SOFLO 13-and-Over Swimmers End On Good Note At Comets Open Invitational

SOFLO 13-and-Over Swimmers End On Good Note At Comets Open Invitational


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

February 4, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club dominated the final day of events Sunday during Session Four of the Comets Florida Gold Coast Open Invitational at Academic Village Pool.

Alex Monti was a triple winner and Kelley Heron, Samantha Stinemire and Jordan Colon each won two events to highlight the session.

Monti, 14, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time and Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic cut time of 1:53.90; 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.34, another best time.

Heron, 13, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.00.

Stinemire, 14, won the 50-yard backstroke in 29.64 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time and JO cut 2:16.19.

Colon, 15, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.34 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:26.07.

SOFLO individual champions were:

Maria Lopez, 17, 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.60 dropping from 29.11.

Gustavo Valery, 14, 50-yard backstroke in 27.96.

Melissa Marinheiro, 15, 200-yard butterfly in 2:16.51.

Julien Pinon, 14, 200-yard butterfly in 2:05.07.

Endi Babi, 24, 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:57.27, dropping from 1:58.73.

Juan Lucas, 13, 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:06.35.

Evelin Jimenez, 17, 50-yard butterfly in 27.95.

Ryan Capote, 14, 50-yard butterfly in 27.08.

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 400-yard individual medley in 4:38.91.

Jonathan Strod, 14, 400-yard individual medley in 4:32.65.

SUNDAY SESSION 4 RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:00.20; SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 2:05.29, 7. Bianca Monti 2:07.65, 8. Samantha Stinemire 2:08.36, 9. Lilli Calero 2:11.19, 13. Abolade Oyetunji 2:14.05, 17. Cristina Villegas 2:19.78; 15-and-over, 1. Daniela Johnson, Miami Swimming 1:55.02; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 1:55.27, 3. Kylie Herman 2:02.38, 4. Haley Wright 2:04.51, 6. Daniela Jimenez 2:06.23, 7. Andrea Melendez 2:06.58, 10. Astrid Rigau 2:10.38, 11. Kaitlin Armstrong 2:12.79, 12. Carly Swanson 2:16.77, 14. Jessie Cordero 2:17.73, 16. Leysha Caraballo 2:18.73, 19. Genesis Pabon 2:21.14, 22. Karina Medina 2:28.27, 23. Clarisa Melendez 2:29.50.

50-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 29.64; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 33.38, 6. Abolade Oyetunji 35.07, best time, 8. Sofia Arriaga 35.32; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 28.60, best time; SOFLO: 3. Evelin Jimenez 31.21, 5. Genesis Pabon 32.54, 7. Andrea Melendez 33.33, 10. Astrid Rigau 34.00, 11. Clarisa Melendez 34.20, 12. Carly Swanson 34.31.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Julia Talamo, Rockway 2:16.49; SOFLO: 4. Bianca Monti 2:29.96, 5. Natasha Testa 2:30.17, 9. Zariya Harris 2:48.55, best time, 12. Melissa Gonzalez 3:08.65; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:16.51; SOFLO: 4. Evelin Jimenez 2:20.43, 5. Kylie Herman 2:22.19, 6. Marcella Marinheiro 2:27.64, 9. Jessie Cordero 2:57.47.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Tatiana Garcia-Menocal, Rockway 49.22; SOFLO: 2. Jessica Rodriguez 1:10.44, 3. Kelley Heron 1:11.65, 9. Lilli Calero 1:24.37, 14. Cristina Villegas 1:34.16; 15-and-over, 1. Daniela Johnson, Miami Swimming 1:10.06; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:18.89, 6. Karina Medina 1:22.47, 7. Leysha Caraballo 1:23.86.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:16.19, best time; SOFLO: 3. Bianca Monti 2:26.99, 7. Lilli Calero 2:39.35, 9. Sofia Arriaga 2:40.54, 10. Cristina Villegas 2:40.70, 11. Zariya Harris 2:42.36, 12. Melissa Gonzalez 2:43.90, 13. Natasha Testa 2:45.19, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Sivan Fraiman, SwimFast 2:19.27; SOFLO: 4. Kylie Herman 2:22.88, 6. Daniela Jimenez 2:29.63, 8. Haley Wright 2:37.00, 9. Clarisa Melendez 2:37.35, best time, 11. Leysha Caraballo 2:42.79, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Isa Reyes-Capo, Miami Swimming 28.79; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Arriaga 33.06, best time, 11. Abolade Oyetunji 34.75, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Evelin Jimenez, SOFLO 27.95; SOFLO: 2. Marcella Marinheiro 28.03, 4. Haley Wright 29.50, best time, 5. Kaitlin Armstrong 31.01, best time, 6. Astrid Rigau 31.25, 9. Genesis Pabon 31.52, 10. Andrea Melendez 31.90, 11. Carly Swanson 31.95, 13. Jessie Cordero 32.53, 16. Kevin Medina 35.01.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 56.00; SOFLO: 3. Bianca Monti 58.15, 4. Jessica Rodriguez 58.18, 6. Samantha Stinemire 58.70, 7. Natasha Testa 58.79, best time, 12. Cristina Villegas 1:01.07, 16. Lilli Calero 1:02.12, 22. Abolade Oyetunji 1:03.30, 26. Melissa Gonzalez 1:04.42, best time, 27. Sofia Arriaga 1:04.87, best time, 29. Zariya Harris 1:05.99; 15-and-over, 1. Daniela Johnson, Miami Swimming 52.55; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 54.85, 3. Marcella Marinheiro 55.15, 4. Evelin Jimenez 56.44, 5. Kylie Herman 56.87, 9. Andrea Melendez 59.75, 10. Kaitlin Armstrong 59.82, 15. Astrid Rigau 1:01.31, 16. Carly Swanson 1:01.88, 19. Leysha Caraballo 1:02.50, 21. Jessie Cordero 1:03.55, 22. Genesis Pabon 1:05.20, 25. Clarisa Melendez 1:07.71, 26. Karina Medina 1:08.22.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-and-over, 1.SOFLO “A” 1:43.80, 2. SOFLO “C” 1:48.00, 3. SOFLO “B” 1:48.36, 4. SOFLO “D” 1:48.71, 5. SOFLO “E” 1:52.34.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:38.91; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 4:48.43, 7. Zariya Harris 5:48.27; 15-and-over, 1. Daniela Johnson, Miami Swimming 4:42.90; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 4:46.80, 5. Daniela Jimenez 5:09.34.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:53.90, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Strod 1:55.49, 3. Juan Lucas 1:55.61, 4. Ryan Capote 1:56.14, 5. Gustavo Valery 1:57.35, 8. Cristian Rossi 2:01.14, 9. Kevin Porto 2:01.99, 11. Ricardo Roche 2:03.53, best time, 13. Simon Ortiz 2:05.31, 14. Matthew Menocal 2:06.18, best time, 15. Baldwin Suen 2:07.50, best time, 19. Mathew Delvalle 2:12.32, best time, 20. Juan Medina 2:13.97, best time, 23. Bryan Moran 2:31.82, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Luis Santiesteban, Rockway 1:48.07; SOFLO: 2. Jacob Walters 1:49.85, 5. Ivan Parada 1:54.07, 7. Jordan Colon 1:54.98, 8. Fernando Quintero 1:55.83, best time, 13. Teddy Sandoval 2:01.49, best time, 14. Roger Capote 2:01.53, 17. Bowie Suen 2:06.09, 18. Eduardo Graziano 2:10.01, 23. Daniel Reyna 2:14.97.

50-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Gustavo Valery, SOFLO 27.96; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Porto 31.01, 4. Cristian Rossi 31.10, 6. Ryan Capote 31.44, 7. Simon Ortiz 32.13, 8. Mathew Delvalle 35.51, 10. Andres Arias 36.44, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Stefano Campana, Miami Swimming 27.93; SOFLO: 2. Ivan Parada 28.37, 4. Fernando Quintero 28.72, 8. Jacob Walters, 31.99, 9. Daniel Reyna 32.13.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:05.07; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 2:09.61, best time, 4. Jonathan Strod 2:11.21, best time, 5. Ricardo Roche 2:26.36, best time, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:30.12, 8. Mathew Delvalle 2:39.30, best time, 9. Baldwin Suen 3:05.07; 15-and-over, 1. Endi Babi, SOFLO 1:57.27, best time; SOFLO: 4. Teddy Sandoval 2:30.79, 5. Bowie Suen 2:31.14, 6. Eduardo Graziano 2:50.62.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:06.32; SOFLO: 4. CJ Kopecki 1:12.40, 5. Juan Lucas 1:16.10, 7. Cristian Rossi 1:18.68, 9. Juan Medina 1:19.80, 10. Bryan Moran 1:42.45, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 1:04.34; SOFLO: 5. Roger Capote 1:11.30.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Juan Lucas, SOFLO 2:06.35, best time; SOFLO: 2. Julien Pinon 2:10.85, 3. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:13.09, 5. Gustavo Valery 2:16.09, 6. Ricardo Roche 2:19.52, 8. Baldwin Suen 2:30.17, 9. Andres Arias 2:32.91, 10. Juan Osorio 2:33.51; 15-and-over, 1. Bradley Adan, Rockway 2:09.70; SOFLO: 2. Fernando Quintero 2:11.92, best time, 3. Jordan Colon 2:12.06, best time, 8. Bowie Suen 2:26.51, 9. Eduardo Graziano 2:27.51.

50-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 27.08; SOFLO: 4. Juan Osorio 31.09, best time, 5. Mathew Delvalle 31.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Bradley Adan, Rockway 24.82; SOFLO: 2. Endi Babi 24.91, 3. Xavier Brown 25.18, 11. Teddy Sandoval 28.32, 12. Roger Capote 28.52, 18. Daniel Reyna 30.31.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 52.34, best time; SOFLO: 2. Ryan Capote 52.67, 3. Gustavo Valery 53.44, 4. CJ Kopecki 54.03, best time, 5. Juan Lucas 54.14, 8. Cristian Rossi 55.08, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 55.15, best time, 12. Baldwin Suen 57.55, 14. Matthew Menocal 57.74, best time, 18. Simon Ortiz 58.51, 19. Juan Osorio 59.23, best time, 20. Ricardo Roche 59.32, 22. Juan Medina 1:01.83, best time, 24. Andres Arias 1:03.00, 27. Marco Crespo 1:06.71, best time, 28. Bryan Moran 1:11.61, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Anthony Soto, Miami Swimming 48.35; SOFLO: 5.Jacob Walters 51.08, 6. Xavier Brown 51.43, 16. Fernando Quintero 54.87, best time, 20. Teddy Sandoval 56.94, 31. Daniel Reyna 1:03.34.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:35.61, 2. SOFLO “B” 1:38.97, 3. SOFLO “C” 1:39.58, 4. SwimFast 1:39.97, 5. SOFLO “E” 1:41.52, 6. SOFLO “D” 1:45.45, 7. SOFLO “F” 1:47.22, 8. SOFLO “G” 1:50.70.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 4:32.65; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 4:32.67, best time, 3. Alex Monti 4:38.11, best time, 6. Simon Ortiz 4:46.48, best time, 8. Kevin Porto 4:57.78, 9. Matthew Menocal 5:06.83, best time, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 5:14.95, 13. Juan Medina 5:24.10, 15. Andres Arias 5:26.89, 16. Juan Osorio 5:39.16, 17. Miguel Crespo 6:03.80; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 4:26.07; SOFLO: 4. Roger Capote 4:56.92, 5. Bowie Suen 5:02.26, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com