BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Eight: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Eight: High School News

Advertisements

October 31, 2012

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:48.24 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Kaelah Chaney), 2. University School 1:50.84 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands), 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.32 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.70, 5. Westminster Academy 1:54.56 (Alexa Rivera, Elizabeth Zubero, Amy Kranz, Caroline Israels), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.74 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Shanese Langsett, Elizabeth Ryder), 7. Douglas 1:55.44 (Cuevas, Jurich, Deal, Kuczynski), 8. American Heritage 1:56.93 (Lindsay Hay, Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Jessica Randolph), 9. West Broward 1:57.06 (Marcella Marinheiro, Whitney Johnson, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro), 10. Nova 1:58.00 (Sam Sanchez, Daniela Veloza, Amanda Tipton, Ali Moser), 11. South Plantation 1:59.25 (Skye Downey, Allison Abad, Meagan Abad, Zoie Balthazar), 12. Pompano Beach 2:00.26 (Taylor Aseere, Julia Schulte, Margaret Collier, Courtney Stewart),13. Northeast 2:01.87 (Sabra Gargum, Fatimah Westbrook, Osianna McReed, Jade Chalkley), 14. Fort Lauderdale 2:02.50 (Chloe Adams, Tara Lawson-Curley, Hayley Hill, Shannon McCulloch), 15. Deerfield Beach 2:04.41,16. Coral Glades 2:06.43 (Danielle Ginzburg, Lydia Musleh, Breanna Malone, Caitlyn Heelan), 17. Deerfield Beach 2:06.43 (Skulszki, Sicard, Chong, Haus), 18. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.85 (Fernandez, Calero, Rodriguez, Caraballo), 19. Cypress Bay 2:07.32 (Jessica Modrak, Alemy Barreto, Andrea Vallejo, Carly Swanson), 20. South Florida Heat 2:07.81 (Anderton, Smiddy, Sauer, Anderton), 21. Archbishop McCarthy 2:08.40 (Fernandez, Armstrong, Plasencia, McDonald), 22. Zion Lutheran 2:10.45 (Brooke Gest, Megan Gest, Samantha Breistol, Kelly Gest), 23. Western 2:12.80 (Jaramillo, Fergula, Pazos, Manrique).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 1:51.24, 2. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.96, 3. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:52.97, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:54.27, 5. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:54.38, 6. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:54.45, 7. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:55.29, 8. Daniela Vandenberg, Sagemont 1:55.73, 9. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:56.10, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.00, 11. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:57.24, 12. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.54, 13. Emily Kopas, University 1:57.69, 14. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:57.85, 15. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 1:58.01, 16. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:58.09, 17. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:58.28, 18. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:58.41, 19. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:58.93, 20. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:58.66, 21. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:58.67, 22. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:58.94, 23. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:59.29, 24. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:59.37, 25. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 1:59.75.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:07.87, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 2:08.67, 3. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:09.22, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:09.78, 5. Emily Kopas, University School 2:09.85, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 2:09.87, 7. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.18, 8. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 2:11.35, 9. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:12.13, 10. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:13.49, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:13.71, 12. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 2:13.87, 13. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 2:14.69, 14. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:15.42, 15. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 2:15.85, 16. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:16.35, 17. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:16.57, 18. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:16.72, 19. Fatima Westbrook, Northeast 2:17.53, 20. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:18.03, 21. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 2:18.70, 22. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:18.90, 23. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:19.02, 24. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:19.25, 25. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:19.95.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.22, 2. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 24.89, 3. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 24.96, 4. Jessica Rodriguez, West Broward and Osianna McReed, Northeast, 25.00, 6. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 25.02, 7. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 25.03, 8. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.06, 9. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 25.08, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.13, 11. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 25.19, 12. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 25.21, 13. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 25.22, 14. Brianna Schlunaker, Cooper City 25.25, 15. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 25.27, 16. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 25.34, 17. Fatimah Westbrook, Northeast 25.49, 18. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.55, 19. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.62, 20. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas and Katherine Callahan, West Broward 25.67, 22. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.72, 23. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage and Ali Moser, Nova 25.75, 25. Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy 25.78,

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55, 2. Alexa Elkins, Western 452.70, 3. Gabrielle Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 422.65, 4. Emily Ramos, Douglas 400.05, 5. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 398.65, 6. Carly Ehrlich, Pine Crest 389.90, 7. Jennifer Huchler, Cypress Bay 376.20, 8. Nerissa Scott, St. Thomas Aquinas 366.10, 9. Jade Degouveia, Fort Lauderdale 343.10, 10. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 323.30, 11. Lauren Peretz, University School 319.85, 12. Lauren Mades, Flanagan 319.05, 13. Caroline Franco, Cardinal Gibbons 315.35, 14. Skye Cassanelli-Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 310.90, 15. Gabrielle Sheerer, Flanagan 309.95, 16. Bonnie Rutherford, Fort Lauderdale 306.20, 17. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 304.05, 18. Morgan Insel, South Plantation 273.85, 19. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 273.05, 20. Jessica Modrak, Cypress Bay 270.40, 21. Marisa Lefton, Western 250.25.

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 56.12, 2. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.86, 3. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 58.45, 4. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.55, 5. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 58.78, 6. Krissa Robinson, University School 59.04, 7. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 59.18, 8. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 59.23, 9. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 59.46, 10. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 59.58, 11. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:00.00, 12. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:00.01, 13. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.81,14. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:00.85, 15. Maria Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.93, 16. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:00.95, 17. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:01.08, 18. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest and Angela Petrillo, FTL, 1:01.13, 20. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.25, 21. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.99, 22. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.00, 23. Lindsey Swarz, Pine Crest 1:02.17, 24. Diana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.35, 25. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:02.80.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 52.23, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 52.66, 3. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 52.73, 4. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.29, 5. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 53.91, 6. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 54.01, 7. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 54.03, 8. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 54.38, 9. Ali Moser, Nova 54.48, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.53, 11. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 54.66, 12. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 54.81,13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.01, 14. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 55.28, 15. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.46, 16. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.53, 17. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.59, 18. Osianna McReed, Northeast 55.61, 19. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 55.68, 20. Sivan Fraiman, Posnack 55.78, 21. Daniela Veloza, Nova 56.04, 22. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 56.27, 23. Brianna Schlunaker, Cooper City 56.35, 24. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest and Evy Sands, University School 56.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 4:57.99, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:58.07, 3. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:58.48, 4. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 5:01.40, 5. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:04.26, 6. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:05.22, 7. Daniela Vandenberg, Sagemont 5:06.81, 8. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:08.06, 9. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:09.00, 10. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:11.57, 11. Emily Kopas, University School 5:12.15, 12. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:12.16, 13. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:12.65, 14. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 5:18.54, 15. Allison Kopas, University School 5:17.33, 16. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 5:18.09, 17. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 5:18.96, 18. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:20.64, 19. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:22.18, 20. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:25.27, 21. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 5:26.65, 22. Jade Grimes, West Broward 5:28.10, 23. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 5:28.87, 24. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 5:29.71, 25. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:29.77.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.25 (Kaelah Chaney, Julia Chui, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. Westminster Academy 1:39.45 (Caroline Nava, Alexa Rivera, Jessica Nava, Caroline Isaraels), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.50 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. American Heritage 1:41.84 (Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Alex Pacitti, Jessie Randolph), 5. South Florida Heat 1:42.80 (Rose Smiddy, Ainsley Anderton, Jillian Contich, Clara Smiddy), 6. Nova 1:42.92 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 7. Cypress Bay 1:45.16 (Veronica Postolski, Carly Swanson, Kylie Herman, Emma Lincoln), 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.49, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.20 (Chloe Adams, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Maria Aponte), 10. University School 1:47.82, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.52 (Brianna Dumas, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Shanese Langsett), 12. South Plantation 1:48.75, 13. Douglas 1:48.76 (Anne Kuczynski, Adrianna Cuevas, Sarah Araujo, Jenna Deal), 14. Northeast 1:49.06 (Fatimah Westbrook, Jade Chalkley, Sahra Gargum, Osianna McReed), 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.83 (Cordoba, Hill, Villegas, Caraballo), 16. Coral Glades 1:50.48 (Lydia Musleh, Kennedy Sanes, Breanna Malone, Danielle Ginzburg), 17. Pompano Beach 1:51.20 (Taylor Aseere, Bruna Pavan, Courtney Stewart, Julia Schulte), 18. Cooper City 1:51.28, 19. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.16 (Jillian Alexander, Jade Tolomeo, Valeria Alfageme, Rebecca Wilkerson), 20. Western 1:52.77 (Antonia Jaramillo, Alexa Elkins, Alyssa Fergula, Camila Manrique), 21. Zion Lutheran 1:53.40 (Brooke Gest, Megan Gest, Kelly Gest, Samantha Breistol), 22. West Broward 1:57.81 (Maria Rodriguez, Kaycee Ash, Celine Rodriguez, Jades Grimes), 23. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.87 (Kaitlin Armstrong, Juliann Plasencia, Maria Fernandez, Raleigh McDonald), 24. Calvary Christian 1:54.50.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 58.07, 2. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 59.54, 3. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 59.70, 4. Amanda Tipton, Nova 59.79, 5. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.34, 6. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 7. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.25, 8. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.28, 9. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:01.40, 10. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:01.51, 11. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:01.86, 12. Allison Kopas, University School and Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:01.96, 14. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.15, 15. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.56, 16. Taylor Aseere, Pompano Beach 1:03.43, 17. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:03.58, 18. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:03.78, 19. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:03.84, 20. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:04.34, 21. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.39, 22. Amber Lubie, Pine Crest 1:04.44, 23. Maria Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:04.45, 24. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:04.58, 25. Rachael Sabra, Chaminade 1:04.90.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:05.70, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:06.55, 3. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:07.89, 4. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:08.16, 5. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:08.46, 6. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 1:08.62, 7. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:08.74, 8. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.26, 9. Fatimah Westbrook, Northeast 1:09.43, 10. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.95, 11. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:10.19, 12. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:10.21, 13. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:10.98, 14. Allison Kopas, University School 1:11.50, 15. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:11.71, 16. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:11.81, 17. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:12.07, 18. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.47, 19. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:12.54, 20. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.58, 21. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.72, 22. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.50, 23. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:13.95, 24. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.40, 25. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:15.31.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:34.33 (Tyla Martin, Julia Chui, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:38.50 (Kristina Brennan, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi, Sophia Oliva), 3. West Broward 3:40.51 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Whitney Johnson, Melissa Marinheiro) 4. American Heritage 3:40.76 (Claudia Reyes, Alex Pacitti, Lindsay Hay, Jessie Randolph), 5. South Florida Heat 3:43.39 (Rose Smiddy, Jillian Contich, Lindsey Sauer, Clara Smiddy), 6. Westminster Academy 3:44.48 (Caroline Nava, Jessica Nava, Amy Kranz, Elizabeth Zubero), 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.70 (Natasha Payamps, Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond), 8. Cypress Bay 3:44.72 (Haley Wright, Veronica Postolski, Kylie Herman, Emma Lincoln), 9. University School 3:45.69 (Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 10. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.55 (Maria Aponte, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Chloe Adams), 11. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.26 (Brianna Dumas, Jenny Zislin, Diana Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ryder), 12. Nova 3:51.68 (Daniela Veloza, Ali Moser, Sam Sanchez, Sarah McGinnis), 13. South Plantation 3:54.64 (Allison Abad, Zoie Balthazar, Meagan Abad, Skye Downey), 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:56.64 (Calero, Cabeza, Hill, Fernandez), 15. Douglas 3:59.22 (Anne Kuczynski, Emily Jurich, Adrianna Cievas, Jenna Deal).

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:56.06 (Annabella Lyn, Emily Kopas, Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:58.40 (Steph Campo, Jillian Alexander, Jenna Diamond, Kristina Figueroa).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:54.45 (Annabella Lyn, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Allie Elam), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:01.82 (Jade Tolomeo, Alexa Young, Katalina Gomez, Rebecca Wilkerson).  

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. American Heritage Plantation, Cypress Bay, 4. Coral Springs Charter, Pembroke Pines Charter, South Florida Heat, Westminster Academy, 5. West Broward.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09 (Brandon Goldman, Michael Crispo, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 2. University School 1:42.75 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer) 3. Nova 1:42.81 (Parkinson, O’Hara, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 4. American Heritage 1:43.58 (Taylor Eaddy, Daniel Spas, Nicolas Medina, Julien Pinon), 5. Pine Crest 1:43.76 (Anton Gueneralov, Alex Evenson, Thomas Doolittle, Christiaan Bijlsma), 6. Taravella 1:43.87 (Boisson-Yates, Evdokimov, Arnov, Torres), 7. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.22 (Chad Moody, Matt Yakymiw, Dylan Hall, Fisher Crist), 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.56 (Ryan Hall, Jojo Perez, Kry Nichlany, Matt Mila), 9. South Florida Heat 1:46.69 (Matt Smutny, Kevin Wilson, Luke Smutny, Bryce Pierce), 10. South Plantation 1:47.15, 11. Westminster Academy 1:47.87 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Jason Woodburn, Daniel Zubero), 12. Chaminade 1:48.76, 13. Flanagan 1:49.00, 14. Hollywood Hills 1:49.25, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.68 (Chad Moody, Fisher Crist, AJ Martin, Dylan Hall), 16. Sagemont 1:49.87, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.33, 18. Pompano Beach 1:50.43, 19. Western 1:50.82 (Francisco Alvarez, Adam Saryeldin, Patrick Funderburk, Jaide Francis), 20. Cypress Bay 1:51.07, 21. West Broward 1:51.26, 22. Cooper City 1:51.29, 23. Flanagan 1:51.45 (Quintero, Edelstein, Dolce, Valery), 24. Monarch 1:53.41 (Lewis, Ospina, C. Roth, D. Roth), 25. Calvary Christian 1:53.47 (Joey Gushue, Hank Contich, Clayton Adkins, Matthew Diaz).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:40.00, 2. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:43.35, 3. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 1:43.47, 4. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:43.78, 5. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 1:43.81, 6. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:44.33, 7.  Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 1:45.76, 8. Ferrucio Rossi, Sagemont 1:45.98, 9. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 1:47.19, 10. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:47.51, 11. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.53, 12. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:47.57, 13. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.67, 14. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 1:48.04, 15. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:48.59, 16. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.19, 17. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 1:48.91, 18. Jacob Walters, West Broward 1:50.29, 19. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:50.53, 20. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.65, 21. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:50.74, 22. David Cantu, Nova 1:50.90, 23. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.06, 24. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:52.10, 25. Gabriel Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.25.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:53.65, 2. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.81, 3. Luca Debrito, Sagemont 1:59.89, 4. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 2:00.18, 5. Katana Sato, South Plantation 2:01.18, 6. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:01.81, 7. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:02.01, 8. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 2:02.27, 9. Marco Hosfeld, University School 2:03.59,  10. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:03.87, 11. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:04.42, 12. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 2:05.69, 13. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:05.75, 14. David Cantu, Nova 2:05.98, 15. Vidal Cantu, Nova 2:06.23, 16. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:06.24, 17. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:06.39, 18. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:06.93, 19. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 2:07.17, 20. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 2:06.94, 21. Jacob Walters, West Broward 2:07.14, 22. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.11, 23. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:08.49, 24. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 2:08.86, 25. Alexander Viloria, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:09.43.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 21.17, 2. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 21.36, 3. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.59, 4. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 21.76, 5. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.01, 6. Dylan Hall, Cardinal Gibbons 22.25, 7. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.32, 8. Scott Clark, American Heritage 22.43, 9. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.50, 10. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.63, 11. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.66, 12. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.67, 13. David Stoddard, Douglas 22.75, 14. Christiaan Bijlsma, Pine Crest 22.79, 15. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 22.81, 16. Nick McKenna, South Plantation 22.91, 17. Anton Kuzjomokin, Nova 22.93, 18. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.95, 19. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale and Ben Fruitman, Sagemont, 23.00, 21. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.02, 22. Jack Cawley, Pine Crest 23.07, 23. Christian Grochowski, Coral Glades 23.12, 24. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 23.13, 25. Taylor Stewart, Northeast 23.16.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 437.25, 2. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 436.75, 3. Zach Laurence, University School 435.05, 4. Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 413.55, 5. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, Pine Crest 403.25, 6. Corey Balko, West Broward 353.80, 7. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 320.35, 8. Alex Honner, Fort Lauderdale 312.90, 9. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 275.10, 10.  Antony Novak, Pine Crest 236.50, 11. Cary Postma, Westminster Academy 226.15, 12. Jared Assam, Taravella 203.70, 13. Kenneth McIntyre, Flanagan 196.20, 14. Tyler Coken, Nova 194.25, 15. Steven Ho, Deerfield Beach 185.70, 16. Jacob Henren, Westminster Academy 168.10, 17. Dempsey Wever, Deerfield Beach 167.40, 18. Johnny Kovalcik, Douglas 148.74, 19. Corey Folz, Fort Lauderdale 144.90, 20. Arturo Valery, Flanagan 124.20, 21. Albert Sanchez, Pembroke Pines Charter 124.20, 22. Ben Albert, Deerfield Beach 122.05.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 50.16, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 51.89, 3. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 52.12, 4. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.28, 5. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.90, 6. Jacob Walters, West Broward 53.31, 7. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 53.47, 8. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 53.76, 9. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.85, 10. Nico Medina, American Heritage 53.88, 11. Javier Menchaca Gallegos, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.15, 12. Katana Sato, South Plantation 54.17, 13. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 54.22, 14. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 54.55, 15. Gerado Noguera, Nova 54.65, 16. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.76, 17. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.93, 18. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 55.19, 19. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 55.27, 20. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 55.53, 21. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01, 22. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 56.38, 23. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 56.44, 24. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat and Francisco Alvarez, Western 56.68.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Legrand, Sagemont 45.52, 2. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 45.55, 3. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 47.72, 4. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 47.95, 5. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.29, 6. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 49.36, 7. Nick McKenna, South Plantation 49.38, 8. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.48, 9. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 49.49, 10. Derek Sibley, South Broward 48.90, 11. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.91, 12. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.00, 13. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 49.09, 14. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 49.29, 15. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 49.45,  16. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale and Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy, 49.46, 18. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 49.47, 19. Scott Clark, American Heritage 49.53, 20. Ferrucio Rossi, Sagemont 49.62, 21. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 22. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 49.79, 23. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 50.30, 24. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 50.44, 25. Christian Bijlsma, Pine Crest 50.57.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:37.02, 2. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 4:38.90, 3. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:40.74, 4. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:41.48, 5. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 4:42.87, 6. Ferruccio Rossi, Sagemont 4:46.11, 7. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 4:48.87, 8. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:49.02, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 4:49.62, 10. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:49.82, 11. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:51.66, 12. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:52.51, 13. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 4:54.30, 14. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:55.16, 15. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:58.45, 16. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:58.68, 17. David Cantu, Nova 5:00.80, 18. Randall Funderburk, Western 5:00.30, 19. Daniel Pereira, University School 5:01.66, 20. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:02.20, 21. Samuel Asnis, University School 5:03.00, 22. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 5:04.34, 23. Austin Pillado, Coral Glades 5:05.05, 24. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:05.81, 25. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:06.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.02 (Scott Clark, Taylor Eaddy, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 2. Sagemont 1:28.64 (Jemal Legrand, Ben Fruitman, Ferrucio Rossi, Lucas Debrito), 3. Pine Crest 1:28.73 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Christian Bijlsma, Jack Cawley), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.81 (Alex Lilley, Felipe Bricio, Alex Behnam, RJ Moore) 5. Sagemont 1:31.08, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 1:32.00 (Matthew Mila, Philippe Coppee, Alex Appleby, Alec Schubert) and Fort Lauderdale, 8. Nova 1:33.07 (Ryan O’Hara, Vidal Cantu, Sammy McGinnis, David Cantu), 9. Taravella 1:33.30 (Dakdouk, Evdokimov, Torres, Boisson-Yates), 10. Cypress Bay 1:33.65, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:33.66 (Chad Moody, Matt Yakymiw, Dylan Hall, Fisher Crist), 12. University School 1:33.66 (Daniel Pereira, Nicolas Oberndorfer, Samuel Asnis, Grant Besner), 13. Douglas 1:35.37 (Roseman, Cutter, Allen, Stoddard), 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.04 (Joseph Ring, Victor Zielinski, Andrew Coffey, Dillon Copa), 15. Cooper City 1:36.56, 16. Westminster Academy 1:36.59 (Jason Woodburn, Nicolas Shyne, Micah Smith, Charles Clemons), 17. West Broward 1:36.78, 18. Pompano Beach 1:36.94, 19. Monarch 1:39.19 (Greiner, D. Roth, Lewis, Metzker), 20. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.34, 21. Flanagan 1:39.80 (Fernando Quintero, Arturo Valery, Nick Dolce, Gustavo Valery), 22. Western 1:40.40 (Julio Mata, Brendan Roth, Adam Saryeldin, Jaide Francis).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.74, 2. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.02, 3. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 55.40, 4. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.57, 5. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.59, 6. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 56.70, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 57.05, 8. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 57.10, 9. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 57.11, 10. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.65, 11. Francisco Alvarez, Western 57.73, 12. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 57.77, 13. Anton Gueneralov, Pine Crest 58.29, 14. Jacob Brookins, South Florida Heat 58.31, 15. Teddy Eaddy, American Heritage 58.39, 16. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.43, 17. August Charni, Coral Glades 58.50, 18. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.66, 19. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 58.97, 20. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 59.03, 21. Vidal Cantu, Nova 59.06, 22. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 59.16, 23. Dillon Copa, Pompano Beach 59.28, 24. David Cantu, Nova 59.29, 25. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 59.46.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 58.54, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:01.81, 3. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:02.34, 4. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:02.43, 5. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:02.82, 6. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 1:03.94, 7. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:04.13, 8. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:04.19, 9. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons and Derek Sibley, South Broward 1:04.41, 11. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:04.56, 12. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.58, 13. Lorenzo Cabrera, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.91, 14. Andras Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:05.15, 15. Samuel Korntner, Pine Crest 1:05.64, 16. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:05.71, 17. Nicolas Shyne, Westminster Academy 1:05.80, 18. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:05.95, 19. Michael Crispo, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:05.98, 20. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:06.01, 21. Bowie Suen, Cypress Bay 1:06.80, 22. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 1:07.06, 23. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:07.29, 24. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.93, 25. Alex Monti, West Broward 1:08.57.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Sagemont 3:11.13 (Lucas Debrito, Ferrucio Rossi, Ben Fruitman, Jemal Legrand), 2. American Heritage 3:13.09 (Scott Clark, Ferrnando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 3. Pine Crest 3:18.47 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Alex Evenson, Jack Cawley) 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.03 (Alex Behnam, Esteban Velasquez, Kyle Desrosiers, Brandon Goldman), 5. Nova 3:22.57 (Vidal Cantu, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson), 6. University School 3:22.67 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Nicolas Oberndorfer); 7. Cypress Bay 3:24.26 (Francisco Parra, Carlos Neira, Carlos Gallego, Jonathan Strod), 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:24.90 (Ryan Hall, Matt Mila, Kry Nichlany, Jojo Perez), 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:26.43 (Raphael Marcoux, James Dika, Conor Heatherman, Lance Rutkin), 10. South Plantation 3:28.57 (Nick McKenna, Sean Grant, Katana Sato, Sean Chen), 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:32.40,12. South Florida Heat 3:33.09 (Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson, Luke Smutny, Matt Smutny), 13. Douglas 3:34.89 (Cutter, Hofmann, Roseman, Stoddard), 14. Coral Glades 3;37.54 (Pillado, Charni, Gonzalez, Grochowski), 15. Cardinal Gibbons 3:38.13 (Sean Woods, Andrew Zielinski, Nicholas Hediger, AJ Martin),16. West Broward 3:38.39 (Perry, Callahan, Monti, Walters), 17. Monarch 3:40.20,18.Western 3:42.58, 19. Monarch 3:43.17 ( Metzker, C. Roth, Greiner, Ospina), 20. Westminster Academy 3:44.20 (Charles Clemons, Robert Tannhauser, James Sparks, Daniel Zubero), 21. Calvary Christian 3:45.33, 22. Western 3:47.33, 23. Pompano Beach 3:49.13.

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:58.64 (Nicolas Oberndorfer, John Silvera, Grant Besner, Christian Wong), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:09.35 (Giancarlo Payamps, Tyler Tolomeo, Justin Irwin, Gabriel Tenaglia).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Sagemont 1:29.72 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 2. University School 1:35.09 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Marco Hosfeld, Nicolas Oberndorfer).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Westminster Academy, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Nova, Sagemont, Taravella, University School.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Girls Win District 12-2A Title; Rodriguez, Calero Win

Pembroke Pines Charter Girls Win District 12-2A Title; Rodriguez, Calero Win


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 29, 2012

Can Mother Nature really be this cruel?

Not only did Hurricane Sandy force the rescheduling of the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championships to Monday, the same week as Thursday’s Region 4-2A at Florida Gulf Coast but the weather dipped in the low 60s with winds gusting up to 20 mph.

Despite the adversity, Pembroke Pines Charter girls’ team rose to the occasion, braved the biting cold weather and brisk wind, to defend its team title and turn back upset-minded Fort Lauderdale High, 403-378. Archbishop McCarthy was fourth among the 10-team girls field with 240 points.

Miami Belen Jesuit defended its boys title with 515 points. Archbishop McCarthy, enjoying one of its finest boys seasons, was runner-up with 274.50 points. Pembroke Pines Charter was fourth with 255 and Mater Academy, with SOFLO’s Jordan Colon, was fifth with 182 points.

What makes the girls’ victory so impressive was the fact Pembroke Pines Charter did it without any diving points. Fort Lauderdale had five divers that scored 82 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter overcame the disadvantage with its depth where every point mattered.

“The girls definitely stepped up,” Pembroke Pines head coach and SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie said. “There were some girls who weren’t suppose to make it to regions and made it which is really nice.

“I think for those honestly trying to make it to states having two qualifying meets in one week could be a problem,” Lockie said. “For a lot of these kids this is really the furthest they have gone and they are excited about perhaps making relays through to states. A lot of them realize in the individual events they probably may not make it but relays they could. We’ll see what happens.

“I think our girls really did well, the girls made it in the events they were suppose to make it in,” Lockie said.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Monica Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.38 and earned 20 points. Senior teammate Maddy Fernandez picked up another 15 points with her fourth place and Jessica Cordero and Leysha Caraballo combined for 23 points with their seventh and eighth place finishes in the event.

In the girls 50-yard freestyle, Pembroke Pines Charter had four girls (Victoria Hill, Nicole Cordoba, Astrid Rigau and Cristina Villegas) in the top seven scoring 57 points.

Freshman Lilli Calero of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.77, just off her best time of 5:29.12 and was fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.49. She picked up 34 points in two events.

Fernandez and Rigau finished two-three in the 100-yard backstroke for 33 points. Caraballo and Cordero combined for 24 more points in the 100-yard butterfly with sixth and eighth places.

Hill was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.71 and sophomore Caroline Cabeza was fifth in 1:00.59 to total 30 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys were led by Ivan Parada, second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.36 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.76.

Mater Academy sophomore Jordan Colon was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:04.47, lowering his previous best of 1:04.77 and third in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:09.54. His previous best was 2:09.81.

For Archbishop McCarthy, it was bittersweet for head coach Megan Garland who had several swimmers just miss qualifying by finishing ninth.

Archbishop McCarthy junior Kry Nichlany led the boys with a second place in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.47, lowering his seed time of 54.28 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:00.18. Ryan Hall was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.62 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.30. Matt Mila was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.24. All three are favorites to make state along with the boys relays.

The Mustang girls were led by Kaitlin Armstrong, who also has a shot at the state meet in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle. She was second in the 50 in 26.85 and fourth in the 100 in 59.06.

Jojo Perez, a sophomore, finished ninth in the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle. Junior Jeremy Piacente was ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke. Sophomore Raleigh McDonald was ninth in the girls 500-yard freestyle and team captain Grace Slaton was ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke by .1.

“There were some disappointments,” Garland said. “But there were positives, too. A lot of kids went best times today. I was very pleased with the meet in general. This was a tough meet. If you look at what it took last year to make it to regionals, it has gotten so much faster this year.

“We have a tough district,” Garland said. “I told the kids to look at the psych sheet when it came out. I told them we can’t mess around, we got to race. They did a good job with the way the weather was and the meet getting pushed back. I am really happy with how we did.”

Archbishop McCarthy and Pembroke Pines Charter will leave for regions on Wednesday.

“We have to re-prepare ourselves for Thursday. They have to get up and swim fast on Thursday because it’s do-or-die in the morning,” Garland said.

DISTRICT 12-2A RESULTS

At Academic Village Pool, Pembroke Pines

GIRLS

1.Pembroke Pines Charter 403, 2. Fort Lauderdale 378, 3. Pompano Beach 361, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 240, 5. Key West 211, 6. Mater Academy 203, 7. Hollywood Hills 97, 8. Stranahan 52, 9. Hialeah Miami Lakes 51, 10. Dillard 44.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 2:00.89, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.21, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.86.

200-yard freestyle:  1. Maria Aponte (FTL) 2:01.00, 2. Chloe Adams (FTL) 2:01.65, 3. Maria Perez (HML) 2:04.48; SOFLO: 4. Juliann Plasencia (ABM) 2:09.12, 6. Maria Fernandez (ABM) 2:25.18, 8. Marcella Gallardo (PPC) 2:30.36, 9. Viviana Calero (PPC) 2:30.51, 12. Melanie Quintero (PPC) 2:43.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Monica Rodriguez (PPC) 2:26.38, 2. Courtney Stewart (PB) 2:29.55, 3. Margaret Collier (PB) 2:29.94; SOFLO: 4. Maddy Fernandez (PPC) 2:32.76, 7. Jessica Cordero (PPC) 2:38.33, 8. Leysha Caraballo (PPC) 2:39.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Schulte (PB) 26.03, 2. Kaitlin Armstrong (PPC) 26.85, 3. Victoria Hill (PPC) 26.91; SOFLO: 4. Nicole Cordoba (PPC) 26.93, 5. Astrid Rigau (PPC) 27.77, 7. Cristina Villegas (PPC) 28.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Maria Aponte (FTL) 1:00.93, 2. Adrienne Aponte (FTL) 1:07.20, 3. Angela Petrillo (FTL) 1:08.23; SOFLO: 4. Juliann Plasencia (ABM) 1:08.58, 6. Leysha Caraballo (PPC) 1:10.62, 8. Jessica Cordero (PPC) 1:13.26, 15. Johmi Vargas (PPC) 1:18.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Adams (FTL) 56.67, 2. Taylor Aseere (PB) 57.05, 3. Victoria Hill (PPC) 58.71; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlin Armstrong (PPC) 59.06, 8. Melissa Gonzalez (PPC) 1:05.55, 19. Cara Jacob (ABM) 1:12.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lilli Calero (PPC) 5:29.77, 2. Maria Perez (HML) 5:39.83, 3. Adrienne Aponte (FTL) 5:48.10; SOFLO: 11. Vivi Calero (PPC) 6:50.60, 13. Catalina Villegas (PPC) 7:02.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:46.53, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.65, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.03, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 2:01.92.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Taylor Aseere (PB) 1:03.43, 2. Maddy Fernandez (PPC) 1:08.21, 3. Astrid Rigau (PPC) 1:12.35; SOFLO: 4. Maria Fernandez (ABM) 1:14.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Schulte (PB) 1:13.95, 2. Tara Lawson-Corley (FTL) 1:18.97, 3. Victoria Portella (PB) 1:19.55; SOFLO: 5. Lilli Calero, PPC 1:21.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:58.94, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:02.84, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:08.13.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jade Degouveia (FTL) 343.10, 2. Skye Cassanelli-Warriner (FTL) 310.90, 3. Bonnie Rutherford (FTL) 306.20.

BOYS

1.Miami Belen Jesuit 515, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 274.50, 3. Fort Lauderdale 268, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 255, 5. Mater Academy 182, 6. Pompano Beach 148, 7. Key West 107.50, 8. Hialeah Miami Lakes 84, 9. Stranahan 75, 10. Hollywood Hills 72, 11. Dillard 22.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Belen Jesuit 1:45.29, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.33, 3. Mater Academy 1:52.62, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 1:56.11.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Ballestas (BJ) 1:43.33, 2. Lance Rutkin (FTL) 1:43.70, 3. Ryan Hall (ABM) 1:51.62; SOFLO: 9. Joshua Coote (PPC) 2:03.03, 15. Tomas Legaspi (PPC) 2:20.44, 17. Stefano Dioguardi (PPC) 2:25.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Manuel Lopez (BJ) 2:05.74, 2. Alexander Viloria (PPC) 2:09.43, 3. Jordan Colon (MA) 2:09.54; SOFLO: 5. Joshue Kon (PPC) 2:11.47, 9. Jojo Perez (ABM) 2:15.08, 10. Diego Rodriguez (PPC) 2:16.47, 11. Juan Saldana (PPC) 2:17.80, 16. Daniel Reyna (ABM) 2:28.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux (FTL) 22.67, 2. Ryan Guso (BJ) 23.04, 3. Matthew Mila (ABM) 23.19; SOFLO: 11. Nikolas Ujueta (PPC) 24.87, 18. Noah Hernandez (PPC) 25.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jose Alvarez (BJ) 52.69, 2. Kry Nichlany (ABM) 53.47, 3. Joseph Ring (PB) 56.84; SOFLO: 10. Joshua Coote (PPC) 59.97, 11. Jose Miguel Fernandez (ABM) 1:00.33, 12. Nikolas Ujueta (PPC) 1:01.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Ballestas (BJ) 47.47, 2. Ivan Parada (PPC) 49.36, 3. Raphael Marcoux (FTL) 49.95; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Mila (ABM) 50.24, 5. Ryan Hall (ABM) 50.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lance Rutkin (FTL) 4:41.35, 2. Boleck DePawlikowski (BJ) 4:41.80, 3. Ronald Santos (MA) 4:49.47; SOFLO: 5. Joshue Kon (PPC) 5:06.64, 6. Alexander Viloria (PPC) 5:07.35, 9. Jojo Perez (ABM) 5:16.08, 12. Jose Miguel Fernandez (ABM) 5:34.71, 17. Stefano Dioguardi (PPC) 6:39.61.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Belen Jesuit 1:31.62, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.00, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:35.09, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Boleck DePawlikowski (BJ) 53.56, 2. Jose Alvarez (BJ) 54.65, 3. Ivan Parada (PPC) 58.76; SOFLO: 9. Juan Saldana (PPC) 1:06.17, 13. Daniel Reyna (ABM) 1:07.98, 17. Tomas Legaspi (PPC) 1:11.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Manuel Lopez (BJ) 1:03.25, 2. Jordan Colon (MA) 1:04.47, 3. Sebastian Wermuth (BJ) 1:06.08; SOFLO: 5. Diego Rodriguez (PPC) 1:10.27.

400-yard freestyle relay – 1. Archbishop McCarthy 3:24.90, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:26.43, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:26.89, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:33.16.

1-meter diving: 1. Alex Honner, FTL 312.90, 2. Daniel Hardegree (HML) 295.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflocom

SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Hunter, Herman, Walters Shine At District 10-3A Meet

SOFLO’s Marinheiro, Hunter, Herman, Walters Shine At District 10-3A Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 29, 2012

Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers kicked it up another notch Monday at the District 10-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The district meet is the first step toward berths at the FHSAA State 3A Meet in Orlando. The top eight individuals qualify for Friday’s region meet in Plantation.

West Broward sophomore Melissa Marinheiro repeated as district champion in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.38. Marinheiro also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.36.

SOFLO’s Kylie Herman of Cypress Bay was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.55.

SOFLO teammate Amber Hunter of West Broward was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.30.

West Broward’s Jacob Walters was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.29 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.49.

Western’s Francisco Alvarez was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.98.

St. Thomas Aquinas, led by Brandon Goldman, defended its title. The boys won with 502 points and Nova was runner-up with 375.

The girls, led by individual winners Mia Fiorenzi and Sophia Oliva won with 452.5 points, more than 100 points ahead of Cypress Bay with 328.

St. Thomas won five of six boys and girls relays.

Goldman, the Raiders’ team captain, enjoying his finest high school season, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.25, the only swimmer to crack two minutes. He had a two-second margin of victory. He also won the 100-yard backstroke in 53.09 and qualified on two relays.

SOFLO swimmers return to Plantation Aquatic Complex Friday for the Region 4-3A meet, the final step to qualifying for state berths. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 10-3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 452.50, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Nova 272, 4. South Plantation 262, 5. West Broward 261, 6. Northeast 150.50, 7. Western 149, 8. Cooper City 133, 9. Flanagan 106, 10. South Broward 46, 11. McArthur 36, 12. Miramar 22.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.40, 2. South Plantation 1:59.25, 3. West Broward 2:01.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro (WB) 1:54.38, 2. Emma Lincoln (CB) 1:56.22, 3. Daniela Veloza (N) 1:56.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mia Fiorenzi (STA) 2:16.84, 2. Skye Downey (SP) 2:21.06, 3. Chloe Gerena (STA) 2:22.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Oliva (STA) 25.13, 2. Zoie Balthazar (SP) 25.42, 3. Fatimah Westbrook (NE) 25.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Tipton (N) 58.55, 2. Mia Fiorenzi (STA) 59.49, 3. Amber Hunter (WB) 1:00.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln (CB) 54.26, 2. Zoie Balthazar (SP) 54.77, 3. Sophia Oliva (STA) 54.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro (WB) 5:01.36, 2. Daniela Veloza (N) 5:07.73, 3. Kylie Herman (CB) 5:23.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.20, 2. Nova 1:42.92, 3. Cypress Bay 1:45.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton (N) 59.79, 2. Sammy Stinemire (STA) 1:01.28, 3. Meagan Abad (SP) 1:02.45.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook (NE) 1:09.95, 2. Chloe Gerena (STA) 1:14.15, 3. Marie Borrelli (STA) 1:14.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.93, 2. Cypress Bay 3:44.72, 3. West Broward 3:46.99.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 502, 2. Nova 375, 3. Cypress Bay 312, 4. South Plantation 207, 5. West Broward 160, 6. Flanagan 142, 7. Western 138, 8. Cooper City 101, 9. South Broward 80, 10. Notheast 63, 11. McArthur 44, 12. Miramar 12.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nova 1:42.95, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.17, 3. South Plantation 1:48.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Francisco Parra (CB) 1:43.81, 2. Kyle Desrosiers (STA) 1:49.73, 3. Jacob Walters (WB) 1:50.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Goldman (STA) 1:58.25, 2. Katana Sato (SP) 2:02.36, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva (STA) 2:04.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sean Chen (SP) 22.79, 2. RJ Moore (STA) 22.85, 3. Nick McKenna (SP) 22.91.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Lilley (STA) 53.02, 2. Javier Menchaca Gallegos (STA) 54.15, 3. Jacob Walters (WB) 54.49.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Francisco Parra (CB) 47.97, 2. Nick McKenna (SP) 49.38, 3. Alex Benham (STA) 49.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Velasquez (STA) 4:54.91, 2. Carlos Gallego (CB) 4:55.16, 3. Kyle Desrosiers (STA) 4:59.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.82, 2. Nova 1:33.07, 3. Cypress Bay 1:34.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman (STA) 53.09, 2. Esteban Velasquez (STA) 57.15, 3. Francisco Alvarez (W) 57.98.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan O’Hara (N) 1:03.94, 2. Derek Sibley (SB) 1:05.28, 3. Michael Crespo (STA) 1:06.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.44, 2. Nova 3:22.60, 3. Cypress Bay 3:26.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Julien Pinon Qualifies For Regions; American Heritage Sweeps Titles

SOFLO’s Julien Pinon Qualifies For Regions; American Heritage Sweeps Titles


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 27, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon continues to build momentum for the Nov. 10 State 1A Championships in Orlando.

Pinon, a freshman making his high school debut this season at American Heritage Plantation, qualified for two individual events and two relays at the District 11A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday night at the Nova Southeastern Aquatic Complex.

Pinon was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best 1:43.78 behind Sagemont’s Jemal Legrand, who had an All-American consideration time of 1:40. Pinon lowered his seed time of 1:47.18.

Pinon was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 48.29 behind Legrand who posted an automatic All-American time of 45.52 and teammate Daniel Spas in 46.55. His previous best was 49.86.

Pinon swam on the runner-up 200-yard freestyle (1:28.89) and 400-yard freestyle (3:13.75) relays.

American Heritage boys, led by Pinon and teammates University of Florida-bound Daniel Spas, Scott Clark, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia and freshmen Nico Medina and Jonathan Farah, defended its title with 452 points, finishing ahead of Sagemont, with 296 and University School was third with 288.

American Heritage hung on in the tight girls’ competition to defend their girls’ team title over South Florida Heat with 323 points. The Heat finished just 16 points out of first place finishing runner-up with 307 points.

Zach Laurence of University School (435.05) and Jessica Brownell of Calvary Christian (323.30) won the boys and girls 1-meter springboard diving titles.

University School’s All-American Emily Kopas was disqualified in the 100-yard breaststroke for a false start. Kopas, a 2012 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier, is the defending state 1A champion in the event and was expected to repeat as a junior. Kopas finished second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.01 behind her younger sister, Allison, an eighth grader, first in a best time 2:09.87.

Other SOFLO finishers were:

Ricardo Roche and Andres Lares were members of the sixth-place 200-yard medley relay for Somerset in 1:58.43. Samuel Quintero was on the ninth-place 200-yard medley in 2:05.25 for Sagemont.

Andrea Melendez of Somerset, ninth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 27.24, lowering her previous best of 27.65.

Samuel Quintero, ninth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.20 and 16th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.93.

Matthew Menocal of Somerset, 11th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:30.24 and 12th in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:39.89, lowering his previous best of 5:49.10.

Abolade Oyetunji of Somerset was 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in a best tie 27.80, lowering her seed time of 28.60; 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:14.32, lowering her seed time of 1:19.60; on the fifth place 400-yard freestyle relay team that finished in 4:27.41.

Juan Medina of Miami Pace, 17th in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:37.48, lowering his seed time of 2:45.50.

Ricardo Roche, 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:01.75, lowering his seed time of 2:06.70; 11th in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:24.80, lowering his previous time of 5:28.90.

Andres Lares, ninth in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:03.05, lowering his seed time of 1:04.70 and 13th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:02.22 lowering his previous best of 1:04.70.

Roche, Menocal and Lares were three members of the 400-yard freestyle relay that finished eighth in 4:23.44.

On Wednesday, region qualifiers are expected to be listed on the FHSAA.org website after Tuesday’s final district meet is held in Deerfield Beach.

Swimmers will return to the Nova Southeastern Aquatic Complex on Saturday for the Region 4-1A meet on Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 4:30 p.m. The field will feature the rest of the big dogs in 1A competition in South Florida including St. Andrew’s, Pine Crest and Westminster Academy.

DISTRICT 11A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. American Heritage Plantation 323, 2. South Florida Heat 307, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 300, 4. University School 293, 5. Zion Lutheran 142, 6. Calvary Christian 137, 7. Sagemont 130, 8. Miami Country Day 123, 9. Somerset 102, 10. Miami Pace 88, 11. Chaminade 62, 12. Posnack 55, 13. Doctor’s Charter 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:50.84 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Vandenberg, Sagemont 1:55.73, 2. Jessie Randolph, American Heritage 1:56.72, 3. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:58.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Allison Kopas, University School 2:09.87, 2. Emily Kopas, University School 2:10.01, 3. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:12.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 25.93, 2. Jillian Contich, South Florida Heat 26.04, 3. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 26.10.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 323.30, 2. Caroline Franco, Cardinal Gibbons 315.35, 3. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 273.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Krissa Robinson, University School 59.04, 2. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:00.01, 3. Diana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.35.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.29, 2. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.01, 3. Sivan Fraiman, Posnack 55.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniela Vandenberg, Sagemont 5:07.93, 2. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:11.57, 3. Jessie Randolph, American Heritage 5:15.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:41.84 (Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Alexandra Pacitti, Jessie Randolph), 2. South Florida Heat 1:42.80, 3. University School 1:48.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 58.07, 2. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:02.15, 3. Allison Kopas, University School 1:02.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:11.70, 2. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.58, best time, 3. Shanese Langsett, Cardinal Gibbons 1:17.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:40.76 (Claudia Reyes, Alexandra Pacitti, Lindsay Hay, Jessie Randolph), 2. South Florida Heat 3:43.39 (Rose Smiddy, Jillian Contich, Lindsey Sauer, Clara Smiddy), 3. University School 3:45.88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. American Heritage Plantation 452, 2. Sagemont 296, 3. University School 288, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 277, 5. South Florida Heat 179, 6. Somerset 152, 7. Calvary Christian 130, 8. Miami Country Day 75, 9. Miami Pace 67, 10. Doctor’s Charter 58, 11. Chaminade 41, 12. Zion Lutheran 26, 13. Posnack 25.

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:42.75, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.22, 3. American Heritage 1:44.48, 4. South Florida Heat 1:46.69 (Matt Smutney, Kevin Wilson, Luke Smutney, Bryce Pierce).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jemal Legrand, Sagemont 1:40.00, 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:43.78, 3. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:44.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Matt Smutney, South Florida Heat 2:01.81, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:03.07, 3. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:05.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 21.47, 2. Scott Clark, American Heritage 22.43, 3. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Laurence, University School 435.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 50.16, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 53.76, 3. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.85.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jemal Legrand, Sagemont 45.52, 2. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 46.55, 3. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.29.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 4:40.93, 2. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:41.48, 3. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:42.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Sagemont 1:28.64 (Jemal Legrand, Ben Fruitman, Ferrucio Rossi, Lucas Debrito), 2. American Heritage 1:28.89, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.02, 2. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 56.70, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 57.77.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:02.34, 2. Daniel Pereria, University School 1:04.50, 3. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:06.01.

400-yard freestyle: 1. Sagemont 3:11.13 (Lucas Debrito, Ferrucio, Ben Fruitman, Jemal Legrand), 2. American Heritage 3:13.75, 3. University School 3:22.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 209: SOFLO’s Tiffany Oliver Leads Unbeaten Florida State

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 209: SOFLO’s Tiffany Oliver Leads Unbeaten Florida State


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 28, 2012

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Tiffany Oliver was on a roll Saturday as Florida State picked up three more wins against Duke, Virginia Tech and UNC-Wilmington to remain unbeaten at 7-0 overall and 3-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference.

The junior Seminole and Florida Gold Coast swimmer was four-for-four winning three individual events and was a member of the 400-yard freestyle relay along with Kaitlyn Dressel, Oliver, Haley Powell and Katie Cook in 3:24.74.

Oliver won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.23, winning by 8/100ths of a second; 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 23.05 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.14.

FSU hosts Florida Southern and Emory on Nov. 3 at the Morcom Aquatics Center. The tri-meet is the team’s annual Paint it Pink event in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness.

More college swimming

Being team captain and pumpkin-carving seems to agree with senior Caroline Kuczynski as she led Arizona State to season-opening wins over Washington State, 170-88, and Grand Canyon, 179-80, Saturday at Mona Plummer Aquatic Center in Tempe, Ariz.

Kuczynski, who trained at SOFLO this past summer, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.21 and was second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:03.37, 4/100ths behind teammate Tristin Baxter in 2:03.33. ASU swept the top three spots along with Lori Layne Kremer third in 2:06.57.

Kuczynski was on the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:44.97 with teammates Taylor Wohrley, Tory Houston and Shannon Landgrebbe and anchored the 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:27.29 with Cassie Morrice, Melanie Busch and Taylor Wohrley.

“Shine bright like a diamond,” Kuczynski tweeted to her Twitter followers a day after she carved pumpkins with teammates for Halloween.

Kuczynski and her teammates will take to the road in two weeks for their Pac-12 matchups against UCLA and USC on Nov. 9-10…

Seton Hall’s Ryan O’Shaugnessy, another FGC swimmer, made a 100-yard  butterfly Big East Championship automatic qualifying time against Lafayette, Drexel and Loyola in Baltimore.

O’Shaughnessy clocked 52.57 to finish third in the 100-yard butterfly and qualify for the Big East Championships.

O’Shaughnessy won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:09.08 and was also third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.96. O’Shaughnessy’s 400-yard freestyle relay was winning but was disqualified.

Defending NCAA women’s champion and unbeaten California (2-0 overall, 1-0 in PAC-12) had some outstanding performances from its freshman class in its 185-114 rout of Utah in Salt Lake City.

Freshman Lauren Driscoll, a Florida Gold Coast swimmer, won the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:25.31).

Freshman Elizabeth Pelton won the 200-yard freestyle (1:48.78), 100-yard butterfly (55.11) and was on the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Freshman Rachel Bootsma won the 100-yard backstroke in 55.20 and freshman Kelly Naze won the 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.85.

“The team overall did a nice job racing,” Bears coach Teri McKeever said. “I like the way the group responded to new challenges: travel, altitude and unknown facilities. That will help us later.”

And, as if McKeever needed any more talent after signing Olympic gold medalist Missy Franklin for next fall, the U.S. Olympic coach just signed Olympic trials breaststroker Taylor Young. Since senior Olympian Caitlin Leverenz is graduating after this season, the breaststroke area was one McKeever was looking to solidy.

Cal Bears host its first home meet against Texas on Friday followed by Wisconsin on Saturday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 208: Gators, Luke Torres Successful On The Road

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 208: Gators, Luke Torres Successful On The Road


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 26, 2012

University of Florida swimmers, including Florida Gold Coast swimmer Luke Torres, opened the dual meet season on a winning note this past week in Athens, Ga. and Columbia, S.C.

The No. 1 nationally-ranked Gators men’s team defeated Georgia, 192-104, on Thursday and South Carolina, 166-128, on Friday.

The women’s team defeated South Carolina, 176-119, and lost to Georgia, 188-110. It was Georgia’s 79th consecutive victory in dual meets. The last time the Georgia women lost was in 1995 to Florida.

Georgia was led by Olympian Allison Schmitt, who redshirted last year to train for the 2012 Olympics where she won five medals including three gold. Schmitt is one of seven Olympians on the Georgia rosters.

Against Georgia, Torres, who made the travel squad as a freshman, swam the second leg of the Gators’ “C” relay that finished sixth in 1:36.61. His split was 27.59.

Torres was sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.43 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.18

Gator sophomore Carlos Omana of Metro Aquatics was second in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:48.15 and fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.74. Freshman Austin Manganiello was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:51.72.

Georgia freshman Yousef Alaskari of Davie was seventh in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:53.64 and eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.43.

Against South Carolina, Torres was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:07.24; on the fifth place 400-yard medley relay that finished in 3:26.32; sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.28; and on the sixth-place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:27.35. Torres swam lead-off with a 21.95 split, second-fastest on the relay.

Omana was second in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:13.96. Manganiello was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:51.99.

The Gator men are 2-0 overall and in the SEC and the women are 1-1.

The Gators return to the pool on Friday, Nov. 2 at 4 p.m. when they host SEC opponent Texas A&M, making its SEC debut this season.

Miscellaneous

In Friday’s tri-meet against Texas and Michigan at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center, FGC swimmer Nick Schwab, 22, was tenth in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:38.32, tenth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:08.53 and tenth in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.72. No. 2-ranked Michigan defeated No. 4 Texas, 194-106, and No. 8 Indiana, 223-77, in Austin…

Olympian Ryan Lochte, 28, who is back training in Gainesville, appears as a guest star on the CW drama 90201 on Monday, Oct. 29. Lochte plays himself. “I’m not used to getting in front of a camera and remembering lines or where to stand,” Lochte told this week’s issue of People Magazine. “I just had to accept the challenge and try to do my best without making myself look bad.” Lochte said he would love to star in his own reality show based on his training for the 2016 Rio Olympics that would tie in his clothing line. “My main goal is to make swimming bigger than what it is, doing all those little things to help bring people aware, just bring them into swimming more,” Lochte said. “Honestly, the only time you ever hear about swimming is during the Olympics. Why can’t swimming be like the NBA or NFL? Why can’t we have that attention?”…

Bolles’ Santo Condorelli verbally committed to the University of Southern California. He was a member of the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays that broke the high school national record at the FSPA Meet in Orlando. He also swims the 50, 100, and 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 207: Florida Men Ranked No. 1, FGC Swimmer Luke Torres Makes Gators Travel Squad

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 207; Florida Men Ranked No. 1, FGC Swimmer Luke Torres Makes Gators Travel Squad


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 25, 2012

University of Florida men’s swimming and diving team have been ranked No. 1 in the nation among NCAA Division I teams in the first College Swimming Coaches Association of America poll.

The Gators, led by Sebastien Rousseau, Marcin Cieslak and Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez were a unanimous pick for the top spot.

The four other teams in the Top five are Michigan, Stanford, Southern California and Texas. Defending men’s national champion California is ranked seventh.

Florida is one of eight Southeastern Conference schools ranked in the Top 25. Another state school that is ranked is Florida State at No. 15.

Of the Gators seven dual meets remaining, they will swim against six who are ranked among the Top 25 including Georgia, South Carolina, Texas A&M, Florida State, Auburn and Tennessee.

The Gators are on the road this week. They swim against No. 9 Georgia on Thursday and No. 12 South Carolina in Columbia, S.C. on Friday.

Gator freshman Luke Torres, a Florida Gold Coast swimmer and American Heritage Plantation alum, has made the travel squad in his first year of collegiate swimming.

The rankings will be released on a regular basis throughout the 2012-13 season alternating weeks between a men’s and women’s team rankings.

MEN’S POLL: 1. Florida, 2. Michigan, 3. Stanford, 4. Southern California, 5. Texas, 6. Auburn, 7. California, 8. Indiana, 9. North Carolina, Georgia, 11. Arizona, 12. South Carolina, 13. Minnesota, 14. N.C. State, 15. Florida State, 16. Louisville, 17. Penn State, 18. Purdue, 19. Iowa, 20. Alabama, 21. Texas A&M, 22. LSU, 23. Missouri State, 24. Tennessee, 25. Wisconsin.

More college swimming

Caroline Kuczynski, who trains with SOFLO, will compete in her first meet as team captain on Saturday when the Sun Devils swim against Grand Canyon University and Washington State in their season-opener in Tempe, Ariz…SOFLO’s Marc Rojas and his Indian River State College teammates open the season on Nov. 2 against Tampa in their home opener…Nova Southeastern swept St. Leo College last weekend with a 130-74 win over the men’s team and 159-46 victory over the women’s team. “Our athletes are performing on par to what I expect at this point in the season,” said NSU coach Hollie Bonewit-Cron, expecting her first child. “With the amount of training that we are doing, we still need to make improvements on some technical aspects in our stroke work and our training regimen.” SOFLO swimmer Bianca Muniz was a member of the runner-up 400-yard medley relay (4:07.70) and 200-yard freestyle relay teams (1:43.71), third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.53, bettering her seed time of 25.81 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 55.24…Sophomore Linea Cutter, another FGC swimmer, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.83. She also anchored the winning 400-yard medley relay (4:03.14). She was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 54.00. The Sharks next meet is Saturday, Nov. 3 against Rollins in Winter Park…NSU’s Erin Black of Fort Myers was named Sunshine State Conference Women’s Swimmer of the Week.

Torres Will Host Gator Growl

Five-time Olympian and Class of 1990 University of Florida alum Dara Torres, who now lives in Boston, will emcee this year’s Gator Growl. The show, which is regarded as the largest student-run pep rally in the world, is schedyled for 7 p.m. Nov. 9 at Ben Hill Griffin Stadium. The show will also feature country singer Josh Turner and comedian Tracy Morgan as the featured performers. Tickets are $15 for students, $20 for UF faculty and staff and $25 for alumni and guests.

Miscellaneous

The 2012 Ironman World Championships will be televised on NBC Sports on Saturday from 4-6 p.m. The broadcast includes the event in addition to inspiring athlete stories…Olympian Gary Hall Jr. has been hired as sports marketing director at the Edith Sanford Breast Cancer Foundation…Double Olympic champions Ranomi Kromowidjojo of the Netherlands and Yannick Agnel of France were named European Swimmers of the Year by LEN. Top open water swimmers were Eva Risztov of Hungary and Thomas Lurz of Germany.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com