WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 10, 2013

The future of swimming looks bright with so many talented junior age group swimmers including the Florida Gold Coast’s newest champion, Clara Smiddy of AK Sharks.

The Speedo Junior National Championships that ended on Friday in Irvine, Calif. will go down as one of the fastest in meet history.

More than a dozen meet records and national age group records fell during the five-day meet.

Among the impressive NAGs broken was Michael Phelps’ 15-16 200-meter individual medley record set in 2001 in 2:00.86. Andrew Seliskar, 16, of Nations’ Capital, the youngest swimmer in the final heat, won in 2:00.26.

Michael Andrew, 14, the youngest pro swimmer in USA Swimming, broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 IM in 2:05.13, breaking Phelps’ record of 2:06.50 that stood since 2000.

Andrew also broke the age group record in the 50-meter freestyle in 23.38, breaking the old record of 23.50 held by Bolles Caeleb Dressel since 2011.

SwimMAC Carolina won the girls team title with 262 points followed by Dynamo Swim Club with 219. AK Sharks was the top Florida Gold Coast girls finisher, placing 24th with 37 points.

Dynamo Swim Club won the boys team title with 320 points followed by Nation’s Capital with 225. Bolles was fourth with 132. Metro Aquatics was the top FGC team, placing 68th with 6 points. Dynamo won the combined team title.

High point winners were Kathryn McLaughlin, 16, of Mission Viejo with 74 points and Joseph Bentz, 17, of Dynamo with 108 points.

One more record fell on the fifth and final day in the boys’ 4×100-meter medley relay. Nation’s Capital “B” relay won in a meet record 3:46.23, lowering the 2008 record of 3:47.75 held by Schroeder YMCA.

The top Florida Gold Coast finisher was Zuhayr Pigot, 16, of Metro Aquatics, 12th in the 50-meter freestyle in 23.86, slower than his prelim time of 23.61, a lifetime-best. His previous best was 24.22.

In her fourth event of the meet, SOFLO’s Melissa Marinheiro was 54th in th 1500-meter freestyle in 17:23.31.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Danielle Valley, Sarasota YMCA 16:24.44; FGC: 54. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 17:23.31.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Ella Eastin, Socal Aquatics 2:13.66; FGC: 53. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:22.26, 72. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:23.12, 129. Darby Goodwin, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:25.30.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatics 25.27; FGC: 89. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest Swimming 27.10.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. SwimMAC 4:10.32.

BOYS

800-meter freestyle:

1.Alex Katz, Sarasota YMCA 8:04.77; FGC: 36. Lance Rutkin, Swim Fort Lauderdale 8:22.69, 41. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest Swimming 8:23.76, 49. Marco Hosfeld, Swim Fort Lauderdale 8:24.69, best time.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Andrew Seliskar, Nation’s Capital 2:00.21; FGC: 87. Quinn Cassidy, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:10.23.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Santi Condorelli, Bolles 22.32; FGC: 12. Zuhayr Pigot, Metro Aquatics 23.86, 23.61 prelims, best time, 31. Julian Ballestas, Metro Aquatics 23.92, 46. Gage Kohner, St. Andrew’s Swimming 24.00, 60. Quinn Casssidy, St. Andrew’s Swimming 24.12.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. Nation’s Capital 3:46.23, meet record.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements