BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Five: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Five: High School News


 

October 8, 2012

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.80 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Kaelah Chaney), 2. University School 1:52.78, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.76 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 4. Westminster Academy 1:55.18 (Alexa Rivera, Koral Lastella, Caroline Nava, Caroline Israels), 5. Douglas 1:55.44, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.44 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Shanese Langsett, Elizabeth Ryder), 7. American Heritage 1:56.93 (Lindsay Hay, Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Jessica Randolph), 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.14 (Marie Borrelli, Chloe Gerena, Natalya Wozab, Sofia Pozsonyiova), 9. Nova 1:58.00 (Sam Sanchez, Daniela Veloza, Amanda Tipton, Ali Moser), 10. West Broward 2:00.03,11. South Plantation 2:00.91,12. Pompano Beach 2:00.96 (Taylor Aseere, Julia Schulte, Margaret Collier, Courtney Stewart), 13. Fort Lauderdale 2:02.50 (Chloe Adams, Tara Lawson-Curley,Hayley Hill, Shannon McCulloch),14. Deerfield Beach 2:04.41,15.Coral Glades 2:06.68, 16. South Florida Heat 2:07.81 (Anderton, Smiddy, Sauer, Anderton), 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.75 (Fernandez, Calero, Rodriguez, Caraballo), 18. Archbishop McCarthy 2:11 (Cassidy Shorkey, Kristen Armstrong, Julie Plasencia, Grace Slaton).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 1:51.24, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:54.27, 3. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:54.45, 4. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:55.19, 5. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:56.65, 6. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.54, 7. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont 1:57.63, 8. Emily Kopas, University 1:57.69, 9. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:58.28, 10. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:58.66, 11. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:58.67,12. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:59.20, 13. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:59.29, 14. Brianna Giordanella, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.41, 15. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:59.60, 16. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 1:59.75,17. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:00.28,18. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:00.67, 19. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:01.52, 20. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:01.97, 21. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 2:02.07, 22. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 2:02.49, 23. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 2:02.68, 24. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 2:04.12, 25. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 2:04.80.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:08.08, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 2:08.67, 3. Emily Kopas, University School 2:09.85, 4. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:10.45, 5. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 2:11.94, 6. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:12.19, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 2:13.86, 8. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 2:13.87, 9. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 2:14.69, 10. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:15.15, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:15.33, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 2:15.85, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:16.11,14. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:16.35, 15. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:16.72, 16. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:17.03, 17. Westbrook, Northeast 2:17.53, 18. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:18.03, 19. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:18.90, 20. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:19.02, 21. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:19.25, 22. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.74, 23. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 2:21; 24. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 2:21.08, 25. Downey, South Plantation 2:21.73.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.22, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, West Broward 25.00, 3. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 25.02, 4. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 25.03, 5. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 25.08, 6. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 25.13, 7. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 25.15, 8. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 25.21, 9. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 25.22, 10. Schlunaker, Cooper City 25.25, 11. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.48, 12. Sophia Olivia, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.51, 13. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 25.64, 14. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 25.65, 15. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.67, 16. McReed, Northeast 25.69, 17. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 25.75, 18. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 25.91, 19. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 25.93, 20. Ali Moser, Nova 26.05, 21. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 26.18, 22. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 26.24, 23. Camila, Western 26.25 and Caroline Israels, Westminster Academy 26.25, 25. Ali Moser, Nova 26.34.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55, 2. Carly Ehrlich, Pine Crest 389.90, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 356.50, 4. Lauren Peretz, University School 319.85, 5. Jessica Bromwell, Calvary Christian 317.20, 6. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 297.80, 7. Caroline Franco, Cardinal Gibbons 286.50, 8. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 269.95, 9. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 247.05, 10. Hannah Lindgren, Pompano Beach 237.10, 11. Maddie Durney, Westminster Academy 217.55, 12. Nerissa Scott, St. Thomas Aquinas 202.65, 13. Ali Brohman, Westminster Academy 197.90, 14. Huchler, Cypress Bay 197.70, 15. Insel, South Plantation 194.7,16. Jade Degouveia, Fort Lauderdale 188.20, 17. Emily Ramos, Douglas 187.50, 18. Hannah Maister, Pine Crest 182.05,19. Elkins, South Plantation 181.55, 20. Nicole Comfort, Taravella 174.75, 21. Mades, Flanagan 171.08, 22. Daniella Daze, Cardinal Gibbons 150.65.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 56.93, 2. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.37, 3. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 59.18, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 59.23, 5. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 59.46, 6. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:00.29, 7. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.42, 8. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:00.56, 9. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.71, 10. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:00.85, 11. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:01.17, 12. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.25, 13. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.99, 14. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.16, 15. Lindsey Swarz, Pine Crest 1:02.17, 16. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:02.25, 17. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:02.28, 18. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:02.63, 19. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:02.83, 20. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 1:03.09, 21. Diana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 1:03.86, 22. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.88, 23. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:04.28, 24. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:04.82, 25. Ali Moser, Nova 1:04.88.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.11, 2. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.47, 3. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 53.91, 4. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 53.97, 5. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 54.03, 6. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 54.09, 7. Ali Moser, Nova 54.48, 8. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.53, 9. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 54.83, 10. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 54.98, 11.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.46, 12. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.53, 13. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.64, 14. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 55.68, 15. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 56.56,16. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 56.65, 17. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 56.78, 18. Daniela Veloza, Nova 57.01, 19. Allison Kopas, University School 57.12, 20. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 57.32, 21. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 57.35, 22. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.38, 23. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 57.50, 24.  Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 57.59, 25. Evy Sands, University School 57.80.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 4:57.99, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:58.48, 3. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 5:01.40, 4. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:08.06, 5. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 5:08.63, 6. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:10.53, 7. Emily Kopas, University School 5:12.15, 8. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:12.16, 9. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont 5:12.66, 10. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:14.40, 11. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:16.28, 12. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:16.64, 13. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 5:18.09, 14. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 5:20.96, 15. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:25.27,16. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:27.06, 17. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 5:29.71, 18. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:30.11, 19. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 5:30.21, 20. Monica Pradel, Pine Crest 5:32.59, 21. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charters 5:34.34, 22. M. Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 5:35.59, 23. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:35.00, 24. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 5:35.40, 25. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:36.89.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.95 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Brittany Hammond, Hannah Veale), 2. Westminster Academy 1:40.81 (Alexa Rivera, Caroline Nava, Jessica Nava, Caroline Isaraels), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.09 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. American Heritage 1:43.98 (Audrey Mason, Claire LaFontaine, Krista Gomes, Alex Pacitti), 5. South Florida Heat 1:45.08 (Contich, Lindsey Sauer, Kristin Sauer, Clara Smiddy), 6. Nova 1:45.09 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 7. Cypress Bay 1:46.57, 8. University School 1:47.82, 9. South Plantation 1:48.75, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.13 (Brianna Dumas, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Shanese Langsett), 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.83 (Cordoba, Hill, Villegas, Caraballo), 12. Pompano Beach 1:51.20 (Taylor Aseere, Bruna Pavan, Courtney Stewart, Julia Schulte), 13. Cooper City 1:51.28, 14. Douglas 1:53.30 (Kerns, Araujo, Kucoy, Cuevas), 15. Western 1:54.18, 16. Calvary Christian 1:54.50, 17. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.97 (Jillian Alexander, Jade Tolomeo, Valeria Alfageme, Rebecca Wilkerson), 18. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.28, 19. Fort Lauderdale 1:58.13, 20. Zion Lutheran 1:58.93.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 59.70, 2. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.00, 3. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 4. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.25, 5. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:01.86, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.96, 7. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.15, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:02.16, 9. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.56, 10. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:02.62, 11. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:03.78, 12. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:04.25, 13. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:04.34, 14. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.39, 15. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:04.58, 16. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:04.62, 17. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:05.07,18. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:05.12,19. Rachael Sabra, Chaminade 1:05.52, 20. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:05.80, 21. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 1:06.14, 22. Nikki Jacobs, Deerfield Beach 1:06.19, 23. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:06.35, 24. Jenna Deal, Douglas 1:06.25.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:05.70, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:08.16, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:08.60, 4. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 1:08.94, 5. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.46, 6. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:10.47, 7. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:11.25, 8. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:11.50, 9. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:11.58, 10. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:11.66, 11. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:11.75, 12. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:11.81, 13. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.12, 14. Westbrook, Northeast 1:12.36, 15. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:12.54, 16. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.71, 17. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.72, 18. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.50, 19. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:13.90, 20. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:14.01, 21. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:14.14, 22. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:14.69, 23. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.83, 24. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:14.84, 25. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:15.70.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:38.53 (Brittany Hammond, Casey Francis,Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.46 (Sophia Oliva, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Kristina Brennan), 3. American Heritage 3:43.44 (Claudia Reyes, Lindsay Hay, Alexandra Pacitti, Jessica Randolph), 4. West Broward 3:44.63; 5. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.70 (Natasha Payamps, Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond), 6. Cypress Bay 3:48.19, 7. South Florida Heat 3:51.00 (Anderton, Kristin Sauer, Jillian Contich, Rose Smiddy), 8. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.30 (Brianna Dumas, Jenny Zislin, Diana Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ryder), 9. University School 3:53.92 (Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 10. Westminster Academy 3:55.76 (Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Caroline Israels, Koral Lastella), 11. South Plantation 3:56.24, 12. Nova 3:57.19 (Aliyah Wakeland, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser),13. Fort Lauderdale 4:02.56 (Chloe Adams, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Mikaela Aponte), 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:04.32 (Calero, Rodriguez, Hill, Fernandez),15.Douglas 4:08.19 (Anne Kuczynski, Bar Bogoslavsky, Emily Jurich, Jenna Deal).

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:56.06 (Annabella Lyn, Emily Kopas, Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:58.40 (Steph Campo, Jillian Alexander, Jenna Diamond, Kristina Figueroa).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:54.45 (Annabella Lyn, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Allie Elam), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:01.82 (Jade Tolomeo, Alexa Young, Katalina Gomez, Rebecca Wilkerson).  

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Coral Springs Charter, 4. Westminster Academy, 5. American Heritage, University School, Douglas, West Broward.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09 (Brandon Goldman, Michael Crispo, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 2. American Heritage 1:43.58 (Taylor Eaddy, Daniel Spas, Nicolas Medina, Julien Pinon), 3. Pine Crest 1:44.96 (Anton Gueneralov, Thomas Doolittle, Alex Evenson, Descartes Holland), 4. Taravella 1:45.03 (Boisson-Yates, Evdokimov, Arnov, Torres), 5. Nova 1:45.11 (Parkinson, O’Hara, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 6. University School 1:45.42, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.56 (Ryan Hall, Jojo Perez, Kry Nichlany, Matt Mila), 8.  South Florida Heat 1:47.91, 9. Chaminade 1:48.76, 10. Westminster Academy 1:48.90 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Jason Woodburn, Daniel Zubero), 11. Flanagan 1:49.00, 12. Hollywood Hills 1:49.25, 13. South Plantation 1:49.61,14. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.68 (Chad Moody, Fisher Crist, AJ Martin, Dylan Hall), 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.14 (Parada, Kon, Ujueta, Coote), 16. West Broward 1:51.26, 17. Cooper City 1:51.29,18. Pompano Beach 1:52.67,19. Coral Glades 1:53.78, 20. Monarch 1:54.09, 21. Calvary Christian 1:55.43, 22. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:42.89, 2. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:44.97, 3. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 1:45.76, 4. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.03, 5. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:47.18, 6. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 1:47.19, 7. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:47.31, 8. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:47.51, 9. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.53, 10. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:47.57, 11. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.67, 12. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 1:48.08, 13. Ferruccio Rossi, Sagemont 1:48.51, 14. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 1:48.54, 15. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:50.23, 16. Sato, South Plantation 1:50.53, 17. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 1:50.57, 18. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:50.74, 19. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.10, 20. Jacob Walters, West Broward 1:52.00, 21. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.06, 22. Gabriel Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.25, 23. David Cantu, Nova 1:52.54, 24. Vidal Cantu, Nova 1:53.27, 25. Austin Pillado, Coral Glades 1:54.01.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:53.65, 2. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.99, 3. Luca Debrito, Sagemont 1:59.89, 4. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 2:00.18, 5. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:02.01, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 2:02.27, 7. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:03.87, 8. Sato, South Plantation 2:04.03, 9. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:04.94, 10. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 2:05.69, 11. David Cantu, Nova 2:05.98, 12. Vidal Cantu, Nova 2:06.23, 13. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:06.93, 14. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 2:07.01, 15. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.11, 16. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:08.51, 17. Jojo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.31, 18. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:09.66, 19. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 2:09.75, 20. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.01, 21. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 2:10.04, 22. Danny Alvarez, Western 2:10.46, 23. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.54, 24. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 2:10.74, 25. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:10.93.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 21.17, 2. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 21.36, 3. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.59, 4. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.01, 5. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 22.07, 6. Hall, Cardinal Gibbons 22.25, 7. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.32, 8. Scott Clark, American Heritage 22.60, 9. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.63, 10. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.66, 11. David Stoddard, Douglas 22.75, 12. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.82, 13. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.95, 14. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 23.00, 15. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.02, 16. Anton Kuzjomokin, Nova 23.11, 17. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 23.13, 18. Stewart, Northeast 23.16, 19. Christian Bijlsma, Pine Crest 23.23, 20. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 23.28, 21. Conor Heatherman, Fort Lauderdale 23.44, 22. Vidal Cantu, Nova 23.44 and Nico Medina, American Heritage 23.44, 24. Grochowizky, Coral Glades 23.46, 25. William Perry III, West Broward 23.50.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 427.90, 2. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 411.85, 3. Zach Laurence, University School 393.45, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, Pine Crest 366.55, 5. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 263.55, 6. Cary Postma, Westminster Academy 226.15, 7. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 215.85, 8. Jared Assam, Taravella 203.70, 9. Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 202.35, 10. McIntyre, Flanagan 196.20, 11. Ho, Deerfield Beach 185.70, 12. Jacob Henren, Westminster Academy 168.10, 13. Wever, Deerfield Beach 167.40, 14. Johnny Kovalak, Douglas 148.74, 15. Corey Folz, Fort Lauderdale 144.90, 16. Balko, West Broward 119.50.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 51.20, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 51.89, 3. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 52.12, 4. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.28, 5. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.90, 6. Nico Medina, American Heritage 53.88, 7. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.91, 8. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 54.28, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 54.51, 10. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 54.54, 11. Gerado Noguera, Nova 54.65, 12. Jacob Walters, West Broward 54.78, 13. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.20, 14. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 55.53, 15. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.57, 16. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01,17. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 56.44, 18. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 56.55, 19. Gabriel Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.26, 20. Felipe Farias, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.28, 21. Andras Dootlittle, Pine Crest 57.50, 22. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 57.51, 23. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 57.84, 24. Chen, South Plantation 58.13, 25. Ring, Pompano Beach 58.16.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 45.71, 2. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 46.23, 3. Derek Sibley, South Broward 48.90, 4. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.91, 5. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.00, 6. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 49.09, 7. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 49.29, 8. Rafael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 49.46, 9. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 49.47, 10. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 49.48, 11. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.59, 12. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 13. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 49.86, 14. Scott Clark, American Heritage 49.87, 15. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 50.03, 16. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 50.09, 17. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 50.45, 18. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 50.66, 19. Vidal Cantu, Nova 50.70, 20. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 50.81, 21. Marco Hosfeld, University School 50.82, 22. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 50.96, 23. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 51.13, 24. David Stoddard, Douglas 51.30, 25. Matthew Lyn, University School 51.31.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:39.17, 2. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 4:44.73, 3. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 4:48.87, 4. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:49.82, 5. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:50.56, 6. Ferruccio Rossi, Sagemont 4:50.94, 7. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:51.66, 8. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:52.31, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 4:52.72, 10. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:53.90, 11. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 4:54.30, 12. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:54.66, 13. Randall Funderburk, Western 5:00.30, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:00.68, 15. Daniel Pereira, University School 5:01.66, 16. David Cantu, Nova 5:07.34, 17. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 5:09.31.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.02 (Scott Clark, Taylor Eaddy, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:29.63 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Ryan Graff), 3. Sagemont 1:29.90, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.93 (Alex Lilley, Felipe Bricio, Alex Behnam, RJ Moore) 5. Archbishop McCarthy 1:32.00 (Matthew Mila, Philippe Coppee, Alex Appleby, Alec Schubert), 6. Nova 1:34.15 (Vidal Cantu, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Douglas 1:35.37 (Roseman, Cutter, Allen, Stoddard), 8. Taravella 1:35.57 (Arnov, Torres, Evdokimov, Boisson-Yates), 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:35.59 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Rafael Marcoux, Lance Rutkin), 10. Pompano Beach 1:36.42 (Joseph Ring, Victor Zielinski, Andrew Coffey, Dillon Copa), 11. Cooper City 1:37.41,  12. Westminster Academy 1:37.98 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemson, Daniel Zubero, Jameson Offerdahl), 13. Pompano Beach 1:39.50, 14. Western 1:40.40, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 1:40.73 (Dylan Hall, Matthew Yakymiw, Andrew Zielinski, Sean Woods).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.74, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 55.46, 3. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 56.34, 4. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.57, 5. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.59, 6. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 57.05, 7. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 57.11, 8. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.65, 9. Danny Alvarez, Western 57.73, 10. Jacob Brookins, South Florida Heat 58.31, 11. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.66, 12. Anton Gueneralov, Pine Crest 58.84, 13. Dillon Copa, Pompano Beach 59.28, 14. David Cantu, Nova 59.29, 15. Kearn Kurbanalo, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.36 and Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 59.36, 17. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 59.43, 18. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 59.83, 19. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 59.84, 20. Matt Smutney, South Florida Heat 1:00.27, 21. Vidal Cantu, Nova 1:00.55, 22. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 1:01.17, 23. Ryan Henderson, Nova 1:02.00 and August Charni, Coral Glades 1:02.00, 25. Anthony Bronca, American Heritage 1:02.04.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 58.54, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:01.81, 3. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:02.43, 4. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:02.82, 5. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:04.34, 6. Derek Sibley, South Broward 1:04.49, 7. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:04.56 and Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:04.56, 9. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.58, 10. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 1:04.86, 11. Andras Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:05.15, 12. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:05.71, 13. Sato, South Plantation 1:05.95, 14. Michael Crispo, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:05.98, 15. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 1:06.04, 16. Samuel Korntner, Pine Crest 1:06.24, 17. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:06.34, 18. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 19. Lorenzo Cabrera, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.58, 20. Nicolas Shyne, Westminster Academy 1:07.61, 21. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:08.06, 22. Suen, Cypress Bay 1:08.63, 23. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 1:09.00, 24. Matthew Wathen, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:09.01, 25. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 1:09.04.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.09 (Scott Clark, Ferrnando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.48 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Alex Evenson), 3. Sagemont 3:21.71 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 4. University School 3:24.11(Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Marco Hosfeld); 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:24.19, 6. Nova 3:26.15 (Vidal Cantu, Brandon Parkinson, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Archbishop McCarthy 3:26.20 (Ryan Hall, Matt Mila, Kry Nichlany, Jojo Perez), 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:27.14 (Rafael Marcoux, James Dika, Conor Heatherman, Lance Rutkin), 9. Cypress Bay 3:30.44, 10. South Plantation 3:34.66, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 3:35.47, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:36.34 (Kon, Viloria, Ujueta, Parada), 13. South Florida Heat 3:36.47 (Brookins, Smutny, Gaenz, Pierce), 14. West Broward 3:38.86, 15. Monarch 3:40.20, 16. Coral Glades 3:41.65, 17. Western 3:43.78,18. Calvary Christian 3:45.33, 19. Westminster Academy 3:46.76, 20. Douglas 3:47.34 (Huang, Roseman, Hofmann, Stoddard), 21. Pompano Beach 3:4913.

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:58.64 (Nicolas Oberndorfer, John Silvera, Grant Besner, Christian Wong), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:09.35 (Giancarlo Payamps, Tyler Tolomeo, Justin Irwin, Gabriel Tenaglia).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Sagemont 1:29.72 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 2. University School 1:35.09 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Marco Hosfeld, Nicolas Oberndorfer).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Nova, University School, Westminster Academy, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Sagemont.

SOFLO TOP PERFORMERS OF THE WEEK

Julien Pinon, American Heritage Plantation: In a meet against University School and Miami Pace, he was second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.54), fourth in the 500-yard freestyle (5:14.26) and on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay team coming off a two-meet weekend.

Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter: Against St. Thomas Aquinas and Coral Springs, won the 500-yard freestyle (5:34.34).

Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter: Was a double winner against St. Thomas Aquinas and Coral Springs, in the 50-yard freestyle (22.66) and 100-yard freestyle (50.09). He was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay (3:37.50).

Juan Saldana, Pembroke Pines Charter: Against St. Thomas Aquinas, he finished third in the 100-yard freestyle (56.03).

Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter: Was second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:16.44) against St. Thomas Aquinas.

Diego Rodriguez, Pembroke Pines Charter: Against St. Thomas Aquinas, was second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:18.33) and third in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:11.21).

Julie Plasencia, Archbishop McCarthy: Against Mater Academy, won the 500-yard freestyle (5:47.85).

Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy: Won the 50-yard freestyle (22.63) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.56) against Mater Academy.

Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy: Against Mater Academy, won the 100-yard butterfly (54.28) and 100-yard backstroke (1:01.17).

Gustavo Valery, Flanagan: At the FSPA Invitational in Orlando, was 21st in the 100-yard backstroke (59.36) and 23rd in the 100-yard freestyle (52.81) and was on the 24th place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Jordan Colon, Mater Academy: Against Archbishop McCarthy and his SOFLO teammates, Colon won the 200-yard individual medley (2:09.81) and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:04.77). He was also on the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Jacob Walters, West Broward: Against Douglas and Cypress Bay, won the 100-yard butterfly (54.78).

Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward: Against Douglas and Cypress Bay, won the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.28) and 500-yard freestyle (5:12.96).

Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward: Won the 200-yard individual medley (2:18.03) and 100-yard backstroke (1:03.78) against Douglas and Cypress Bay.

Amber Hunter, West Broward: Won the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.25) against Douglas and Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com