WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

September 24, 2013

The high school dual meet season is heating up.

Two days after competing in the Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s relied on its depth to sweep American Heritage Plantation on Tuesday at the Duff Tyler Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon of American Heritage won two individual events. Pinon, 15, won the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best 1:45.21 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.85, just off his season-best 48.77.

Pinon was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay (3:17.87) and second place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:30.45).

SOFLO teammate Cristian Rossi was sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.99 and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 55.50. He was also a member of the third place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:38.88).

The boys’ competition was hotly contested with the Scots edging the Patriots, 99-84. The Scot boys won two relays and swept all but three individual events.

The boys were led by double winner Sidrell Williams of Jamaica in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.20 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.66. Williams competed in the FINA World Junior Championships in Dubai this past summer.

The Scots girls’ victory was more lopsided with a 129-43, even without top swimmer and All-American Megan Moroney, the Woodson’s Outstanding Female Performer.

American Heritage competed without top sprinter Cathy Cooper, an eighth grader who will represent Panama in the Central American Championships of Clubs that begin Wednesday in Panama.

The girls, led by double winner Rachael Bradford-Feldman, won all three relays and all but two individual events.

Bradford-Feldman won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.99.

American Heritage Plantation will compete in Saturday’s FSPA High School Invitational in Stuart, a dress rehearsal for the state meet’s new venue.

GIRLS

St. Andrew’s 129, American Heritage 43

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s “A” 1:57.99 (Brenna Ruth, Cybele Jung, Stephanie Pfeffer, Chelsea Scuderi), 2. St. Andrew’s “C” 1:58.00, 3. American Heritage 2:03.33 (Hannah Krohn, Audrey Mason, Elizabeth Windisch, Aly Pacitti).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cassidy Blackwin, SA 2:01.60, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 2:01.96, 3. Julianna Carbone, SA 2:08.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brenna Ruth, SA 2:16.00, 2. CJ McCartin, SA 2:23.66, 3. Brinton Coombs, SA 2:32.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aly Pacitti, AH 25.85, 2. Annabella van Olden, SA 26.14, 3. Cybele Jung, SA 26.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Blaire Mulka, SA 263.55, 2. Maya Sikora, SA 193.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rachael Bradford Feldman, SA 1:01.31, 2. Brenna Ruth, SA 1:01.95, 3. Shanna Bober, SA 1:12.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aly Pacitti, AH 56.13, 2. CJ McCartin, SA 56.18, 3. McKenna Keith, SA 56.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 5:07.99, 2. Brinton Coombs, SA 5:58.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s “B” 1:44.31 (Brenna Ruth, Cybele Jung, Chelsea Scuderi, Stephanie Grau), 2. St. Andrew’s “A” 1:47.94, 3. St. Andrew’s “C” 1:48.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Courtney Bober, SA 1:03.93, 2. Hannah Krohn, AH 1:09.47, 3. Annabelle van Olden, SA 1:15.33.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julianna Carbone, SA 1:13.09, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 1:13.82, 3. Stephanie Pfeffer, SA 1:15.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s “B” 4:00.23 (Courtney Bober, Shanna Bober, Stephanie Grau, Julianna Carbone), 2. American Heritage 4:00.92 (Aly Pacitti, Hannah Krohn, Elizabeth Windisch, Audrey Mason), 3. St. Andrew’s “A” 4:03.73.

BOYS

St. Andrew’s 99, American Heritage 84

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s “A” 1:40.82 (Santeri Pigg, Zach Moses, Sidrell Williams, Luke Hayhoe), 2. American Heritage “A” 1:45.09, 3. St. Andrew’s “B” 1:46.94, 4. American Heritahe “B” 1:49.33 (Alejandro Lombo, Diego Rodriguez, Sebastian Vargas, Marcos Serur).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:45.21, 2. Santeri Pigg, SA 1:52.55, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:52.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Zach Moses, SA 2:02.90, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 2:02.95, 3. Jonathan Faras, AH 2:07.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sidrell Williams, SA 22.20, 2. Taylor Eaddy, AH 22.55, 3. Nicholas Conrad, SA 22.95, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.99.

1-meter diving: 1. John Morin, SA 166.05, 2. TM O’Connell 85.80, 3. Jackson Parell, SA 76.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sidrell Williams, SA 53.66, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 53.85, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 57.54.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 48.85, 2. Taylor Eaddy, AH 49.10, 3. Luke Hayhoe, SA 49.18, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 55.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, AH 4:56.24, 2. Nick Sharp, SA 5:10.70, 3. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 5:11.39.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s “A” 1:30.13 (Sidrell Williams, Nicholas Conrad, Santeri Pigg, Luke Hayhoe), 2. American Heritage “A” 1:30.45 (Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy, Julien Pinon, Chris Garcia), 3. American Heritage “B” 1:38.88 (Cristian Rossi, Marcos Serur, Sebastian Vargas, Anthony Bronca).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nick Sharp, SA 55.84, 2. Luke Hayhoe, SA 56.28, 3. Nico Medina, AH 56.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Zach Moses, SA 1:03.83, 2. Digby Nothard, AH 1:05.56, 3. Ricardo Martinez, SA 1:05.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage “A” 3:17.87 (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Taylor Eaddy, Fernando Bohorquez), 2. American Heritage “B” 3:23.55 (Carlos Rodriguez, Digby Nothard, Jonathan Farah, Chris Garcia), 3. St. Andrew’s “B” 3:27.63 (Jason Beaubrun, Nick Sharp, Nicholas Conrad, Zach Moses).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements