SOFLO’s Olympian Atkinson, Pines Police Officer Martin Dominate Masters Meet

SOFLO’s Olympian Atkinson, Pines Police Officer Martin Dominate Masters Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 16, 2012

Alia Atkinson and Jennifer Martin of the South Florida Aquatic Club competed this past weekend at the fourth annual Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic at the Orlando YMCA with some outstanding results against a national-caliber field.

The three-time Olympian from Jamaica had seven first places and scored 140 points for SOFLO Masters.

Atkinson won the 100-meter individual medley (1:02.82); 100-meter breaststroke (1:09.01); 50-meter breaststroke (32.22); 100-meter butterfly (1:02.13); 50-meter freestyle in a best short course meters time of 25.63, bettering her previous best of 26.01; 200-meter breaststroke (2:29.69) and 200-meter individual medley (2:20.37).

Atkinson swam a total of 850 meets and lowered her seed cumulative times from 9:08.35 to 9:01.87.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, who trains with SOFLO and competes with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was the meet’s Iron Woman. She collected seven first places, four seconds, two thirds and one fourth place in individual events and also competed on several relays.

Martin was first in the 400-meter individual medley (6:04.24); 25-meter breaststroke (16.60); 1500-meter freestyle (21:18.41); 25-meter butterfly (14.29); 25-meter freestyle (13.11); 200-meter breaststroke (3:04.08); and 25-meter backstroke (16.79).

Martin was second in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:25.73); 50-meter breaststroke (37.77); 50-meter freestyle (29.30); 50-meter butterfly (33.91); and third in the 50-meter backstroke (35.42) and 100-meter backstroke (1:20.08); and fourth in the 100-meter individual medley (1:16.29).

In addition to Atkinson, the field featured several Olympians including Biggi Lohberg, Tracey McFarlane,  Brooke Bennett, Martin Zubero and meet host Rowdy Gaines.

During the three-day meet, fourteen masters world short course meters records were broken.

Erika Erndl of Naples T2 Aquatics and former U.S. national team member, set three world marks in the 30-34 age group. The 2012 Olympic Trials qualifier was joined by Jean Troy (85-89) and Betty Lorenzi (85-89) of the Florida Maverick Masters who each broke three world records.

Atkinson, Anderson Honored In Jamaica

After competing in the masters meet, Atkinson got on a plane for Jamaica along with SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson for the National Heroes’ Ceremonies to honor the island’s athletes at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Atkinson took part in an unveiling ceremony for a new marble headstone marking the burial site of track and field legend Herb McKenley.

Atkinson also laid a wreath at the monument of hero Paul Bogle. Track stars Veronica Campbell-Brown, Usain Bolt, Kerron Stewart and Michael Frater, a Boyd Anderson alum, were also among the three-day ceremonies.

Atkinson was also honored by the Jamaican Prime Minister Portia Simpson Miller, Jamaica Olympic Association president Mike Fennell and other dignitaries.

Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic Results

WOMEN

400-meter individual medley: 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 6:04.24; 55-59, 1. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 6:55.39; 25-meter breaststroke: 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO, 16.60; 40-44, 5. Ann Stewart, GOLD 20.35;  1500-meter freestyle: 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 21:18.41; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, GOLD 20:17.23; 55-59, 2. Celia Devanney, GOLD 21:49.12; 25-meter butterfly: 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 14.29; 40-44, 5. Ann Stewart, GOLD 16.80; Mixed 400-meter medley relay: 120-159, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:26.48 (Vicente Andrade, Kelly Legaspi, Bryan Tatterson, Jennifer Martin); 240-279, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 6:48.84; 400-meter medley relay: 120-159, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:41.63 (Janey Mayville, Kelly Legaspi, Deidre Novotny, Jennifer Martin); 100-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:02.82; 30-34, 4. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 1:16.29; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:19.51, 2. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 1:21.15, 4. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:28.62; 65-69, 3. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 1:41.44; 25-meter freestyle: 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL 13.11; 40-44, 4. Ann Stewart, GOLD 14.94; 50-54, 8.Cindi Wood, GOLD 19.43; 100-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:09.01; 45-49, 2. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 1:23.16; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 1:29.88, 8. Catalina Fazzanom GOLD 2:19.52; 400-meter freestyle: 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, GOLD 5:09.98; 55-59, 2. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 5:20.14, 3. Celia Devanney, GOLD 5:37.03, 4. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 5:51.60; Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: 110-119, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:49.68 (Vicente Andrade, Deidre Novotny, Jennifer Martin, Arnaldo Gasco); 50-meter backstroke: 40-44, 2. Ann Stewart, GOLD 36.15; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 43.48; 200-meter freestyle: 35-39, 2. Deven Christopher, GOLD 2:26.92; 45-49, 2. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 2:15.39; 50-54, 4. Cindi Wood, GOLD 3:53.87; 55-59, 2. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 2:32.89, 3. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 2:33.27, 4. Celia Devanney, GOLD 2:40.95, 6. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 2:47.46; 200-meter medley relay: 200-239, 1. GOLD 2:35.50 (Peggy McDonnell, Lisa Bennett, Celia Devanney, Barbara Protzman); 100-meter freestyle: 1. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 1:02.33; 50-54, 4. Cindi Wood, GOLD 1:46.77; 55-59, 2. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 1:10.80, 3. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 1:17.77, 5. Catalina Fazzano, GOLD 2:21.30; 50-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 32.22; 30-34, 2. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 37.77; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, GOLD 41.14, 2. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 41.76, 8. Catalina Fazzano, GOLD 1:00.27; 65-69, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 52.89; 100-meter butterfly: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:02.13; 45-49, 1. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 1:10.05; 55-59, 2. Celia Devanney, GOLD 1:30.43; 800-meter freestyle: 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, GOLD 10:40.12; 50-meter freestyle: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 25.63, best time; 30-34, 2. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 29.30; 40-44, 8. Ann Stewart, GOLD 32.95; 50-54, 7. Cindi Wood, GOLD 46.36; 55-59, 1. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 31.76,5. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 34.40, 10. Catalina Fazzano, GOLD 53.39; 200-meter backstroke: 35-39, 2. Deven Christopher, GOLD 2:50.38; 45-49, 2. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 2:36.31; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 3:25.25; 200-meter breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:29.69; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, SFTL/SOFLO 3:04.08; 25-meter backstroke: 3. Ann Stewart, GOLD 17.11; 50-meter butterfly: 40-44, 5. Ann Stewart, GOLD 37.31; 55-59, 1. Lisa Bennett, GOLD 36.48; 200-meter individual medley: 18-24, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:20.37; 55-59, 1. Barbara Protzman, GOLD 3:13.18; 100-meter backstroke: 45-49, 2. Biggi Lohberg, GOLD 1:13.66; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, GOLD 1:34.26;

MEN

400-meter individual medley: 60-64, 1. Timothy Shead, GOLD 5:45.00; 1500-meter freestyle: 60-64, 1. David Owen, GOLD 19:49.89; 25-meter butterfly: 50-54, 2. Al Moreno, GOLD 14.98; 100-meter individual medley, 25-29, 3. JC Mejia, GOLD 1:11.98; 45-49, 7. Sergio Farias, GOLD 1:28.14; 60-64, 2. Lee Childs, GOLD 1:15.22; 65-69, 2. David Quiggin, GOLD 1:16.96; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:35.49; 25-meter freestyle: 8. Sergio Farias, GOLD 13.55; 50-54, 2. Al Moreno, GOLD 13.51; 70-74, 1. Karl Wiedamann, GOLD 16.04; 100-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 3. JC Mejia, GOLD 1:14.93; 45-49, 6. Sergio Farias, GOLD 1:35.21; 50-54, 2. Al Moreno, GOLD 1:18.06; 70-74, 1. Karl Wiedamann, GOLD 1:38.11; 400-meter freestyle: 1. David Owens, GOLD 5:00.36, 2. Craig Burns, GOLD 6:19.32; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 5:06.77; 50-meter backstroke: 25-29, 3. JC Mejia, GOLD 36.67; 60-64, 3. Lee Childs, GOLD 36.09; 200-meter freestyle: 60-64, 1. David Owen, GOLD 2:21.35; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 2:22.93; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 2:53.33; 100-meter freestyle: 25-29, 3. JC Mejia, GOLD 1:02.48; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 1:03.22; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 1:14.96; 50-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 2. JC Mejia, GOLD 35.01; 50-54, 2. Al Moreno, GOLD 34.99; 70-74, 1. Karl Wiedamann, GOLD 42.99; 800-meter freestyle: 60-64, 1. David Owen, GOLD 10:25.59; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, GOLD 10:46.64; 50-meter freestyle: 25-29, 4. JC Mejia, GOLD 29.20; 45-49, 8. Sergio Farias, GOLD 30.99; 60-64, 2. Lee Childs 28.50; 65-69, 2. David Quiggin, GOLD 28.39; 70-74, 2. Karl Wiedamann, GOLD 37.53; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 32.36; 200-meter breaststroke: 25-29, 1. JC Mejia, GOLD 2:45.80; 45-49, 4. Sergio Farias, GOLD 3:33.87; 70-74, 1. Karl Wiedamann, GOLD 3:40.73; 25-meter backstroke: 70-74, 1. Kurt Wiedamann, GOLD 21.16; 50-meter butterfly: 45-49, 4. Sergio Farias, GOLD 35.14; 60-64, 2. Craig Burns, GOLD 30.76; 65-69, 2. David Quiggin, GOLD 31.42; 200-meter individual medley: 45-49, 3. Sergio Farias, GOLD 3:24.08; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, GOLD 3:39.80; 200-meter freestyle relay: 2. GOLD 1:57.38 (Craig Burns, David Quiggin, Cav Cavanaugh, Lee Childs); 400-meter freestyle relay: 2. GOLD 4:25.16 (Lee Childs, Craig Burns, Cav Cavanaugh, David Quiggin).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com