SOFLO’s Pelaez, Chevaldova Sizzle At Heritage Sizzler

Pelaez, Chevaldova Sizzle At Heritage Sizzler


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

September 9, 2013

Erika Pelaez and Elizabeth Chevaldova led the South Florida Aquatic Club Friday at the first 8-and-Under Fall Sizzler at American Heritage.

Pelaez, 7, won the 25-yard butterfly in 17.61. She was one of only three swimmers under 20 seconds and 25-yard freestyle in 15.96.

Pelaez was also second in the 25-yard backstroke in 19.71 and fifth in the 25-yard breaststroke.

Chevaldova, 8, one of three sisters (Lara and Vivian) competing in the meet, won the 25-yard backstroke in 18.78, the only swimmer to break 19 seconds. She was also took three seconds in the 25-yard butterfly in 17.79, 25-yard breaststroke in 22.29 and 25-yard freestyle in 15.97.

Randy Smith, 8, and Alejandro Mateus, 8, led the SOFLO boys.

Smith was fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in 18.13 and Mateus was fifth in 18.31. Smith was fifth in the 25-yard backstroke in 20.22 and Mateus was seventh in 21.31. Smith was fourth in the 25-yard freestyle in 16.37 and Mateus fifth in 16.78.

In the 25-yard breaststroke, Aldo Zepeda, 8, was fifth in 23.89, Samuel Bullen was sixth in 24.26, Mateus was eighth in 24.40 and Smith was tenth in 25.51.

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Camryn Meyer, CSSC 26.90; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 17.61; SOFLO: Elizabeth Chevaldova 17.79, 8. Sabrina Osorio 21.09, 11. Sofia Osorio 24.06, 14. Lara Chevaldova 24.97, 16. Vivian Chevaldova 26.01, 21. Mariann Catalasan 28.03, 23. Gianna Spadafino 28.46, 25. Judith-Alison Natino 29.20, 26. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.43.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 26.96; 7-8, 1. Elizabeth Chevaldova, SOFLO 18.79; SOFLO: 2. Erika Pelaez 19.71, 7. Vivian Chevaldova 22.43, 10. Sabrina Osorio 23.62, 11. Sofia Osorio 23.84, 12. Lara Chevaldova 23.89, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 24.36, 17. Mariann Catalasan 24.45, 20. Gianna Spadafino 24.81, 21. Judith-Alison Natino 25.07.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 29.43; 7-8, 1. Valentina Roger, HAT 22.19; SOFLO: 2. Elizabeth Chevaldova 22.29, 3. Sabrina Osorio 23.04, 5. Erika Pelaez 24.05, 7. Vivian Chevaldova 24.70, 9. Lara Chevaldova 25.51, 15. Sofia Osorio 27.33, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 29.15, 21. Judith-Alison Natino 29.33, 23. Mariann Catalasan 30.15, 24. Gianna Spadafino 31.82.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 20.93; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 15.96; SOFLO: 2. Elizabeth Chevaldova 15.97, 9. Sabrina Osorio 18.84, 11. Lara Chevaldova 19.71, 13. Vivian Chevaldova 20.34, 15. Sofia Osorio 20.69, 17. Kaitlyn Barrios 21.38, 23. Gianna Spadafino 23.78, 27. Mariann Catalasan 25.12, 29. Judith-Alison Natino 25.96.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Heritage Aquatics 1:26.25.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Landron, Unattached 26.07; 7-8, 1. Charles Burnette, HAT 16.22; SOFLO: 4. Randy Smith 18.13, 5. Alejandro Mateus 18.31, 8. Aldo Zepeda 20.07, 9. Noah Hew 21.36, 10. Christian Porta 21.48, 16. Jake Cavanagh 24.32, 18. Fernando Barreto 25.50, 19. Samuel Bullen 26.10, 20. Sebastian Gonzalez 26.72, 32. Jacob Oram 29.18, 33. Nicholas Veeser 29.83.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Landron, Unattached 30.09; 7-8, 1. Zackary Harris, CSSC 18.78; SOFLO: 5. Randy Smith 20.22, 7. Alejandro Mateus 21.31, 8. Noah Hew 21.87, 10. Christian Porta 22.21, 11. Aldo Zepeda 22.40, 12. Fernando Barreto 22.54, 13. Jake Cavanagh 23.10, 18, Samuel Bullen 24.59, 26. Jacob Oram 27.32, 37. Sebastian Gonzalez 30.48, 44. Nicholas Veeser 33.45.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Landron, Unattached 33.35; 7-8, 1. Zackary Harris, CSSC 21.31; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 23.89, 6. Samuel Bullen 24.26, 8. Alejandro Mateus 24.40, 10. Randy Smith 25.51, 12. Christian Porta 26.23, 13. Noah Hew 26.34, 15. Jake Cavanagh 27.04, 17. Fernando Barreto 27.10, 26. Jacob Oram 29.72, 31. Sebastian Gonzalez 30.62, 46. Nicholas Veeser 36.42.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Landron, Unattached 23.84; 7-8, 1. Noah Solomon, YBC 14.84; SOFLO: 4. Randy Smith 16.37, 5. Alejandro Mateus 16.78, 9. Christian Porta 18.15, 11. Aldo Zepeda 18.34, 13. Noah Hew 18.88, 14. Jake Cavanagh 18.96, 16. Samuel Bullen 19.31, 22. Fernando Barreto 20.09, 29. Jacob Oram 22.06, 34., tie, Nicholas Veeser and Sebastian Gonzalez, 24.43.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Heritage Aquatic Team 1:07.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Two

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Two


September 9, 2013

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:54.37, 2. South Florida Heat 1:56.01, 3. University School 1:56.29, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.03, 5. South Plantation 1:59.40, 6. Nova 2:00.04, 7. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.99, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 2:04.41, 9. Cypress Bay 2:04.78, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.00; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:47.73.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:01.66, 2. Manrique, Western 2:02.80, 3. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:03.19, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:04.10, 5. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 2:04.30, 6. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 2:06.12, 7. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:06.55, 8. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 2:06.58, 9. Laura Cantu, Nova 2:07.96, 10. Sam Sanchez, Nova 2:10.35, 11. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:10.55, 12. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 2:10.91, 13. Catalina Gonella, Monarch 2:11.00, 14. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Christian 2:11.34, 15. Jenna Diaz, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:11.59; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:49.17.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Allison Kopas, University School 2:12.29, 2. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.65, 3. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:15.09, 4. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:15.27, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:15.37; 6. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:19.12; 7. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:20.74, 8. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:21.07, 9. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:21.92, 10. Grabow, Western 2:22.60, 11. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:22.80; 2012 Best time: Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 24.39, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.59, 3. Daniela Veloza, Nova 25.23, 4. Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.65, 5. Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 25.66, 6. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 25.72, 7. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.99, 8. McReed, Northeast 26.02, 9. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 26.12, 10. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 26.18, 11. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 26.48, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 26.62, 13. Jillian Contich, South Florida Heat 26.86, 14. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 27.03, 15. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 27.13, 16. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 27.27, 17. Sam Sanchez, Nova 27.73, 18. Nicole Cordoba, Pembroke Pines Charter 27.84; 2012 Best time: Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 23.62.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 286.05, 2. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 273.75, 3. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 269.85, 4. Alexa Elkins, St. Thomas Aquinas 262.05, 5. Maia Goldstein, University School 223.05; 6. Wariner, Fort Lauderdale 200.60; 2012 Most points: Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amber Hunter, West Broward 57.88, 2. Krissa Robinson, University School 58.63, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.72, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.02, 5. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.36, 6. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:02.19, 7. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:02.66, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:02.87; 2012 Best time: Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 53.12, 2. Carolina Nava, Westminster Academy 53.70, 3. Daniela Veloza, Nova 55.41, 4. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 55.66, 5. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 56.43, 6. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.62, 7. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 56.94, 8. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 57.93, 9. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 58.31,10. Evy Sands, University School 58.39, 11. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.54, 12. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 59.10, 13. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 59.27, 14. Sarah McGinnis, Nova 59.74; 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 51.26.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brennan, South Florida Heat 5:29.08, 2. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:31.81, 3. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 5:32.78, 4. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 5:33.87, 5. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:36.61, 6. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:40.61, 7. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:44.65, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:45.13, 9. Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 5:45.29, 10. Laryssa Bedley, University School 5:47.93, 11. Breistoo, South Broward 5:48.06, 12. Catalina Gonella, Monarch 5:49.06, 13. Jenna Diaz, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:49.81, 14. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:50.07, 15. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 5:50.90, 16. Sam Sanchez, Nova 5:50.99; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:49.44.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:42.31, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.80, 3. Nova 1:46.76, 4. Pompano Beach 1:47.41, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.76, 6. Cypress Bay 1:48.00, 7. South Plantation 1:53.13, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:54.59, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.64, 10. University School 1:58.80; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:36.38.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:00.47, 2. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:02.26, 3. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:03.58, 4. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.60, 5. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:05.03, 6. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:05.37, 7. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:05.95, 8. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:06.25, 9. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:06.37, 10. Evy Sands, University School 1:06.76, 11. Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:08.31, 12. Laura Cantu, Nova 1:08.87, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:09.59, 14. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 1:09.90, 15. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:11.48, 16. Maya Hirian, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:11.88; 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:10.90, 2. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:12.02, 3. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:12.19, 4. Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:12.88, 5. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:13.04, 6. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:13.18, 7. Serah Adkison, Westminster Academy 1:13.48, 8. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 1:14.93, 9. Modrac, Cypress Bay 1:16.00, 10. Koral Lastaella, Westminster Academy 1:16.01, 11. Chloe Gerena, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:18.16, 12. Justrina Villarta, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:18.46, 13. Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:18.89, 14. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 1:18.96, 15. Laryssa Bedley, University School 1:18.99, 16. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, Westminster Academy 1:20.14; 2012 Best time: Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:05.69.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:38.88, 2. Westminster Academy 3:49.71, 3. University School 3:50.32, 4. Nova 3:52.11, 5. South Florida Heat 3:52.30, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:00.69, 7. Fort Lauderdale 4:07.12, 8. South Plantation 4:08.06, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 4:10.41, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:11.01; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 3:31.46.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. Westminster Academy, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, South Florida Heat, University School, Cypress Bay.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. University School 1:44.95, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.09, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.10 4. West Broward 1:46.27, 5. Nova 1:46.46, 6. Pompano Beach 1:47.97, 7. Taravella 1:49.62, 8. Monarch 1:52.70, 9. Westminster Academy 1:53.13, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:54.63, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.59; 2012 Best time: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.67.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:45.53, 2. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.13, 3. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:51.16, 4. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 1:52.00, 5. K. Sato, South Plantation 1:52.25, 6. Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:54.47, 7. David Cantu, Nova 1:53.91, 8. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 1:54.82, 9. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.09, 10. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:56.69, 11. Felipe Farias, Taravella 1:56.57, 12. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.46, 13. P. Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:56.89, 14. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 1:57.78, 15. tie, Alexander Viloria, Pembroke Pines Charter and Q. Roth, Monarch 1:59.63, 17. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:01.55, 18. Daniel Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:02.63; 2012 Best time: Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:38.76.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 2:00.66, 2. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 2:01.50, 3. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:07.68, 4. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:07.11, 5. Alvarez, Coral Glades 2:08.63, 6. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:09.25, 7. Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:09.32, 8. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 2:10.38, 9. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 2:12.66, 10. S. Chen, South Plantation 2:13.35, 11. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:14.22, 12. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 2:14.76, 13. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:16.94, 14. Bobby Tannhauser, Westminster Academy 2:18.59, 15. Metzker, Monarch 2:19.25, 16. Nicholas Hediger, University School 2:19.38; 2012 Best time: Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.78.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.03, 2. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.87, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 23.01, 4. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 23.03, 5. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 23.05, 6. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 23.51, 7. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 23.57, 8. Ramirez, Cypress Bay 23.69, 9. Coffey, Pompano Beach 23.72, 10. Ostina, Monarch 23.81, 11. Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons and Coffey, Pompano Beach 23.88, 13. David Cantu, Nova 24.20, 14. Charlie Clemons, Westminster Academy 25.08, 15. Bennet Rodriguez, Hollywood Hills 25.14, 16. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 25.59, 17. Noah Hernandez, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.60, 18. Darron Ginsberg, Taravella 25.65; 19. Grant Besner, University School 25.83; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 20.37.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Downey, South Plantation 314, 2. Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 291.70, 3. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas Aquinas 229.90, 4. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 215.20; 5. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 179.05, 6. Blake Shreves, Nova 162.05, 7. Herren Warters, Westminster Academy 159.35, 8. Paul Tocci, University School 154.45, 9. Carey Postma, Westminster Academy 153.40; 2012 Best points: Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 461.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 54.10, 2. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 56.28; 3. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 56.34, 4. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 56.42, 5. Ring, Pompano Beach 56.50, 6. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.69, 7. Felipe Farias, Taravella 57.26, 8. Maxamillian Anis, University School 57.71, 9. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 57.77, 10. Patrick Groters, University School 58.82, 11. Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:00.75, 12. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.89, 13. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:01.71, 14. Grant Besner, University School 1:03.29, 15. Daniel Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.40; 2012 Best time: Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 49.87, 2. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 50.50, 3. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 51.15, 4. Sean Chen, South Plantation 51.22, 5. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 51.89, 6. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 52.06, 7. Coffey, Pompano Beach 53.00, 8. Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 53.62, 9. John Silvera, University School 53.75, 10. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 53.97, 11. Justin Torres, Taravella 54.33, 12. Chris Oliver, Taravella 54.55, 13. Clement Bowe, University School 54.91, 14. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 54.96, 15. Lewis, Monarch 55.09, 16. Ramirez, Cypress Bay 55.32, 17. Nicholas Hediger, University School 55.59, 18. Francisco Gallo, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.16, 19. Charlie Clemons, Westminster Academy 56.97, 20. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.98; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 44.55.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:44.95, 2. Patrick Groters, University School 4:56.61, 3. Matthew Lyn, University School 4;56.83, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:01.67, 5. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 5:01.99, 6. Samuel Asnis, University School 5:05.93, 7. David Cantu, Nova 5:06.64, 8. Burnley, Cypress Bay 5:09.25, 9. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 5:10.71, 10. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 5:14.92, 11. Dika, Fort Lauderdale 5:17.22, 12. Chris Litts, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:27.25, 13. Alexander Viloria, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:27.52, 14. Francisco Cantu, Nova 5:27.81, 15. Q. Roth, Monarch 5:28.18. 2012 Best time: Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:25.78.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Nova 1:33.12, 2. Pompano Beach 1:36.00, 3. Westminster Academy 1:37.11, 4. University School 1:37.23, 5. Cypress Bay 1:38.60, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.91, 7. Monarch 1:40.36, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.28, 9. Taravella 1:42.62, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:43.08, 11. Hollywood Hills 1:44.59, 12. Northeast 1:49.26. Best time: American Heritage 1:26.73.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 55.85, 2. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 58.08, 3. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 59.10, 4. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.92, 5. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.18, 6. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:00.31, 7. Ring, Pompano Beach 1:01.35, 8. Lewis, Monarch 1:02.90, 9. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:03.28, 10. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 1:03.54, 11. Gallego, Cypress Bay 1:03.97, 12. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 1:04.64; 2012 Best time: Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella and Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.21.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:00.52, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:02.65, 3. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:04.02, 4. Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:05.00, 5. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 1:06.95, 6. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 1:07.28, 7. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.56, 8. Bowie Suen, Cypress Bay 1:07.66, 9. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:08.19, 10. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:08.25, 11. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:09.03, 12. John Silvera, University School 1:09.56, 13. Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 1:09.61; 2012 Best time: Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.47.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:23.72, 2. University School 3:24.63, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:28.94, 4. Taravella 3:30.77, 5. Nova 3:33.09, 6. Monarch 3:35.78, 7. Cypress Bay 3:36.79, 8. South Plantation 3:38.03, 9. Westminster Academy 3:38.92, 10.Cardinal Gibbons 3:39.75, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:40.50; 12. Calvary Christian 3:44.98; 2012 Best time: Sagemont 3:09.38.

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. University School, 4. Nova, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com