SOFLO’s Josh Laban Named To FGC Zone Team Coaching Staff

SOFLO’s Josh Laban Named To FGC Zone Team Coaching Staff


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 18, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club age group coach Josh Laban has been named to the coaching staff for the Florida Gold Coast’s Zone All-Star team that will compete in Rockwall, Texas, July 31-August 5.

Laban, 29, will coach the 13-14 boys’ contingent.

Laban, who grew up in St. Croix, is a two-time Olympian for the Virgin Islands (2004, 2008) and worked closely as a swimmer and assistant coach with six-time Olympic coach and SOFLO co-founder Michael Lohberg.

Laban was the Virgin Islands’ flag bearer for the Olympics and Pan American Games.

The sprinter competed in every major championship including the World Championships, Central American and Caribbean Games, two Olympics and two Pan American Games.

Laban swam at the University of Miami and graduated from the University of Georgia. He was a two-time collegiate All-American.

Laban coaches at SOFLO’s Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines and is expected to have several SOFLO swimmers on the Zone team.

Each age group (11-12, 13-14, and 15-18) will be comprised of an equal number of athletes (8 girls and 8 boys) for the 2012 Southern Zone Age Group Championships.

Florida Gold Coast will select 48 swimmers and up to six swimmers with disabilities to compete in this year’s championships.

Laban will be joined on the coaching staff by Marcello Gatti, 11-12 girls; Cathy Silviera, 13-14 girls; Richard Garza, 15-18 girls; Chadli Fernandez, 11-12 boys; and John Shipman, 15-18 boys.

Julie Smiddy will serve as head coach and team manager.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Coral Springs’ Deven Christopher Wins Two Golds; Broward County YMCA Finishes Fourth At YMCA Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Deven Christopher Wins Two Golds; Broward County YMCA Finishes Fourth At YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 18, 2012

Deven Christopher of the Broward County YMCA ended on a winning note Sunday at the YMCA Short Course Masters National Swimming Championships at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Christopher, 37, who trains with the Coral Springs Masters, won the 35-39 50-yard backstroke in 32.56, faster than her seed time of 32.77. She also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:31.15, faster than her seed time of 2:33.11.

Christopher also swam a time trial in the 1,000-yard freestyle and finished in 12:00.34.

Coral Springs Masters swimmer Barbara Protzman, 57, led off the Broward County YMCA’s fourth place mixed 55-plus 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 2:02.20.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Celia Devanney was a member of Broward County YMCA’s sixth-place finisher in the mixed 45-plus 200-yard freestyle relay.

Other Broward YMCA champions on the final day were:

*The mixed 75-plus 200-yard freestyle relay on Cav Cavanaugh, Maria Menocal, Mary Jane Mullins and Alfredo Utrilla in 3:00.74.

*Suzanne Dearworth, 39, 35-39 200-yard breaststroke in 2:58.41.

*Kelly Legaspi, 40, 40-44 200-yard breaststroke in 2:28.43.

*Sean Frampton, 45, 45-49 200-yard breaststroke 2:16.18, bettering his seed time of 2:19.05.

*Cathy Mancino, 62, 60-64 100-yard butterfly in a meet record 1:20.71 and 200-yard individual medley in 3:01.75, bettering her seed time of 3:07.20.

*Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 65-69 50-yard backstroke in 38.77.

*Robert Smith, 68, 65-69 50-yard backstroke in 31.00 bettering his seed time of 32.00.

*Dale LeClair, 42, 40-44 100-yard freestyle in 57.45 bettering her seed time of 58.50.

*Terry Lage, 44, 40-44 100-yard freestyle in 52.38 bettering his seed time of 54.50.

*David Quiggin, 67, 65-69 100-yard freestyle in 56.33 bettering his seed time of 57.20.

*Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 75-79 100-yard freestyle in 1:05.67 bettering his seed time of 1:10.50.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, of Sarasota YMCA Masters who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club in Pembroke Pines, won the 30-34 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.21. She also won the 50-yard backstroke in 31.19.

Broward County YMCA finished fourth overall in both the men’s and women’s competition. The men finished with 1,243 points. The women finished with 1,193 points.

Sarasota YMCA Masters defended its team titles. The women won with 3,196 points and the men with 3,284 points. Broward County YMCA finished fourth in the men’s and women’s competition.

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota YMCA 3,196, 2. YMCA Chesapeake 1,799, 3. Tri County 1,321.5, 4. Broward County YMCA 1,193, 5. South Hills 1,080.5, 26. Naples 47, 32. YMCA of South Palm Beach 35.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Tri County 1:49.24; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:41.11; 35-plus, 1. Central Florida 1:36.56, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:44.15 (Dale LeClair, Kelly Legaspi, Sean Frampton, John Grzeszczak); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:41.91, 6. Broward County YMCA 1:15.17 (Jonathan Olsen, Celia Devanney, Leticia Castro, Jim Flautt); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:49.41, 4. Broward County YMCA 2:02.20 (Barbara Protzman, Darcy LaFountain, Adrian Legaspi, William Zenga); 65-plus, 1. Chesapeake 2:09.14; 75-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 3:00.74 (Cav Cavanaugh, Maria Menocal, Mary Jane Mullins, Alfredo Utrilla).

200-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 2:27.43; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 2:27.88; 30-34, 1. Shannon Blake, Andover 3:46.61; 35-39, 1. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 2:58.41; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:28.43; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 2:32.00, meet record, 9. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:21.91; 50-54, 1. Karen Mareb, Andover 2:47.88; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 2:54.64, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 3:07.28; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 2:52.02, U.S. Masters record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 3:29.29; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 3:15.88, meet record.

100-yard butterfly:

18-24, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 1:00.22; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 1:06.21; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 1:02.29, 2. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 1:57.71; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 1:01.22; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 1:02.05; 50-54, 1. Robert Norwood, Tri County 1:05.21, 3. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 1:14.29, 4. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 1:15.20; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:05.51, meet record, 3. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:23.10; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 1:20.71, meet record; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Chesapeake 1:37.48; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 1:36.36; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 2:00.67.  

50-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Haley Arasim, Brandywine 29.43; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 29.85; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 31.19; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 32.56; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Wilton Family Y 30.41, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 32.07, 7. Tina Murphy, South Palm Beach 53.07; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 28.12; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarksi, Westport 30.03, meet record, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 33.80; 55-59, 1. Maureen Hughes, Central Florida 32.43, meet record, 5. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 37.57; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 37.48, 3. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 52.53, 6. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 1:00.66; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 38.77; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 42.42; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 46.33; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 1:01.78; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 1:08.24; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 1:33.96.

200-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:24.08; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:15.85; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Devlin, Chesapeake 2:29.64; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:31.15, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 2:45.04; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:17.66, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:21.49; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 2:14.41, 6. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:07.09; 50-54, 1. Kris Bowen, Tri County 2:36.08, 2. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 2:40.79, 3. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:43.05; 55-59, 1. Pujalet-devitt, Beavercreek 2:33.17, meet record, 3. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 2:54.97; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 3:01.75, 3. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 4:03.75; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 3:08.47; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 3:13.98.

100-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 55.63; 25-29, 1. Kris Thibodaux, Andover 57.18; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Devlin, Chesapeake 59.45; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 53.94; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 57.45; 45-49, 1. Susan Wager, Wilton Family Y 57.63, 10. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 1:10.94; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarksi, Westport 57.74, meet record, 8. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 1:04.16; 55-59, 1. Kelli Carpenter, Sarasota 1:04.10, 3. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 1:04.51, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:08.48, 10. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 1:47.10; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 1:09.01, 5. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 1:38.02, 7. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 1:56.14; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 1:14.45, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:15.71; 70-74, 1. Dotty Steenson, South Hills 1:32.49; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:37.70; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 2:21.72; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:10.35; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 2:32.66.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota YMCA 3,284, 2. YMCA Chesapeake 1,829, 3. Tri County 1,361.5, 4. Broward County YMCA 1,243, 5. South Hills 1,106.5, 26. Naples 47, 32. YMCA of South Palm Beach 35.

500-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 7:43.26; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 5:50.92; 30-34, 1. Jason Hill, Beavercreek 5:16.79; 35-39, 1. Rob Butcher, Sarasota 5:32.27; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 5:05.84; 45-49, 1. Dan Goodwin, Wilton Family Y 5:08.94, 4. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 5:33.39; 50-54, 1. Mark Calvert, Tampa Metro 5:14.02; 55-59, 1. Kevin Scanlan, Buehlee 5:44.90, 5. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 6:20.38, 6. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 7:44.98; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 5:33.22; 65-69, 1. Jack Zakim, South Hills 6:05.50; 70-74, 1. Michael Laux, Westport 7:15.87; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 6:44.67, 4. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 12:07.36; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 9:04.05, 4. George Busse, Broward County YMCA 11:28.38; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 10:52.20.

200-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 2:27.66; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 2:33.80; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 2:17.44; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 2:11.17; 40-44, 1. Scott Stier, Sarasota 2:25.61; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 2:16.18; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 2:20.94, 9. Roy Sonenshein 3:43.33; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 2:31.41, 4. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 2:50.01; 60-64, 1. Bill Kelley, Sarasota 2:45.55; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 2:53.97; 70-74, 1. Michael Laux, Westport 3:08.67; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 3:43.49, 2. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 5:13.63.

100-yard butterfly:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 52.16, 5. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 1:41.90; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 59.42; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 54.65, 2. Sanjiv Desai, Broward County YMCA 56.75; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 53.33, 3. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 55.84; 50-54, 1. John Beattie, Central Florida 56.25, 8. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 1:46.58; 55-59, 1. Thomas Bliss, Central Florida 1:02.30; 60-64, 1. Rudy Vazmina, Sarasota 1:04.16; 65-69, 1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota 1:11.09; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 1:14.86; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 2:26.78.

50-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Dan Springer, Chesapeake 31.66; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 33.97; 30-34, 1. Kennety Isbill, Pikes Peak 41.04; 35-39, 1. David Groomes, Tampa Metro 29.23; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 25.67; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton Family Y 27.01; 50-54, 1. David Malsbury, South Hampton 26.94, 3. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 28.98; 55-59, 1. Casey Claflin, Sarasota 27.96; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 32.21; 65-69, 1. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 31.00; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 33.16; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 34.76; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 49.93; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:08.22.

200-yard individual medley:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 2:03.20; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 2:03.22; 45-49, 1. Jon Shope, Tri County 2:16.31; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 2:06.09, 8. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:28.91; 55-59, 1. David Bright, Cumberland 2:21.06; 60-64, 1. Steve Muthler, South Hills 2:27.05; 65-69, 1. Jack Iliff, Chesapeake 2:41.41; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 2:44.72; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 4:16.45.

100-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 50.74; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 57.50; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Tri County 51.76; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 47.15, meet record; 40-44, 1. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 52.38; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 51.19, 6. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 56.26; 50-54, 1. Brian Taylor, Sarasota 51.40, 8. Jim Flautt, Broward County YMCA 59.66; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 51.56, 11. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:18.13; 60-64, 1. Jack Martin, Sarasota 56.93; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 56.33, 5. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 1:00.40, 7. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:04.71; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 1:02.95; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:05.67, 5. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 1:53.55; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 1:25.45; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Chesapeake 3:19.70; 90-94, 1. Alfred Utrilla, Broward County YMCA 1:47.94.

BROWARD COUNTY YMCA TIME TRIALS

MEN

50-yard freestyle: 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh 28.83; 50-yard backstroke: 65-69, 1. David Quiggin 34.18; 100-yard freestyle: 1. David Quiggin 58.98.

WOMEN

50-yard backstroke: 50-54, 1. Debbie Cavanaugh 33.66; 100-yard freestyle: 3. Darcy LaFountain 1:05.29; 500-yard freestyle: 1. Leticia Castro 6:09.98; 1,000-yard freestyle: 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher 12:00.34; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro 12:27.19.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com