WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 2, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club dominated the third and final day of the IMX/IMR Challenge Meet this past weekend at Academic Village Pool.

Most SOFLO swimmers swam at least one lifetime-best, several others made Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics and Senior Championships qualifying cut times.

SOFLO coach Chris Anderson was pleased with not only his team’s results, but also the meet atmosphere in and out of the pool. He praised the team’s Booster Club along with parents apprenticing as stroke and turn officials.

“The meet went wonderfully,” Anderson said. “The kids did a great job and really closed it out. I am very happy with that.

“There was a huge amount of improvement,” Anderson said. “The things that Stephanie is doing in the Asteroid Group is tremendous. That group is coming along nicely. We had a lot of first-timers making JO cuts.”

Anderson said team newcomers also did well including sisters Kathleen, 12, and Molly Golding, 10, and Ervin Marin, 13.

“They have been here a short time and done a great job of dropping time,” Anderson said.

Anderson was also pleased with the energy in and out of the pool.

“The Booster Club did a great job,” Anderson said. “The atmosphere was really good. Jay Thomas and all the new apprentices did a good job. There were a lot of parents apprenticing and that’s a real positive to have more officials at our future meets.”

On the final day of competition, SOFLO’s individual winners were:

Michael Arias, 10, 50-yard backstroke, 34.16, JO, best time; 50-yard butterfly, 32.16, JO, best time.

Isabella DiSalvo, 11, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.75, JO, best time; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:21.25, JO, best time; 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.86, JO, best time.

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.09, JO, best time; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:12.69, JO, best time; 100-yard butterfly 1:02.87, JO, best time.

Kathleen Golding, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.04, JO, best time; 100-yard breaststroke 1:11.93, JO, best time; 100-yard butterfly, 1:00.99, JO.

Molly Golding, 10, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.38, JO.

Delanie Perez, 13, 200-yard butterfly, 2:24.54, JO; 200-yard individual medley 2:22.17, JO.

Ervin Marin, 13, 200-yard butterfly, 2:04.63, JO; 200-yard individual medley 2:05.65, JO.

CJ Kopecki, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:04.71, JO, best time.

Maria Lopez, 17, 200-yard butterfly, 2:11.08, SC.

Kelley Heron, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 2:16.59, JO; 500-yard freestyle 5:17.16, SC.

Jonathan Strod, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 2:05.12, JO, best time.

Melissa Marinheiro, 16, 200-yard individual medley, 2:15.32, SC.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:06.05, 3. SOFLO C 2:14.70, 4. SOFLO B 2:17.04, 5. SOFLO D 2:31.46, 7. SOFLO E 2:46.31; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:59.60, 2. SOFLO B 2:07.50, 3. SOFLO D 2:14.75.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 33.29; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 35.00, JO, best time, 3. Katrina del Vecchio 35.18, JO, best time, 5. Kayla Cunningham 36.20, JO, best time, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 37.42, JO, 9. Sara Quintero 37.44, JO, 10. Trinity Hoyos 38.62, JO, best time, 12. Jena Legaspi 38.70, JO, best time, 13. Elizabeth Chevaldova 38.85, JO, best time, 14. Erika Pelaez 39.34, best time, 22. Sally Golding 42.18, 32. Daniela Barreto 46.55, 33. Jasmine Ahmet 47.00, 35. Sabrina Osorio 50.07, best time, 36. Vivian Chevaldova 50.37, best time, 37. Sofia Osorio 50.55, best time, 38. Lara Chevaldova 51.07, best time, 40. Molly Masson 53.97, 41. Mariann Catalasan 55.64.

100-yard backstroke:

11-year-olds, 1. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:09.75, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Kyana Castro 1:12.40, JO, best time, 3. Vanessa Mesa 1:13.62, JO, 6. Valentina Carrion 1:20.81, best time, 9. Celenia Lumelski 1:25.13, best time, 11. Lauren Siegman 1:29.27, best time; 12-year-olds, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:04.04, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 1:08.57, JO, 4. Anabal Vazquez 1:10.75, JO, best time, 5. Marianna Serrao 1:12.94, JO, 6. Elisa Larin 1:13.18, JO, best time, 7. Kellie Wilcox 1:13.43, JO, best time, 11. Alexandra Crespo 1:16.53, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

13-year-olds, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:24.54, JO; SOFLO: 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:35.82, best time, 5. Zaroya Harris 2:42.88, best time, 7. Katherine DeBarros 2:49.00; 14-year-olds, 1. Renata Peralta, Rockway 2:25.73; 15-and-over, 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 2:11.08, SC; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 2:20.64, 3. Andrea Melendez 2:31.62, 4. Victoria Hill 2:44.65.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 38.38, best time; SOFLO: 3. Katrina Del Vecchio 40.42, JO, best time, 8. Sally Golding 43.28, best time, 10. Elizabeth Chevaldova 43.75, best time, 11. Trinity Hoyos 43.94, best time, 13. Sara Quintero 44.27, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 44.50, best time, 17. Kayla Cunningham 47.55, best time, 20. Jena Legaspi 48.81, best time, 23. Sabrina Osorio 49.49, best time, 24. Erika Pelaez 49.89, 30. Daniela Barreto 52.33, 36. Sofia Osorio 55.79, best time, 37. Lara Chevaldova 56.67, best time, 38. Jasmine Ahmet 57.53, 39. Vivian Chevaldova 1:00.14, 40. Judith-Alison Natino 1:00.39, 41. Kerry Cunningham 1:01.09, 42. Mariann Catalasan 1:01.99, 43. Molly Masson 1:05.22.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-year-olds, 11-year-olds, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:21.25, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 1:21.74, JO, best time, 4. Valentina Carrion 1:26.51, best time, 5. Kyana Castro 1:27.87, best time, 11. Lauren Siegman 1:48.42, best time; 12-year-olds, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:11.92, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Elise Larin 1:14.55, JO, best time, 5. Marianna Serrao 1:18.03, JO, 6. Annita Huang 1:18.80, JO, best time, 7. Alexandra Crespo 1:21.08, JO, best time, 9. Anabel Vazquez 1:22.89, JO, best time, 11. Kelli Wilcox 1:25.55.

200-yard individual medley:

13-year-olds, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:22.17, JO; SOFLO: 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:27.65, JO, best time, 5. Katherine DeBarros 2:29.88, 7. Isabel Shashaty 2:39.19, best time, 11. Zariya Harris 2:44.30; 14-year-olds, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:16.59, JO; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:14.32, SC; SOFLO: 2. Maria Lopez 2:22.48, SC, 3. Andrea Melendez 2:28.76, 4. Lilli Calero 2:31.61, 5. Astrid Rigau 2:34.83, 6. Jessie Cordero 2:43.03, 7. Andrea Iglesia 2:46.75, 8. Lisa Marie Handal 2:52.64, 9. Emely Nunez 3:01.91.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 32.71; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 34.33, JO, best time, 4. Molly Golding 34.80, JO, best time, 5. Kayla Cunningham 35.51, JO, 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 36.13, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 38.03, 14. Erika Pelaez 38.45, best time, 15. tie, Sally Golding 38.66, best time, Elizabeth Chevaldova 38.66, best time, 19. Jena Legaspi 41.06, best time, 26. Jasmine Ahmet 43.90, 30. Daniela Barreto 50.61, 35. Molly Masson 1:03.86, 36. Mariann Catalasan 1:06.43, 37. Judith-Alison Natino 1:09.57.

100-yard butterfly:

11-year-olds, 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:08.86, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 1:09.10, JO, best time, 3. Kyana Castro 1:11.00, best time, JO, 7. Valentina Carrion 1:23.49, 12. Lauren Siegman 1:34.04; 12-year-olds, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:00.99, JO; SOFLO: 3. Alexandra Crespo 1:10.28, JO, best time, 4. Annita Huang 1:10.80, JO, best time, 5. Elisa Larin 1:12.63, JO, best time, 6. Marianna Serrao 1:15.41, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:16.11, best time, 12. Kellie Wilcox 1:23.60, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

13-and-over, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:17.16, SC; SOFLO: 2. Lilli Calero 5:28.93, SC, 3. Stephanie Mlujeak 5:35.07, JO, best time, 5. Delanie Perez 5:36.59, JO, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:43.90, best time, 9. Abolada Oyentunji 5:47.28, best time, 10. Katherine DeBarros 5:48.53, 11. Astrid Rigau 5:58.94, 14. Jessie Cordero 6:08.78, 15. Zariya Harris 6:14.07, best time, 18. Andrea Iglesia 6:32.91, 20. Victoria Lumelski 7:06.57.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:06.29, 2. SOFLO B 2:17.32, 3. SOFLO C 2:22.85, 5. SOFLO D 2:49.15, 6. SOFLO E 2:52.31; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:49.46, 2. SOFLO C 1:50.47, 3. SOFLO B 1:51.78, 4. SOFLO D 2:05.57, 5. SOFLO E 2:06.07.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 34.16, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. John Paul Handal 34.34, JO, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 34.79, JO, 5. Akira Huang 36.63, JO, best time, 6. Alex Golding 37.05, JO, best time, 8. Nicolas Rossi 37.79, JO, 13. Marcos Vazquez 39.47, JO, best time, 15. Zackary Harris 40.60, 17. Tanner Gibson 41.79, best time, 18. Randy Smith 41.83, best time, 22. Thomas Bogota 42.94, 27. Alejandro Mateus 44.12, 31. Mark Andre De Gracia 44.96, best time, 32. Odin Farkas 45.45, 35. Ian Chalmers 46.92, 37. Aldo Zepeda 48.58, 39. Fernando Barreto 49.14, 40. Daniel He 50.14, 42. Kane Dong 52.37, 43. Erick Quintero 52.57, 45. Gabriel Ferdinand 53.92, 46. Miguel Crespo 53.95, best time, 47. Chris Vasquez 56.78, 48. Samuel Bullen 59.30.

100-yard backstroke:

11-year-olds, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:04.09, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:08.85, JO, best time, 6. Aamir Lacewala 1:13.62, JO, 7. Derek Tom 1:15.14, best time, 10. Roberto Garrido 1:20.70, best time; 12-year-olds, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:03.43; SOFLO: 7. Bryant Segui 1:12.05, JO, 11. Brandon Moran 1:14.17, JO, 12. Victor Rodriguez 1:14.83, 15. Gabriel Saavedra 1:20.26, 17. Sebastian Sierra 1:25.45, best time, 18. Ethan Hew 1:26.04, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

13-year-olds, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:04.63, JO; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:14.77, JO, best time, 3. Samuel Quintero 2:28.66, best time; 14-year-olds, 1. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 2:04.71, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Strod 2:06.66, JO, 3. Juan Lucas 2:09.00, JO, best time, 4. Alfredo Mesa 2:14.92, JO, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:27.02, best time, 7. Bruno Berti 2:30.26, 8. Tyler Gibson 2:30.42, best time, 10. Juan Osorio 2:34.54; 15-year-olds, 1. Luke Smutny, AK Sharks 2:03.34, SC; SOFLO: 8. Ryan Capote 2:22.85, best time, 9. Simon Ortiz 2:26.00, best time, 10. Bowie Suen 2:26.18, best time, 12. Federico Molina 2:54.58.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 37.48, JO; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 37.63, JO, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 38.88, JO, best time, 5. Nicolas Rossi 41.09, JO, 6. John Paul Handal 41.11, JO, best time, 7. Zackary Harris 43.21, JO, best time, 10. Akira Huang 44.12, JO, best time, 13. Alex Golding, 45.82, best time, 19. Mark Andre De Gracia 48.51, best time, 22. Alejandro Mateus 50.72, best time, 23. Gabriel Ferdinand 50.91, 24. Odin Farkas 51.20, 25. Samuel Bullen 51.79, best time, 27. Randy Smith 52.21, best time, 29. Aldo Zepeda 52.59, best time, 30. Thomas Bogota 53.20, 33. Tanner Gibson 54.86, 36. Fernando Barreto 56.92, 37. Miguel Crespo 57.84, best time, 39. Kane Dong 58.28, 40. Daniel He 58.37, 41. Chris Vasquez 58.68, 43. Erick Quintero 1:01.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-year-olds, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:12.69, JO, best time; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 1:23.32, best time, 5. Derek Tom 1:32.21, best time, 10. Aamir Lacewala 2:03.87; 12-year-olds, 1. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:13.98; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:15.42, JO, 10. Victor Rodriguez 1:22.64, JO, best time, 12. Bryant Segui 1:23.16, 13. Ethan Hew 1:23.25, JO, best time, 17. Sebastian Sierra 1:36.66, best time, 18. Gabriel Saavedra 1:37.90.

200-yard individual medley:

13-year-olds, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:05.65, JO; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 2:11.91, JO, best time, 3. Samuel Quintero 2:20.77, best time, 6. Andres Arias 2:28.86, best time, 7. Sebastian Simko 2:38.12; 14-year-olds, 1. Jonathan Strod, SOFLO 2:05.12, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 2:07.14, JO, best time, 3. CJ Kopecki 2:10.31, JO, 4. Alfredo Mesa 2:18.46, JO, 8. Matthew Menocal 2:22.50, best time, 9. Tyler Gibson 2:23.62, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Francisco Real 2:06.63; SOFLO: 4. Gustavo Valery 2:11.71, best time, 5. Ryan Capote 2:13.63, 6. Bowie Suen 2:14.23, 9. Simon Ortiz 2:22.44, best time, 10. Baldwin Suen 2:24.96, 12. Brendan Cassie 2:29.99, 13. Adrian Marrero 2:41.47, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 32.16, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. John Paul Handal 32.85, JO, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 33.50, JO, 4. Zackary Harris 34.71, JO, best time, 5. Nicolas Rossi 35.88, JO, best time, 10. Marcos Vazquez 38.27, best time, 12. Akira Huang 38.80, best time, 19. Randy Smith 41.82, 21. Tanner Gibson 43.58, best time, 22. Alex Golding 43.83, best time, 24. Thomas Bogota 45.60, 25. Alejandro Mateus 46.09, best time, 27. Aldo Zepeda 47.02, best time, 28. Mark Andre De Gracia 47.23, best time, 31. Ian Chalmers 48.60, 34. Gabriel Ferdinand 52.59, 36. Samuel Bullen 54.76, 39. Fernando Barreto 56.51, 40. Erick Quintero 58.38, 41. Daniel He 58.71, 42. Kane Dong 59.01, 43. Odin Farkas 1:01.66, 44. Miguel Crespo 1:01.69.

100-yard butterfly:

11-year-olds, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.87, JO, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.34, JO, best time, 4. Derek Tom 1:19.05, best time, 5. Roberto Garrido 1:27.16, best time; 12-year-olds, 1. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 1:04.59; SOFLO: 3. Bryant Segui 1:07.31, JO, best time, 6. Brandon Moran 1:10.51, JO, 11. Sebastian Sierra 1:17.92, best time, 15. Gabriel Saavedra 1:26.36, 17. Ethan Hew 1:28.97, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

13-and-over, 1. Francisco Real, Hialeah 4:56.56; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 4:59.30, 3. Juan Lucas 5:00.18, JO, best time, 4. CJ Kopecki 5:00.97, JO, 6. Kevin Porto 5:04.82, SC, best time, 8. Gustavo Valery 5:09.18, SC, 9. Ryan Capote 5:12.78, JO, 10. Esteban Diaz-Valeasco 5:12.99, JO, best time, 11. Jonathan Strod 5:14.55, JO, 15. Matthew Menocal 5:22.53, JO, best time, 17. Alfredo Mesa 5:27.12, JO, 18. Simon Ortiz 5:27.19, JO, 19. Juan Osorio 5:32.31, JO, best time, 20. Samuel Quintero 5:35.78, 22. Bruno Berti 5:39.16, 23. Tyler Gibson 5:42.89, best time, 24. Andres Arias 5:44.08, best time, 25. Rodrigo Rodriguez 5:45.88, 26. Bowie Suen 5:48.19, best time, 27. Baldwin Suen 5:51.48, 29. Brendan Cassie 6:29.13, 30. Adrian Marrero 6:47.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements