SOFLO, Comets Race Well In Session Three Of FGC Age Group Developmental Meet

SOFLO, Comets Swim Well In Session Three Of FGC Age Group Developmental Meet

Advertisements

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 30, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club and Comets Swim Team swimmers had a good day during session three of the Florida Gold Coast Age Group Developmental Meet on Sunday, May 25th at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO swimmers swept the girls’ 100-meter breaststroke.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 10, won the 10-and-under age group title in a lifetime-best 1:43.90, dropping from 1:58.11. Anabel Vazquez, 11, won the 11-12 age group in 1:33.94, also a lifetime-best, dropping from 1:36.30.

Valeria Villa, 11, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:23.17.

Isabella Di Salvo, 11, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:33.50.

Elizabeth Chevaldova, 8, of the Comets Swim Team, won the 50-meter freestyle in 37.78.

Comets teammate Erika Pelaez, 6, the youngest swimmer in the meet coming off a successful Sizzler performance on Friday, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:42.23.

SOFLO’s “A” relay of Annita Huang, Isabel Shashaty, Isabella DiSalvo and Vanessa Mesa won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:18.76.

In the boys races, SOFLO and Comets dominated the win column.

Comets’ Zackary Harris, 8, coming off a dominating performance at the Friday Sizzler, won the 50-meter butterfly in a lifetime-best 41.51, a huge drop from 59.84.

Brandon Moran, 12, won the 50-meter butterfly in a lifetime-best 35.71, dropping from 37.98.

Akira Huang, 10, won the 50-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 36.12, dropping from 38.16.

Bryant Segui, 11, won the 50-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 32.66, dropping from 34.62.

Joseph Lee, 10, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 1:43.06, a big drop from his previous best of 1:54.39.

Sam Walters, 12, won the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 1:36.10, dropping from 1:39.97. Walters won his second event of the session in the 400-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 5:13.06, dropping from 5:38.53.

Derek Tom, 11, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:29.14.

SOFLO’s “A” relay of Joseph Lee, Brandon Moran, Bryant Segui and Sam Walters won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 2:17.21.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:17.21 (Annita Huang, Isabel Shashaty, Isabella Di Salvo, Vanessa Mesa), 2. SOFLO C 2:25.51, 4. SOFLO B 2:35.29, 5. SOFLO D 2:35.50, 7. SOFLO E 2:49.51.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Naomi Vera, Rockway 42.53; SOFLO: 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 44.18, best time, 5. Michelle Marinheiro 45.25, 8. Jena Legaspi 48.25, best time, 11. Salma Hegazy 52.16, best time, 13. Daniela Barreto 54.63, best time; COMETS: 6. Erika Pelaez 45.43, 9. Elizabeth Chevaldova 48.34; 11-12, 1. Jessie Fernandez, Rockway 35.98; SOFLO: 2. Jennifer Rodriguez 36.49, best time, 3. Isabel Shashaty 37.13, best time, 4. Anabel Vazquez 37.61, best time, 5. Annita Huang 38.45, best time, 6. Alexandra Crespo 39.08, best time, 7. Elise Larin 39.45, best time, 8. Camila Alvarez 39.78, best time, 9. Valentina Carrion 46.18, 10. Paola Huerta 46.77, best time, 11. Mikaela De Gracia 47.37, 14. Lauren Siegman 50.12, 15. Samantha Cortez 53.97.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Naomi Vera, Rockway 3:09.33; SOFLO: 2. Michelle Marinheiro 3:19.37, best time, 3. Jena Legaspi 3:32.61, best time, 5. Gretchen Montgomery 3:41.63, 6. Salma Hegazy 4:07.80, 8. Adrianna Rigau 4:33.73; 11-12, 1. Jessie Fernandez, Rockway 2:46.93; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 2:59.50, best time, 3. Valeria Villa 3:06.92, 4. Kellie Wilcox 3:11.67, 5. Camila Alvarez 3:16.54, 7. Mikaela De Gracia 3:26.94, 9. Paola Huerta 3:41.99, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Elizabeth Chevaldova, Comets 37.78; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 38.47, best time, 6. Sophia Bedoya 39.69, best time, 8. Jena Legaspi 41.58, best time, 9. Daniela Barreto 42.00, best time, 11. Gretchen Montgomery 43.90, 12. Adrianna Rigau 44.92, best time; COMETS: 7. Erika Pelaez 40.59, best time, 17. Vivian Chevaldova 1:00.31; 11-12, 1. Jessie Fernandez, Rockway 32.30, best time; SOFLO: 2. Anabel Vazquez 33.55, 4. Camila Alvarez 34.68, best time, 5. Alexandra Crespo 35.39, best time, 7. Paola Huerta 35.78, best time, 8. Kellie Wilcox 36.08, 9. Valentina Carrion 36.91, best time, 11. Lauren Siegman 39.20, 12. Amy-Nicole Toro 40.98, best time, 13. Ivanna Fregoso 41.76, best time, 14. Samantha Cortez 42.46, best time, 16. Simone Harvey Foote 55.77.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:43.90; SOFLO: 3. Michelle Marinheiro 1:53.23, best time, 4. Gretchen Montgomery 1:56.15, best time, 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:56.23, best time, 6. Salma Hegazy 2:08.69, best time; COMETS: 2. Elizabeth Chevaldova 1:51.90, 7. Erika Pelaez 2:10.74, 10. Vivian Chevaldova 2:44.05; 11-12, 1. Anabel Vazquez, SOFLO 1:33.94, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:35.96, best time, 3. Mikaela De Gracia 1:39.79, best time, 4. Isabella Di Salvo 1:39.90, 5. Vanessa Mesa 1:40.18, best time, 6. Camila Alvarez 1:41.94, best time, 7. Valentina Carrion 1:42.87, best time, 11. Isabel Shashaty 1:46.66, best time, 12. Samantha Cortez 1:59.98, 13. Amy-Nicole Toro 2:04.14, best time, 14. Ivanna Fregoso 2:11.36, best time.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Comets 1:42.23; COMETS: 3. Elizabeth Chevaldova 1:43.81; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 1:50.72, best time, 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:51.38, 6. Salma Hegazy 1:52.87, 7. Adrianna Rigau 1:58.77; 11-12, 1. Valeria Villa, SOFLO 1:23.17; SOFLO: 2. Kellie Wilcox 1:25.56, best time, 3. Elise Larin 1:30.03, best time, 5. Paola Huerta 1:39.11, 6. Samantha Cortez 1:45.17, best time, 7. Lauren Siegman 1:50.40, 8. Ivanna Fregoso 1:52.85, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 5:50.35; 11-12, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 5:33.50.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:24.61; 3. SOFLO B 2:33.03.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, Comets 41.51, best time; COMETS: 5. Randy Smith 49.34; SOFLO: 9. Tanner Gibson 55.22, 11. Mark Andre De Gracia 59.41, 12. Diego Ochoa 59.68, best time, 13. Erick Quintero 1:02.60; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 35.71, best time; 6. Derek Tom 42.40, 7. Gabriel Saavedra 46.89, best time, 10. Michael Toro 55.19.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Phillip Meira, Rockway 3:21.84; COMETS: 2. Zackary Harris 3:22.43, best time, 8. Mark Andre De Gracia 4:13.40; 11-12, 1. Matheo Velasquez, Rockway 3:02.44; SOFLO: 3. Derek Tom 3:11.40.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Akira Huang, SOFLO 36.12, best time; SOFLO: 3. Marcos Vazquez 38.08, best time, 9. Tanner Gibson 42.33, best time, 11. Aamir Lacewala 45.57, 12. Ian Chalmers 45.84, 13. Erick Quintero 48.41, 14. Odin Farkas 49.08, best time, 15. Mark Andre De Gracia 49.84, 16. Daniel He 50.37; COMETS: 10. Randy Smith 42.40, 17. Miguel Crespo 51.32, best time; 11-12, 1. Bryant Segui 32.66, best time; SOFLO: 6. Derek Tom 36.26, best time, 8. Roberto Garrido 38.32, best time, 9. Gabriel Saavedra 43.57, 11. Michael Toro 44.76, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:43.06, best time; COMETS: 3. Zackary Harris 1:55.17, 15. Miguel Crespo 2:33.62; SOFLO: 5. Akira Huang 2:00.27, best time, 10. Diego Ochoa 2:08.19, 11. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:15.03, 12. Daniel He 2:15.89, 13. Odin Farkas 2:19.51, best time, 16. Ian Chalmers 2:48.30; 11-12, 1. Sam Walters, SOFLO 1:36.10; SOFLO: 4. Gabriel Saavedra 1:50.39, best time.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Phillip Meira, Rockway 1:35.94; SOFLO: 2. Tanner Gibson 1:38.31, 3. Akira Huang 1:39.90, 4. Marcos Vazquez 1:41.04, 10. Aamir Lacewala 1:54.05, 13. Diego Ochoa 2:04.20, 14. Ian Chalmers 2:05.69, 15. Odin Farkas 2:14.84; COMETS: 8. Randy Smith 1:48.47; 11-12, 1. Derek Tom, SOFLO 1:29.14; SOFLO: 4. Roberto Garrido 1:35.96, best time, 5. Michael Toro 2:00.05.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 6:45.99; 11-12, 1. Sam Walters, SOFLO 5:13.06, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s