SOFLO’s Lucas, Kon, Kelley, Calero Win District 11-3A Titles; PPC Misses Team Title By Two Points

SOFLO’s Lucas, Kon, Kelley, Calero Win District 11-3A Titles; PPC Misses Team Title By Two Points

Advertisements

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 31, 2013

Freshman Juan Lucas, sophomore Lilli Calero, seniors Joshue Kon and Blake Kelley of South Florida Aquatic Club won individual and relay titles for Pembroke Pines Charter Wednesday at the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Fort Lauderdale High pool.

The boys team just missed winning the team title.

In one of the most exciting district meet finishes, Fort Lauderdale edged Pembroke Pines Charter 542-540. Before the diving scores were added, Pembroke Pines Charter led 540-505.

But Flying L’s sophomore divers Louis Giroire and Aidan Rohr picked up 37 points on 1-meter springboard to clinch the title.

Fort Lauderdale girls team won handily with 625 points.

“You need divers,” said Cavanaugh. Despite having a 1-meter board at Academic Village Pool, Pembroke Pines Charter had no divers.

Pembroke Pines Charter dominated the swimming competition, however, behind its boys.

Lucas, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.03 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.29.

Kon, a senior making his final appearance at districts, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.52. Kon was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 2:08.60.

Lucas, Kon, senior Blake Kelley and junior Noah Hernandez won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:47.52. Kelley was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.75 and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.38.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s Lilli Calero and Astrid Rigau finished one-two in the 200-yard freestyle. Calero was second in 2:05.34 and Rigau is third in 2:07.85.

Calero, a sophomore, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:33.07.

Teammate Victoria Hill was second in a season-best 56.42.

Fort Lauderdale High fifth-year swim coach Deb Cavanaugh’s message to her swimmers before the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships was simple: “Just Do It.”

And the Flying L’s did just that, sweeping the boys and girls team titles for the first time in more than twenty years.

Cavanaugh, a top masters swimmer and world age group relay record breaker, did her homework before the meet.

“I took the BCAA results, looked at their kids and put down what I thought they would swim and compared it to my kids,” Cavanaugh said. “I did it a couple different ways. I gave them the advantage and they won by 11. I gave us the advantage and we won by 6. I made it equal and we had tied.

“It was very, very exciting to win,” Cavanaugh said. “Our girls pulled off two relays and our boys got second in a relay we needed to win it.”

Chloe Adams, the daughter of two-time Olympic gold medalist Tiffany Cohen, was a double winner. Adams captured the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.57 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.73. She also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Sophomore Fatimah Westbrook was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.02.

Other individual Flying L’s winners were Kaitlyn Moreschi, a freshman in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.49; sophomore Adaliz Pelcastre, 1-meter diving (373.25); and freshman Morgan Meadows in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.57.

Fort Lauderdale’s boys were led by double winners Raphael Marcoux, a sophomore, in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.97 and 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 47.80 and sophomore James Dika in the 200-yard individual medley (2:05.80) and 500-yard freesyle in 5:04.05. The only other individual team winner was senior Ian Vicnansky in the 100-yard butterfly (54.81).

“It was amazing, no words can describe it…it was very exciting,” Cavanaugh said. “It was a team effort from not just the club kids, but also the kids who were finishing ninth and tenth.”

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Fort Lauderdale 625, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 479.50, 3. Northeast 221.50, 4. Hollywood Hills 206, 5. Dillard 103, 6. Stranahan 52.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.56 (Kaitlyn Moreschi, Tara Lawson-Coley, Anegla Petrillo, Shannon McCulloch), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.82 (Maya Hirian, Justrina Villarta, Monica Rodriguez, Nicole Cordoba), 3. Northeast 2:05.84 (Agni Stavrinaky, Brooke Mallin, Osianna McReed, Jade Chalkley).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:59.57, 2. Lilli Calero, PPC 2:05.34, 3. Astrid Rigau, PPC 2:07.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:21.49, 2. Rebecca Amar, FTL 2:24.00, 3. Monica Rodriguez, PPC 2:30.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.94, 2. Osianna McReed, NE 25.25, 3. Victoria Hill, PPC 25.89.

1-meter diving: 1. Adaliz Pelcastre, FTL 373.25, 2. Skye Cassanelli-Warriner, FTL 317.55, 3. Aisha Cassagnol, FTL 286.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Arianna Quel-Argudelo, HH 1:02.35, 2. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.51, 3. Rebecca Amar, FTL 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.73, 2. Victoria Hill, PPC 56.42, 3. Osianna McReed, NE 56.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:33.07, 2. Shannon McCulloch, FTL 5:41.68, 3. Jessica Cordero, PPC 5:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.83 (Fatimah Westbrook, Adrienne Aponte, Morgan Meadows, Chloe Adams), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:46.63 (Nicole Cordoba, Lilli Calero, Leysha Caraballo, Victoria Hill), 3. Northeast 1:52.28 (Agni Stavrinaky, Cecelia Smith, Jade Chalkley, Osianna McReed).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Morgan Meadows, FTL 1:06.57, 2. Keyana Williams, DILL 1:10.72, 3. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:10.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:09.02, 2. Tara Lawson-Corley, FTL 1:09.24, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:13.83.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:50.55 (Morgan Meadows, Adrienne Aponte, Fatimah Westbrook, Chloe Adams), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:52.93 (Nicole Cordoba, Lilli Calero, Astrid Rigau, Victoria Hill), 3. Hollywood Hills 4:21.65 (Flavia Ruiz, Jordan Wilkie, Jessica Amrani, Arianna Quel-Agudelo).

BOYS

1.Fort Lauderdale 542, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 540, 3. Hollywood Hills 246, 4. Northeast 211, 5. Dillard 69, 6. Boyd Anderson 68, 7. Stranahan 35.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.52 (Juan Lucas, Joshue Kon, Blake Kelley, Noah Hernandez), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.61 (Jeremy Kleiman, Anthony Temelirscu, Chayse Auclair, Trent Quist), 3. Hollywood Hills 2:01.76 (Ricardo Barcelo, Jose Valle, Bennett Rodriguez, David DeQuesda).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:51.03, 2. Ian Vicnansky, FTL 1:52.94, 3. Bennett Rodriguez, HH 1:54.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. James Dika, FTL 2:05.80, 2. Joshue Kon, PPC 2:08.60, 3. Alejandro Santos, HH 2:14.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.97, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.86, 3. Blake Kelley, PPC 23.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Louis Giroire, FTL 391.40, 2. Aidan Rohr, FTL 363.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ian Vicnansky, FTL 54.81, 2. Blake Kelley, PPC 56.75, 3. Jeremy Kleiman, FTL 59.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 47.80, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 50.49, 3. Bennett Rodriguez, HH 52.06.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Dika, FTL 5:04.05, 2. Alexander Viloria, PPC 5:26.41, 3. Juan Saldana, PPC 5:41.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.58 (Philippe Marcoux, Ian Vicnansky, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux) 1:32.58, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.47 (Noah Hernandez, Bruno Berti, Juan Saldana, Alexander Viloria), 3. Hollywood Hills 1:41.34 (Alejandro Santos, Ricardo Barcelo, Jose Valle, Bennett Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Lucas, PPC 57.29, 2. Bruno Berti, PPC 1:01.83, 3. Jeremy Kleiman, FTL 1:03.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:04.52, 2. Anthony Temeliescu, FTL 1:12.43, 3. Adrian Cortez, PPC 1:12.44.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.70 (Philippe Marcoux, Ian Vicnansky, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:27.98 (Blake Kelley, Joshue Kon, Alexander Viloria, Juan Lucas), 3. Northeast 4:10.24 (Thomas Daberko, Augusto Andrade, Brian Mahan, Skyler Adnerson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 9-4A Titles

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 9-4A Titles


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 31, 2013

St. Thomas Aquinas set themselves up nicely for the region meet by sweeping the boys and girls titles Wednesday at the District 9-4A Swimming Championships at the Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team won with 548 points. South Plantation was runner-up with 355 and Douglas was third with 314 points.

The Raiders swept all three girls relays.

Individual winners for St. Thomas were Jenna Diaz in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.19; Sophia Oliva won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.72; diver Karlee Price (462.80 points); Mia Fiorenzi in the 100-yard butterfly; Vanessa Comunale in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.65 and Sammy Stinemire in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.09.

The boys’ team totaled 486 points ahead of runner-up Douglas with 358 and Monarch third with 312 points.

The Raiders won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Douglas, with CSSC’s Josh Cutter anchoring, won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.51 to spoil the sweep.

The Raiders only double winner was Gabriel Perez Silva in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.46. The team’s individual winner was Esteban Velasquez in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.23.

Lydia Musleh of Coral Glades and Alex Evdokimov of Taravella were also double winners.

Musleh, a junior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.54, nearly 7 seconds ahead of runner-up Sarah Asseraf of St. Thomas Aquinas.

She also won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.79, the only swimmer to crack 54 seconds.

Evdokimov, a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.75 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.75, the only swimmer to crack one minute.

A special moment for the Raiders girls team was when they befriended a young boy with Down Syndrome during the meet. He posed with the girls team and district trophy. “He was a little ham with the girls,” said Raiders coach Jimmy Parmenter, who gave the young boy the team trophy.

The psych sheet for the Nov. 9th Region 3-4A meet at Boca Raton High School will be posted Saturday night after all district results from around the state are turned in at fhsaa.org. Like districts, the region meet is also timed finals.

DISTRICT 9-4A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 548, 2. South Plantation 355, 3. Douglas 314, 4. Coral Glades 219, 5. Deerfield Beach 192, 6. Monarch 169, 7. Taravella 80, 8. Plantation 55, 9. Coral Springs 47.

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.15 (Sammy Stinemire, Natalya Wozab, Sarah Asseraf, Kristina Brennan), 2. Douglas 1:55.54 (Adrianna Cuevas, Emily Jurich, Samantha Roth, Nicole Gautieri), 3. South Plantation 1:56.02 (Skye Downey, Allison Abad, Meagan Abad, Zoie Balthazar), 4. Coral Glades 2:06.56 (Danielle Ginzburg, Lydia Musleh, Breanna Malone, Shevanese Williams).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jenna Diaz, STA 2:06.19, 2. Catalina Gonella, MON 2:06.83, 3. Vanessa Comunale, STA 2:07.01, 4. Allison Abad, SP 2:08.09; CSSC: 11. Hannah Pillado, CG 2:33.37.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lydia Musleh, CG 2:09.54, 2. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:16.18, 3. Samantha Roth, DOUG 2:16.25, 4. Natalya Wozab, STA 2:20.27.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sophia Olivia, STA 24.72, 2. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 24.87, 3. Zoie Balthazar, SP 25.19, 4. Nicole Gautieri, DOUG 25.76; CSSC: 6. Luisa Suzuki, MON 27.80, 7. Kelly Kealty 28.17, 9. Adrianna Cuevas, DOUG 28.28, 12. Carly Brewington, CG 28.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 462.80, 2. Alexa Elkins, STA 446.80, 3. Gabriella Comunale, STA 432.75. (Held Tuesday at Coral Springs)

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 58.32, 2. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:01.02, 3. Kristina Brennan, STA 1:01.13, 4. Meagan Abad, SP 1:01.67; CSSC: 6. Samantha Roth, DOUG 1:03.08, 8. Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Musleh, CG 53.79, 2. Sophia Oliva, STA 54.25, 3. Zoie Balthazar, SP 55.84, 4. Nicole Gautieri, DOUG 58.05; CSSC: 5. Sarah Araujo 1:01.36, 11. Nicole Cacurak, DB 1:07.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Comunale, STA 5:29.65, 2. Catalina Monarch, MON 5:38.18, 3. Jenna Diaz, STA 5:40.26, 4. Morgan Nixon, MON 5:41.89; CSSC: 6. Danielle Ginzburg, CG 5:57.39, 18. Samantha Cacurak, DB 7:34.86.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.44 (Mia Fiorenzi, Sammy Stinemire, Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva), 2. Douglas 1:45.24 (Samantha Roth, Adiranna Cuevas, Emily Jurich, Nicole Gautieri), 3. South Plantation 1:54.54 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Isabella Mino, Tania Diaz, Allison Abad), 4. Deerfield Beach 1:54.82 (Angela Romero, Hayley Johnson, Felisha Santos, Teaghan Skulski), 5. Coral Glades 1:59.67 (Carly Brewington, Stephanie Acevedo, Hannah Pillado, Breanna Malone), 6. Taravella 1:59.73 (Hailey Albright, Marina Gonzalez, Daria Charella, Kelly Kealty).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sammy Stinemire, STA 59.09, 2. Meagan Abad, SP 1:00.41, 3. Quinn Connor, STA 1:05.42, 4. Skye Downey, SP 1:05.44; CSSC: 5. Adrianna Cuevas, DOUG 1:07.27, 7. Danielle Ginzburg, CG 1:11.74, 8. Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:12.95, 15. Lily Skopp, DOUG 1:22.86

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:07.55, 2. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.30, 3. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:13.28, 4. Chloe Gerena, STA 1:16.76; CSSC: 7. Luisa Suzuki, MON 1:20.25, 8. Nicole Cacurak, DB 1:21.11, 11. Carly Brewington, CG 1:23.45, 16. Hannah Pillado 1:26.62

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.59 (Mia Fiorenzi, Kristina Brennan, Sammy Stinemire, Sophia Oliva), 2. South Plantation 3:54.09 (Nicolle Miranda Munoz, Zoie Balthazar, Sky Downey, Meagan Abad), 3. Monarch 4:03.98 (Catalina Gonella, Morgan Nixon, Gabriela Montecchiari, Luisa Suzuki), 4. Douglas 4:11.55 (Sarah Araujo, Hannah Roseman, Melanie Lalinde, Brianne Merchant), 5. Coral Glades 4:18.68 (Lydia Musleh, Shevanese Williams, Danielle Ginzburg, Stephanie Acevedo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 486, 2. Douglas 358, 3. Monarch 312, 4. South Plantation 257, 5. Deerfield Beach 241, 6. Taravella 202, 7. Coral Glades 121, 8. Coral Springs 77, 9. Plantation 55.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:44.51 (David Stoddard, Tristan Celestin, Henrique Yamamoto, Josh Cutter), 2. Monarch 1:44.72 (Christian Lewis, Santiago Ospina, Otavio Metzker, Drew Roth), 3. St. Thomas 1:45.59 (Esteban Velasquez, Alfred Maria, Kearn Kurbanali, Andrew Szatkowski), 4. Deerfield Beach 1:51.22 (Matt Silva, Andre Bacic, Jacob Beccera, Timur Krijestorac).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 1:48.18, 2. Felipe Farias, TAR 1:53.33, 3. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:58.94, 4. Andy Hofmann, DOUG 1:59.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 2:00.75, 2. Esteban Velasquez, STA 2:01.32, 3. Katana Sato, SP 2:03.96, 4. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:11.06; CSSC: 6. Dylan Allen, DOUG 2:12.90, 10. Charles Schwab, DOUG 2:24.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 21.76, 2. Sean Chen, SP 22.51, 3. Santiago Ospina, MON 22.82; CSSC: 6. Joshua Cutter 23.36, 9. Justin Torres 24.11.

1-meter diving: 1. Logan Downey, SP 560.05, 2. Devin Nugent, STA 394.55, 3. David Caudra, MON 194.65. (Held Tuesday at Coral Springs).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Katana Sato, SP 53.60, 2. Felipe Farias, TAR 55.51, 3. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.73, 4. Christian Lewis, MON 57.15; CSSC: 11. Marco Caceres, TAR 1:08.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 48.46, 2. Sean Chen, SP 49.95, 3. August Charni, CG 50.29, 4. David Stoddard, DOUG 50.31; CSSC: 7. Joshua Cutter, CS 51.96, 11. Andrew Szatkowski, STA 54.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Esteban Velasquez, STA 4:51.23, 2. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:55.24, 3. David Stoddard, DOUG 4:50.50, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 5:08.66; CSSC: 5. Dylan Allen, DOUG 5:12.93. 22. Autumn Charni, CG 7:43.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.73 (Justin Falcon, Esteban Velasquez, Kyle Desrosiers, Gabriel Perez Silva), 2. Douglas 1:33.20 (David Stoddard, Tristan Celestin, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter), 3. Monarch 1:35.62 (Quinn Roth, Cole Roth, Otavio Metzker, Christian Lewis), 4. Taravella 1:37.50 (Alex Evdokimov, Felipe Farias, Justin Torres, Darron Ginsberg).

100-yard backstroke: 1. August Charni, CG 57.28, 2. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 57.58, 3. Christian Lewis, MON 59.389, 4. James Burnette, STA 1:01.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 59.75, 2. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:01.25, 3. Justin Torres, TAR 1:05.38, 4. Santiago Ospina, MON 1:05.42; CSSC: 6. Andrew Szatkowski, STA 1:07.08, 11. Charles Schwab, DOUG 1:12.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:24.15 (Kyle Desrosiers, Kearn Kurbanali, Francisco Gallo, Gabriel Perez Silva), 2. Monarch 3:30.00 (Quinn Roth, Cole Roth, Drew Roth, Santiago Ospina), 3. Douglas 3:34.39 (Gregory Roseman, Andy Hoffman, Thiago Pereira, Henrique Yamamoto), 4. South Plantation 3:38.05 (Katana Sato, Cameron Lindsey, Blake Anderson, Sean Chen).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Nine

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Nine


October 28, 2013

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.36, 2. Westminster Academy 1:48.94, 3. University School 1:50.36, 4. South Florida Heat 1:51.73, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.86, 6. Nova 1:54.92, 7. Taravella 1:54.93, 8. Douglas 1:56.50, 9. Coral Springs Charter 1:56.86, 10. Pompano Beach 1:56.97, 11. American Heritage 1:57.53, 12. South Plantation 1:57.96,13. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.06, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 2:01.25, 15. West Broward 2:02.28, 16. Cypress Bay 2:04.50, 17. Western 2:05.90, 18. Fort Lauderdale 2:06.50, 19. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.82, 20. Cooper City 2:07.25, 21. Sagemont 2:07.39; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:47.73.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.66, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:53.14, 3. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 1:53.62, 4. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:54.85, 5. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 1:54.99, 6. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:56.66, 7. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:56.99, 8. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.00, 9. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:57.38, 10. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:57.39, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:57.44, 12. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:57.61, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.84, 14. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:58.90, 15. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:58.99, 16. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.06, 17. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:59.31, 18. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:59.37, 19. Emily Kopas, University School 1:59.47, 20. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:00.03, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:00.30, 22. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 2:00.46, 23. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:00.73, 24. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:01.05, 25. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:01.66, 26. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 2:01.90, 27. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:02.10, 28. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:02.19, 29. Camila Manrique, Western 2:02.36, 30. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 2:03.01, 31. Haley Wright, West Broward 2:03.11, 32. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:03.19, 33. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:04.10; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:49.17.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:04.41, AA-C, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:06.04, 3. Lindsay Swartz, Pine Crest 2:07.95, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:08.79, 5. Emily Kopas, University School 2:09.68, 6. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:11.56, 7. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:11.70, 8. Allison Kopas, University School 2:11.94, 9. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:12.47, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:13.11, 11. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:14.41, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.65,13. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:14.59, 14. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:15.83, 15. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:15.91, 16. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 2:17.03, 17. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:17.49, 18. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:18.21, 19. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:18.44, 20. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:18.68, 21. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:19.35, 22. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:19.46, 23. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.51, 24. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:20.74, 25. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:20.81, 26. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 2:21.03, 27. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:21.27, 28. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:21.61, 29. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.88, 30. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 2:21.93; 2012 Best time: Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.55, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.13, 3. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 24.27, 4. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 24.39, 5. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 24.48, 6. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.55, 7. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation and Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.72, 9. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 24.73, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.75, 11. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.95, 12. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.00,13. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 25.14, 14. Daniela Veloza, Nova 25.23, 15. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 25.46, 16. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.47, 17. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 25.53, 18. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.63, 19. tie, Allison Kopas, University School and Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.65, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 25.66, 22. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 25.73, 23. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat and Krissa Robinson, University School 25.75, 25. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 25.79, 26. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 25.85, 27. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 25.86, 28. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.88, 29. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.96, 30. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 26.02, 31. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter and Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 26.08, 33. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 26.13, 34. Windsor Anderton, South Florida Heat 26.15, 35. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 26.19, 36. Jade-Lynn Grabow, Western 26.24, 37. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 26.28, 38. Jillian Contich, South Florida Heat 26.31; 2012 Best time: Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 23.62.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15, 2. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 452.80, 3. Carly Ehlrich, Pompano Beach 438.25, 4. Maia Goldstein, University 395.55, 5. Juliette Pozuoli, Pine Crest 379.60, 6. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 369.25, 7. Aliyah Watson, Pine Crest 339.65, 8. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 323.90, 9. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 304.25, 10. Karin Sastre, Westminster Academy 289.70, 11. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 286.05, 12. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 269.85, 13. Alexa Elkins, St. Thomas Aquinas 269.80, 12. 2012 Most points: Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 56.02, AA-C, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 57.22, 3. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.70, 4. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 57.74, 5. Amanda Tipton, Nova 57.94, 6. Krissa Robinson, University School 58.06, 7. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 58.88, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 59.11, 9. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 59.44, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 59.46, 11. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.36, 12. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.75, 13. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.27, 14. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:01.46,15. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:02.06, 16. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:02.19, 17. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:02.56, 18. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:02.66, 19. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 1:02.77, 20. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:02.79, 21. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.81, 22. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:02.83, 23. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:03.05, 24. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:03.08; 2012 Best time: Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 52.16, 2. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 52.25, 3. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 52.33, 4. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 52.72, 5. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 53.19, 6. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.22, 7. Daniela Veloza, Nova 53.32, 8. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 53.51, 9. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 53.54, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.67, 11. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 54.08, 12. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 54.28, 13. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 55.09, 14. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.14, 15. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 55.25, 16. Amanda Tipton, Nova 55.28, 17. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.32, 18. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 55.43, 19. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.63, 20. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 55.70, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 55.72, 22. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.07, 23. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 56.13, 24. Allison Kopas, University School and Krissa Robinson, University School, 56.35, 26. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 56.43, 27. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 56.50, 28. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 56.52, 29. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 56.58, 30. Evy Sands, University School 56.71, 31. Osianna McReed, Northeast 56.73, 32. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 56.81; 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 51.26.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:59.40, 2. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:01.56, 3. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 5:07.39, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.56, 5. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:08.32, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:09.97, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 5:10.29, 8. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:11.76, 9. Krissa Robinson, University School 5:12.31, 10. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:13.21, 11. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 5:13.22, 12. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:13.81, 13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:14.06, 14. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 5:16.66, 15. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 5:17.35,16.Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:23.45, 17. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 5:25.28, 18. Amanda Tipton, Nova 5:25.36, 19. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:26.09, 20. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 5:27.24, 21. Naomi Sanders, Westminster Academy 5:27.26, 22. Haley Wright, West Broward 5:28.46, 23. Sophia Bucaro, Cypress Bay 5:30.94, 24. Camila Manrique, Western 5:31.05, 25. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 5:31.41, 26. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:31.81, 27. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:32.72, 28. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:32.73, 29. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 5:32.79, 30. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:33.75, 31. Jenna Diaz, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:33.91, 32. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:34.39, 33. Jade Grimes, West Broward 5:34.84, 34. Laryssa Bedley, University School 5:35.29; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:49.44.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.43, AA-C, 2. Westminster Academy 1:37.43, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.30, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 5. South Florida Heat 1:42.55, 6. Cypress Bay 1:43.59, 7. Pompano Beach 1:43.88, 8. American Heritage 1:44.58, 9. University School 1:44.93, 10. Nova 1:45.22, 11. Douglas 1:45.40, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.91, 13. Western 1:49.67, 14. South Plantation 1:51.22, 15. Calvary Christian 1:51.85, 16. Northeast 1:52.30, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.97, 18. Cardinal Gibbons 1:57.11; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:36.38.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 55.47, AA-A, 2. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.08, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 59.16, 4. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 59.86, 5. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 59.89, 6. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.26, 7. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:01.36, 8. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.55, 9. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:02.13, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:02.42, 11. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.72, 12. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.95, 13. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:03.05, 14. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:03.11, 15. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:03.58, 16. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:03.98, 17. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:04.23, 18. Evy Sands, University School 1:04.99, 19. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:05.36, 20. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 1:05.63, 21. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:05.92, 22. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 1:05.97, 23. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:05.99, 24. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 1:06.12, 25. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:06.21, 26. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:06.25, 27. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:06.56, 28. Skye Downey, South Plantation 1:06.97, 29. Hannah Krohn, American Heritage 1:07.57, 30. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.78, 31. Laura Cantu, Nova 1:07.79, 32. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.82, 33. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:07.96. 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:04.17, AA-C, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:05.69, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:07.09, 4. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:08.06, 5. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.15, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.72, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 1:10.36, 8. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:10.50, 9. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:10.55, 10. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 1:11.08, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:11.53, 12. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:12.17, 13. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:12.19, 14. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.22, 15. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.39, 16. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.74, 17. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:12.75, 18. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:13.08, 19. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 1:13.13, 20. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:13.18, 21. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.33, 22. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 1:13.50, 23. Jillian Alexander, Coral Sprinhs Charter 1:13.55, 24. Tara Lawson-Corley, Fort Lauderdale 1:13.64, 25. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:13.82, 26. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:13.89, 27. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:14.08, 28. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.21, 29. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.62, 30. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:15.43, 31. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:15.84; 2012 Best time: Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:05.69.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:32.51, AA-C, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:36.82, 3. South Florida Heat 3:38.39, 4. Nova 3:42.13, 5. University School 3:42.45, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.82, 7. Cypress Bay 3:46.79, 8. American Heritage 3:48.33, 9. Westminster Academy 3:49.71, 10. South Plantation 3:51.67, 11. Coral Springs Charter 3:52.96, 12. West Broward 3:55.45, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.96, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 4:02.75, 15. West Broward 4:04, 16. Sagemont 4:04.06, 17. Pompano Beach 4:07.38, 18. Cooper City 4:08.76; 19. Somerset Academy 4:08.82; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 3:31.46.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay; 4. Westminster Academy, 5. South Florida Heat, Nova, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.53, 2. American Heritage 1:39.72, 3. University School 1:40.36, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas and Pompano Beach, 1:42.39, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.07, 7. Nova 1:45.26, 8. Sagemont 1:45.88, 9. West Broward 1:46.27, 10. Cypress Bay 1:46.31, 11. Monarch 1:47.09, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.12, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.15, 14. Calvary Christian 1:47.91, 15. Douglas 1:48.04, 16. Taravella 1:48.50, 17. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.76, 18. South Plantation and Westminster Academy, 1:50.19, 20. Flanagan 1:50.24, 21. South Florida Heat 1:51.14; 2012 Best time: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.67.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:41.00, 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:41.41, 3. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:41.78, 4. Jordy Groters, University School 1:42.60, 5. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:44.16, 6. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.91, 7. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:46.44, 8. Carlos Gomes, Sagemont 1:47.24, 9. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:48.05, 10. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:48.83, 11. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:49.07, 12. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.24, 13. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 1:50.00, 14. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.13, 15. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 1:50.50, 16. Joe Leone, Sagemont 1:50.80, 17. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:51.22, 18. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:52.13, 19. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 1:52.23, 20. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:52.39, 21. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:52.57, 22. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:52.64, 23. Robert Tannhauser, Westminster Academy 1:52.92, 24. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:53.02, 25. Felipe Farias, Taravella 1:53.37, 26. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 1:53.70, 27. Carlos Neira, Cypress Bay 1:53.97, 28. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 1:54.00, 29. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 1:54.19, 30. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:54.41, 31. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:54.47, 32. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 1:54.72, 33. David Stoddard, Douglas 1:54.90, 34. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 1:55.19, 35. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:55.32; 2012 Best time: Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:38.76.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Jordy Groters, University School 1:55.19, 3. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:56.47, 4. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 1:58.07, 5. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:58.58, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:59.51, 7. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:59.88, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:00.40, 9. Marco Hosfeld, University School 2:00.51, 10. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:00.75, 11. Katana Sato, South Plantation 2:02.02, 12. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:02.91, 13. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:04.34, 14. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:04.56, 15. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:04.69, 16. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 2:05.02, 17. Matthew Lyn, University School 2:05.69, 18. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 2:05.84, 19. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:05.95, 20. David Cantu, Nova 2:06.71, 21. August Charni, Coral Glades 2:07.44, 22. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.65, 23. Quinn Roth, Monarch 2:08.21, 24. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 2:08.40, 25. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:08.84, 26. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:09.25, 27. Patrick Groters, University School 2:09.27, 28. JoJo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.34, 29. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:09.48, 30. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:10.25, 31. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 2:10.38, 32. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 2:10.65. 2012 Best time: Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.78.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 21.02, AA-C, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.36, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.43, 4. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.57, 5. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.05, 6. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.10, 7. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.24, 8. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 22.25, 9. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.28,10. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.44, 11. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 22.46, 12. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 22.49, 13. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach and Patrick Groters, University School 22.60, 22.60, 15. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 22.77, 16. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 23.02, 17. Rafael Ramirez, Cypress Bay 23.32, 18. Gregory Roseman, Douglas and Joshua Cutter, Douglas 23.33, 20. Daniel Zubero, Westminster Academy 23.34, 21. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 23.38, 22. tie, Otavio Metzker, Monarch and Andrew Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 23.40, 24. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 23.41, 25. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 23.44, 26. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.45, 27. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 23.56, 28. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 23.57, 29. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 23.58, 30. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 23.60, 31. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 23.65, 32. Cristian Rossi, American Heritage 23.72, 33. Brenton Weathersbee, Cooper City 23.78, 34. Eduardo Graziano, Somerset 23.83, 35. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 23.93, 36. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 23.94, 37. Drew Roth, Monarch 23.98. 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 20.37.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 444.40, 2. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 417.35, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macalauso, Pine Crest 407.25, 5. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 379.60, 6. Logan Downey, South Plantation 329.55, 7. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 299.50, 8. Carey Postma, Westminster Academy 252.75, 9. Paul Tocci, University School 248.25, 10. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas Aquinas 232.10, 11. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 226.80, 12. Duroire, Fort Lauderdale 225.55, 13. Cory Balko, West Broward 223.80, 14. Jacob Herren, Westminster Academy 221.90; 2012 Best points: Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 461.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 51.82, 2. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.96, 3. Jordy Groters, University School 51.98, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 52.24, 5. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 52.44, 6. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 52.51, 7. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 53.25, 8. Ian Vicnansky, Fort Lauderdale 53.31, 9. Katana Soto, South Plantation 53.37, 10. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 53.38, 11. Daniel Pereira, University School 53.59, 12. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 53.84, 13. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 54.18, 14. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 54.44, 15. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 54.50, 16. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 54.62, 17. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 54.90, 18. Juan Arconada, Sagemont 55.01, 19. Marco Hosfeld, University School 55.04, 20. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 55.11, 21. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 55.17, 22. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 55.26, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 55.42, 24. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.56, 25. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 55.57, 26. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.78, 27. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 55.90, 28. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 56.26, 29. Matthew Lyn, University School 56.37, 30. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.50, 31. Octavio Metzker, Monarch 56.65, 32. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.69, 33. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 56.97. 2012 Best time: Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 46.74, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.77, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.79, Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 47.84, Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 47.95, 4. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 48.06, 5. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.29, Chris Garcia, American Heritage 48.44, 6. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.55, Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.25, 9. Alex Morgan, West Broward 49.41, 10. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 49.62, 11. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 12. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 49.67, 14. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 49.91, 15. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 50.01, 16. August Charni, Coral Glades 50.18, 17. Mathew Lyn, University School 50.30, 18. Daniel Pereira, University School and Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 50.44, 19. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 50.59, Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 50.69, 20. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 50.70, 21. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy and David Stoddard, Douglas 50.74, 24. Patrick Groters, University School 50.91, Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.94, 25. Katana Sato, South Plantation and Sammy McGinnis, Nova 51.04, Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 51.12, 27. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 51.15, 28. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 51.39, Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 51.40, Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 51.67, Andrew Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 51.66, 31. Rafael Ramirez, Cypress Bay 51.76, Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 51.80, 32. Drew Roth, Monarch 52.21, Eitan Ghelman, Posnack 52.41, 36. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 52.65, 37. Chris Oliver, Taravella 52.88; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 44.55.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:31.13, AA-C, Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:35.42, 2. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:39.79, Patrick Groters, University School 4:45.42, Matthew Lyn, University School 4:48.64, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:48.89, 6. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:51.89, 7. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:51.97, 8. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:52.80, Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:53.79, Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:54.09, Samuel Asnis, University School 4:54.46, John Graner, Pine Crest 4:55.64, 11. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 4:57.80, 12. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:58.39, 13. David Cantu, Nova 4:59.39, 14. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 5:00.00, 16. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 5:01.99, 19. Joy Leone, Sagemont 5:03.75, 20. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage and Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 5:05.11, 22. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 5:05.37, 23. Nicholas Oberndorfer, University School 5:05.99, 24. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:06.00, 25. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:06.52, 26. David Stoddard, Douglas 5:06.78, 27. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale and Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:06.87, 29. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 5:07.04, 30. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:07.12, 31. Katana Sato, South Plantation 5:10.09; 2012 Best time: Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:25.78.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:28.17, 2. Westminster Academy 1:30.32, 3. American Heritage 1:30.35, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.45, 5. Nova 1:30.54, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.76, 7. Pine Crest 1:30.99, 8. South Florida Heat 1:32.63, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.74, 10. Pompano Beach 1:32.88, 11. Coconut Creek 1:33.25, 12. Douglas 1:33.74, 13. Monarch 1:35.52, 14. Flanagan 1:37.55, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:38.00, 16. Cooper City 1:38.12, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.76, 18. Calvary Christian 1:40.21, 19. Somerset 1:41.68, 20. Taravella 1:42.62, 21. Hollywood Hills 1:44.23, 22. West Broward 1:44.59, 23. South Plantation 1:45.97. Best time: American Heritage 1:26.73.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.30, 2. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 54.78, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 55.54, 4. Nico Medina, American Heritage 55.87, 5. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01, 6. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 56.15, 7. Marco Hosfeld, University School 56.48, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 56.96, 9. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.06, 10. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 57.11, Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter and Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.12, 13. August Charni, Coral Glades 57.55, 14. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 57.76, 15. Patrick Groters, University School 57.77, 16. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 58.03, 17. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.21, 18. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.54, 19. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 58.59, 20. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 58.93, 21. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 58.96, 22. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 59.10, 23. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 59.47, 24. David Cantu, Nova 1:00.07, 25. Clement Bowe, University School 1:00.46, 26. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.51, 27. Alejandro Lambo, American Heritage 1:00.41, 28. James Burnette, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.84, 29. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:01.17, 30. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 1:01.39, 31. James Sparks, Westminster Academy 1:02.04, 32. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 1:02.14, 33. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:02.73, 34. Anthony Bronca, American Heritage 1:02.87, 35. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 1:02.88. 2012 Best time: Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella and Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.21.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 56.00, AA-A, 2. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.38, 3. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 57.49, 4. Alex Morgan, West Broward 57.64, 5. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 59.78, 6. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 59.81, 7. Tristan Celestin, Douglas and Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:00.79, 9. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:00.82, 10. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:01.70, 11. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:02.65, 12. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:02.92,13. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:03.59, 14. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:04.32, 15. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 1:04.46, 16. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 1:04.59, 17. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:04.81, 18. Bowie Suen, Cypress Bay 1:05.24, 19. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.39, 20. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 1:05.54, 21. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:05.60, 22. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:05.66, 23. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:06.28, 24. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 1:06.31, 25. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:07.09, 26. David Cantu, Nova 1:07.68, 27. Alex Monti, West Broward 1:07.82, 28. Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:07.83, 29. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.93; 2012 Best time: Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.47.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.80, 2. University School 3:14.01, 3. Pine Crest 3:15.07, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.28, 5. Nova 3:19.20, 6. Sagemont 3:20.29, 7. Cypress Bay 3:21.59, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.72, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:28.94, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:29.44, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:30.08, 12. Westminster Academy 3:30.47, 13. Taravella 3:30.77, 14. Douglas 3:31.13, 15. Monarch 3:32.83, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:34.61, 17. West Broward 3:35.25, 18. South Plantation 3:36.84; 2012 Best time: Sagemont 3:09.38.

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1. University School, 2. American Heritage, 3. Pine Crest, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cypress Bay, Nova.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Archbishop McCarthy Top Four At Districts, Mila Wins Title, SOFLO Swimmers Advance

Archbishop McCarthy Top Four At Districts, Mila Wins Title, SOFLO Swimmers Advance


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 28, 2013

Archbishop McCarthy boys team was third and the girls finished fourth at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Gulliver Prep.

The boys team, led by Matt Mila and Kry Nichlany, was third with 318.5. Host Gulliver Prep won the team title with 503.5 followed by Doral with 346.5.

Mila captured a district title in the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 22.28, dropping from 22.70 and was runner-up in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.36.

The girls were fourth with 211.5 points. Gulliver also won the women’s team title with 572 points followed by Doral with 382 and St. Brendan with 234.5.

Archbishop McCarthy, coached by SOFLO age group coach Megan Garland, qualified both its girls and boys 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Abolade Oyetunji leads the Somerset Academy contingent to regions that also includes Alani Carrasco, a freshman; Esteban Diaz, a freshman; Adrian Marrero, a sophomore; David Marrero, a seventh grader; Andrea and Clarissa Melendez, both juniors.

The top 24 individual qualifiers and top 16 relays advance to Friday’s Region 4-2 Swimming and Diving Championships, hosted by Estero High School at Florida Gulf Coast. Both the swimming and diving begins at 4 p.m. with timed finals only. The top qualifiers advance to the FHSAA State 2A meet on Saturday, Nov. 9 in Stuart.

DISTRICT 12-2A at Gulliver Prep:

GIRLS

Archbishop McCarthy’s 200-yard medley relay of Cassidy Shorkey, Kaitlin Armstrong, Juliann Plasencia and Raleigh McDonald was fifth in 2:11.14 and qualified for regions.

Plasencia qualified in the 200-yard freestyle and is seeded 23rd in 2:12.83 and 100-yard butterfly, seeded 24th in 1:10.50.

Somerset Academy junior Andrea Melendez is seeded eighth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.91.

Archbishop McCarthy’s Kaitlin Armstrong, a senior, is seeded eighth in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.58.

Somerset Academy sophomore Abolade Oyetunji is seeded 17th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:38.28.

BOYS

Archbishop McCarthy’s 200-yard medley relay of Osmar Coronel, Eric Kroener, David Maniglia and Jeremy Piacente was sixth in 2:00.28.

Junior Jojo Perez and senior Philippe Coppee of Archbishop McCarthy qualifield in the 200-yard individual medley. Perez is seeded 15th in 2:14.47 and Coppee is seeded 21st in 2:16.58.

Archbishop McCarthy senior Matt Mila is seeded second in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.28 and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.36.

Somerset’s Eduardo Graziano, a sophomore, is seeded 24th in the 50-yard freestyle and seeded 22nd in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.25.

Archbishop McCarthy senior Kry Nichlany is seeded ninth in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.44 and is seeded 12th in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.53.

Archbishop McCarthy senior Jeremy Piacente is seeded 23rd in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47.

Archbishop McCarthy qualified three boys in the 500-yard freestyle, JoJo Perez, seeded 13th in 5:18.49, Christopher Sanchez, seeded 18th in 5:25.44 and Alex Appleby, seeded 23rd in 5:41.72.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pinon Wins District Title, American Heritage Boys Team Champion

SOFLO’s Pinon Wins District Title, American Heritage Boys Team Champion


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 28, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented this week at the Region 4-2A Meet at Florida Gulf Coast.

Sophomore Julien Pinon and freshman Cristian Rossi of American Heritage Plantation made it through the timed finals of the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday in Pompano Beach.

Pinon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.50 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.07. He was also a member of two relays that also qualified.

Pinon, looking to make his second state meet appearance, is seeded second in the 200 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle for regions.

Rossi, competing in his first district meet, qualified in the 50-yard freestyle and is seeded 20th in 23.72 and 100-yard butterfly and is seeded 24th in 58.63. At districts, Rossi was eighth in the sprint event in a season-best and ninth in the butterfly in 58.63, also a season-best dropping from 1:04.22.

Making its Class 2A meet debut, American Heritage won the boys team title with 512 points, ahead of Suncoast with 391 and Lincoln Park with 303. American Heritage girls were sixth with 225.5.

The top 24 individual qualifiers and top 16 relays advance to Friday’s Region 4-2 Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast. Both the swimming and diving begins at 4 p.m. with timed finals only. The top qualifiers advance to the FHSAA State 2A meet on Saturday, Nov. 9 in Stuart.

DISTRICT 11-2A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Suncoast 457, 2. Lincoln Park 341, 3. Pompano Beach 267.5, 4. Coral Springs Charter 236, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 229, 6. American Heritage 225.5, 7. Dreyfoos 202, 8. Fort Pierce Westwood 97.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:53.49, 2. Lincoln Park 1:56.40, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:56.86, 7. American Heritage 2:15.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jena Pisani, SUN 1:56.83, 2. Aly Pacitti, AH 1:57.38, 3. Steph Campo, CSC 1:59.37, 4. Audrey Mason, AH 2:01.27, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 2:10.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSC 2:15.91, 2. Dana Barrow, SUN 2:19.74, 3. Peyton Brown, SUN 2:22.00, 5. Jillian Alexander, CSC 2:29.59.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.27, 2. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 25.22, 3. Ashley Boggs, SUN 25.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Carly Ehlrich, PB 438.25, 2. Kaila Biss, LP 384.43, 3. Brianna Felegi, SUN 357.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elizabeth Ryder, CG 1:02.81, 2. Julia Schulte, PB 1:03.05, 3. Lindsey Wright, LP 1:03.21, 5. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:05.78, 17. Garryne Badere, CSC 1:22.32.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 53.19, 2. Abigail Schirmer, DREY 55.08, 3. Courtney Stewart, PB 55.43.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jena Pisani, SUN 5:08.48, 2. Steph Campo, CSC 5:13.21, 3. Aly Pacitti, AH 5:23.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:41.78, 2. Lincoln Park 1:43.77, 3. Pompano Beach 1:44.37.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 59.71, 2. Abigail Schirmer, DREY 1:02.36, 3. Courtney Stewart, PB 1:03.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:09.50, 2. Steph Campo, CSC 1:09.72, 3. Peyton Brown, SUN 1:11.55, 4. Audrey Mason, AH 1:12.28, 6. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:13.55.

400-yard freestyle: 1. Suncoast 3:48.80, 2. American Heritage 3:50.58, 3. Coral Springs Charter 3:52.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. American Heritage 512, 2. Suncoast 391, 3. Lincoln Park 303, 4. Pompano Beach 230, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 206, 6. Fort Pierce Westwood 146, 7. Dreyfoos 115, 8. Coral Springs Charter 103, 9. Coconut Creek 19.

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:39.72, 2. Suncoast 1:40.85, 3. Pompano Beach 1:42.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:45.50, 2. William Pisani, SUN 1:45.54, 3. Jacob Pavlock, SUN 1:45.74, 6. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:52.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 2:02.26, 2. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.86, 3. Michael Rahrig, DREY 2:04.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fisher Crist, CG 22.24, 2. Taylor Eadddy, AH 22.35, 3. Andrew Coffey, PB 22.75, 8. Cristian Rossi, AH 23.72.

1-meter diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 417.35, 2. Nolan Mallet, DREY 411.80, 3. Demetrius Demet, LP 408.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chad Moody, CG 53.05, 2. Jacob Pavlock, SUN 53.35, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 53.68, 9. Cristian Rossi, AH 58.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Eaddy, AH 47.95, 2. Julien Pinon, AH 49.07, 3. Chris Garcia, AH 49.63, 6. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, AH 4:45.06, 2. Jared Ingram, SUN 5:00.69, 3. Gared Cosgrave, LP 5:01.31.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lincoln Park 1:31.82, 2. American Heritage 1:31.84, 3. Suncoast 1:32.09.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, CG 54.03, 2. William Pisani, SUN 55.16, 3. Nico Medina, AH 56.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Digby Nothard, AH 1:02.92, 2. Ryan Boltersdorf, LP 1:03.47, 3. Kyle Irving, SUN 1:04.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.80, 2. Suncoast 3:25.08, 3. Lincoln Park 3:27.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

University School Boys Knock Off Pine Crest For District 11-1A Title

University School Boys Knock Off Pine Crest For District 11-1A Title


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 28, 2013

For the second time this season, University School boys’ team knocked off perennial powerhouse Pine Crest in the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The first time around, Pine Crest was competing without its top swimmer, Harvard-bound Kent Haeffner. This time, the Panthers were at full-strength and still lost.

The Suns finished with 474.5 points to capture their first district title in the team’s history. Pine Crest was second with 451.5 points. Pine Crest had won 25 district titles in the last 26 years.

The Suns were led by double winner Jordy Groters and their winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Groters won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.00, both season-bests.

Defending champion Pine Crest won the girls team title with 527 points. Westminster Academy was runner-up with 362.

U.S. junior national team member Emily Kopas won the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 1:04.17, dropping from 1:05.16. The Michigan-bound senior was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.32.

Clara Smiddy of South Florida Heat and Marta Ciesla of Pine Crest were double winners.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. Pine Crest 978.5, 2. University School 787.5, 3. Westminster Academy 615, 4. South Florida Heat 516, 5. Sagemont 403, 6. Calvary Christian 241, 7. Posnack 200, 8. Chaminade-Madonna, North Broward Prep 99, 10. Coral Springs Christian 33, 11. Zion Lutheran 32.

WOMEN: 1. Pine Crest 527, 2. Westminster Academy 362, 3. South Florida Heat 343, 4. University School 313, 5. Sagemont 180, 6. Posnack 89, 7. Calvary Christian 73, 8. North Broward Prep 62, 9. Zion Lutheran 10, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 2.

MEN: 1. University School 474.5, 2. Pine Crest 451.5, 3. Westminster Academy 253, 4. Sagemont 223, 5. South Florida Heat 173, 6. Calvary Christian 168, 7. Posnack 111, 8. Chaminade-Madonna 97, 9. North Broward Prep 37, 10. Coral Springs Christian 33, 11. Zion Lutheran 22.

WOMEN

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.36 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:48.94, 3. University School 1:50.36, 4. South Florida Heat 1:51.73.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniella van den Berg, SAGE 1:53.62, 2. Julia Chui, PC 1:54.85, 3. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:56.99, 9. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 2:02.10.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 2:04.41, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 2:06.04, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:07.95, 4. Emily Kopas, US 2:10.32, 7. Allison Kopas, US 2:14.02.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.81, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 24.35, 3. Hannah Veale, PC 24.48.

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 498.00, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 446.70, 3. MaiaGoldstein, US 395.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 56.02, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 57.74, 3. Krissa Robinson, US 58.06, 6. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 1:02.83, 11. Kristin Sauer, SFH 1:10.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 52.16, 2. Hannah Veale, PC 52.72, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 53.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:01.56, 2. Daniella van den Berg, SAGE 5:07.39, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Allison Kopas, US 5:15.24, 14. Amanda Kopas 6:02.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.43 (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veale), 2. Westminster Academy 1:39.10, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.71, 5. University School 1:53.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SFH 55.47, 2. Alexa Rivera, WA 1:00.09, 3. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.68, 9. Kristin Sauer, SFH 1:07.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, US 1:04.17, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 11:05.69, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:07.59, 12. Amanda Kopas 1:24.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:32.51 (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale), 2. South Florida Heat 3:38.39, 3. University School 3:42.45.

MEN

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.53 (Joao Vitor Pereira, Ryan Graff, Alex Evenson, Kent Haeffner), 2. University School 1:40.49, 3. Calvary Christian 1:47.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:41.00, 2. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:41.78, 3. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 1:47.24.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Evenson, PC 1:56.47, 2. Matheus Borges, SAGE 1:58.07, 3. Daniel Pereira, US 1:58.68, 5. Bryce Pierce, SFH 2:05.02.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, US 21.02, 2. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.57, 3. Hank Contich, CC 22.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 444.40, 2. Alex Warters, WA 417.35, 3. Lyle Hayes Macaluso, PC 407.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Matheus Borges, SAGE 52.44, 2. Luke Smutny, SFH 53.25, 3. Brendan Teeters, CSC 53.84, 4. Bryce Pierce, SFH 55.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 47.84, 2. Nicolas Oberndorfer, US 49.67, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 50.72.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:31.13, 2. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:35.42, 3. Patrick Groters, US 4:45.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 1:28.17 (Nicolas Oberndorfer, Patrick Groters, Mathew Lyn, Jordy Groters), 2. Pine Crest 1:31.06, 3. Westminster Academy 1:35.24.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.78, 2. Nicolas Oberndorfer, US 55.54, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 56.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, US 56.00, 2. Brendan Teeters, CSC 59.78, 3. Hank Contich, CC 59.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 3:14.01 (Matthew Lyn, Marco Hosfeld, Nicolas Oberndorfer, Jordy Groters), 2. Pine Crest 3;15.07, 3. Sagemont 3:20.29.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB
October 24, 2013

Host Ransom-Everglades swept the team titles Tuesday at the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championships in Miami.

Laine Morgan and Alexa Kalandiak led the girls team as double winners. Kalandiak won the 200-yard individual medley (2:10.05) and 100-yard butterfly (57.24). Morgan won the 100-yard freestyle (51.72) and 100-yard backstroke (58.17).

Mati Junghahn won the 200-yard individual medley (2:06.56) to lead the boys team.

The top qualifiers will now advance to the Nov 2 Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center in Davie.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Ransom Everglades 437; 2. Miami Country Day 289; 3. MAST 277; 4. Keys Gate 266; 5. Westminster Christian 186; 6. Coral Shores 168; 7. Riviera Prep 116; 8. Marathon 92; 9. La Salle 77; 10. Archimedean 50; 11. Island Christian 31.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Ransom Everglades 530; 2. Miami Country Day 317; 3. Coral Shores 185; 4. Westminster Christian 184; 5. Riviera Prep 155; 6. Carrollton 150; 7. Keys Gate 137; 8. La Salle 135; 9. MAST 127; 10. Marathon 110; 11. Archimedean 35.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – 200-yard medley relay: 1. Ransom-Everglades 1:48.19, 2. Miami Country Day 1:53.65, 3. Keys Gate 2:02.76; 200-yard freestyle: 1. Katcher, Olivia (MCD) 1:51.93, 2. Valls, Kyla (RE) 1:54.35, 3. Schmidinger, Taylor (WC) 2:02.72; 200-yard individual medley: 1. Kalandiak, Alexa (RE) 2:10.05, Verita, Carlotta (RE) 2:10.31, 3. Meszaros, Alexandra (RE) 2:17.92; 50-yard freestyle: 1. Santander, Andrea (MCD) 24.59, 2. Antonini, Isabella (LAS) 25.06, 3. Johnson, Chelsea (RE) 25.14; 100-yard butterfly: 1. Kalandiak, Alexa (RE) 57.24, 2. Meszaros, Alexandra (RE) 1:00.46, 3. Grussmark, Camryn (RE) 1:01.85; 100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan, Laine (RE) 51.72, 2. Santander, Andrea (MCD) 52.42, 3. Valls, Annie (RE) 54.67; 500-yard freestyle: 1. Katcher, Olivia (MCD) 5:02.31, 2. Valls, Kyla (RE) 5:10.94, 3. Mullery, Cara (MAST) 5:37.13; 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. 1. Ransom-Everglades 1:40.97, 2. Miami Country Day 1:41.11, 3. Westminster Christian 1:48.78; 100-yard backstroke: 1. Morgan, Laine (RE) 58.17, 2. Rivas, Sofia (RE) 1:00.90; 3. Antonini, Isabella (LAS) 1:01.05; 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Valls, Annie (RE) 1:04.90, 2. Verita, Carlotta (RE) 1:09.72, 3. Rodriguez, Emma (MCD) 1:10.75; 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom-Everglades 3:39.69, 2. Miami Country Day 3:55.23, 3. Westminster Christian 3:58.54.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 200-yard medley relay: 1. MAST 1:41.62, 2. Keys Gate 1:45.82, 3. Miami Country Day 1:47.47; 200-yard freestyle: 1. Zekthi, Evin (CS) 1:51.92, 2. Cruz, Jonathan (KG) 1:58.20, 3. Valdivia, Alex (MAST) 1:58.21; 200-yard individual medley: 1. Junghahn, Mati (RE) 2:06.56, 2. Goya, Alexis (MCD) 2:07.24, 3. Marchesani, Alessandro (MCD) 2:09.14; 50-yard freestyle: 1. Watson, Wiley (MCD) 22.06, 2. Norcini, Marcelo (RE) 22.54, 3. Fernandez, Juan (MAST) 23.24; Diving: 1. Miller, Miles (CS) 403.45; 100-yard butterfly: 1. Fernandes, Guy (MAST) 52.39, 2. Goya, Alexis (MCD) 55.58, 3. Zekthi, Evin (CS) 56.84; 100-yard freestyle: 1. Junghahn, Nico (MAST) 49.04, 2. Watson, Wiley (MCD) 49.57, 3. Norcini, Marcelo (RE) 49.69; 500-yard freestyle: 1. Robles, Mateo (KG) 5:08.49, 2. Urrutia, Felipe (RE) 5:11.01, 3. Valdivia, Alex (MAST) 5:21.21; 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. MAST 1:31.01, 2. Ransom-Everglades 1:34.51, 3. Keys Gate 1:34.86; 100-yard backstroke: 1. Fernandes, Guy (MAST) 53.74, 2. Junghahn, Mati (RE) 58.67, 3. Fernandes, Greg (MAST) 58.96; 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Junghahn, Nico (MAST) 1:03.45, 2. Marchesani, Alessandro (MCD) 1:05.80, 3. Cisneros, Raul (IC) 1:06.74; 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Ransom-Everglades 3:28.00, 2. Coral Shores 3:39.57, 3. Westminster Christian 3:43.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com