AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 187: Diana Nyad Still Going Strong During Record Swim Attempt

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 187: Diana Nyad Still Going Strong During Record Swim Attempt


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 20, 2012

After surviving jellyfish stings and lightning storm, Diana Nyad was joined by a pod of more than fifty dolphins swimming around her support boat Monday night before sunset.

Nyad and her crew could hear the dolphins breathing as dozens of them were playful, leaping in and out of the water.

“This is a good sign,” said one of her support crew.

At 11 p.m. Monday night, the 62-year-old former Pine Crest swimmer was at the 63.1-mile mark of her 103-mile journey from Cuba to Florida without a shark cage. It is her fourth try at the record attempt.

The frolicking dolphin pod was a welcome relief for the marathon swimmer who braved jellyfish stings, including one on her hand and forehead that forced her to swim backstroke while she regrouped.

Then “all hell broke loose” according to her crew’s blog when an 18-20-mile storm cell and wind squalls forced Nyad to tread water and lose six hours of progress while the storm blew over Sunday night before she got to the Gulf Stream’s current in the right direction.

On Monday night, Nyad’s crew was preparing for the night swimming and staving off low core body temperature.

At 10:57 p.m. Saturday Nyad was stung on the hand by a box jellyfish, according to Mark Sollinger, operations chief of Voyager, her support boat. She was treated immediately. Ten minutes later, Nyad was back swimming at 50 strokes per minute.

The fourth time she was stung on her forehead and she started swimming backstroke with the cap-covered part of her head to minimize contact. Nyad is wearing a special FINIS wetsuit to help ward off the jellyfish.

At one time, there were so many jellyfish because of the tide and astronomical position, that her handlers had to move position because the water was lapping stings over their feet and legs.

On Sunday, Nyad told her handlers, “Today is more like swimming. I don’t know what you would call last night, probably surviving.”

Her team has equated Nyad’s swim to five English Channel swims with sharks and box jellyfish added in.

Her crew tweeted “There’s no stopping her now.” Nyad celebrates her 63rd birthday on Wednesday.

MORE SWIMMING

The United States Olympic Committee has had the final word on Michael Phelps and the inadvertent early leak of his newest advertisement for Louis Vuitton that forced several media and social outlets to jump to conclusions saying that Phelps was in danger of losing his Olympic medals. USOC spokesman Patrick Sandusky said that the USOC has investigated the circumstances behind the leaked photos and determined that there was “no issue from us.” Because of the IOC’s Rule 40, athletes and coaches were not allowed to promote non-Olympic sponsors during the Olympic Games window of July 18 and August 15. Two Louis Vuitton ads featuring Phelps surfaced were inadvertently released early. They were officially scheduled to be released on Aug. 16. “As far as the USOC is concerned, Phelps or his team didn’t clear photos in the Louis Vuitton campaign to be released before deadline. End of story,” Sandusky said…

Brazilian Olympian Cesar Cielo and his 200-meter freestyle relay teammates broke South American and Brazilian records Monday at the Jose Finkel Trophy Meet in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The meet is short course meters. Cielo’s lead-off split was 20.81. His teammates were Nicholas Dos Santos, Bernardo Novaes and Thiago Sickert. The foursome’s record was 1:25.28. In the 50-meter semifinals, Cielo also posted the top seed of 21.19 on the opening day of the meet…

Fourteen-year-old Annaleise Carr became the youngest to swim across Lake Ontario and helped to raise $90,000 for a camp for kids with cancer. It took her nearly 27 hours fighting high waves, cold current and leg cramps. The Ontario, Canada native successfully made the 52-kilometer crossing becoming the youngest since Mariyln Bell first made the crossing in 1956 when she was 16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Four Relays At Last Chance Meet

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Four Relays At Last Chance Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 20, 2012

Jennifer Martin of Pembroke Pines, who trains at South Florida Aquatic Club’s Academic Village Pool, was a member of four winning relays Saturday at the Coral Springs Last Chance Long Course Masters Meet at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The meet provided masters swimmers from around South Florida a final shot at swimming long course meters before the short course season.

Martin, 32, a Pembroke Pines police officer and one of the youngest swimmers in the daylong meet, competed for Swim Fort Lauderdale, based at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Martin was a member of the women’s winning 800-meter freestyle relay that won in 11:35.26 with Jennifer Hulett, Kristin Volz and Sonja Koppenwallner. The foursome competed in the 120-159 age group.

Martin was a member of the 160-199 mixed 800-meter freestyle relay that won in 10:07.10 with Graeme Fiser, Janey Mayville and Tim Erickson.

Martin also anchored the winning 120-159 women’s 200-meter medley relay that finished in 2:22.77 with Laura Lastfogel, Mayville and Koppenwallner.

Martin anchored the winning 120-159 women’s 400-meter medley relay that won in 5:30.07 with Mayville, Lastfogel and Koppenwallner.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle relay: (120-159) 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 11:35.26; (200-239) 1. GOLD 10:49.18 (Dale LeClair, Lydia Seier, Debbie Cavanaugh, Danielle Ogier); (240-279) 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 12:16.26.

200-meter individual medley: (25-29) 1. Vanessa Segovia, GOLD 2:45.90; (35-39) 1. Janey Mayville, SFTL 2:44.16; (40-44) 1. Suzanne Dearworth, FLAQ 3:18.94; (45-49) 1. Lori Schick, SFTL 3:09.66; (50-54) 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 3:04.83; (55-59) 1. Celia Devanney, Coral Springs/GOLD 3:12.40, 2. Barbara Protzman, Coral Springs/GOLD 3:21.32; (60-64) 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 3:25.49.

50-meter breaststroke: (25-29) 1. Leslee Barthle, PLAN 53.07; (35-39) 1. Aranzazu Campos, MWA, 47.04; (40-44) 1. Jill Moreland, GOLD 50.54; (45-49) 1. Kerri McCraffrey, GSM 40.11; (50-54) 1. Holly Vaughn, T2 39.24; (55-59) 1. Peggy McDonnel, GOLD 41.68; (60-64) 1. Danielle Ogier, GOLD 44.24; (65-69) 1. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 52.80; (80-84) 1. Ardis Bourland, GOLD 1:13.40.

100-meter butterfly: (25-29) 1. Heather Roka, GCST 1:15.33; (35-39) 1. Sonja Koppenwallner, SFTL 1:29.35; (50-54) 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 1:24.66; (55-59) 1. Linda Larson, SFTL 1:39.08.

50-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Renee Westacott, NCMJ 40.74; (30-34) 1. Laura Lastfogel, SFTL 28.71; (35-39) 1. Aranzazu Campos, MWA 37.86; (40-44) 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 31.56; (45-49) 1. Marianela Angeles, GOLD 34.55; (50-54) 1. Jeanna Gutierrez, MWA 36.34; (55-59) 1. Lydia Seier, GOLD 33.73; (60-64) 1. Carole Alexander, GOLD 43.35; (65-69) 1. Linda Webb, SFTL, 37.86; (70-74) 1. Carmen Echeverria, MWA 47.15; (80-85) 1. Adris Bourland, GOLD 1:00.13.

100-meter backstroke: (35-39) 1. Janey Mayville, SFTL 1:16.43; (40-44) 1. Ginger Tompkins, GCST 1:20.31; (50-54) 1. Debbie Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:26.08; (55-59) 1. Darcy LaFountain, FLAQ 1:34.73; (60-64) 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 1:43.91; (65-69) 1. Rosa Ventura, SFTL 1:51.29; (70-74) 1. Kitty Kessler, GOLD 2:27.76; (80-84) 1. Ardis Bourland, GOLD 2:42.10.

200-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Sara Holman, GSC 2:20.55; (30-34) 1. Heidi Hester, PLAN 2:19.40; (35-39) 1. Heather Ross, UNAT 3:17.00; (45-49) 1. Marianela Angeles 2:53.01; (50-54) 1. Melissa Hinton, GOLD 3:30.17; (55-59) 1. Lydia Seier, GOLD 2:50.33, 2. Barbara Protz, GOLD 2:54.46.

Mixed 800-meter freestyle relay: (120-159) 1. GOLD 10:26.86 (Vanessa Segovia, Yakako Beatty, James Vaucher, Kevin Riley); (160-199) 1. SFTL 10:07.10 (Graeme Fiser, Jennifer Martin, Janey Mayville, Tim Erickson); (200-239) 1. GOLD 10:14.51 (Dale LeClair, Leticia Castro, George Schmidt, Jonathan Olsen); (240-279) 1. GOLD 11:54.84 (Cathy Mancino, David Hoffman, Roger Parsons, Barbara Protzman).

200-meter freestyle relay: (200-239) 1. SFTL 2:14.68.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: (160-199) 1. NCMJ 2:09.38.

200-meter medley relay: (120-159) 1. SFTL 2:22.77; (240-279) 1. SFTL 2:50.74.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay; (160-179) 1. GCST 2:34.72.

50-meter butterfly: (25-29) 1. Renee Westacott, NCMJ 48.89; (30-34) 1. Laura Lastfogel, SFTL 32.37; (35-39) 1. Sonja Koppenwallner, SFTL 36.88; (40-44) 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 33.82; (55-59) 1. Peggy McDonnel, GOLD 35.69; (60-64) 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 41.47.

100-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Heather Roka, GCST 1:09.68; (30-34) 1. Heidi Hester, PLAN 1:06.48; (35-39) 1. Natalia Vaganova, GOLD 2:04.11; (40-44) 1. Jill Moreland, GOLD 1:31.58; (45-49) 1. Linda Bostic, NCMJ 1:14.00; (50-54) 1. Ana Carbonell, SFTL 1:26.77; (55-59) 1. Darcy LaFountain, FLAQ 1:15.96, 2. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:21.80; (65-69) 1. Rosa Ventura, SFTL 1:28.39; (70-74) 1. Kitty Kessler, GOLD 2:18.05.

50-meter backstroke: (35-39) 1. Janey Mayville, SFTL 35.79; (40-44) 1. Jennifer Hulett, SFTL 39.71; (45-49) 1. Marianela Angeles, GOLD 43.04; (50-54) 1. Ana Carbonell, SFTL 1:22.90; (55-59) 1. Linda Larson, SFTL 42.20; (60-64) 1. Carole Alexander, GOLD 52.48; (65-69) 1. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 45.06; (70-74) 1. Kitty Kessler, GOLD 1:06.69.

100-meter breaststroke: (35-39) 1.  Kristin Volz, SFTL 1:53.68; (40-44) 1. Suzanne Dearworth, FLAQ 1:35.24; (45-49) 1. Kerri McCraffrey, GSM 1:27.08; (50-54) 1. Holly Vaughn, T2 1:26.95; (55-59) 1. Peggy McDonnel, GOLD 1:34.07; (60-64) 1. Cathy Mancino 1:59.95.

400-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Sara Holman, GSC 4:48.40; (35-39) 1. Sonja Koppenwallner, SFTL 5:34.74; (40-44) 1. Dale LeClair, GOLD 5:20.43; (45-49) 1. Lori Schick, SFTL 6:07.64; (50-54) 1. Leticia Castro, GOLD 5:25.62; (55-59) 1. Darcy LaFountain, FLAQ 5:39.59; (60-64) 1. Cathy Mancino, GOLD 6:12.98; (70-74) 1. Kitty Kessler, GOLD 10:20.55.

400-meter freestyle relay: (200-239) 1. SFTL 6:13.49; (240-279) 1. GOLD 5:33.95 (Jeannie Mitchell, Cathy Mancino, Barbara Protzman, Debbie Cavanaugh).

Mixed 400-meter freestyle relay: (200-239) 1. GOLD 4:45.01 (Celia Devanney, Jonathan Olsen, Leticia Castro, George Schmidt); (240-279) 1. GOLD 6:20.79.

400-meter medley relay: (120-159) 1. SFTL 5:30.07; (160-199) 1. SFTL 6:24.92; (240-279) 1. SFTL 6:37.04.

MEN

800-meter freestyle relay: (120-159) 1. GOLD 9:19.45; (160-199) 1. GOLD 11:00.68; (200-239) 1. SFTL 9:28.23; (240-279) 1. GOLD 10:53.05.

200-meter individual medley: (25-29) 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 2:31.87; (35-39) 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 2:30.93; (40-44) 1. Zeus Boiser, GOLD 3:57.24; (45-49) 1. Fernando Abad, PLAN 3:13.71; (50-54) 1. Brian Coomes, GOLD 3:00.89; (55-59) 1. Barry Gollop, GOLD 3:24.68; (60-64) 1. Lee Childs, UNAT 2:56.89; (65-69) 1. Terry McGee, FACT 3:57.95.

50-meter breaststroke: (30-34) 1. Isaac Silver, FACT 35.12; (35-39) 1. Charles Smithwick, NCMJ 39.17; (40-44) 1. Glen Hanks, GOLD 43.47; (45-49) 1. Sean Frampton, GOLD 33.71; (50-54) 1. Al Moreno, GOLD 36.54; (55-59) 1. Michael Yagemann, TBH 40.98; (60-64) 1. Paulo Mange, GRSC 41.08; (65-69) 1. Vincent Andreano, MWA 44.36; (75-79) 1. Walter Pesetsky, SFTL 1:03.54.

100-meter butterfly: (25-29) 1. Todd Wilson, PLAN 1:06.24; (35-39) 1. Andrew Overmyer, NCMJ 1:17.72; (55-59) 1. Lars Ferron, Coral Springs/GOLD 1:21.28; (60-64) 1. Ray Venture, GOLD 2:33.26; (75-9) 1. Walter Pesetsky, SFTL 2:38.25.

50-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 27.25; (30-34) 1. Robert Rivera, GOLD 26.32; (35-39) 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 26.01; (40-44) 1. Richard Potter, GOLD 27.06; (45-49) 1. Jonathan Olsen, GOLD 29.22; (50-54) 1. Al Moreno, GOLD 29.89; (55-59) 1. Tim Erickson, SFTL 28.52; (60-64) 1. Lee Childs, UNATT 29.54; (65-69) 1. Terry McGee, FACT 34.06; (75-79) 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 34.74

100-meter backstroke: (25-29) 1. James Vaucher, GOLD 1:15.09; (35-39) 1. Travis Davis, GCST 1:20.93; (40-44) 1. Zeus Boiser, GOLD 2:00.47; (45-49) 1. Fernando Abad, PLAN 1:28.77; (55-59) 1. Brent Ellis, GOLD 1:30.79; (60-64) 1. Andy Downey, GOLD 1:31.55; (65-69) 1. Roger Parsons, GOLD 1:29.49.

200-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Kevin Riley, GOLD 2:17.38; (35-39) 1. Travis Davis, GCST 2:37.08; (40-44) 1. Carlos Ochoa, PLAN 2:10.62; (50-54) 1. Brian Coomes, GOLD 2:44.43; (55-59) 1. Michael Yagemann, TBH 2:26.91; (60-64) 1. Allen Deweese, GOLD 3:04.71; (65-69) 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 2:44.87; (75-79) 1. Leonard Silverstein, GOLD 5:12.57.

200-meter freestyle relay: (120-159) 1. MWA 2:42.50.

50-meter butterfly: (25-29) 1. Todd Wilson, PLAN 29.16; (30-34) 1. Robert Rivera, GOLD 28.45; (35-39) 1. Hilario Itriago, UNATT 30.42; (40-44) 1. William Hernandez, UNATT 29.83; (45-49) 1. Sean Frampton, GOLD 28.83; (50-54) 1. Al Moreno, GOLD 34.34; (55-59) 1. Tim Erickson, SFTL 30.65, 3. Lars Ferron, GOLD 33.67; (60-64) 1. Craig Burns, GOLD 30.57; (65-69) 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 32.93; (75-79) 1. Walter Pesetsky, SFTL 1:01.01.

100-meter freestyle: (25-29) 1. Tommie Cuticchia, PLAN 1:00.40; (35-39) 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 58.44; (40-44) 1. Richard Potter, GOLD 59.69; (45-49) 1. Fernando Abad, PLAN 1:15.94; (50-54) 1. Blaise O’Neill, GOLD 1:22.96; (55-59) 1. Michael Yagemann, TBH 1:05.93, 5. Lars Ferron, GOLD 1:22.48; (60-64) 1. David Beuttenmuller, NPBM 1:20.85.

50-meter backstroke: (40-44) 1. Michael Coady, NCMJ 38.96; (45-49) 1. Tom Kapenga, GOLD 37.40; (55-59) 1. Francisco Parra, GOLD 38.49; (60-64) 1. George Schmidt, GOLD 36.24; (65-69) 1. Roger Parsons, GOLD 41.14.

100-meter breaststroke: (30-34) 1. Isaac Silver, FACT 1:20.48; (35-39) 1. Luis Comulada, GOLD 1:17.43; (40-44) 1. Glen Hanks, GOLD 1:35.34; (45-49) 1. Sean Frampton, GOLD 1:13.84; (50-54) 1. Brian Coomes, GOLD 1:35.82; (55-59) 1. Brent Ellis, GOLD 1:30.49; (60-64) 1. Paulo Mange, GRSC 1:35.76; (75-79) 1. Walter Pesetsky, SFTL 2:31.41.

400-meter freestyle: (18-24) 1. Mario Santana, MWA 5:03.77; (25-29) 1. Kevin Riley, GOLD 4:56.33; (35-39) 1. Travis Davis, GCST 5:40.92; (40-44) 1. Carlos Ochoa, PLAN 4:43.40; (50-54) 1. Brian Coomes, GOLD 6:04.70; (55-59) 1. Barry Gollop, GOLD 6:05.07; (60-64) 1. Craig Burns, GOLD 5:59.71; (65-69) 1. Terry McGee, FACT 6:56.16; (75-79) 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 6:56.40.

400-meter freestyle relay: (120-159) 1. GOLD 4:45.50; (160-199) 1. GOLD 4:01.13; (200-239) 1. GOLD 5:17.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com