Written by Sharon Robb

September 29, 2013

For the second year in a row, Archbishop McCarthy finished runner-up at the 23rd annual Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday in Orlando.

The Mavericks, coached by South Florida Aquatic Club age group coach Megan Garland, finished with 311 points, bettering last year’s total by eight points.

It is the team’s best finish in the program’s history and also the first time Archbishop McCarthy had two individual boys’ champions.

Kry Nichlany won the 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 52.51 and Matthew Mila won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.65, another season-best.

The Mavericks’ 400-yard freestyle relay of Kry Nichlany, JoJo Perez, Philippe Coppee and Matthew Mila was second in 3:25.72.

Archbishop McCarthy finished fourth in the combined team standings with 420 points. The girls’ team finished eighth with 109 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas used its depth and talent to dominate the 18-team field.

The Raiders swept the combined (1,115 points), girls (568) and boys team titles (547) to defend their titles.

Despite graduating several top swimmers including Brandon Goldman, now a freshman at Lousiana State University, the Raiders had at least one swimmer finish among the top four.

St. Thomas Aquinas girls and boys were equally impressive, sweeping all six relays.

St. Thomas’ Mia Fiorenzi was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 24.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.70, another season-best.

Raiders teammate Samantha Stinemire won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.08, second fastest time in the county this year. It was also a best time this year for Stinemire bettering her seed time of 1:01.28.

Natalya Wozab, also of St. Thomas Aquinas, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 1:10.50.

Raiders diver Karlee Price finished runner-up on 1-meter springboard with 282.75 points, just 15 points out of first.

The Raiders boys were led by double winner Gabriel Perez Silva and individual winner Esteban Velasquez.

Silva won the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 21.73 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.79, also a season-best.

Velasquez won the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 2:02.10.

Cardinal Gibbons’ Zachary Allen won the diving title with 255.65 points.

23rd FLORIDA CATHOLIC SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 1,115, 2. Bishop Kenny 439, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 426.5, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 420, 5. Cardinal Mooney 347, 6. Bishop Verot 340.5, 7. Bishop Moore 279.5, 8. St. Joseph Academy 234, 9. Pope John Paul II 139, 10. Rocky Bayou Christian 137, 11. Bishop John Snyder 102, 12. St. John Neuman 99, 13. Tampa Catholic 94, 14. Melbourne Central Catholic 89, 15. Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 40.5, 16. tie, Father Lopez, Trinity Catholic 31, 18. Cornerstone Charter 20.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 568, 2. Bishop Kenny 283, 3. Bishop Verot 199, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 196, 5. Bishop Moore 168, 6. St. Joseph Academy 158, 7. Cardinal Mooney 154, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 109, 9. Bishop John J. Snyder 91, 10. Tampa Catholic 71, 11. Pope John Paul II 67, 12. tie, Father Lopez, Trinity Catholic 31, 14. Rocky Bayou Christian 25, 15. tie, Cornerstone Charter, St. John Neumann 20, 17. Bishop McLaughlin 14, 18. Melbourne Central Catholic 0.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:57.09 (Samantha Stinemire, Marie Borrelli, Sarah Asseraf, Natalya Wozab), 2. Bishop Kenny 2:01.19, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 2:01.43, 4. Bishop Moore 2:02.27.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Florencia Almada, BV 1:59.31, 2. Emily Owens, BM 2:04.19, 3. Kristia Hoffman, Flashes 2:05.09, 4. Jenna Diaz, STA 2:06.10.

200-yard individual medley: 1. McKenna DeBever, BK 2:09.19, 2. Sami Schieffelin, BM 2:16.44, 3. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:17.98, 4. Lyndsea Lam, BK 2:20.27.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 24.71, 2. Isabella Garofalo, Flashes 24.88, 3. Sophia Oliva, STA 24.92, 4. Elizabeth Ryder, CG 26.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Wally Layland, Cornerstone 297.75, 2. Karlee Price, STA 282.75, 3. Alexa Elkins, STA 249.10, 4. Stefani Bucher, BK 158.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 57.70, 2. Isabella Spalding, BM 59.32, 3. Kristina Brennan, STA 1:00.75, 4. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:02.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. McKenna DeBever, BK 52.95, 2. Sophia Oliva, STA 53.99, 3. Isabella Garofalo, Flashes 54.73, 4. Kristina Brennan, STA 55.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Florencia Almada, BV 5:18.39, 2. Kristia Hoffman, Flashes 5:28.35, 3. Vanessa Comunale, STA 5:35.71, 4. Jenna Diaz, STA 5:37.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.23 (Mia Fiorenzi, Kristina Brennan, Samantha Stinemire, Sophia Oliva), 2. Flashes 1:48.29, 3. Bishop Moore 1:48.33, 4. Bishop Verot 1:51.55.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Stinemire, STA 58.08, 2. Isabelle Spalding, BM 1:03.75, 3. Laura Floyd, Trinity 1:07.40, 4. Gabrielle Theofanous, CM 1:08.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:10.50, 2. Lyndsea Lam, BK 1:11.67, 3. Sami Schieffelin, BM 1:12.30, 4. Regan Byrne, CG 1:13.74.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas “A” 3:39.53 (Mia Fiorenzi, Kristina Brennan, Samantha Stinemire, Sophia Oliva), 2. St. Thomas “B” 3:59.83, 3. Bishop Verot 4:01.09, 4. Bishop Kenny 4:01.42.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 547, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 311, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 230.5, 4. Cardinal Mooney 193, 5. Bishop Kenny 156, 6. Bishop Verot 141.5, 7. Rocky Bayou Christian 112, 8. Bishop Moore 111.5, 9. Melbourne Central 89, 10. St. John Neumann 79, 11. St. Joseph Academy 76, 12. Pope John Paul II 72, 13. Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 26.5, 14. Tampa Catholic 23, 15. Bishop John J. Snyder 11, 16. Cornerstone Charter, Father Lopez, Trinity Catholic 0.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.85 (Kearn Kurbanali, Matthew Cooper, Gabriel Perez Silva, Kyle Desrosiers), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.74, 3. Cardinal Mooney 1:44.92, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 1:49.28 (Philippe Coppee, Matthew Mila, Kry Nichlany, JoJo Perez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, BV 1:45.14, 2. Austin Katz, CM 1:45.28, 3. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 1:49.16, 4. Matthew Nielsen, BV 1:49.68.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Esteban Velasquez, STA 2:02.10, 2. Conner Heslin, SJN 2:04.37, 3. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 2:07.71, 4. Kry Nichlany, ABM 2:08.52.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 21.73, 2. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.55, 3. Matthew Mila, ABM 22.73, 4. Jack Melville, BK 23.61.

1-meter diving: 1. Zachary Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 255.65, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 221.00, 3. Joseph Connelly, BK 148.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kry Nichlany, ABM 52.51, 2. Chad Moody, CG 52.71, 3. Conner Heslin, SJN 54.37, 4. Matthew Garcia, CM 57.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 47.79, 2. tie, Peter Swafford, BV and Fisher Crist, CG 52.75, 4. Andrew Zielinski, CG 54.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, BV 4:46.01, 2. Matthew Nielsen, BV 4:51.13, 3. Esteban Velasquez, STA 4:51.89, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:58.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.11 (Andrew Szatkowski, Evan O’Sheehan, James Burnette, Garrett Geist), 2. Melbourne CC 1:43.20, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:45.57 (Jeremy Piacente, Palmer Larson, Eric Kroener, Christian Troccoli), 4. Bishop Kenny 1:45.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Austin Katz, CM 53.33, 2. Matthew Garcia, CM 54.54, 3. Chad Moody, CG 54.95, 4. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 57.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Mila, ABM 1:02.65, 2. Ryan Trammell, BM 1:03.21, 3. Andrew Szatkowski, STA 1:07.11, 4. Alfred Maria, STA 1:09.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.34 (Kearn Kurbanali, Esteban Velasquez, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alfred Maria), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.72 (Kry Nichlany, JoJo Perez, Philippe Coppee, Matthew Mila), 3. Cardinal Mooney 3:27.16, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 3:34.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements