SOFLO’s Jimenez, Kuczynski, Ling Shine On Final Night Of FGC Senior Championships

SOFLO’s Jimenez, Kuczynski, Ling Shine On Final Night Of FGC Senior Championships


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 29, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club girls dominated the final night of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at the Coral Springs Aquatics Complex.

SOFLO won the 15-16 and 17-and-over team titles and SOFLO finished third overall among combined girls and boys scores.

SOFLO totaled 276 points among a field of 26 teams to win the 15-16 team title and 195 points among a field of 22 teams to win the 17-and-over award. SOFLO 15-16 boys finished seventh with 117 points and 17-and-over boys were fifth with 173 points.

Caroline Kuczynski, 21, won high point award with 123 points. Melissa Marinheiro, 15, was the top 15-16 high point swimmer with 57 points for 17th place.

On Sunday, the third and final night, Kuczynski continued her success. The Arizona State junior won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:24.28, was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.27 and fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.80. She was also a member of the fifth-place 200-meter medley relay team with Rachel Ling, Bianca Muniz and Emma Lincoln and sixth-place 400-meter medley relay team with Kristina Brennan, Muniz and Lincoln.

In one of the most impressive swims of the night, Emily Jurich, 15, swimming in Lane 7, won the “B” final and finished ninth overall in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:21.65, a five-second time drop from her prelim time of 1:26.05. Her previous best was 1:25.57. Jurich was 17th after morning prelims and was an alternate until filling a spot in the “B” final.

Swimming alongside Jurich, teammate Kelly Kealty, 15, also swam a best time in the breaststroke event in 1:23.05 to finish second in the “B” final and tenth overall. Kealty’s previous best was 1:25.20 which she first lowered in prelims in 1:24.98 and again in finals. Rebecca Wilkerson first lowered her personal best time in morning prelims of the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.62 and came back to lower it again in finals in 1:23.79. Wilkerson turned in personal best times in every event she swam during the weekend meet.

Emma Lincoln, 16, won the “B” final in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.32, bettering her prelim time of 28.85. Lincoln was also eighth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:36.86.

Rachel Ling, 17, after swimming a best time 1:12.72 in prelims in the 100-meter backstroke, finished eighth in 1:12.97. Her previous best was 1:13.39.

Daniela Jimenez, 17, turned in a lifetime best in the mile in 19:22.54 lowering her previous best time of 19:36.08.

Ilya Evdokimov, 16, was the top SOFLO boys finisher placing fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.72. In prelims, he swam a best time 25.47 dropping from 26.96. Keegan Boisson-Yates, 17, was eighth in the 50-meter freestyle open in 24.93 after swimming a best time 24.73 in prelims, dropping from 24.99. He was also fourth in the “B” final of the 200 IM in a best time 2:19.29, a huge drop from 2:25.44.

In morning prelims:

August Charni, 15, turned in a best time in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:08.18, dropping from 1:10.05. Also in the event, Fernando Quintero, 15, dropped from 1:09.71 to 1:09.55. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 1:11.14 to 1:09.74.

Rachel Ling, 17, swam a best time 1:12.72 in the 100-meter backstroke, dropping from 1:13.39. Daniela Jimenez, 17, dropped from 1:19.32 to 1:19.01.

Ben Fruitman, 17, swam a best time in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.28, dropping from 1:07.41.

In the 50-meter butterfly, Lindsey Sauer, 15, swam a best time 33.00 dropping from 33.11.

David Stoddard, 15, turned in another best time in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.25, breaking 30 seconds and bettering his previous best of 31.15. Bryce Pierce also had another best time in 29.36, dropping from 29.52. Josh Cutter swam a best time 29.77, dropping from 30.10. Julio Simon, 20, swam a best time 28.66, dropping from 29.85. Ben Fruitman also dropped from 28.71 to 28.68. Jonathan Strod, 13, broke 30 seconds in a best time 29.89, improving from 30.73.

Rebecca Wilkerson, 15, swam a best time in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:24.62 dropping from 1:26.79 and lowered her time in the 50-meter freestyle in 31.26 dropping from 31.77.

Teammate Kelly Kealty also swam a best time 1:24.98 dropping from 1:25.23 in the 100 breaststroke.

Ilya Evdokimov, 16, swam the second fastest time in morning prelims in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:07.50, a big time drop from 1:10.08. 

Also in the 100 breaststroke, Jordan Colon, 15, also swam a best time in the event in 1:13.81 dropping from 1:14.05. Kyle Desrosiers had another best time in 1:18.64, dropping from 1:19.34.

Kristina Brennan, 15, swam a best time in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.92 improving from 29.13. Kylie Herman, 15, dropped from 29.82 to 29.76. Kaitlyn Armstrong, 16, improved from 30.49 to 29.89. Haley Wright, 15, dropped from 31.02 to 30.45. Lindsey Sauer, 15, had another best time in 30.55, dropping from 30.70. Leysha Caraballo dropped from 31.50 to 31.46.

Josh Cutter, 16, swam a best time in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.61 dropping from 27.78. David Stoddard, 15, dropped from 28.12 to 26.69. Bryce Pierce, 15, dropped from 27.53 to 27.11 and Kyle Desrosiers dropped from 27.23 to 27.14. William Perry swam a best time in 27.82, dropping from 27.86. Fernando Quintero, 15, dropped from 28.24 to 28.07.

Bianca Muniz, 20, swam a best time 29.54 in the 50-meter freestyle, dropping from 29.72.

Also in the splash and dash, Austin Pillado, 17, who also took turns announcing during finals, swam a best time 27.10 dropping from 27.77. Julio Simon, 20, dropped from 28.42 to 27.70. Mauricio Hidalgo, 18, dropped from 27.92 to 27.85. Jonathan Strod, 13, turned in another best time in 27.88, dropping from 28.28.

Daniela Jimenez, 17, swam a best time in the mile in 19:22.54, improving from 19:36.08.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM RESULTS

1.Empire Swimming 1,716.50, 2. Metro Aquatics 1,288, 3. Davie Nadadores 1,241.50, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,035, 5. AK Sharks 842.

COMBINED GIRLS 15-16 TEAM RESULTS

1.SOFLO 276, 2. Miami Swimming 238.50, 3. Empire Swimming 227.50, 4. Davie Nadadores 200, 5. Jupiter Dragons 184.

COMBINED GIRLS 17-and-OVER TEAM RESULTS

1.SOFLO 195, 2. Empire Swimming 164, 3. Metro Aquatics 132, 4. Lake Lytal Lightning 124, 5. North Palm Beach 91.

COMBINED BOYS 15-16 TEAM RESULTS         

1.Empire Swimming 495, 2. Davie Nadadores 354.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 325, 4. Pompano Beach Piranhas 168, 5. FLA Aquatics 168, 6. Rockway 119, 7. SOFLO 117.

COMBINED BOYS 17-and-OVER TEAM RESULTS

1.AK Sharks 297, 2. Metro Aquatics 251, 3. Westminster Academy 223, 4. Davie Nadadores 178, 5. SOFLO 173.

GIRLS HIGH POINT AWARDS

15-16: 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 109; SOFLO: 17. Melissa Marinheiro 57, 20. Maria Lopez 49, 24. Emma Lincoln 47, 39. Amber Hunter 24, 42. Emily Jurich 23, 42. Kylie Herman 23, 44. Kelly Kealty 22; 17-and-over, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 123; SOFLO: 26. Marcella Marinheiro 28, 33. Rachel Ling 17, 34. Evelin Jimenez 16, 41. Daniela Jimenez 11.

BOYS HIGH POINT AWARDS

15-16: 1. Jordy Groters, Davie 124; SOFLO: 15. Ilya Evdokimov 60, 36. Jacob Walters 23, 44. Jordan Colon 15; 17-and-over, 1. Austin Manganiello, AK Sharks 108; SOFLO: 14. Keegan Boisson-Yates 45, 17. Brandon Goldman 43, 26. Marc Rojas 39, 44. Alex Rodriguez 21.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-meter medley relay:

1.Davie Nadadores 2:03.30, 5. SOFLO “A” 2:08.55 (Rachel Ling, Bianca Muniz, Caroline Kuczynski, Emma Lincoln).

100-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 1:05.17; SOFLO: 17. Kristina Brennan 1:14.60, 40. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:22.25; Open, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:04.64; SOFLO: 8. Rachel Ling 1:12.97, 22. Megan Schimansky 1:17.82, 26. Danielle Ginzburg 1:18.56, 28. Daniela Jimenez 1:19.01.

1500-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 17:55.67; 17-and-over, 1. Daniela Miyahara, Peru 17:33.69; SOFLO: 8. Daniela Jimenez 19:22.54.

50-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Isabella Paez, Metro Aquatics 28.78; SOFLO: 29. Lindsey Sauer 33.00, 30. Haley Wright 33.17, 46. Kennedy Sanes 34.62, 48. Emily Jurich 35.35, 53. Astrid Rigau 35.68, 61. Selina Voelkel 37.33; Open, 1. Jeserik Pinto, Davie 28.25; SOFLO: 2. Caroline Kuczynski 28.27, 61. Danielle Ginzburg 36.99.

100-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Anna Valls, Miami Swimming 1:16.70; SOFLO: 9. Emily Jurich 1:21.65, 10. Kelly Kealty 1:23.05, 12. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:23.79, 25. Sandra Voelkel 1:29.70, 29. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:31.13; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, Davie 1:12.68; SOFLO: 21. Bianca Muniz 1:26.71.

50-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Caroline Nava, Pine Crest 26.99; SOFLO: 9. Emma Lincoln 28.32, 14. Kristina Brennan 29.10, 31. Kylie Herman 29.76, 33. Kaitlin Armstrog 29.89, 42. Haley Wright 30.45, 43. Lindsey Sauer 30.55, 51. Kennedy Sanes 30.90, 57. Rebecca Wilkerson 31.26, 62. Kelly Kealty 31.36, 64. Leysha Caraballo 31.46, 78. Astrid Rigau 32.15; Open, 1. Jeserik Pinto, Davie 26.76; SOFLO: 5. Caroline Kuczynski 27.80, 27. Bianca Muniz 29.54, 49. Daniela Jimenez 30.55, 50. Anne Kuczynski 30.60, 77. Danielle Ginzburg 31.91.

200-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Megan Gallagher, Empire Swimming 2:28.97; SOFLO: 8. Emma Lincoln 2:36.86, 21. Lindsey Sauer 2:43.11; Open, 1. Caroline Kuczynski, SOFLO 2:24.28.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Metro Aquatics “A” 4:33.84, 6. SOFLO “A” (Kristina Brennan, Bianca Muniz, Caroline Kuczynski, Emma Lincoln).

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-meter medley relay:

1.Westminster Academy “A” 1:49.02, 8. SOFLO “A” 1:52.19 (Keegan Boisson-Yates, Ilya Evdokimov, Xavier Brown).

100-meter backstroke:

15-16, 1. Jabari Baptiste, Davie 1:01.30; SOFLO: 15. August Charni 1:10.84, 24. Fernando Quintero 1:09.55, 26. Bryce Pierce 1:09.74; Open, 1. Augie Manganiello, AK Sharks 59.77; SOFLO: 13. Ben Fruitman 1:05.62, 20. Ivan Parada 1:07.32.

50-meter butterfly:

15-16, 1. Zuhayr Pigot, Metro Aquatics 26.01; SOFLO: 5. Ilya Evdokimov 27.41, 26. David Stoddard 29.25, 27. Bryce Pierce 29.36, 29. Josh Cutter 29.77, 44. August Charni 31.27, 47. Joshua Coote 31.48, 50. Edward Kon 31.71; Open, 1. Austin Saunders, Westminster 25.50; SOFLO: 32. Xavier Brown 27.80, 45. Julio Simon 28.66, 47. Ben Fruitman 28.68, 51. Mauricio Hidalgo 28.98, 63. Jonathan Strod 29.89, 77. Derek Maguire 31.47.

100-meter breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Jordy Groters, Davie 1:06.80; SOFLO: 2. Ilya Evdokimov 1:07.29, 12. Jordan Colon 1:14.57, 21. Kyle Desrosiers 1:18.64; Open, 1. Leo Martins, Davie 1:06.01; SOFLO: 19. Brian Arnaud 1:13.02, 35. Derek Maguire 1:19.53.

1500-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Jesus Monge, Peru 16:23.71; SOFLO: 13. Edward Kon 18:11.95; 17-and-over, 1. Miguel Davila, Davie 16:23.30.

50-meter freestyle:

15-16, 1. Manuel Gonzalez, Davie 24.20; SOFLO: 5. Ilya Evdokimov 25.72, 17. Josh Cutter 26.61, 19. David Stoddard 26.69, 30. Bryce Pierce 27.11, 31. August Charni 27.12, 32. Kyle Desrosiers 27.14, 50. William Perry 27.82, 58. Fernando Quintero 28.07; Open, 1. Michael Saco, Miami Swimming 23.85; SOFLO: 8. Keegan Boisson-Yates 24.93, 26. Ben Fruitman 25.50, 55. Xavier Brown 26.57, 71. Austin Pillado 27.10, 84. Julio Simon 27.70, 89. Mauricio Hidalgo 27.85, 90. Jonathan Strod 27.88, 96. Derek Maguire 28.64, 104. Diego Sanguinetti 52.43.

200-meter individual medley:

15-16, 1. Jordy Groters, Davie 2:11.48; Open, 1. Samuel Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:09.31; SOFLO: 12. Keegan Boisson-Yates 2:19.29.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Metro Aquatics “A” 3:59.72; 12. SOFLO “A” 4:16.61 (Ben Fruitan, Ilya Evdokimov, Xavier Brown, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 16. SOFLO “B” 4:35.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s