WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 30, 2013

Marc Rojas of South Florida Aquatic Club, looking stronger and stronger in the pool, not only lived up to his seeding, but dominated his races.

Rojas, 19, preparing for his sophomore year at Indian River State College, rocked the pool with a victory and lifetime-best of 2:21.84 in the 100-meter breaststroke Tuesday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rojas was seeded No. 1 in the event and won by nearly four seconds. He bettered his previous best time of 2:23.49.

Rojas, also seeded first in the 50-meter breaststroke, won in 29.82.

His previous best was 30.83, which he first bettered in prelims in 30.24 and then cracked the 30-second mark for the first time in finals.

Nearly every SOFLO swimmer had at least one lifetime-best time with some big time drops including Ryan Capote and Edward Kon.

Rojas, one of the meet’s workhorses, has three more events remaining. He is seeded first in the 200-meter freestyle, second in the 200-meter individual medley and third in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Buoyed by Rojas strong swims, SOFLO is in eighth place among a field of 32 teams with 191 points.

Thirty-six attached teams and 381 swimmers are competing in the weeklong meet.

In addition to SOFLO other Florida Gold Coast teams Pine Crest Swimming, FLA, Flying Fish, Heritage Aquatics, North Miami Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Titan Aquatics and Plantation Swim Team.

TUESDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

100-meter freestyle: 1. Micaela Roemer, SAILS 58.77; SOFLO: 22. Maria Lopez 1:02.12, best time, 24. Amber Hunter 1:02.85, 78. Bianca Monti 1:06.47.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Sofie Underdahl, METRO 2:39.89; SOFLO: 18. Delanie Perez 2:56.22, best time.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Katie Kelsoe, MTAC 2:19.81; SOFLO: 8. Marcella Marinheiro 2:30.09.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sydney Bornstein, Piranha Swimming 2:18.87; SOFLO: 4. Maria Lopez 2:21.94 (2:20.40, best time, prelims).

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Carlotta Verita, FLA 33.85; SOFLO: 12. Bianca Muniz 38.21, best time, 17. Delanie Perez 39.34, best time.

MEN

100-meter freestyle: 1. Jason McCormick, FLA 52.14; SOFLO: 34. Ryan Capote 56.97, best time, 42. Gustavo Valery 57.48, best time, 46. Matthew Gonzalez 57.75, 54. Xavier Brown 58.26, 64. Alex Monti 58.94.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:21.84, best time; SOFLO: 27. Roger Capote 2:44.95.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Grant Kelton, MTAC 2:09.07; SOFLO: 21. Ryan Capote 2:24.01, best time dropping from 2:31.32.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Griff Hutton, Piranha Swimming 2:07.54; SOFLO: 10. Endi Babi 2:14.41.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 29.82, best time; SOFLO: 18. Roger Capote 35.78, 18. Edward Kon 34.87 best time, dropping from 36.30

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships.

WHEN: Wednesday-Friday

WHERE: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street

SCHEDULE: Tuesday-Friday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements