BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Six: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Six: High School News


October 15, 2012

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.80 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Kaelah Chaney), 2. University School 1:51.28, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.76 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.70, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.74 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Shanese Langsett, Elizabeth Ryder), 6. Westminster Academy 1:55.18 (Alexa Rivera, Koral Lastella, Caroline Nava, Caroline Israels), 7. Douglas 1:55.44, 8. American Heritage 1:56.93 (Lindsay Hay, Audrey Mason, Claudia Reyes, Jessica Randolph), 9. West Broward 1:57.35, 10. Nova 1:58.00 (Sam Sanchez, Daniela Veloza, Amanda Tipton, Ali Moser), 11. South Plantation 1:59.83, 12. Pompano Beach 2:00.26 (Taylor Aseere, Julia Schulte, Margaret Collier, Courtney Stewart), 13. Fort Lauderdale 2:02.50 (Chloe Adams, Tara Lawson-Curley, Hayley Hill, Shannon McCulloch), 14. Northeast 2:02.66, 15. Deerfield Beach 2:04.41,16.Coral Glades 2:06.66 (Danielle Ginzburg, Lydia Musleh, Breanna Malone, Kennedy Sanes), 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.85 (Fernandez, Calero, Rodriguez, Caraballo), 18. Cypress Bay 2:07.44, 19. South Florida Heat 2:07.81 (Anderton, Smiddy, Sauer, Anderton), 20. Archbishop McCarthy 2:08.40 (Fernandez, Armstrong, Plasencia, McDonald), 21. Zion Lutheran 2:11.25 (B. Gest, M. Gest, Briestol, K. Gest), 22. Western 2:12.80 (Jaramillo, Fergula, Pazos, Manrique).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 1:51.24, 2. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.96, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:54.27, 4. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:54.45, 5. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:55.19, 6. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:55.29, 7. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:56.10, 8. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont 1:56.92, 9. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.54, 10. Emily Kopas, University 1:57.69, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:57.85, 12. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 1:58.01, 13. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:58.09, 14. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:58.28, 15. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:58.66, 16. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:58.67, 17. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:59.20, 18. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:59.29, 19. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:59.60, 20. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 1:59.75, 21. Maria Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 2:00.24, 22. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:00.28, 23. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:00.67, 24. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:00.96, 25. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:01.52.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:08.08, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 2:08.67, 3. Emily Kopas, University School 2:09.85, 4. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.18, 5. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:10.45, 6. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 2:11.94,  7. Allison Kopas, University School 2:13.86, 8. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 2:13.87, 9. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 2:14.69, 10. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:15.15, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:15.33, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 2:15.85, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:16.11,14. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:16.35, 15. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:16.72, 16. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:17.03, 17. Fatima Westbrook, Northeast 2:17.53, 18. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 2:18.03, 19. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:18.90, 20. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:19.02, 21.Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:19.25, 22. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:19.95, 23. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.30, 24. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 2:20.48, 25. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 2:21.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.22, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, West Broward and Osianna McReed, Northeast, 25.00, 4. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 25.02, 5. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 25.03, 6. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.06, 7. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 25.08, 8. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 25.13, 9. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 25.15, 10. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 25.21, 11. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 25.22, 12. Brianna Schlunaker, Cooper City 25.25, 13. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.30, 14. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 25.34, 15. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.55, 16. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.62, 17. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 25.64, 18. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 25.65, 19. Carolina Vargas, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.67, 20. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage and Ali Moser, Nova 25.75, 22. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 25.91, 23. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 25.93, 24. Veronica Postolski, Cypress Bay 25.94, 25. Jenna Deal, Douglas 26.17.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55, 2. Carly Ehrlich, Pine Crest 389.90, 3. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 356.50, 4. Lauren Peretz, University School 319.85, 5. Jessica Bromwell, Calvary Christian 317.20, 6. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 297.80, 7. Caroline Franco, Cardinal Gibbons 286.50, 8. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 269.95, 9. Alexa Elkins, Western 258.00, 10. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 247.05, 11. Hannah Lindgren, Pompano Beach 237.10, 12. Emily Ramos, Douglas 232.05, 13. Maddie Durney, Westminster Academy 217.55, 14. Nerissa Scott, St. Thomas Aquinas 202.65, 15. Ali Brohman, Westminster Academy 197.90, 16. Jennifer Huchler, Cypress Bay 197.70, 17. Morgan Insel, South Plantation 194.7, 18. Jade Degouveia, Fort Lauderdale 188.20, 19. Emily Ramos, Douglas 187.50, 20. Hannah Maister, Pine Crest 182.05, 21. Nicole Comfort, Taravella 174.75, 22. Aubree Mades, Flanagan 171.08, 23. Daniella Daze, Cardinal Gibbons 150.65.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 56.93, 2. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.86, 3. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 59.18, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 59.23, 5. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 59.46, 6. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:00.00, 7. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:00.29, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.42, 9. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.71, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:00.78, 11. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.81, 12. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 1:00.85, 13. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 1:01.13, 14. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 1:01.17, 15. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.25, 16. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:01.99, 17. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.00, 18. Lindsey Swarz, Pine Crest 1:02.17, 19. Mikaela Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:02.28, 20. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:02.63, 21. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:02.83, 22. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 1:03.06, 23. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 1:03.09, 24. Diana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 1:03.75, 25. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.88.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 52.23, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.11, 3. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.47, 4. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 53.91, 5. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 54.03, 6. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 54.09, 7. Ali Moser, Nova 54.48, 8. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.53, 9. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 54.66, 10. Anne Kuczynski, Douglas 54.81, 11. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 54.83, 12. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 54.98, 13. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 55.28, 14. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.46, 15. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.53, 16. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.59, 17. Osianna McReed, Northeast 55.61, 18. Claudia Reyes, American Heritage 55.68, 19. Brianna Schlunaker, Cooper City 56.35, 20. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 56.56, 21. Ali Moser, Nova 56.62, 22. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 56.97, 23. Daniela Veloza, Nova 57.01, 24. Allison Kopas, University School 57.12, 25. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 57.32.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 4:57.99, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:58.07, 3. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:58.48, 4. Jessica Randolph, American Heritage 5:01.40, 5. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:05.22, 6. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:08.06, 7. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:10.53, 8. Daniella Vandenberg, Sagemont, 9. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:11.58, 10. Emily Kopas, University School 5:12.15, 11. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:12.16, 12. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:14.40, 13. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:16.64, 14. Alina Schulhofer, American Heritage 5:18.09, 15. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:20.64, 16. Alex Pacitti, American Heritage 5:20.96, 17. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:22.18, 18. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:25.27, 19. Jade Grimes, West Broward 5:28.10, 20. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 5:29.71, 21. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:30.11, 22. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 5:30.21, 23. Monica Pradel, Pine Crest and Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:32.59, 25. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:34.24.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.95 (Kaelah Chaney, Casey Francis, Brittany Hammond, Hannah Veale), 2. Westminster Academy 1:40.81 (Alexa Rivera, Caroline Nava, Jessica Nava, Caroline Isaraels), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.50 (Kristina Brennan, Mia Fiorenzi, Carolina Vargas, Sophia Oliva), 4. American Heritage 1:43.98 (Audrey Mason, Claire LaFontaine, Krista Gomes, Alex Pacitti), 5. South Florida Heat 1:45.08 (Contich, Lindsey Sauer, Kristin Sauer, Clara Smiddy), 6. Nova 1:45.09 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser), 7. Cypress Bay 1:45.39, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.49, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.20 (Chloe Adams, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Maria Aponte), 10. University School 1:47.82, 11. South Plantation 1:48.75, 12. Douglas 1:48.76 (Anne Kuczynski, Adrianna Cuevas, Sarah Araujo, Jenna Deal), 13. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.13 (Brianna Dumas, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Shanese Langsett), 14. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.83 (Cordoba, Hill, Villegas, Caraballo), 15. Coral Glades 1:50.48 (Lydia Musleh, Kennedy Sanes, Breanna Malone, Danielle Ginzburg), 16. Pompano Beach 1:51.20 (Taylor Aseere, Bruna Pavan, Courtney Stewart, Julia Schulte), 17. Northeast 1:51.22 (Jade Chalkley, Sarah Gargum, Fatimah Westbrook, Osianna McReed), 18. Cooper City 1:51.28, 19. Western 1:54.03 (Alexa Elkins, Antonia Jaramillo, Tatiana Giraldo, Camila Manrique), 20. Calvary Christian 1:54.50, 21. Cooper City 1:54.54 (Taylor Cook, Brianna Burge, Ronit-Ben Joseph, Brianna Schlunaker), 22. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.97 (Jillian Alexander, Jade Tolomeo, Valeria Alfageme, Rebecca Wilkerson).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward 59.54, 2. Jenna Diamond, Coral Springs Charter 59.70, 3. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.00, 4. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 5. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.25, 6. Casey Francis, Pine Crest 1:01.51, 7. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.52, 8. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:01.86, 9. Allison Kopas, University School and Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:01.96, 11. Jenny Zislin, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.15, 12. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:02.16, 13. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:02.56, 14. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:03.84, 15. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:04.34, 16. Taylor Aseere, Pompano Beach 1:04.36, 17. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.39, 18. Maria Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:03.45, 19. Zoe Balthazar, South Plantation 1:04.58, 20. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:05.07, 21. Skye Downey, South Plantation 1:05.16, 22. Rachael Sabra, Chaminade 1:05.52, 23. Veronica Postolski, Cypress Bay 1:05.78, 24. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:05.80, 25. Natasha Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 1:06.14.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:05.70, 2. Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:08.16, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:08.60, 4. Kaelah Chaney, Pine Crest 1:08.94, 5. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:08.99, 6. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.26, 7. Fatimah Westbrook, Northeast 1:09.43, 8. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:10.19, 9. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:10.21, 10. Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.46, 11. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:11.25, 12. Allison Kopas, University School 1:11.50, 13. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:11.58, 14. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:11.66, 15. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:11.81, 16. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.47, 17. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:12.54, 18. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.71, 19. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:12.72, 20. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.50, 21. Anastasia Hediger, Pine Crest 1:14.01, 22. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:14.14, 23. Marie Borrelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.45, 24. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:14.84, 25. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:15.31.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:38.50 (Kristina Brennan, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi, Sophia Oliva), 2. Pine Crest 3:38.53 (Brittany Hammond, Casey Francis,Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale), 3. West Broward 3:40.51 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Whitney Johnson, Melissa Marinheiro) 4. American Heritage 3:43.44 (Claudia Reyes, Lindsay Hay, Alexandra Pacitti, Jessica Randolph), 5. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.70 (Natasha Payamps, Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond), 6. University School 3:45.69 (Evy Sands, Emily Kopas, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 7. Cypress Bay 3:48.19 (Veronica Postolski, Carly Swanson, Kylie Herman, Emma Lincoln), 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.55 (Maria Aponte, Adrienne Aponte, Angela Petrillo, Chloe Adams), 9. South Florida Heat 3:51.00 (Anderton, Kristin Sauer, Jillian Contich, Rose Smiddy), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.26 (Brianna Dumas, Jenny Zislin, Diana Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ryder), 11. Nova 3:52.52 (Sam Sanchez, Daniela Veloza, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser), 12. South Plantation 3:54.64 (Allison Abad, Zoie Balthazar, Meagan Abad, Skye Downey), 13. Westminster Academy 3:55.76 (Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Caroline Israels, Koral Lastella), 14. Douglas 3:59.22 (Anne Kuczynski, Emily Jurich, Adrianna Cievas, Jenna Deal), 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:02.95 (Calero, Cabeza, Hill, Fernandez).

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:56.06 (Annabella Lyn, Emily Kopas, Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:58.40 (Steph Campo, Jillian Alexander, Jenna Diamond, Kristina Figueroa).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:54.45 (Annabella Lyn, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Allie Elam), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:01.82 (Jade Tolomeo, Alexa Young, Katalina Gomez, Rebecca Wilkerson).  

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Cardinal Gibbons, Coral Springs Charter, 5. American Heritage, West Broward.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.09 (Brandon Goldman, Michael Crispo, Alex Lilley, RJ Moore), 2. Nova 1:42.81 (Parkinson, O’Hara, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 3. American Heritage 1:43.58 (Taylor Eaddy, Daniel Spas, Nicolas Medina, Julien Pinon), 4. Taravella 1:43.87 (Boisson-Yates, Evdokimov, Arnov, Torres), 5. Pine Crest 1:44.71 (Anton Gueneralov, Thomas Doolittle, Alex Evenson, Descartes Holland), 6. University School 1:44.97, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.56 (Ryan Hall, Jojo Perez, Kry Nichlany, Matt Mila), 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:46.24, 9. South Plantation 1:47.15, 10. South Florida Heat 1:47.91, 11. Chaminade 1:48.76, 12. Westminster Academy 1:48.90 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Jason Woodburn, Daniel Zubero), 13. Flanagan 1:49.00, 14. Hollywood Hills 1:49.25, 15. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.68 (Chad Moody, Fisher Crist, AJ Martin, Dylan Hall), 16. Sagemont 1:49.87, 17. Pompano Beach 1:50.43, 18. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.14 (Parada, Kon, Ujueta, Coote), 19. West Broward 1:51.26, 20. Cooper City 1:51.29, 21. Coral Glades 1:53.78, 22. Flanagan 1:53.80 (Quintero, Edelstein, Dolce, G. Valery), 22. Monarch 1:54.09, 23. Cypress Bay 1:54.26.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:42.89, 2. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 1:43.47, 3. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 1:44.04, 4. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:44.97, 5. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 1:45.76, 6. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:47.18, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 1:47.19, 8. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:47.31, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:47.51, 10. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.53, 11. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:47.57, 12. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.67, 13.  Ferruccio Rossi, Sagemont 1:48.51, 14. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 1:48.54, 15. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.19, 16. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:50.23, 17. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:50.53, 18. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 1:50.57, 19. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.71, 20. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:50.74, 21. David Cantu, Nova 1:50.90, 22. Jacob Walters, West Broward 1:52.00, 23. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.06, 24. Gabriel Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.25, 25. Austin Pillado, Coral Glades 1:52.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:53.65, 2. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.81, 3. Luca Debrito, Sagemont 1:59.89, 4. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 2:00.18, 5. Katana Sato, South Plantation 2:01.18, 6. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:02.01, 7. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 2:02.27, 8. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:03.87, 9. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:04.83, 10. Matt Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:04.94, 11. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 2:05.69, 12. David Cantu, Nova 2:05.98, 13. Vidal Cantu, Nova 2:06.23, 14. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:06.24, 15. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:06.39, 16. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:06.93, 17. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons 2:06.94, 18. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.11, 19. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:08.51, 20. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 2:08.86, 21. Jojo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.31, 22. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:09.66, 23. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 2:09.75, 24. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.01, 25. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 2:10.04.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 21.17, 2. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 21.36, 3. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.59, 4. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.01, 5. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 22.07, 6. Dylan Hall, Cardinal Gibbons 22.25, 7. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.32, 8. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.50, 9. Scott Clark, American Heritage 22.60, 10. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.63, 11. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.66, 12. David Stoddard, Douglas 22.75, 13. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.82, 14. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.95, 15. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 23.00, 16. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.02, 17. Anton Kuzjomokin, Nova 23.11, 18. Christian Grochowski, Coral Glades 23.12, 19. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 23.13, 20. Taylor Stewart, Northeast 23.16, 21. Christian Bijlsma, Pine Crest 23.23, 22. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 23.28, 23. Aleks, Kuzjomokin, Nova 23.41, 24. Conor Heatherman, Fort Lauderdale 23.44, 25. Vidal Cantu, Nova 23.44 and Nico Medina, American Heritage 23.44.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 427.90, 2. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 411.85, 3. Zach Laurence, University School 393.45, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, Pine Crest 366.55, 5. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 263.55, 6. Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 241.95, 7. Cary Postma, Westminster Academy 226.15, 8. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 215.85, 9. Jared Assam, Taravella 203.70, 10. Kenneth McIntyre, Flanagan 196.20, 11. Steven Ho, Deerfield Beach 185.70, 12. Corey Balko, West Broward 176.30, 13. Jacob Henren, Westminster Academy 168.10, 14. Dempsey Wever, Deerfield Beach 167.40, 15. Johnny Kovalcik, Douglas 148.74, 16. Corey Folz, Fort Lauderdale 144.90, 17. Arturo Valery, Flanagan 124.20, 18. Albert Sanchez, Pembroke Pines Charter 124.20, 19. Ben Albert, Deerfield Beach 122.05, 20. Tyler Coken, Nova 120.00.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 51.20, 2. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 51.89, 3. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 52.12, 4. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.28, 5. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.90, 6. Jacob Walters, West Broward 53.31, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 53.88, 8. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.91, 9. Katana Sato, South Plantation 54.17, 10. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 54.28, 11. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 54.51, 12. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 54.54, 13. Gerado Noguera, Nova 54.65, 14. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.76, 15. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 55.19, 16. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 55.53, 17. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.56,18. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.57, 19. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01, 20. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 56.44, 21. Felipe Farias, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.73, 22. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 57.08, 23. Andras Dootlittle, Pine Crest 57.50, 24. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 57.51, 25. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 57.84.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 45.71, 2. Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 46.23, 3. Francisco Parra, Cypress Bay 47.95, 4. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 49.49, 5. Derek Sibley, South Broward 48.90, 6. Alex Lilley, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.91, 7. RJ Moore, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.00, 8. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 49.09, 9. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 49.46, 10. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 49.47, 11. Descartes Holland, Pine Crest 49.48, 12. Alex Behnam, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.59, 13. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 14. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 49.67, 15. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 49.79, 16. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 49.86, 17. Scott Clark, American Heritage 49.87, 18. Nick McKenna, South Plantation 50.08, 19. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 50.44, 20. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 50.45, 21. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 50.66, 22. Vidal Cantu, Nova 50.70, 23. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 50.75, 24. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 50.81, 25. Marco Hosfeld, University School 50.82.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:39.17, 2. Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:40.74, 3. Nicolas Medina, American Heritage 4:44.73, 4. Sebastian Oberndorfer, University School 4:48.87, 5. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:49.81, 6. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:49.82, 7. Ferruccio Rossi, Sagemont 4:50.94, 8. Dedrito, Sagemont 4:51.13, 9. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:51.66, 10. Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:52.31, 11. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:52.51, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 4:52.72, 13. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 4:54.30, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:58.45, 15. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:59.77, 16. David Cantu, Nova 5:00.80, 17. Randall Funderburk, Western 5:00.30, 18. Daniel Pereira, University School 5:01.66, 19. Austin Pillado, Coral Glades 5:05.05, 20. Javier Menchaca, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:05.81, 21. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:07.98, 22. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 5:09.31, 23. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:10.29.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.02 (Scott Clark, Taylor Eaddy, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:29.63 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Ryan Graff), 3. Sagemont 1:29.90, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.81 (Alex Lilley, Felipe Bricio, Alex Behnam, RJ Moore) 5. Sagemont 1:31.95, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 1:32.00 (Matthew Mila, Philippe Coppee, Alex Appleby, Alec Schubert), 7. Taravella 1:33.35 (Arnov, Torres, Evdokimov, Boisson-Yates), 8. Cypress Bay 1:33.65, 9. University School 1:33.66, 10. Nova 1:33.79 (Vidal Cantu, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson, Anton Kuzjomkin), 11. Douglas 1:35.37 (Roseman, Cutter, Allen, Stoddard), 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.48 (Dylan Hall, Matthew Yakymiw, Andrew Zielinski, Sean Woods), 13. Fort Lauderdale 1:35.59 (Conor Heatherman, Ian Vicnansky, Raphael Marcoux, Lance Rutkin), 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.42 (Joseph Ring, Victor Zielinski, Andrew Coffey, Dillon Copa), 15. West Broward 1:36.78, 16. Pompano Beach 1:36.94, 17. Cooper City 1:37.41, 18. Westminster Academy 1:37.98 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemson, Daniel Zubero, Jameson Offerdahl), 19. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.21,14. Western 1:40.40.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.74, 2. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.14, 3. Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella 55.46, 4. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 56.34, 5. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.57, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.59, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 57.05, 8. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 57.11, 9. Felipe Bricio, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.65, 10. Francisco Alvarez, Western 57.73, 11. Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.10, 12. Jacob Brookins, South Florida Heat 58.31, 13. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.43, 14. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.66, 15. Anton Gueneralov, Pine Crest 58.84, 16. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 58.97, 17. Vidal Cantu, Nova 59.06, 18. Dillon Copa, Pompano Beach 59.28, 19. David Cantu, Nova 59.29, 20. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 59.36, 21. Sean Chen, South Plantation 59.78, 22. August Charni, Coral Glades 59.79, 23. Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy 59.81, 24. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 59.83, 25. Matt Smutney, South Florida Heat 1:00.27.

100-yard Breaststroke:1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 58.54, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:01.81, 3. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:02.43, 4. Daniel Spas, American Heritage 1:02.82, 5. Ryan O’Hara, Nova 1:04.23, 6. Thomas Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:04.34, 7. Matthew Yakymiw, Cardinal Gibbons and Derek Sibley, South Broward 1:04.41, 9. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:04.56 and Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:04.56, 11. Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.58, 12. Lorenzo Cabrera, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.91, 13. Andras Doolittle, Pine Crest 1:05.15, 14. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:05.71, 15. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:05.95, 16. Michael Crispo, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:05.98, 17. Samuel Korntner, Pine Crest 1:06.24, 18. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 19. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 1:07.06, 20. Nicolas Shyne, Westminster Academy 1:07.61, 21. Bowie Suen, Cupress Bay 1:07.86, 22. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.93, 23. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:08.06, 24. Matthew Wathen, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:08.58, 25. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 1:09.00.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.09 (Scott Clark, Ferrnando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.48 (Descartes Holland, Kent Haeffner, Jack Cawley, Alex Evenson), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:21.03 (Alex Behnam, Esteban Velasquez, Kyle Desrosiers, Brandon Goldman), 4. Sagemont 3:21.71 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 5. Nova 3:22.57 (Vidal Cantu, Aleks Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin, Brandon Parkinson), 6. University School 3:23.32 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Marco Hosfeld); 7. Cypress Bay 3:24.26 (Francisco Parra, Carlos Neira, Carlos Gallego, Jonathan Strod), 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:26.20 (Ryan Hall, Matt Mila, Kry Nichlany, Jojo Perez), 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:27.14 (Raphael Marcoux, James Dika, Conor Heatherman, Lance Rutkin), 10. South Plantation 3:28.84 (Sean Grant, Nick McKenna, Katana Sato, Sean Chen), 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:33.47 (Kon, Viloria, Ujueta, Parada), 12. Douglas 3:34.89 (Cutter, Hofmann, Roseman, Stoddard), 13. Cardinal Gibbons 3:35.47, 14. South Florida Heat 3:36.47 (Brookins, Smutny, Gaenz, Pierce), 15. West Broward 3:38.39 (Perry, Callahan, Monti, Walters), 16. Monarch 3:40.20, 17. Coral Glades 3:41.65, 18. Western 3:43.78,19. Monarch 3:44.15 (C. Roth, Metzker, D. Roth, Ospina), 20. Calvary Christian 3:45.33, 21. Westminster Academy 3:46.76, 22. Western 3:47.76, 23. Pompano Beach 3:4913.

4×50-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:58.64 (Nicolas Oberndorfer, John Silvera, Grant Besner, Christian Wong), 2. Coral Springs Charter 2:09.35 (Giancarlo Payamps, Tyler Tolomeo, Justin Irwin, Gabriel Tenaglia).

4×50-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Sagemont 1:29.72 (Jemal Le Grand, Carlos Gomez, Ben Fruitman, Lucas Debrito), 2. University School 1:35.09 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Marco Hosfeld, Nicolas Oberndorfer).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Nova, 5. Cypress Bay, University School, Westminster Academy, Archbishop McCarthy, Sagemont, Taravella.

SOFLO TOP PERFORMERS OF THE WEEK

Ryan Hall, Archbishop McCarthy: The senior team captain won the 100-yard backstroke and broke the school record in a best time this year in 59.81. He was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.16 and member of two winning relays.

Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay: The sophomore was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.18 in her debut at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships. She was also seventh in the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.91)

Amber Hunter, West Broward: The junior was second in the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.78) and was on the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay. She was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.30).

Marcella Marinheiro, West Broward: The senior won the 100-yard backstroke (season-best 59.54), was third in the 200-yard freestyle (1:56.10) and was on the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward: The sophomore broke her own meet record in the 500-yard freestyle (4:58.07), a season-best  and county’s fastest time, at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships.

Ivan Parada, Pembroke Pines Charter: The senior was third in the 100-yard freestyle (49.67) and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (58.10).

Jacob Walters, West Broward: The senior was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.31. He was also eighth in the 200-yard individual medley (2:12.45).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com