BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Three High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Three High School News


September 24, 2012

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.80 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Kaelah Chaney), 2. University School 1:54.22, 3. Douglas 1:55.44, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.44 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Shanese Langsett, Elizabeth Ryder), 5. American Heritage 1:56.93 (Lindsay Hay, Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Jessica Randolph), 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.14 (Marie Borrelli, Chloe Gerena, Natalya Wozab, Sofia Pozsonyiova), 7. Nova 1:58.00 (Sam Sanchez, Daniela Veloza, Amanda Tipton, Ali Moser), 8. Westminster Academy 2:00.12, 9. West Broward 2:01.16, 10. South Plantation 2:02.19, 11. Deerfield Beach 2:04.41,12. Coral Glades 2:06.68, 13. Pompano Beach 2:06.50,14. Fort Lauderdale 2:07 (Chloe Adams, Tara Lawson-Curley, Hayley Hill, Shannon McCulloch),15. Archbishop McCarthy 2:11 (Cassidy Shorky, M. Dondt, Kristen Armstrong, Julie Plasencia).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:55.19, 3. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:56.71, 4. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.54, 5. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont 1:58.40, 6. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:59.27, 7. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:59.60, 8. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 2:00.26, 9. Emily Kopas, University School 2:00.91, 10. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:01.75, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:01.97, 12. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 2:02.07, 13. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 2:02.49, 14. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 2:02.59, 15. Monica Pradel, Pine Crest 2:05.08, 16. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 2:05.31, 17. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 2:05.39, 18. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:05.54, 19. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 2:05.57, 20. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 2:05.75.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:08.08, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:10.45, 3. Emily Kopas, University School 2:12.08, 4. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:12.19, 5. Allison Kopas, University School 2:13.86, 6. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:15.15, 7. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:16.11, 8. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:16.35, 9. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:16.72,10. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:17.47, 11. Westbrook, Northeast 2:17.53, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 2:17.97, 13. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:18.90, 14. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:18.96, 15. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:19.25, 16. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.74, 17. Mikaela Aponte, Archbishop McCarthy 2:21; 18. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:22.89, 19. Anabella Lyn, University School 2:23.14, 20. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 2:23.19.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rodriguez, West Broward 25.00, 2. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 25.02, 3. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 25.08, 4. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 25.21, 5. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 25.35, 6. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.48, 7. Sophia Olivia, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.51, 8. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.67, 9. McReed, Northeast 25.69, 10. Ali Moser, Nova 26.05, 11. Camila, Western 26.25, 12. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 26.32, 13. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 26.44, 14. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 26.57, 15. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 26.62, 16. Evy Sands, University School 26.72, 17. Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy 26.73, 18. Amanda Tipton, Nova 26.81, 19. Jillian Contich, South Florida Heat 26.87, 20. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 26.89.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 238.80, 2. Huchler, Cypress Bay 197.70, 3. Insel, South Plantation 194.7, 4. Nerissa Scott, St. Thomas Aquinas 192.50, 5. Jade Degouveia, Fort Lauderdale 188.20, 6. Emily Ramos, Douglas 187.50, 7. Caroline Franco, Cardinal Gibbons 175.25, 8. Nicole Comfort, Taravella 174.75, 9. Mades, Flanagan 171.08, 10. Lauren Peretz, University School 161.03, 11. Daniella Daze, Cardinal Gibbons 150.65, 12. Comunale, St. Thomas 143.15, 13. Maddie Durney, Westminster Academy 141.25, 14. Jeny Magram, University School 98.85, 15. Ali Brohman, Westminster Academy 96.81,16. Daisy Scassera, Westminster Academy 94.05, 17. Leston, Western 88.

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 57.96, 2. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.37, 3. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 59.46, 4. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:00.29, 5. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:00.85, 6. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:01.17, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.25, 8. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.99, 9. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.16, 10. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:02.17, 11. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:02.28, 12. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:02.37, 13. Diana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 1:03.86, 14. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 1:05.05, 15. Miranda, South Plantation 1:05.96, 16. Krista Gomes, American Heritage 1:06.18, 17. Samantha Briestol, Zion Lutheran 1:06.99, 18. Juliann Plasencia, Archbishop McCarthy 1:07.02.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.47, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.47, 3. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 53.91, 4. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 54.03, 5. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 54.47, 6. Ali Moser, Nova 54.48, 7. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.53, 8. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 54.98, 9. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.64, 10. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 56.65, 11. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 56.78, 12. Daniela Veloza, Nova 57.01, 13. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 57.35, 14. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.38, 15. Dones, Hollywood Hills 58.28, 16. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.30, 17. Evy Sands, University School 58.36, 18. Jenna Deal, Douglas 58.44, 19. Schkenaker, Cooper City 58.61, 20. Brianna Dumas, Cardinal Gibbons 58.64.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 5:00.22, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 5:08.63, 3. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:14.40, 4. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:16.28, 5. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont 5:17.12, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:22.10, 7. Emily Kopas, University School 5:24.00, 8. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 5:24.70, 9. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.01,10. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:25.27,11.Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:27.06, 12. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 5:29.71, 13. Monica Pradel, Pine Crest 5:32.59, 14. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:36.89, 15. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:38.81, 16. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:38.88, 17. Jenna Diaz, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:41.82, 18. Juliann Plasencia, Archbishop McCarthy 5:43.40, 19. Adrienne Aponte, Archbishop McCarthy 5:47.53.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.96 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.09 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 3. Westminster Academy 1:43.73, 4. Nova 1:45.09 (Tipton, Veloza, S. Sanchez, Moser), 5. South Florida Heat 1:46.14, 6. American Heritage 1:48.48 (Audrey Mason, Claire LaFontaine, Krista Gomes, Alex Pacitti), 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.13 (Brianna Dumas, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Shanese Langsett), 8. Douglas 1:53.30 (Kerns, Araujo, Kucoy, Cuevas), 9. Cooper City 1:53.41,10. Western 1:54.18, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.28, 12. Cypress Bay 1:57.62, 13. Pompano Beach 1:58, 14. Calvary Christian 1:58.38,15. West Broward 1:59.91.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.00, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 3. Allison Kopas, University School 1:02.02, 4. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.15, 5. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:02.16, 6. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:03.33, 7. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:04.25, 8. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:04.34, 9. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.39, 10. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:04.58, 11. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:04.62 and Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:04.62, 13. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.44, 14. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:05.11, 15. Mikaela Aponte, Archbishop McCarthy 1:05.12, 16. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:05.24, 17. Nikki Jacobs, Deerfield Beach 1:06.19, 18. Jenna Deal, Douglas 1:06.25.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:06.18, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:09.06, 3. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 1:09.46, 4. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.46, 5. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:10.47, 6. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:11.25, 7. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:11.50, 8. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:11.87, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.12, 10. Westbrook, Northeast 1:12.36, 11. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:12.53, 12. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.72, 13. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:13.63, 14. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:13.80, 15. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:13.90, 16. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:14.01, 17. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:14.69, 18. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.83, 19. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:15.80, 20. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:15.95.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:39.81 (Casey Francis, Tyla Martin, Julia Chui, Hannah Veale), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.46 (Sophia Oliva, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Kristina Brennan), 3. American Heritage 3:46.93 (Claudia Reyes, Lindsay Hay, Alex Pacitti, Jessica Randolph), 4. South Florida Heat 3:51.00, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.30 (Brianna Dumas, Jenny Zislin, Diana Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ryder), 6. West Broward 3:52.81, 7. Cypress Bay 3:53.54, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.55 (Steph Campo, Rebecca Wilkerson, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond), 9. University School 3:53.92 (Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 10. South Plantation 3:56.24, 11. Nova 3:58.28 (Veloza, Sanchez, Wakeland, McGinnis), 12. Westminster Academy 4:00.63, 13. Fort Lauderdale 4:02.56 (Chloe Adams, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Mikaela Aponte), 14. Douglas 4:08.19 (Anne Kuczynski, Bar Bogoslavsky, Emily Jurich, Jenna Deal).

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:56.06 (Annabella Lyn, Emily Kopas, Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:58.40 (Steph Campo, Jillian Alexander, Jenna Diamond, Kristina Figueroa).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:54.45 (Annabella Lyn, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Allie Elam), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:01.82 (Jade Tolomeo, Alexa Young, Katalina Gomez, Rebecca Wilkerson).  

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. West Broward, Douglas,  5. University School, Coral Springs Charter, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.04 (Brandon Goldman, Michael Crispo, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 2. American Heritage 1:43.58 (Taylor Eaddy, Daniel Spas, Nicolas Medina, Julien Pinon), 3. Pine Crest 1:44.96 (Anton Gueneralov, Thomas Doolittle, Alex Evenson, Descartes Holland), 4. Nova 1:45.00 (Parkinson, O’Hara, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 5. University School 1:45.80, 6. Taravella 1:45.82 (Boisson-Yates, Evdokimov, Arnov, Torres), 7. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.80 (Ryan Hall, Jojo Perez, Kry Nichlany, Matt Mila), 8. South Florida Heat 1:47.91, 9. Chaminade 1:48.76, 10. Flanagan 1:49.00, 11. Westminster Academy 1:49.40, 12. South Plantation 1:49.61, 13. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.68 (Chad Moody, Fisher Crist, AJ Martin, Dylan Hall), 14. West Broward 1:51.26, 15. Monarch 1:54.09, 16. Coral Glades 1:56.10, 17. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.15, 18. Pompano Beach 1:56.89.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:42.89, 2. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:44.97, 3. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 1:45.76, 4. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.67, 5. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.66, 6. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:47.76, 7. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 1:48.08, 8. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:49.81, 9. Sato, South Plantation 1:50.53, 10. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.10, 11. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 1:51.19, 12. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:51.32, 13. Jacob Walters, West Broward 1:52.00, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.06, 15. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 1:52.23, 16. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.37, 17. David Cantu, Nova 1:52.54, 18. Austin Pillado, Coral Glades 1:54.01.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.99, 2. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:57.78, 3. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 2:01.36, 4. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:02.01, 5. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 2:03.81, 6. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 2:05.69, 7. Vidal Cantu, Nova 2:06.03, 8. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 2:07.13, 9. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:07.26, 10. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.11, 11. Joseph Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.31, 12. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:09.63, 13. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:09.66, 14. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 2:10.04, 15. Danny Alvarez, Western 2:10.46, 16. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.54, 17. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 2:11.31, 18. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:12.59, 19. Ospina, Monarch 2:15.81, 20. Lorenzo Cabrera, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:16.18.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.59, 2. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.01, 3. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 22.07, 4. Scott Clark, American Heritage 22.60, 5. David Stoddard, Douglas 22.75, 6. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.82, 7. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.84, 8. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.95, 9. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 23.00, 10. Stewart, Northeast 23.16, 11. Anton Kuzjomokin, Nova 23.19, 12. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 23.28, 13. Conor Heatherman, Fort Lauderdale and Vidal Cantu, Nova 23.44, 15. Grochowizky, Coral Glades 23.46, 16. William Perry III, West Broward 23.50, 17. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 23.68, 18. Joshua Cutter, Douglas 23.81, 19. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 23.96, 20. Dylan Hall, Cardinal Gibbons 24.22, 21. Jack Cawley, Pine Crest and Valde, Western, 24.28, 23. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 24.36, 24. Bryan, Cypress Bay 24.37, 25. Dylan Hall, Cardinal Gibbons, 24.40.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Zach Laurence, University School 276.75, 2. Fields, Pine Crest 236.40, 3. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 215.85, 4. Jared Assam, Taravella 203.70, 5. McIntyre, Flanagan 196.20, 6. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 195.85, 7. Johnny Kovalak, Douglas 148.74, 8. Corey Folz, Fort Lauderdale 144.90, 9. Balko, West Broward 119.50. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 51.64, 2. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.28, 3. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.47, 4. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 53.75, 5. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 53.88, 6. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.91, 7. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 54.36, 8. Gerado Noguera, Nova 54.65, 9. Jacob Walters, West Broward 55.06, 10. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.20, 11. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 55.57 and Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.57, 13. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 57.02, 14. Felipe Farias, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.28, 15. Joshua Cutter, Douglas 58.85, 16. Luke Smutney, South Florida Heat 58.94, 17. Jeremy Kleinman, Fort Lauderdale 59.00.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 46.23, 2. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 48.57, 3. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.00, 4. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.19, 5. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 49.29, 6. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 49.46, 7. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 49.47, 8. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.59, 9. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 10. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 50.03, 11. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 50.28, 12. Derek Sibley, South Broward 50.39, 13. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 50.45, 14. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 50.66, 15. Marco Hosfeld, University School 50.82, 16. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 50.94, 17. David Stoddard, Douglas 51.30, 18. Matthew Lyn, University School 51.31, 19. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 51.73, 20. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 52.02, 21. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 52.13, 22. Vidal Cantu, Nova 52.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:44.46, 2. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 4:44.73, 3. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:53.90, 4. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:54.66, 5. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:57.18, 6. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:57.59, 7. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:57.69, 8. Randall Funderburk, Western 5:00.30, 9. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:00.68, 10. Matthew Lyn, University School 5:00.75, 11. Daniel Pereira, University School 5:01.66, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, American Plantation 5:03.67, 13. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 5:07, 14. David Cantu, Nova 5:07.34, 15. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 5:09.31, 16. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 5:10.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Archbishop McCarthy 1:29.20 (Matthew Mila, Philippe Coppee, Alex Appleby, Alec Schubert), 2. Pine Crest 1:29.63 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Ryan Graff), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.93 (Alex Lilley, Felipe Bricio, Alex Behnam, RJ Moore), 4. Nova (Vidal Cantu, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson, Anton Kuzjomkin), 1:34.15, 5. American Heritage 1:35.10 (Taylor Eaddy, Digby Nothard, Chris Garcia, Scott Clark), 6. Douglas 1:35.37 (Roseman, Cutter, Allen, Stoddard), 7. Taravella 1:35.57 (Arnov, Torres, Evdokimov, Boisson-Yates), 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:35.59 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Rafael Marcoux, Lance Rutkin), 9. Westminster Academy 1:37.98, 10. Taravella 1:38.03, 11. Westminster Academy 1:39.27, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:40.73 (Dylan Hall, Matthew Yakymiw, Andrew Zielinski, Sean Woods).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.74, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 55.46, 3. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 56.34, 4. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.57, 5. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 57.05, 6. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 57.11, 7. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.65, 8. Danny Alvarez, Western 58.83, 9. Kearn Kurbanalo, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.36, 10. Anton Gueneralov, Pine Crest 59.76, 11. Matthew Lyn, University School 59.94, 12. Matt Smutney, South Florida Heat 1:00.27, 13. Vidal Cantu, Nova 1:00.55, 14. Ryan Henderson, Nova 1:02.54, 15. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 1:02.83, 16. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 1:02.91, 17. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:03.96, 18. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.74, 19. Jeremy Kleinman, Fort Lauderdale 1:05.18, 20. Anthony Bronca, American Heritage 1:05.80.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:01.53, 2. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:02.82, 3. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:04.16, 4. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:04.34, 5. Derek Sibley, South Broward 1:04.49, 6. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:04.56, 7. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.58, 8. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 1:04.86, 9. Michael Crispo, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:05.98, 10. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 1:05.99, 11. Lorenzo Cabreera, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.58, 12. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:08.06, 13. Nicolas Shyne, Westminster Academy 1:08.95, 14. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 1:09.00, 15. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 1:09.04, 16. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:09.12, 17. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:09.19, 18. Samuel Korntner, Pine Crest 1:09.61, 19. A. Monti, West Broward 1:09.78, 20. Henry Perillo, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:10.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:17.80 (Julien Pinon, Nicolas Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:21.22 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Alex Evenson), 3. Sagemont 3:21.71 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 4. Nova 3:26.15 (Vidal Cantu, Brandon Parkinson, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 5. Archbishop McCarthy 3:26.20 (Ryan Hall, Matt Mila, Kry Nichlany, Jojo Perez), 6. University School 3:26.54 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Marco Hosfeld); 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:27.14 (Rafael Marcoux, James Dika, Conor Heatherman, Lance Rutkin), 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:29.42, 9. Nova 3:30.21,10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:35.47; 11. West Broward 3:38.86, 12. Coral Glades 3:41.65, 13. Western 3:43.78,14. Douglas 3:47.34 (Huang, Roseman, Hofmann, Stoddard), 15. Pompano Beach 3:4913, 16. South Florida Heat 3:51.00.

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:58.64 (Nicolas Oberndorfer, John Silvera, Grant Besner, Christian Wong), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:09.35 (Giancarlo Payamps, Tyler Tolomeo, Justin Irwin, Gabriel Tenaglia).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Sagemont 1:29.72 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 2. University School 1:35.09 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Marco Hosfeld, Nicolas Oberndorfer).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Nova, 5. Sagemont, University School, Westminster Academy.

SOFLO Swimmers Top Performers Of The Week

Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy: The senior placed third in the 200-yard freestyle (1:47.67) and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle (50.45)at the Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships. He was the top seed after morning prelims.

Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy: The junior was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle (22.84) and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle (50.53) at the Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships.

Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy: The junior was third in the 100-yard butterfly (54.36) at the Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships. Nichlany, Mila and Hall along with sophomore Jojo Perez were members of the second-place 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Juliann Plasencia, Archbishop McCarthy: Placed fifth in the 500-yard freestyle (5:43.40) and sixth against a competitive field in the 200-yard freestyle (2:07.87) in the Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships.

Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy: Finished sixth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.10) and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle (26.62) at the Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships.

Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward: Won the 200-yard freestyle (2:04.32) and 500-yard freestyle (5:08.63) and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays in wins over Cooper City and Northeast.

Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward: Placed first in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.85) and 100-yard backstroke (1:05.11) and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays against Cooper City and Northeast.

Roger Capote, American: Won the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke in his team’s 80-13 win over North Miami.

Ryan Capote, American: Won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke in his team’s North Miami win.

Jacob Walters, West Broward: Won the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.25) and 100-yard butterfly (57.54) in wins over Cooper City and Northeast.

Gustavo Valery, Flanagan: Won the 200-yard freestyle (1:57.24) in wins over Western and South Broward.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com