Goldman Completes Sweep; Davie, Bluefish Win Team Titles At Sectionals

Goldman Completes Sweep; Bluefish, Davie Win Team Titles At Sectionals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

March 17, 2013

Florida Gold Coast swimmer Brandon Goldman completed his clean sweep of lifetime bests and “A” finals on Sunday at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

On the fourth and final day, Goldman, 18, finished third in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time of 2:06.28, lowering his previous best of 2:06.59.

The LSU-bound Goldman went four-for-four in best times and championship finals in the 200- and 400-meter individual medley and 100- and 200-meter backstrokes.

Goldman along with several FGC teams including South Florida Aquatic Club will now compete in this weekend’s Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

In the final team standings, Bluefish Swim Club won the women’s team title and Davie Nadadores won the men’s team championship.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bluefish Swim Club 914, 2. Area Tallahassee 609, 3. Davie Nadadores 542, 4. Seacoast 316, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 266, 9. Pine Crest 193, 10. Plantation 143, 15. AK Sharks 120, 16. Gulliver 115, 19. Coral Springs Swim Club, 24. PAQ 33, 25. SwimFast 29, 26. Jupiter 23, 27. Hurricane Aquatics 21, 28. Martin County 20, 29. Lake Lytal Lightning 14, 32. Miami Dade 10, 34. North Palm Beach 6, Wellington Wahoos 6.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Davie Nadadores 889, 2. Bluefish Swim Club 721, 3. Bolles 555, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 311, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 117, 12. South Florida Aquatic Club 81, 13. Lake Lytal Lightning 59, 14. PAQ 54, 18. AK Sharks 40, 21. Wellington Whoss 18, 21. Martin County 18, 25. Jupiter 13, 28. Plantation 11, 30. Pine Crest 4, 31. Miami Dade 3.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Vien Nguyen, St. Augustine 8:51.70.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Isabel Reis, Seacoast 2:18.27.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Erika Erndl, T2 Aquatics 57.47.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Jan Mangimelli, Gulliver 2:34.17.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 2:15.18.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.Bluefish Swim Club 3:57.57.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Martin Grodzi, Unattached Swim Fort Lauderdale 15:42.73.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Joseph Schooling, Bolles 2:02.87.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Roberto Gomez, Davie Nadadores 51.99.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Jorge Murillo, Davie Nadadores 2:14.83.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Ryan Murphy, Bolles 2:00.15.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.Davie Nadadores 3:30.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com