SOFLO’s Martin Takes Fourth At USMS Masters Nationals; GOLD’s Shead Breaks Record

SOFLO’s Martin Takes Fourth At USMS Masters Nationals; GOLD’s Shead Breaks Record


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 6, 2012

Jennifer Martin, who trains with South Florida Aquatic Club, finished fourth in the 50-meter freestyle on the second day of competition at the Marriott USMS Masters Summer Nationals a CenturyLink Center in Omaha.

Martin, 32, a Pembroke Pines police officer, finished in 28.97 seconds. Noriko Inada, 34, of Phoenix won the age group title in 26.72.

Martin also anchored the fourth place 200-meter freestyle relay with Swim Fort Lauderdale teammates Laura Lastfogel, 30, Kelly Legaspi, 41, and Lisa Childers, 33, in 2:00.10.

On Saturday, Martin competes in the 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle mixed relay and 200-meter medley relay.

Timothy Shead, 60, of GOLD broke the national and world masters record in the 60-64 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.14. The previous record was 1:15.42 set in 2008 by Robert Strand.

A total of 17 USMS and world records were broken during the second day of the competition.

Other winners from South Florida included:

Jamie Marks, 24, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 400-meter individual medley, 5:08.72.

Kelly Legaspi, 41, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:19.01.

Jamie Marks, 24, Siobhan Murphy, 26, Stephanie Terrell, 24, Li Tao, 25, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 200-meter freestyle relay, 1:58.06. 

Vicente Andrade, 24, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 200-meter backstroke, 2:10.18.

Graeme Fiser, 46, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:12.70.

Other local results:

Li Tao, 25, Swim FTL, 100-meter butterfly, second, 1:05.41; 50-meter freestyle, second, 27.63.

Lori Schick, 49, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, second, 1:27.51.

Zachary Schlichter, 29, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, second 5:51.50; 100-meter breaststroke, eighth, 1:17.44.

Bryan Tatterson, 48, Swim FTL, 100-meter butterfly, second, 1:02.37.

Timothy Shead, 60, GOLD, 100-meter butterfly, second, 1:08.97.

Vicente Andrade, 24, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, second, 25.04.

Eric Jackwin, 23, GOLD, 200-meter backstroke, second, 2:21.84.

Eduard Tiozzo, 39, Terry Lage, 44, Bryan Tatterson, 48, Mark Nieuwenhuis, 46, 200-meter freestyle relay, second, 1:42.98.

Linda Larson, 57, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, third, 6:55.19; 200-meter backstroke, fourth, 3:04.29.

Linda Webb, 67, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, third, 36.08; 100-meter breaststroke, third, 1:47.10.

Lori Schick, 49, Linda Webb, 67, Linda Larson, 57, Ann Thomas, 52, 200-meter freestyle relay, fourth, 2:18.02.

Rodrigo Corcho, 33, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, fifth, 1:15.07.

Vanessa Segovia, 29, GOLD, 400-meter individual medley, fifth, 5:45.72.

Marty Hendrick, 54, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, fifth, 5:48.73; 200-meter backstroke, fifth, 2:40.28.

Bryan Tatterson, 48, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, fifth, 25.66.

Kristin Volz, 39, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 7:39.12; 200-meter backstroke, tenth, 3:55.54.

Ann Stewart, 42, GOLD, 200-meter backstroke, sixth, 3:05.89.

David McIntyre, 75, GOLD, 50-meter freestyle, sixth, 34.47.

Graeme Fiser, 46, Rodrigo Corcho, 33, Zachary Schlichter, 29, Vicente Andrade, 24, 200-meter freestyle relay, sixth, 1:47.45.

Daniela Rosenblat, 37, Swim FTL, 100-meter butterfly, seventh, 1:48.34.

Eduard Tiozzo, 39, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, seventh, 25.51.

Laura Lastfogel, 30, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, third, 1:25.41; 50-meter freestyle, seventh, 29.27.

Mark Nieuwenhuis, 46, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, seventh, 26.11.

Stephanie Terrell, 24, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, third, 1:26.60; 50-meter freestyle, eighth, 29.71.

Roger Parsons, 65, GOLD, 200-meter backstroke, eighth, 3:14.84.

Robert Pardo, 39, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, eighth, 6:00.44.

Hilario Itriago, 39, GOLD, 100-meter butterfly, eighth, 1:12.93.

Lori Schick, 49, Swim FTL, 400-meter individual medley, 10th, 6:48.59.

Kristin Volz, 39, Heather Gifford, 26, Danela Rosenblatt, 37, Sherie Berk, 59, 200-meter freestyle relay, 13th, 2:39.39

Ann Thomas, 52, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, 10th, 31.50; 200-meter backstroke, 16th, 3:35.08.

Heather Gifford, 26, Swim FTL, 200-meter backstroke, 10th, 3:19.48.

Kelly Legaspi, 41, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, 11th, 31.48.

Bruce Meintjies, 71, FLA, 200-meter backstroke, sixth, 4:22.26; 50-meter freestyle, 13th, 40.27.

Katharine Wenzel, 29, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, 16th, 1:34.16.

Roger Parsons, 65, GOLD, 50-meter freestyle, 16th, 34.26.

Terry Lage, 44, Swim FTL, 100-meter breaststroke, 11th, 1:20.33; 50-meter freestyle, 23rd, 27.79.

Doug Buchan, 69, Robert Pardo, 39, Adrian Legaspi, 60, Marty Hendrick, 54, 200-meter freestyle relay, 18th, 2:10.00.

Siobhan Murphy, 26, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, 24th, 32.50

Heather Gifford, 26, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, 28th, 35.66

Sherie Berk, 59, Swim FTL, 50-meter freestyle, 28th, 41.89

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Cordoba, Hanks, Gautieri Win On Day One Of Area 2 Developmental Meet In Davie

SOFLO’s Cordoba,Hanks,Gautieri Win On Day One Of Area 2 Developmental Meet In Davie


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 6, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club opened the Florida Gold Coast Central Area 2 Developmental Meet on a good note Friday at the Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Complex in Davie.

Brooke Cordoba, Joshua Hanks and Nicole Gautieri were individual winners to lead SOFLO’s large contingent of swimmers.

Cordoba, 10, a former Mullins Park Swimmer of the Month, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:45.46. She bettered her previous best time of 1:54.43 to 1:49.39 in morning prelims and swam faster in the championship final.

Cordoba also swam back-to-back best times in the 50-meter freestyle. She dropped from 39.78 to 38.57 in morning prelims and 37.19 to finish fifth in the finals.

Hanks, 8, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:48.82. He had already bettered his previous best of 1:54.73 to 1:53.39 in prelims to earn the second seed in finals. Hanks also swam back-to-back best times in the 50-meter freestyle to finish second in 37.61. In prelims, he dropped from 39.19 to 37.92.

Gautieri, 15, earned the top seed for the 100-meter breaststroke final in a best time of 1:28.51 dropping from 1:33.42. She came back to better her best time and win in 1:28.88.

Ashley Tan, 11, finished third in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time of 5:42.43 dropping from 5:48.09.

In morning prelims:

In the girls’ 50-meter freestyle, Lydia Szakacs swam a best time 37.21 for the fourth seed, dropping from 38.75. Maya Ginzburg, 12, dropped from 36.76 to 33.17 to earn the fourth seed in finals and dropped again in 32.48 to finish third. Daniela Gomez, 12, dropped from 34.96 to 34.48 to earn the sixth seed. Lauren Noyola, 11, dropped from 34.76 to 34.62 for the seventh seed. Noyola also dropped from 1:39.27 to 1:33.55 in the 100-meter butterfly to qualify seventh.

Carly Brewington, 12, dropped from 37.29 to 35.01 for eighth seed.

Danielle Ginzburg, 14, dropped from 31.70 to 31.39 to earn the eighth seed in her age group in the 50-meter freestyle and dropped from 1:43.27 to 1:34.20 to earn the third seed in the 100-meter breaststroke and came back to drop again in 1:33.83 to finish third.

Coral Springs Swim Club’s Cara Virgin, 9, dropped from 39.66 to a best time 39.46 in the 50-meter freestyle. Virgin dropped from 2:01.78 to 1:59.72 in the 100-meter breaststroke to earn the sixth seed.

Also in the 50 sprint event, CSSC teammate Meredith McDade, 7, swam a best time 43.95 dropping from 45.47.

Emily Nino, 9, swam a best time 46.55 dropping from 57.26 in the 50-meter freestyle.

Madelyne Garcia, 10, improved her best time with a huge drop from 1:06.94 to 49.57 in the 50-meter freestyle and dropped from 2:25.45 to 2:25.35 in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Ellie Gomez, 6, of Coral Springs Swim Club also had a huge time drop from 1:14.03 to 1:05.47 in the 50-meter freestyle.

Giulianna Garcia, 8, of Coral Springs Swim Club lowered her prelim time of 2:06.67 to 2:03.32 in the 100-meter breaststroke and lowered her 100-meter butterfly time from 1:59.34 to 1:58.46.

Kristin Sauer, 13, dropped from 33.10 to 32.98 in the 50-meter freestyle and bettered her previous best time of 1:25.39 in the 100-meter butterfly to finish fifth in 1:24.63.

Treasure D’Souza, 10, dropped from 41.54 to a best time 39.86 in the 50-meter freestyle and bettered her 100-meter breaststroke to finish sixth in 1:55.05, dropping from 1:55.12. Julie Mason, 11, dropped from 37.14 to 35.69 in the 50-meter freestyle and from 1:44.03 to 1:41.12 in the 100-meter breaststroke and lowered it again in 1:40.26 to finish fourth in finals. Brianna Hanks, 12, dropped from 46.59 to 45.41.

Bar Bogoslavsky, 16, equaled her best time of 32.28 in the 50-meter freestyle to earn the fourth seed for finals.

Carly Brewington, 12, lowered his best time from 1:49.76 to 1:46.10 in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Charlene Forti, 13, dropped from 1:33.70 to 1:33.45 in the 100-meter breaststroke to earn the second seed and dropped again in 1:31.81 to finish second in finals.

Gabby Beltrano, 10, swam a best time 1:41.68, dropping from 1:46.89 and qualifying fourth for finals in the 100-meter butterfly and bettered her time in 1:35.80 to finish third in finals. Lydia Szakacs, 10, dropped from 1:47.07 to 1:42.74 to qualify fifth.

In the boys’ 15-18 200-meter backstroke final, David Stoddard, 15, finished third in a best time 2:29.08, dropping from 2:38.51. Stoddard dropped from 1:16.29 to 1:13.15 in the 100-meter butterfly prelims.

Also in the 50-meter freestyle, Gregory Trimble, 10, dropped from 41.94 to 39.32. Trimble also bettered his best time in the 100-meter breaststroke from 2:04.65 to 2:02.41 to finish sixth.

Fabio Savino, 9, dropped from 1:02.91 to 39.60, the biggest time drop by any swimmer. Brooks Brown, 10, dropped from 42.92 to 41.67 and also in the 100-meter breaststroke from 2:00.99 to 1:57.15 and lowered it again to finish fourth in finals in 1:54.26. Sam McCormick, 10, dropped from 43.03 to 42.23. Andres Garcia, 10, dropped from 48.98 to 42.58 in the 50-meter freestyle and from 2:20.22 to 2:06.94 in the 100-meter breaststroke and came back in the finals to drop again in 2:02.74 to finish seventh.

Also in the 50-meter freestyle, Bennett Brown, 8, of Coral Springs Swim Club dropped from 53.28 to 47.07. Luiz Hosfeld, 14, dropped from 33.46 to 33.16.

Guy Bogoslavsky, 12, qualified fourth for finals in the 100-meter breaststroke after dropping from 1:39.35 to 1:37.13 and bettered his time again in 1:36.83 to finish fourth.

Sebastian Vargas, 13, improved his best time from 1:33.06 to 1:32.35 in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Dylan Allen, 15, dropped from 1:42.64 to 1:24.15 to earn the sixth seed in the 100-meter breaststroke and dropped again in finals to finish fifth in 1:23.42, and from 1:13.18 to 1:12.28 in the 100-meter butterfly.

Collin Burt, 13, dropped from 1:22.39 to 1:20.56 in the 100-meter butterfly to qualify seventh. Bryce Pierce, 15, qualified fourth with a best time 1:07.75 dropping from 1:08.66 and dropped more time to finish fourth in finals in 1:06.74.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Adriana Isabel Cortes Urbina, Plantation 2:49.97; 13-14, 1. Alemy Barreto, Davie Nadadores 2:45.58; 15-18, 1. Nilza Helena Costa, Davie Nadadores 2:42.17.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatic Team 36.09; SOFLO: 5. Brooke Cordoba 37.19, 6. Lydia Szakacs 37.24; 11-12, 1. Rafaela Branco Dos Santos, Davie Nadadores 30.08; SOFLO: 3. Maya Ginzburg 32.48, 6. Lauren Noyola 34.93, 7. Carly Brewington 35.37, 8. Julie Mason 36.29; 13-14, 1. Stefania Piccardo, Davie Nadadores 29.72; SOFLO: 6. Danielle Ginzburg 31.49; 15-18, 1. Roxana Stark, Davie Nadadoes 30.70; SOFLO: 4. Bar Bogoslavsky 32.48.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under: 1. Brooke Cordoba, SOFLO 1:45.46; SOFLO: 6. Treasure D’Souza 1:55.05; CSSC: 7. Giulianna Garcia 2:03.32; 11-12, 1. Molly Weidner, HAT 1:32.62; SOFLO: 4. Julie Mason 1:40.26, 7. Carly Brewington 1:46.53; 13-14, 1. Ayesha Espaillat, Davie Nadadores 1:29.29; SOFLO: 2. Charlene Forti 1:31.81, 3. Danielle Ginzburg 1:33.83; 15-18, 1. Nicole Gautieri, SOFLO 1:28.88.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Samantha Litman, Plantation 1:31.88; SOFLO: 3. Gabby Berltrano 1:35.80, 6. Lydia Szakacs 1:44.33; CSSC; 7. Giulianna Garcia 1:58.46; 11-12, 1. Rafaela Branco Dos Santos, Davie Nadadores 1:16.87; SOFLO: 7. Daniela Gomez 1:33.47, 8. Lauren Noyola 1:37.16; 13-14, 1. Quinn Connor, Plantation 1:16.71; SOFLO: 5. Kristin Sauer 1:24.63; 15-18, 1. Roxana Stark, Davie Nadadores 1:11.40.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Luis Yary, Davie Nadadores 2:52.84; 13-14, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Davie Nadadores 2:23.41; 15-18, 1. Lucas Brito, Davie Nadadores 2:19.35; SOFLO: 3. David Stoddard 2:29.08

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Tyler Gulnac, Davie Nadadores 36.81; SOFLO: 2. Joshua Hanks 37.61, 5. Gregory Trimble 39.44, 6. Fabio Savino 40.47; 11-12, 1. Vinicius Carneiro Da Silva, Davie Nadadores 31.51; 13-14, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Davie Nadadores 26.63; 15-18, 1. Lucas Brito, Davie Nadadores 25.77.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Hanks, SOFLO 1:48.82; SOFLO: 4. Brooks Brown 1:54.26, 6. Gregory Trimble 2:02.41, 7. Andres Garcia 2:02.74; 11-12, 1. Fausto Huerta, Davie Nadadores 1:22.14; SOFLO: 4. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:36.83; 13-14, 1. Alfred Maria, Plantation 1:21.27; 15-18, 1. Murilo Marinho Lea Da Silva, Davie Nadadores 1:16.08; SOFLO: 5. Dylan Allen 1:23.42.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Eiza Gantus, Plantation 1:40.98; 11-12, 1. Jose Noe Diaz, Davie Nadadores 1:18.84; 13-14, 1. Pedro Mariano Tavares Dos Reis, Davie Nadadores 1:10.05; SOFLO: 7. Collin Burt 1:21.26; 15-18, 1. Lucas De Sousa Marcelino, Davie Nadadores 1:05.81; SOFLO: 4. Bryce Pierce 1:06.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com