SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski Rocks Pool For Three Wins At FGC Senior Championships

SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski Rocks Pool For Three Wins At FGC Senior Championships

Advertisements

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 28, 2012

Caroline Kuczynski, one of the busiest South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers this summer, won two individual events and led off the winning 800-meter freestyle relay to highlight action Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships.

The 2016 Canadian Olympic hopeful, competing in her third country this summer, won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.89, 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.27, and led off the winning 800-meter freestyle relay that won in 8:45.22 at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Kuczynski, 21, a junior at Arizona State this fall, is coming off the Canadian Nationals in Edmonton where she won a gold medal and Swedish Nationals where she swam back-to-back best times in the 100-meter freestyle and was named Swimmer of the Day.

Kuczynski was joined on the relay by up-and-coming swimmers Kylie Herman, 15, Maria Lopez, 16, and Melissa Marinheiro, 15.

Melissa Marinheiro won the meet’s opening event knocking off Clara Smiddy, 16, of AK Sharks in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.91, just off her best time of 2:07.51. Marinheiro was the fastest morning seed in 2:08.31.

In morning prelims:

Kylie Herman, 15, lowered her best time from 2:17.40 to 2:17.17 in the girls 200-meter freestyle. Also in the event, Haley Wright, 15, dropped from 2:18.89 to 2:18.15. Evelin Jimenez, 17, dropped from 2:19.80 to 2:19.76 and her twin sister Daniela Jimenez, 17, dropped from 2:20.89 to 2:20.64.

In the boys’ 200-meter freestyle, Jacob Walters, 16, dropped from 2:07.68 to 2:07.05. Kyle Desrosiers, 16, swam a best time 2:08.29 lowering his previous best of 2:09.12. David Stoddard, 15, dropped from 2:12.57 to 2:09.23. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 2:11.58 to 2:10.34.

Marc Rojas, 18, broke 2 minutes in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:58.76, lowering his previous best of 2:01.55. Rojas also lowered his 400-meter individual medley time in 4:46.73, dropping from 4:57.39.

Also in the 200 freestyle, Carlo Morante, 19, dropped from 2:04.37 to 2:03.80. Jonathan Strod, 13, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, dropped from 2:13.46 to 2:10.67.

Emily Jurich, 15, lowered her best time in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.58, dropping from 36.14.

August Charni, 15, swam a best time in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.54, lowering his previous best of 31.94. Also in the event, Fernando Quintero, 15, dropped from 32.35 to 31.76. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 34.00 to 32.77. David Stoddard posted another best time, dropping from 34.19 to 33.14.

Keegan Boisson-Yates, 17, bettered his best time of 29.58 in the 50-meter backstroke in 28.60. Ben Fruitman, 17, dropped from 31.93 to 31.04.

In the girls 200-meter breaststroke, Rebecca Wilkerson, 15, had nice time drop from 3:06.51 to 3:01.58. Lindsey Sauer, 15, dropped from 3:03.10 to 3:01.70. Selina Voelkel, 16, dropped from 3:07.18 to 3:02.52.

In the boys 200-meter breaststroke, Jordan Colon, 15, also had a nice time drop from 2:46.11 to 2:41.66 along with Kyle Desrosiers, 16, who had a huge drop from 2:53.81 to 2:47.68. Roger Capote, 16, swam a best time 2:50.46 dropping from 2:52.87. Edward Kon, 16, dropped from 2:55.19 to 2:52.87.

Brandon Goldman, 17, also turned in an impressive best time in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:32.39, dropping from 2:39.03.

In the girls 100-meter butterfly, Kristina Brennan, 16, dropped from 1:09.94 to 1:09.52. Kylie Herman, 15, dropped from 1:13.63 to 1:12.30.

Jacob Walters, 16, equaled his best time of 1:01.70 in the 100-meter butterfly. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 1:06.74 to 1:06.06.

In the girls 100-meter butterfly, Evelin Jimenez, 17, dropped from 1:08.61 to 1:08.40.

Carlo Morante, 19, dropped his best time of 1:02.51 to 1:02.03 in the 100-meter butterfly.

In the 400-meter individual medley, Kylie Herman, 15, lowered her best time from 5:39.33 to 5:33.86.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:07.91; SOFLO: 8. Emma Lincoln 2:13.18, 14. Amber Hunter 2:14.04, 16. Kylie Herman 2:15.07, 22. Haley Wright 2:18.15, 31. Lindsey Sauer 2:19.48, 33. Kristina Brennan 2:20.78, 40. Rebecca Wilkerson 2:23.60; Open, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 2:06.89; SOFLO: 31. Evelin Jimenez 2:19.76, 35. Daniela Jimenez 2:20.64, 46. Rachel Ling 2:22.30.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Darby Goodwin, Jupiter 31.06; SOFLO: 11. Maria Lopez 33.12, 26. Emily Jurich 35.58; Open, 1. Jeserik Pinto, Davie 30.14; SOFLO: 5. Marcella Marinheiro 31.82, 9. Rachel Ling 33.86, 25. Danielle Ginzburg 35.93, 26. Evelin Jimenez 35.99, 27. Megan Schimansky 36.38.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Chase Harris, Jupiter 2:42.58; SOFLO: 11. Rebecca Wilkerson 3:00.90, 12. Selina Voelkel 3:02.12, 16. Lindsey Sauer 3:03.41; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, Davie 2:33.80.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 1:02.46; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 1:04.64, 7. Melissa Marinheiro 1:06.72, 12. Amber Hunter 1:07.91, 14. Kristina Brennan 1:08.97, 27. Kylie Herman 1:12.30, 29. Haley Wright 1:12.36; Open, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 1:01.27; SOFLO: 12. Evelin Jimenez 1:08.11, 43. Daniela Jimenez 1:17.57.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 5:13.60; SOFLO: 8. Kylie Herman 5:33.86; Open, 1. Hannah Vandersluis, North Palm Beach 5:12.46.

800-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. SOFLO “A” 8:45.22 (Caroline Kuczynski, Kylie Herman, Maria Lopez, Melissa Marinheiro), 13. SOFLO “B” 9:17.34 (Haley Wright, Evelin Jimenez, Daniela Jimenez, Lindsey Sauer).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Daniel Digiacomo, Dave 1:56.29; SOFLO: 26. Jacob Walters 2:07.05, 31. Kyle Desrosiers 2:08.29, 35. David Stoddard 2:09.23, 36. Bryce Pierce 2:10.34, 47. Roger Capote 2:13.97, 50. August Charni 2:14.27, 52. Edward Kon 2:14.70; Open, 1. Augie Manganiello, AK Sharks 1:55.47; SOFLO: 8. Marc Rojas 2:00.78, 29. Carlo Morante 2:03.80, 30. Keegan Boisson-Yates 2:03.95, 57. Mauricio Hidalgo 2:09.31, 63. Jonathan Strod 2:10.67, 71. Ryan Capote 2:15.72.

50-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Chad Moody, Pompano Beach 28.70; SOFLO: 10. August Charni 31.24, 13. Fernando Quintero 31.84, 22. Bryce Pierce 32.77, 28. David Stoddard 33.14, 42. Juan Saldana 35.33; Open, 1. Ramon Walton, St. Andrew’s Swimming 27.41; SOFLO: 3. Keegan Boisson-Yates 27.72, 4. Brandon Goldman 27.76, 13. Carlo Morante 29.87, 20. Ben Fruitman 31.04, 24. Ivan Parada 31.54, 44. Ryan Capote 33.88.

200-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Shane McNamara, Empire Swimming 2:25.33; SOFLO: 11. Jordan Colon 2:39.01, 16. Kyle Desrosiers 2:48.04, 19. Ryan Capote 2:50.46, 23. Edward Kon 2:52.87, 26. Bowie Suen 2:55.80; Open, 1. Leo Martins, Davie 2:20.29; SOFLO: 7. Brandon Goldman 2:34.10.

100-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Zuhayr Pigot, Metro Aquatics 57.14; SOFLO: 4. Jacob Walters 1:00.82, 31. Ilya Evdokimov 1:04.83, 38. Bryce Pierce 1:06.06; Open, 1. Austin Saunders, Westminster Academy 56.81; SOFLO: 6. Keegan Boisson-Yates 58.55, 26. Carlo Morante 1:02.03, 31. Xavier Brown 1:02.62, 49. Mauricio Hidalgo 1:04.16, 70. Jonathan Strod 1:07.13.

400-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Shane McNamara, Empire Swimming 4:42.02; SOFLO: 13. Jordan Colon 5:05.03; Open, 1. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 4:36.80; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 4:46.73.

800-meter freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Metro Aquatics and Davie Nadadores, 7:55.79, 9. SOFLO “A” 8:16.89 (Keegan Boisson-Yates, Ivan Parada, Carlo Morante, Marc Rojas), 15. SOFLO “B” 8:35.32 (Jacob Walters, Bryce Pierce, Kyle Desrosiers, David Stoddard). 

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s