SOFLO Relay Finishes Fourth, Rojas Has Another Lifetime-Best On Final Day Of Senior Zones

SOFLO Relay Finishes Fourth, Rojas Has Another Lifetime-Best On Final Day Of Senior Zones


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 2, 2013

After a long week, Marc Rojas of South Florida Aquatic Club still managed to swim another lifetime-best on the fifth and final day of the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rojas, 19, earned the top seed in the 200-meter individual medley in a lifetime-best 2:12.46, lowering his previous best of 2:13.45.

Because of a storm moving into the area, meet officials decided to move several events to the morning prelim session including the 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 400 medley relay and 1500 freestyle.

Rojas finished seventh in 2:15.46.

Rojas was a member of SOFLO’s “A” 400-meter medley relay that finished fourth in 4:08.16 along with teammates Carlo Morante, Matthew Gonzalez and Ryan Capote.

SOFLO finished sixth among 35 combined teams with 516.5 points. Metroplex Aquatics won with 879 points. The Woodlands, featuring former SOFLO swimmer Leonie Davies, was third with 826.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Katie Kelsoe, MTAC 2:23.94; SOFLO: 39. Kylie Herman 2:40.32.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Carrie Bonfield, Piranha Swimming 17:30.59.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Micaela Roemer, Sails 27.43; SOFLO: 17. Maria Lopez 28.30, 28. Amber Hunter 29.21, 40. Bianca Muniz 29.58, 64. Bianca Monti 30.26.

400-meter medley relay: 1. MTRO 4:28.99, 10. SOFLO “A” 4:43.90 (Marcella Marinheiro, Bianca Muniz, Maria Lopez, Kylie Herman).

MEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Carter Wallace, COOG 2:10.54; SOFLO: 7. Marc Rojas 2:14.46 (2:12.46 prelims, best time), 23. Matthew Gonzalez 2:21.61, 31. Carlo Morante 2:21.67.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Griff Hutton, Piranha Swimming 16:29.01.

50-meter freestyle: Results not posted on host website.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TG 4:03.69, 4. SOFLO “A” 4:08.16 (Carlo Morante, Marc Rojas, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Capote).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lochte Leads Team USA; SOFLO’s Atkinson Competes Saturday At World Championships

Lochte Leads Team USA; SOFLO’s Atkinson Competes Saturday At World Championships


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 2, 2013

Ryan Lochte survived one of the most grueling days of his swimming career and came through with flying colors Friday at the 15th FINA World Long Course Swimming Championships at Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona.

Lochte swam three races in less than two hours and walked away with two gold medals and the top seed in an event he is swimming for the first time at a major international meet.

Lochte won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:53.79, the first of three events. It was Lochte’s fourteenth world long course title.

“My whole entire body is hurting,” Lochte said. “There’s no other way to put it. I’m sore.”

Lochte, who turns 29 on Saturday, now has 22 medals at world championship meets (14 gold, 4 silver, 4 bronze) in Montreal (2005), Melbourne (2007), Rome (2009), Shanghai (2011) and now Barcelona.

Lochte also competed in the 100-meter butterfly semifinals earning the No. 1 seed with a lifetime-best 51.48 and swam second leg on the men’s winning 800-meter freestyle relay along with Conor Dwyer, Charlie Houchin of Bolles and Ricky Berens.

“When you get together for a relay, you don’t care about the pain,” Lochte said.

“The 200 back is probably one of the hardest events on your legs and your body in general,” Lochte said. “With the little training I have done this year, it’s going to set me up pretty good for 2016.”

“That was an incredible night of swimming,” said U.S. men’s coach Bob Bowman, coach of Michael Phelps, the all-time greatest swimmer now retired.

Missy Franklin was shut out of medals finishing fourth in the 100-meter freestyle. “I’m a little bummed,” she said. It broke a four-race win streak in Barcelona.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson competes in her third and final event on Saturday, the 50-meter breaststroke, which she is seeded eighth in.

The U.S. finished Day Six with two gold, one silver and one bronze medal.

The U.S. team now has nine gold, six silver and five bronze medals. The U.S. leads all teams in both gold and total medal count.

Day Seven’s events are women’s 50-meter butterfly final, men’s 50-meter freestyle final, women’s 200-meter backstroke final, women’s 50-meter breaststroke, men’s 100-meter butterfly, women’s 50-meter freestyle, men’s 50-meter backstroke, women’s 800-meter freestyle final.

Today’s TV Schedule: Saturday, August 3, 1-3 p.m. NBC.

FRIDAY RESULTS

MEN

200-meter backstroke: 1. Ryan Lochte, USA 1:53.79, 2. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland 1:54.24, European record, 3. Tyler Clary, USA 1:54.64.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:07.23, 2. Marco Koch, Germany 2:08.54, 3. Matti Mattsson, Finland 2:08.95.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. USA 7:01.72 (Conor Dwyer, Ryan Lochte, Charlie Houchin, Ricky Berens), 2. Russia 7:03.92, 3. China 7:04.74.

WOMEN

100-meter freestyle: 1. Cate Campbell, Australia 52.34, 2. Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden 52.89, 3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands 53.42, 4. Missy Franklin, USA 53.47.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Yuliya Efimova, Russia 2:19.41, 2. Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark 2:20.08, 3. Micah Lawrence, USA 2:22.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com