SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Banner 2012 High School Seasons

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Banner 2012 High School Seasons


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

September 4, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers could enjoy one of their best high school seasons this year.

Based on the summer club meets where SOFLO swimmers swam at least one if not more personal best times in several long course meets including Junior Olympics and Senior Championships, SOFLO swimmers are ready for the season that begins Wednesday in Broward County including a home meet at Academic Village Pool between Pompano Beach, Pembroke Pines Charter and West Broward at 7 p.m.

Several Pembroke Pines Charter and West Broward student-athletes are SOFLO swimmers. Pembroke Pines Charter is coached by Rose Lockie and Luis Soler, both SOFLO coaches.

Leading SOFLO’s large high school contingent is West Broward High School senior Marcella Marinheiro, an All-County first team selection last year. Marinheiro had a busy summer at local, national and international meets.

The region champion is expected to be one of the county’s top backstrokers. Last year she won a region title and finaled at state where she finished seventh in the 100-yard backstroke.

Her younger sister, sophomore Melissa Marinheiro, versatile and strong in the distance events, is also expected to be among the county’s best. She was an All-County second team selection last year in her first year of high school swimming. Marinheiro made her debut at Speedo Junior Nationals in Indianapolis this past summer.

One of the biggest losses for West Broward will be former SOFLO swimmer Leonie Davies, whose family relocated to The Woodlands in Texas during the summer.

West Broward will need to replace Davies on the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays that qualified for states with Amber Hunter, a returning junior and All-County honorable mention selection, and Marinheiro sisters.

Julien Pinon, a national and Florida Gold Coast age group record holder, will make his high school swimming debut as a freshman at Plantation American Heritage. Pinon is expected to make an immediate impact and help rebuild the boys program that graduated Luke Torres, now at Florida and Kuwait Olympian Yousef Alaskari, now at Georgia.

Ivan Parada, an All-County honorable mention selection last season, is expected to be among the top boys for Pembroke Pines Charter which will be hardpressed to fill the shoes of former state champion Marc Rojas, a freshman at Indian River State College.

Gustavo Valery, a freshman and one of SOFLO’s top age group swimmers, will join older brother Arturo, a senior, at Flanagan.

Dade County opened the high school season last week with SOFLO’s Maria Lopez and sisters Evelin and Daniela Jimenez competing for Hialeah Gardens.

The Hialeah Gardens girls team defeated Miami Southwest 146-137 in their season-opener. Highlighting the meet, Daniela Jimenez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:27; Evelin Jimenez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06; and Maria Lopez won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.6.

SOFLO’s Roger Capote, who competes for American High, is expected to be among Dade County’s top swimmers.

SOFLO SWIM CLUB HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMERS

(AMERICAN HERITAGE): Julien Pinon

(AMERICAN SENIOR HIGH): Roger Capote (attends Miami Lakes Educational Center but his home school is American).

(ARCHBISHOP McCARTHY): Kristen Armstrong, Julie Plasencia, Josemiguel Fernandez, Daniel Reyna; Nicholas Duval, Matthew Mila; Megan Garland, Coach

(BARBARA GOLEMAN): Melany Freiria

(CYPRESS BAY): Natasha Viloria, Haley Wright

(EVERGLADES): Tania Jimenez, Gabriela Llave

(FLANAGAN): Josh Coote, Gustavo Valery, Arturo Valery, Fernando Quintero

(HIALEAH GARDENS): Maria Lopez, Evelin Jimenez, Daniela Jimenez

(MAST ACADEMY): Rachel Ling

(PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER): Edward Kon, Ivan Parada, Astrid Rigau, Juan Saldana; Rose Lockie, Coach; Luis Soler, Coach. 

(WEST BROWARD): Amber Hunter, Gabriella Fawaz, Daniel Lee, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, William Perry III, Jacob Walters

2012 SOFLO SWIMMERS HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

September 5, Wednesday: West Broward, Pompano Beach at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7 p.m.;  Goleman, Hialeah Miami Lakes vs. American at PSN, 3:30 p.m.; Doral Academy at Miami Pace, 5 p.m.; American Heritage, Belen Jesuit, Our Lady of Lourdes at Gulliver Prep, 4:15 p.m.; Northeast, South Broward at Cypress Bay, 7 p.m.; Miramar, South Plantation at Flanagan, 4:30 p.m.

September 6, Thursday: Coral Reef at Hialeah Gardens, Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.

September 7, Friday: Westminster Academy Relay Meet, O’Brien Pool, 5 p.m.

September 8, Saturday: St. Andrew’s Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

September 10, Monday: Archbishop McCarthy at Fort Lauderdale, 4:30 p.m.

September 11, Tuesday: Coral Reef at MAST Academy, 4 p.m.

September 12, Wednesday: West Broward, South Broward at Hollywood Hills, 4:30 p.m.;  Pembroke Pines Charter, South Plantation, Stranahan at Central Park Pool, 7 p.m.; American vs. Hialeah at Milander, 4 p.m.; Cypress Bay, Western at McArthur, 4:30 p.m.; Northeast, Nova at Flanagan, 4:30 p.m.

September 13, Thursday: Coral Gables at MAST Academy, 4 p.m.; Mourning vs. Goleman at FIU North, 3:30 p.m.

September 14, Friday: Miami Killian vs. Hialeah Gardens at Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.; Pine Crest at Bolles, 5:15 p.m.

September 15, Saturday: Westminster Academy Invitational, 9 a.m.; Bolles Invitational, Jacksonville, prelims, finals.

September 18, Tuesday: TERRA at MAST Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Westminster Academy at Miami Pace, 4 p.m.

September 19, Wednesday: American Heritage at Pine Crest, 4:15 p.m.; Cardinal Gibbons, Archbishop McCarthy at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7 p.m.; Northeast, West Broward at Cooper City, 4:30 p.m.; North Miami vs. American at PSN, 3:30 p.m.; Miramar, Cypress Bay at Nova, 6 p.m.; South Broward, Western at Flanagan, 4:30 p.m.

September 20, Thursday: Dr. Krop at MAST Academy, 4 p.m.

September 21, Friday: Ferguson vs. Hialeah Gardens at Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.

September 22, Saturday: Gulliver Prep Invitational, Miami, 8 a.m.; All-Catholic State Championships at Orlando YMCA.

September 25, Tuesday: St. Andrew’s at American Heritage, 4:30 p.m.

September 26, Wednesday: South Florida HEAT at Archbishop McCarthy, 7 p.m.

September 27, Thursday: Coconut Creek, Douglas at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7 p.m.; West Broward, Flanagan at McArthur, 4:30 p.m.; American, Goleman vs. North Miami Beach at Victory Pool, 3:30 p.m.; American Heritage at Westminster Academy, 4 p.m.; Cypress Bay, St. Thomas Aquinas at Cardinal Gibbons, 6 p.m.

September 28, Friday: Coral Gables vs. Hialeah Gardens at Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.

September 29, Saturday: Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest, 9 a.m.; University School Suns Invitational at NSU Aquatics Center, 9 a.m.

October 1, Monday: Westminster Academy vs. South Florida HEAT, 4:15 p.m.

October 2, Tuesday: Ferguson at MAST Academy, 4 p.m.; Ronald Reagan vs. Goleman at PSN, 3:30 p.m.

October 3, Wednesday: Coral Springs, St. Thomas Aquinas at Pembroke Pines Charter, 7 p.m., American Heritage, Miami Pace at University School, 5:30 p.m.; Cypress Bay, West Broward at Douglas, 4:30 p.m.; American, Braddock vs. Coral Reef at PSN, 3:30 p.m.; Flanagan, Taravella at Pompano Beach, 4:30 p.m.; Archbishop McCarthy, Doral Academy, Mater Academy at Tamiami Pool, 5 p.m.

October 5-6, Friday-Saturday: NSPA Meet, Orlando

October 8, Monday: American, Westland Hialeah vs. Goleman at PSN, 3:30 p.m.

October 9, Tuesday: Mourning at MAST Academy, 4 p.m.

October 10, Wednesday: Westland Hialeah, South Miami vs. Goleman at PSN, 3:30 p.m.; Somerset Academy, David Posnack at American Heritage, 4 p.m.; Mater, Miami Pace vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 7 p.m.

October 11-12, Thursday-Friday, Greater Miami Athletic Conference Meet

October 12, Friday: Ransom Invitational; Palm Beach County Championships, Lake Lytal, West Palm Beach

October 13, Saturday: Broward County Athletic Association Championships, Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

October 16, Tuesday: Hialeah-Miami Lakes at MAST Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Hialeah vs. Hialeah Gardens at Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.

October 17, Wednesday: West Broward, Western, St. Thomas Aquinas at Plantation Central Park, 7 p.m.; Pembroke Pines Charter at Hollywood Hills, Patrick Meli Pool, 4:30 p.m.; Krop vs. Goleman at MAR JCC, 6:30 p.m.; Miami Country Day at American Heritage, 4 p.m.; Cypress Bay, Flanagan at Cooper City, 4:30 p.m.; Archbishop McCarthy, University School, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT at Nova Southeastern Pool, 5:30 p.m.

October 18, Thursday: Miami Country Day at Miami Pace, 4:30 p.m.

October 19, Friday: Miami Beach vs. Hialeah Gardens at Westland Gardens, 1:30 p.m.

October 22-27, District Meets

November 1-3, Region Meets

November 8-10, FHSAA Swimming and Diving Finals, Central Florida YMCA Aquatic Center

November 8, Thursday: Class 2A State Meet, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

November 9, Friday: Class 3A State Meet, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

November 10, Saturday: Class 1A State Meet, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

2011 BROWARD FINAL HONOR ROLL

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:43.04 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.98 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney), 3. University School 1:51.55 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.61(Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps) 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.64 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Brianna Dumais, Becky DeRogatis), 6. South Florida Heat 1:52.99 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, DalyKay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 7. Douglas 1:53.92 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.12 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 9. West Broward 1:54.39 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 10. Deerfield Beach 1:56.41 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt), 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.67 (Chloe Adams, Kaylee Petik, Maria Aponte, Shelby Simon), 12. Pompano Beach 1:58.61 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 13. Westminster Academy 1:58.63 (Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Koral Lastella, Ashley Alfaro), 14. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 15. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:46.15, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:50.42, 3. Casey Francis, PC 1:51.32, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.23, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:52.24, 6. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 7. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:53.48, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:56.57, 11. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 12. Steph Campo, CSC 1:56.81, 13. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:56.86, 14. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 15. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:58.29, 16. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 1:59.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:59.27, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:04.71, 3. Emily Kopas, US 2:05.33, 4. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:07.47, 5. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:07.89, 6. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 7. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 8. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:10.08, 9. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:10.80, 10. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:11.32, 11. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 12. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 2:11.96, 13. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:12.75, 14. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 15. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:13.30.     

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, WA 23.90, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.23, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 24.25, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC 24.28, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 7. Kaylee Petik, FTL 24.61, 8. Hannah Veale, PC 24.91, 9. Sophia Oliva, STA 24.96, 10. Ali Moser, NOVA 24.97, 11. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 12. Osianna McReed, NE 25.01, 13. Kristina Brennan, STA 25.05, 14. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.07, 15. Julia Schulte, PB 25.26, 16. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 490.25, state champion, 2. Carly Alexander, STA 494.40, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 474.70, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 458.55, 5. Jennifer Huchler, CB 379.90, 6. Carson Knaby, US 377.15, 7. Carly Ehrlich, PC 378.35, 8. Natasha Chew, PPC 362.80, 9. Emily Ramos, DOUG 354.25, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 351.90, 11. Serena Benner, CC 350.35, 12. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 350.15, 13. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 14. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 15. Caroline Clayton, ABM 317.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 56.26, 2.Tyla Martin, PC 56.67, 3.Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.42, 4. Miriyam Ghali, PC 58.19, 5. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 58.68, 6. Sivan Fraiman, POS 58.98, 7. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 9. Krissa Robinson, US 59.56, 10. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 11. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 12. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 59.76, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:00.03,14. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 15. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:00.77.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 49.91, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 51.79, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 52.31, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 52.57, 5. Hannah Veale, PC 53.55, 6. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.08, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 8. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 54.35, 9. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 10. Kristina Brennan, STA 54.86, 11. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.04, 12. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.13, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 14. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 15. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32.    

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:47.15, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:53.04, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:53.16, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:57.53, 5. Mallory McKeon, PC 4:59.41, 6. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 7. Rose Smiddy, SFH 5:02.44, 8. Daniella Van Den Berg, SAGE 5:04.50, 9. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 10. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 11. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:09.89, 12. Nilza Costa, SAGE and Geena Squartino, NBP 5:10.81, 14. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 5:11.80.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.87 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Lindsey Swartz, Hannah Veale), 2. American Heritage 1:39.97 (Alina Schulhofer, Daniella Pacitti, Chantal Bouthillier, Jessica Rodriguez), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.67 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. Nova 1:41.03 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.48 (Jenny Zislin, Elizabeth Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis), 6. Westminster Academy 1:41.56 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Caroline Israels), 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:42.52 (Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa), 8. South Florida Heat 1:44.20 (DalyKay Reback, Ainsley Anderton, Jillian Contich, Serah Adkison), 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.78 (Whitney Johnson, Haley Wright, Jennifer Huchler, Emma Lincoln), 10. Pompano Beach 1:46.39 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Bruna Pavan, Julia Schulte), 11. Douglas 1:47.17 (Emily Greenwood, Sarah Araujo, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08 (Astrid Rigau, Viviana Calero, Madison Shaw, Caroline Cabeza), 13. North Broward Prep 1:49.22 (Taylor Early, Geena Squartino, Morgan McKeown, Juliana De La Rosa), 14. South Plantation 1:50.12 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Alexander, Allison Abad), 15. University School 1:50.46 (Sofia Pozsonyiova, Laryssa Bedley, Rebecca Basch, Annabella Lyn).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 54.78, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.22, 4. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.28, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 6. Kaylee Petik FTL 59.31, 7. Jenna Diamond, CSC 59.33, 8. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.56, 9.Tyla Martin, PC 59.80, 10. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.22, 11. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 12. Meagan Abad, SP 1:00.36, 13. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.06, 14. Steph Campo, CSC 1:01.38, 15. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 16. Sam Sanchez, NOVA 1:02.75. 

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Emily Kopas, US 1:02.50, 2. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:05.97, 4. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:06.33,  5. Kristina Figueroa, CSC 1:06.69, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:07.87, 7. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:08.67, 8. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:09.66, 9. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:10.11, 11. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:10.80, 12. Julia Schulte, PB 1:11.28, 13. Serah Adkison, SFH 1:11.45, 14. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54, 15. Selina Voelkel, DOUG 1:12.11, 16. Paige Hicks, CSC 1:12.35.

400-yard Freestyle Relay:1. American Heritage 3:23.94 (Lauren Driscoll, Jessica Randolph, Alina Schulhofer, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:32.68 (Tyla Martin, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. West Broward 3:35.78 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:39.39 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Mikaela Michalowitz, Sophia Oliva), 5. South Florida Heat 3:41.14 (Rose Smiddy, Lindsey Sauer, DalyKay Reback, Clara Smiddy), 6. Westminster Academy 3:42.40 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Jessica Nava, Caroline Israels), 7. University School 3:42.55 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 8. Nova 3:43.76 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 9. Cypress Bay 3:45.74 (Haley Wright, Whitney Johnson, Andrea Vallejo, Emma Lincoln), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.73 (Jenny Zislin, Brianna Dumas, Elizabeth Ryder, Becky DeRogatis),11. South Plantation 3:47.82 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Zoie Balthazar, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 12. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00 (Chloe Adams, Maria Aponte, Shannon McCulloch, Kaylee Petik), 13. Cooper City 3:53.01 (Taylor Cook, Erika Fassler, Logan Snider, Brianna Schlunaker), 14. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60 (Carina Tenagalia, Harley Hernandez, Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo).

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.American Heritage Plantation, 2. Pine Crest, 3. West Broward, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. University School, 6. South Florida Heat, 7. Coral Springs Charter, 8. Cypress Bay, 9. Nova,10. Douglas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.48 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland), 2. Sagemont 1:36.85 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.74 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 5. Westminster Academy 1:38.14 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:40.06 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 7. Cypress Bay 1:40.59 (Ideo Rivera, Kamal Zebib, Brandon Kraut, Yoel Lapscher), 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.36 (Ivan Parada, Marc Rojas, Blake Kelley, Jose Gomez), 9. Nova 1:43.93 (Brandon Parkinson, Ryan O’Hara, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 10. Flanagan 1:45.55, 11. Western 1:46.39 (Danny Alvarez, Randall Funderburk, Patrick Funderburk, Jaide Francis), 12. South Florida Heat 1:46.84 (Matthew Smutny, Henry Contich, Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:36.98, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:38.75, 3. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:40.71, 4. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 1:40.99, 5. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:41.64, 6. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.39, 7. Alec Wathen STA 1:42.49, 8. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:44.09, 10. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 11. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:44.12, 12. Austin Evenson PC 1:44.45, 13. Niklas Friederici, PC 1:44.55, 14. Francisco Parra, CB 1:45.69, 15. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 1:47.55.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Jordy Groters, SAGE 1:53.25, 2. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 3. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:54.40, 5. Adam Dear, PC 1:56.34, 6. Michal Rokita, PC 1:56.84, 7. Ryan Walter, PC 1:57.02, 8. Jose Serra, CB 1:57.10, 9. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:57.32, 10. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 11. Brandon Kraut, CB 2:00.46, 12. Josh Cutter, DOUG 2:01.47,13. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 14. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 2:02.74, 15. Cole Roth, MON 2:02.84, 16. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91. 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, AH 20.64, 2.Yousef Alaskari, AH 20.81, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 4. Marcel Betschart, PC 21.26, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 21.56, 6. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 7. Descartes Holland, PC 21.72, 8. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 9. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 10. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.25, 11. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.40, 12. Ben Fruitman, SAGE 22.43, 13. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 14. 15. Conor Heatherman, FTL 22.84, 16. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 22.86.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Diego Arostegui, CGL 478.05, 2. Eduardo Sanchez, CSC 464.95, 3. Zachary Laurence, US 433.05, 4. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 5. Joe Aubrey, CGL 456.15, 6. Connor Gerrits, PC 435.55, 7. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 8. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 384.50, 9. Alex Warters, WA 357.35, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 323.40, 11. Andrew Barker, DOUG 312.10, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 267.85, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 270.60, 14. Nick Lee, DB 235.55, 15. Steven Ho, DB 233.85. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Yousef Alaskari, AH 47.90, 2. Luke Torres, AH 49.30, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 49.51, 4. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 50.51, 5. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 50.84, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 50.95, 7. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.07, 8. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 53.23, 9. Santiago Salinas, CC 53.38, 10. Brandon Kraut, CB 53.52, 11. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.65, 12. Javier Menchaca, STA 53.70, 13. Digby Nothard, AH 53.87, 14. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 15. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 16. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 44.79, 2.Yousef Alaskari, AH 45.01, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 45.71, 4. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 46.59, 5. Delaney Brock, PC 46.95, 6. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 7. Alec Wathen, STA 47.15, 8. Niklas Friederici, PC 47.95, 9. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 10. Francisco Parra, CB 48.63,11. Descartes Holland, PC 48.66, 12. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 13. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 14. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 15. Ivan Parada, PPC 49.13, 16. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lance Rutkin, FTL 4:30.33, 2. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:30.77, 3. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:33.39, 4. Austin Evenson, PC 4:35.72, 5. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:35.85, 6. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:37.33, 7. Ryan Walter, PC 4:40.10, 8. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.27, 10. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 11. Max Fons, STA 4:47.38, 12. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 4:47.78, 13. Matthew Lyn, US 4:49.30, 14. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 4:49.35, 15. Niklas Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 16. Fernando Bohorquez, AH, 4:51.97.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:24.66 (Gotti Eisenberger, Delaney Brock, Niklas Friederici, Descartes Holland), 2. American Heritage 1:24.77 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.55 (Alex Lilley, Dylan Marsolek, Alec Wathen, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:28.24 (Lucas DeBrito, Jordy Groters, Pedro Gomes, Ben Fruitman), 5. Westminster Academy 1:30.04 (Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone, Aaron Bibbee, Jason Woodburn), 6. Nova 1:31.39 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Aleksander Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.90 (Conor Heatherman, Christopher Jones, Ian Vicnansky, Lance Rutkin), 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:31.97 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw), 9. Cypress Bay 1:32.19 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 10. University School 1:33.59 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Andres Zalduondo), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65 (Alexander Bryan, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall, Matthew Mila), 12. Taravella, 1:35.97 (Alex Evdokimov, Randy Dakdouk, Stephan Keefe, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 13. Douglas 1:36.01 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo),14. West Broward 1:37.82 (Joel Perez-Nunez, Jiewon Lee, William Perry, Jacob Walters), 15. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Marcel Betschart, PC 51.84, 2. Adam Dear, PC 52.62, 3. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 52.92, 5. Jose Serra, CB 53.62, 6. Delaney Brock, PC 53.91, 7. Danny Alvarez, WES 54.78, 8. Chad Moody, CG 54.87, 9. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 10. Lucas DeBrito, SAGE 55.05, 11. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 12. Ideo Rivera, CB 55.55, 13. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77,14. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 15. Felipe Bricio, STA 57.70, 16. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77. 

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 57.44, 3. Luke Torres, AH 58.26, 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.20, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.35, 6. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 7. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:00.47, 9. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:01.11, 10. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:01.86, 11. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:02.19, 12. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:02.27, 13. Aaron Bibbee, WA 1:02.97, 14. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 15. Ryan O’Hara, NOVA 1:03.97, 16. Edward Walker, PC 1:04.02. 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:04.65 (Marcel Betschart, Niklas Friederici, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 2. American Heritage 3:05.28 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:11.54 (Alec Wathen, Max Fons, Dylan Marsolek, Alex Lilley), 4. Cypress Bay 3:14.80 (Franco Lupoli, Brandon Kraut, Jose Serra, Francisco Parra), 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.17 (Ivan Parada, Francisco Gomez, Blake Kelley, Marc Rojas), 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:22.89 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Gonzalez, Matthew Mila), 7. Sagemont 3:23.13 (Pedro Gomes, Benjamin Fruitman, Lucas DeBrito, Carlos Gomes), 8. Nova 3:24.99 (Vidal Cantu, Brandon Parkinson, Ryan Henderson, Aleksander Kuzjomkin), 9. University School 3:27.16 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Nicolas Oberndorfer), 10. Fort Lauderdale 3:30.28 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Jeremy Kleiman, Christopher Jones), 11. South Florida Heat 3:31.94 (Luke Smutny, Bryce Pierce, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny), 12. South Plantation 3:32.67 (Katana Sato, Sean Grant, Nick McKenna, Sean Chen), 13. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 14. Douglas 3:34.43 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo), 15. Cooper City 3:35.08 (Matthew Plunkett, Wyatt Deleon, Brenton Weathersbee, Santiago Salinas), 16. Westminster Academy 3:36.78 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemons, Daniel Zubero, Arthur Soderberg).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Sagemont, 5. Westminster Academy, 6. Cardinal Gibbons, 7. Cypress Bay, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter, 9. Coral Glades, Nova,10. University School.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com