids 2:31.82; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:10.93; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 2:02.53; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:58.00; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 2:13.26, 8. Celia Devanney 2:22.32; 55-59, 1. Deborah Cipriano, South Hills 2:20.63, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 2:21.77, 3. Darcy LaFountain 2:21.89, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 2:28.65, 11. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 4:07.43; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 2:42.92; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 2:45.48; 70-74, 1. Dotty Steenson, South Hills 3:22.81; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 3:21.03; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 4:54.14; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 5:30.22.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:54.74; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:56.15; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:03.06, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:07.39 (Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Dale LeClair, Deven Christopher); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:01.46, 7. Broward County YMCA 2:22.47 (Celia Devanney, Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro, Sarah Bennett); 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 2:20.69, meet record (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Darcy LaFountain); 65-plus, 1. South Hills 2:37.22, meet record.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,481, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,351, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,057, 4. Broward County YMCA 900, 5. South Hills 802.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 3:27.55; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:35.94; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 3:20.25; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:27.66, 3. Broward County YMCA 3:43.34 (Sean Frampton, Jim Flautt, John Grzeszczak, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:37.09; 65-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:11.48 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Cav Cavanaugh, Jose Ferraz).

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jason Nemes, Beavercreek 1:23.84; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 1:06.24; 30-34, 1. Christ Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 52.88, 6. Lee Scharf 1:38.62; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 53.74; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.99; 45-49, 1. Mark Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 58.66; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 57.79, 8. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 1:05.69, 9. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 1:06.11; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:01.99; 60-64, 1. Steve Muthler, South Hills 1:06.56; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 1:09.68, 6. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:13.98, 7. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 1:15.50; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 1:10.84, 3. Jack McCoy, Broward County YMCA 1:21.96; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.78, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:23.24; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 1:55.30; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 2:31.75.

200-yard butterfly:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:59.94; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 2:26.64; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 2:07.27, 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 2:05.34; 50-54, 1. James Biles, Schroeder 2:16.43, 5. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:51.40; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 2:25.99, 4. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 2:42.68, 5. Lars Ferron, Broward County YMCA 2:52.33; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 2:43.70; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, Broward County YMCA 3:10.30; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 3:15.06; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 5:47.34.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 1:28.33; 30-34, 1. Jamie Kendig, Sarasota 58.23; 35-39, 1. Guillermo Bez, Tri County 55.08; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.98; 45-49, 1. Pete Holmquist, Wilton Family Y 58.44; 100-yard backstroke: 1. David Malsbury, South Hampton 1:00.53; 55-59, 1. Casey Claflin, Sarasota 1:00.87; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 1:08.16; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota 1:08.90, 3. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:11.07; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 1:14.75; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.69; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 1:47.34.

50-yard breaststroke: 

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 28.94; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 31.94; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 26.10, 6. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 50.14; 35-39, 1. Ben Christioffel, Tri County 26.55, meet record; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 28.28, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 30.72; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 27.95; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 29.49, 5. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 30.90, 11. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 33.32, 17. Miguel Dorante, Broward County YMCA 39.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 30.26; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 32.29; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 34.49, 2. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 37.17; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 34.91, 3. Jack McCoy 37.40; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 40.37, 2. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 1:02.61; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 56.19; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:07.59.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Brian Kemp, Tri County 1:55.11; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 2:08.93; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 1:43.38; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Tri County 1:48.26; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 1:51.87, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 1:57.41; 45-49, 1. Dan Goodwin, Wilton Family Y 1:53.83, 4. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 2:00.52; 50-54, 1. Mark Calvert, Tampa Metro 1:55.14, 14. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 2:53.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:55.30, 11. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:50.84; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 2:03.14; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 2:09.00, 4. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 2:23.41; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 2:25.62; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 2:29.21, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:30.11, 7. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 4:20.77; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 3:17.83, 4. George Busse, Broward County YMCA 4:12.11; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 4:05.87; 90-94, 1. Alfred Utrilla, Broward County YMCA 4:23.48.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 1:47.66; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:45.57; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 1:41.08; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:45.94, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:50.06 (John Grzeszczak, Al Moreno, Sean Frampton, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:48.45, meet record. 8. Broward County YMCA 2:13.00 (William Zenga, Jack McCoy, Lars Ferron, Adrian Legaspi); 65-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:04.75, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:06.36 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Joseph Lammert, Jose Ferraz); 75-plus, 1. Chesapeake 3:29.71, 2. Broward County YMCA 3:41.95 (Alfredo Utrilla, Leonard Silverstein, Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse).  

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com