WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

October 9, 2013

The countdown to the high school state meets is under way.

As of Wednesday, there are 31 days left until the Class 1A State Meet, 32 days to the Class 2A State Meet, 38 days to the Class 3A State Meet and 39 days to the Class 4A State Meet.

The championship mode will begin to kick in on October 19th when the Plantation Aquatic Complex plays host to the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships.

Less than a week later, the district meets get under way. It is the first time the district meets are being held over two weeks because the state meet, featuring four classifications, is being held on two weekends instead of one.

For the first time, district and region meets will be timed finals.

DISTRICT MEET SCHEDULE (All Timed Finals)

CLASS 4A MEETS

October 29, District 9-4A: Diving at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex (Coral Glades, Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Douglas, Monarch, Plantation, South Plantation, St. Thomas, Taravella).

October 30, District 9-4A: Swimming at Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m. (Coral Glades, Coral Springs, Deerfield Beach, Douglas, Monarch, Plantation, South Plantation, St. Thomas, Taravella)

October 30, District 11-4A: Swimming and diving at Milander Pool (Coral Gables, Dr. Krop, Hialeah, Hialeah Gardens, Miami, Miami Beach, North Miami, North Miami Beach, Reagan).

October 31, District 10-4A: Swimming (4:30 p.m.) and Diving (1 p.m.) at Fort Lauderdale High School (Cooper City, Cypress Bay, Flanagan, McArthur, Miramar, Nova, South Broward, West Broward, Western).

October 31, District 12-4A: Swimming and diving at Tamiami Pool, 1 p.m. (Braddock, Columbus, Coral Reef, Ferguson, Lourdes, Miami Killian, Miami Palmetto, Miami Sunset, South Dade, South Miami, Southwestern Miami, Varela).

CLASS 3A MEETS

October 30, District 11-3A: Swimming (5 p.m.) and diving (3 p.m.) at Fort Lauderdale High School (Boyd Anderson, Dillard, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood Hills, Northeast, Pembroke Pines Charter, Stranahan).

October 31, District 12-3A: Swimming and diving, Tamiami Pool, 1 p.m. (American, Belen Jesuit, Goleman, Hialeah Miami Lakes, Mater Academy, Mourning, TERRA Institute, Westland Hialeah.

CLASS 2A MEETS

October 25, District 11-2A: Swimming and diving, Pompano Beach, noon. (American Heritage Plantation, Cardinal Gibbons, Coconut Creek, Coral Springs Charter, Dreyfoos, Fort Pierce Westwood, Lincoln Park, Pompano Beach, Suncoast).

October 23, District 12-2A: Swimming at Marian Krutulis Aquatic Center, Gulliver Prep, 1 p.m. (Archbishop McCarthy, Doral, Gulliver Prep, Key West, Miami Pace, Somerset Academy, St. Brendan).

CLASS 1A MEETS

October 23, District 10-1A: Swimming and diving, at St. Andrew’s School, Boca Raton, 5 p.m. (American Heritage Delray Beach, Benjamin, Cardinal Newman, FAU, Grandview Prep, King’s Academy, Oxbridge, Pine School, Pope John Paul II, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Christian).

October 25, District 11-1A: Swimming and diving at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center, 11 a.m. (Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Christian, Highlands Christian, North Broward Prep, Pine Crest, Posnack, Sagemont, Somerset, South Florida Heat, University School, Westminster Academy, Zion Lutheran).

October 22, District 12-1A: Swimming and diving at Ransom-Everglades, 10:30 a.m. (Archimedean, Carrollton, Coral Shores, Miami LaSalle, Island Christian, Keys Gate, Marathon, MAST, Miami Country Day, Ransom Everglades, Riviera Prep, Westminster Christian).

REGION MEET SCHEDULE (All Timed Finals)

CLASS 4A MEETS

November 4, Region 4-4A: Diving at Tamiami Aquatic Center

November 5, Region 4-4A: Swimming at Ransom Everglades, 9 a.m.

November 8, Region 3-4A: Diving at Boca Raton High School, 5 p.m.

November 9, Region 3-4A: Swimming at Boca Raton High School, 9 .a.m.

CLASS 3A MEET

November 4, Region 4-3A: Diving at Tamiami Aquatic Center

November 5, Region 4-3A: Swimming at Ransom-Everglades, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A MEET

November 4, Region 4-2A: Swimming and diving at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatic Complex, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A MEET

November 2, Region 4-1A: Swimming and diving at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center, noon.

FHSAA STATE MEET SCHEDULE
(at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, Stuart)

Nov. 8, Class 1A

Nov. 9, Class 2A

Nov. 15, Class 3A

Nov. 16, Class 4A
Source: FHSAA.org
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements