South Florida Aquatic Club Makes History, Sweeps All Three Titles At Major Meet

South Florida Aquatic Club Makes History, Sweeps All Three Titles At Major Meet

Advertisements

By Sharon Robb

November 24, 2013

For the first time in the club’s fourteen-year history, South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined, girls and boys team titles for the first time ever at a major swim meet.

SOFLO was the most dominant team among the field of 54 teams and 1,256 swimmers to win the 23rd annual Speedo Winter Championships Sunday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,922.50 points. Azura Florida Aquatics was second with 1,125 and Metro Aquatics third with 955.

SOFLO girls defended their title with 857 points ahead of St. Andrew’s Swimming with 539 and Coral Springs Swim Club with 533.

SOFLO boys won the team title with 1,065.50 points, the only team to score more than 1,000 points. Azura was second with 869 and Metro Aquatics was third with 549.50

With the total package of talent, depth and experienced coaching staff, SOFLO took another huge step in establishing itself as a force to be reckoned with in club swimming.

“We finished strong,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “We are a lot stronger program than a year ago and a lot better program than we were five years ago.

“The hard work is paying off. The coaches are a lot more comfortable pushing our kids to reaching their limits and what we are doing with the program.”

SOFLO dominated the relays, individual events and high point awards in their finest performance in the spotlight of a major meet.

Winter Championships is among the state’s and nation’s largest age group meets and is among the Florida Gold Coast’s Big Three along with Senior Championships and Junior Olympics.

“I do feel SOFLO is emerging as one of the mega-teams in South Florida,” Anderson said. “It is definitely emerging into that. We have a lot more to prove as being one of the new powerhouses, which I think this meet established.”

SOFLO had seventy-five boys and girls competing over four days from 9-year-olds to three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica.

SOFLO was the only club to break a FGC record in the relay competition. The boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee and Marcus Franco) broke Hurricane Aquatics’ 30-year-old record in 2:08.78.

“There was definitely a very high level of excitement out of all of our kids,” Anderson said. “Our younger kids were excited along with the older kids and they were all together which was nice to watch them enjoy and share the experience. This will help takes us to a higher level.”

Anderson is hoping several of his swimmers step it up to enable SOFLO to take six boys and six girls to national meets around the country in the near-future.

“We want our kids to represent SOFLO on the national scene and we have kids who are capable of accomplishing this,” Anderson said.

“I don’t think what we did here was a big surprise,” Anderson said. “It’s been hard work and dedication on the part of the kids and coaches. We really feel we have been climbing this mountain for a while. Now our kids are really being noticed because they are beginning to win a lot more races individually.”

Among SOFLO high point winners were Michael Arias, 10, Vanessa Mesa, 10, Rafael Rodriguez, 11, Kathleen Golding, 13, and Jessica Rodriguez, 14.

On Sunday night, SOFLO’s top performances were:

Maria Lopez, 17, 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.06

Michael Arias, 10, 100-yard freestyle 58.60

Vanessa Mesa, 11, 100-yard freestyle 58.26

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard freestyle 55.20

Julien Pinon, 15, 100-yard freestyle, 46.94

SOFLO 11-12 girls 400-yard medley relay, 4:25.08 (Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Isabella Di Salvo, Vanessa Mesa).

SOFLO 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay, 4:16.23 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Bryant Segui, Rafael Rodriguez).

SOFLO 13-14 boys 400-yard freestyle relay 3:20.02 (Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto, Juan Lucas).

Kyana Castro, 11, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:49.77

Annita Huang, 12, 1,650-yard freestyle, 18:57.90

Leonardo Mateus, 11, 1,650-yard freestyle, 18:22.53

Kevin Porto, 13, 1,650-yard freestyle, 17:09.81

Combined team totals: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club, 1,922.50, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,125, 3. Metro Aquatics 955, 4. St. Andrew’s Swimming 947.50, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 764, 6. FLA 733.50, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 726.50, 8. Miami Swimming 709, 9. Blue Marlins 616.50, 10. Jupiter Dragons 586.

Girls team totals: 1. SOFLO 857, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 539, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 533, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 477, 5. FLA 464, 6. Metro Aquatics 405.50, 7. Miami Swimming 370.50, 8. Jupiter 364.50, 9. North Palm Beach 355.50, 10. Plantation Swim Team 317.50.

Boys team totals: 1. SOFLO 1,065.50, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 869, 3. Metro Aquatics 549.50, 4. St. Andrew’s Swimming 408.50, 5. Blue Marlins 352, 6. Miami Swimming 338.50, 7. Pompano Beach 321, 8. Hialeah Swim Club 295, 9. Miami Dade County Aquatic Club 284.50, 10. FLA 269.50.

SOFLO HIGH POINT AWARDS

GIRLS: 10, 2. Molly Golding 63; 11, 1. Vanessa Mesa 68; 13. Kathleen Golding 75; 14, 1. Jessica Rodriguez 66, 2. Kelley Heron 63; 15-16

BOYS: 10, 1. Michael Arias 70, 2. Marcus Franco 60.50; 11, 1. Rafael Rodriguez 77, 2. Leonardo Mateus 64.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Relay Break 30-Year-Old FGC Record; SOFLO Leads After Day Three

SOFLO Boys Relay Break 30-Year-Old FGC Record; SOFLO Leads After Day Three


By Sharon Robb

November 23, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club is for real.

SOFLO continues to lead after Day Three of the 23rd annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The highlight of the day for SOFLO swimmers was the boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay breaking a 30-year-old Florida Gold Coast record.

The relay of John Paul Handal, 10, Michael Arias, 10, Joseph Lee, 10 and Marcus Franco, 10, won the event in 2:08.78, crushing the previous record of 2:10.49 set in 1980 by Hurricane Aquatics.

The time also broke the FGC open record of 2:12.06 set by SOFLO (Marcus Franco, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus, Nicolas Rossi) in 2012.

“It was unique because we broke the record again with four different boys,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

Swimming with both confidence and determination, SOFLO dominated the competition throughout Saturday’s prelims and finals.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 1,341, the only team in the field of 48 teams with more than 1,000 points. First-year club Azura Florida Aquatics is second with 781 and St. Andrew’s Swimming is third with 690.

SOFLO, defending girls champion, leads the girls team standings with 609 points ahead of St. Andrew’s (414) and Coral Springs Swim Club (366.50).

SOFLO boys lead with 732 points ahead of Azura (601) and Metro Aquatics (377.50).

“For sure we are real,” Anderson said. “We have a pretty good little team doing the job. Saturday was another wonderful session, the kids never let up and seem to be excited about swimming strong. I hope people are starting to figure out that we have a good team and we can really coach these kids to do some really good stuff.

“The kids are really stepping it up,” Anderson said. “They have a lot of confidence and have been battle-tested. Last year I said Winter Champs was our best meet and our clientele didn’t believe that. We have improved upon that as far as depth and overall as far as our age group and senior swimmers.

“We are a very well-balanced team from our 9-year-olds to the older senior groups and that’s why we are doing so well. We are maturing right in front of our eyes at this year’s Winter Champs. This is what we are really about.”

Other top SOFLO performances were:

SOFLO won the girls’ 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay in 2:17.37 with Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio, Sara Quintero and Elizabeth Chevaldova.

SOFLO won the boys’ 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.90 with Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Bryant Segui and Rafael Rodriguez.

SOFLO won the boys’ 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:55.38 with Nicolas Rossi, Marcus Franco, Joseph Lee and Michael Arias.

SOFLO won the girls’ 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.15 with Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Star Fassler and Stephanie Mlujeak.

SOFLO won the boys’ 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.22 with Juan Lucas, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto.

SOFLO boys won the 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:33.02 with Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto and Juan Lucas.

Michael Arias and Nicolas Rossi finished 1-2 in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.89 and 2:10.44.

Vanessa Mesa won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.98.

Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.43, 50-yard butterfly in 28.08 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:03.23.

Kathleen Golding won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.66 and 200-yard breaststroke in 2:26.34.

Jessica Rodriguez won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:22.74.

Joseph Lee and Marcus Franco finished 1-2 in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.99 and 1:11.39.

Leonardo Mateus won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.45.

Kelley Heron won the 100-yard individual medley in 1:02.18.

Ervin Marin won the 100-yard individual medley in 55.81.

Full results and live results can be found at http://www.swimpst.com or Florida Swim Network which is also live streaming the meet which ends on Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: SUNDAY— Session 10, 8:30 a.m.-12:46 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Session 14, 8:30 a.m.-12:57 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Finals, 5-7:09 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network is broadcasting the finals live. It is the second consecutive Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships that FSN is broadcasting.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Speedo Winter Championships After Day Two

SOFLO Leads Speedo Winter Championships After Day Two


By Sharon Robb

November 22, 2013

With depth and talent, South Florida Aquatic Club dominated second day action at the 23rd annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

With two days remaining in the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet, SOFLO leads the combined, girls and boys team standings.

SOFLO, runner-up last year in the combined team standings, leads with 654 points, more than 200 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 401.

SOFLO leads the girls’ team standings with 291 points, ahead of St. Andrew’s Swimming with 226 and leads the boys’ team points with 363 points ahead of first-year team Azura Florida Aquatics with 302.

“It was again an overall team effort, from our 9-year-olds stepping up and going best times to Alia Atkinson competing on the 400 medley relay,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

“Our 13-14 girls and boys have some serious depth, winning the medley boys and girls relays which was very nice to see and our open girls relay was second just behind St. Andrew’s with some unbelievable splits. It was nice to close off an aggressive session like that.

“Our program has solid depth. This total group tonight might have been my best session. We are performing and doing a great job.”

Among SOFLO’s top performances were:

The girls 13-14 400-yard medley relay of Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Star Fassler and Stephanie Mlujeak won in 4:11.73.

The boys 13-14 400-yard medley relay of Juan Lucas, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki amd Kevin Porto won in 3:45.79.

The girls open 400-yard medley relay of Melissa Marinheiro, Alia Atkinson, Maria Lopez and Amber Hunter was second in 3:51.13.

Julien Pinon, 15, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:37.28.

Michael Arias, 10, won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.55 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.35.

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.45.

Vanessa Mesa, 11, won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.86.

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.79.

Kathleen Golding, 13, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.48.

Melissa Marinheiro, 16, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:05.27.

Isabella Di Salvo, 11, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.50.

Juan Lucas, 14, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:57.05.

Ervin Marin, 14, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.97.

Leonardo Mateus, 11, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.72.

Joseph Lee, 10, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:08.19.

Marcus Franco, 10, was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.34.

Kevin Porto, 13, was third in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:04.80.

CJ Kopecki, 14, was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.06, dropping from 4:57.92.

Kelley Heron, 14, was third in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:11.14.

DAY TWO RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 654, 2. Metro Aquatics 401, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 338, 4. St. Andrew’s Swimming 338, 5. FLA 260.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 291, 2. St. Andrew’s 226, 3. Metro Aquatics 179, 4. FLA 169, 5. Coral Springs 167.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 363, 2. Azura 302, 3. Metro Aquatics 222, 4. Pompano Beach 133, 5. Miami Swimming, St. Andrew’s 112.

GIRLS

200-yard backstroke:

13-year-olds, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:10.21; SOFLO: 8. Katherine DeBarros 2:23.65; 14-year-olds, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:07.44; SOFLO: 3. Kelley Heron 2:11.14; 4. Jessica Rodriguez 2:12.14, 8. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:20.42; 15-16, 1. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 2:03.90; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 2:05.27, 19. Carly Swanson 2:24.35; Open, 1. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 1:55.07.

50-yard freestyle: 9-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 30.45; SOFLO: 9. Elizabeth Chevaldova 32.99; 10-year-olds, 1. Anya Pabby, Badger 27.56; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 30.03, 23. Kayla Cunningham 31.39; 11-year-olds, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 26.86; 12-year-olds, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 24.25; SOFLO: 23. Elise Larin 28.02; 13-year-olds, 1. Cathy Cooper, CSSC 24.29; CSSC: 9. Dominique Fajardo 26.58, 10. Hannah Virgin 27.09; 14-year-olds, 1. Jena Pisani, LL 24.44; CSSC: 9. Bella Pittinger 26.27, 16. Luisa Suzuki 26.82, 21. Megan Schimansky 27.09; 15-16, 1. Kelly Harrington, FLA 24.29; CSSC: 9. Sam Roth 25.18, 27. Rebecca Wilkerson 26.30, 31. Lindsey Sauer 26.56; Open, 1. Clara Smiddy, AK Sharks 23.51; SOFLO: 7. Maria Lopez 24.98, 18. Amber Hunter 25.47, 25. Whitney Johnson 25.99, 29. Kaitlin Armstrong 26.10, 47. Stephanie Mlujeak 27.49, 49. Astrid Rigau 27.58.

100-yard breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:27.44; 10-year-olds, 1. Molly Golding , SOFLO 1:20.54; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:26.13; 11-year-olds, 1. Gabriella Marchesani, MCDA 1:15.89; 12-year-olds, 1. Kate Douglas, WEST 1:07.74; SOFLO: 5. Marianna Serrao 1:14.98, 9. Elise Larin 1:15.60, 19. Alexandra Crespo 1:20.08, 20. Mikaela De Gracia 1:20.11; 13-year-olds, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 1:09.62; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 1:11.13, 12. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:16.21; 14-year-olds, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:07.79; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 1:11.44, 10. Star Fassler 1:15.79; 15-16, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:04.94; Open, 1. Emily Kopas, CSSC 1:03.18; SOFLO: 15. Kaitlin Armstrong 1:18.07.

100-yard butterfly: 9-and-under, 1. Becca Montero, AK Sharks 1:22.20; 10-year-olds, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, MD 1:06.85; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 1:12.25, 11. Kayla Cunningham 1:20.24, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:22.66; 11-year-olds, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:05.89; SOFLO: 2. Isabella DiSalvo 1:06.50, 6. Kyana Castro 1:09.84; 12-year-olds, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, Unattached 1:00.31; SOFLO: 25. Alexandra Crespo 1:12.80; 13-year-olds, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.21; SOFLO: 9. Delanie Perez 1:03.76; 14-year-olds, 1. Jena Pisani, LL 1:00.79; SOFLO: 8. Star Fassler 1:06.08; 15-16, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami 57.62; SOFLO: 4. Melissa Marinheiro 59.36, 30. Andrea Melendez 1:04.56; Open, 1. Darby Goodwin, SAS 56.61; SOFLO: 5. Maria Lopez 57.48, 12. Amber Hunter 59.69, 22. Whitney Johnson 1:04.57.

500-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:04.48; SOFLO: 10. Delanie Perez 5:30.07, 15. Stephanie Mlujeak 5:32.54; 15-16, 1. Joanna Evans, SWIFT 4:50.60; SOFLO: 5. Kylie Herman 5:17.03; Open, 1. Angela Cicenia, Unattached 5:02.29.

400-yard medley relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO 4:11.73 (Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Star Fassler, Stephanie Mlujeak); Open, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:50.85, 2. SOFLO 3:51.13 (Melissa Marinheirop, Alia Atkinson, Maria Lopez, Amber Hunter).

BOYS

200-yard backstroke: 13-year-olds, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 1:58.33; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Porto 2:04.80; 14-year-olds, 1. Patrick Groters, Unattached 1:56.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 1:57.05, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:08.09, 9. Ricardo Roche 2:10.68; 15-16-year-olds, 1. William Pisani, Lake Lytal 1:53.21; SOFLO: 13. Ryan Capote 2:03.45, 18. Alfredo Mesa 2:05.46, 24. Fernando Quintero 2:10.95; Open, 1. Joey Pedraza, Unattached 1:49.22.

50-yard freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, JDST 28.13; SOFLO: 11. Zachary Harris 31.41; 10-year-olds, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 27.55; SOFLO: 4. Marcus Franco 28.04, 8. Nicolas Rossi 29.11, 25. Anita Huang 31.07; 11-year-olds, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 26.38; 12-year-olds, 1. Jalen Ramjohn, WEST 23.57; 13-year-olds, 1. Kevin Hernandez, Miami Dade 23.68; SOFLO: 18. Andres Arias 26.04; 14-year-olds, 1. Gershwin Greene, BSC 21.70; SOFLO: 6. Juan Lucas 23.36, 27. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 25.16, 34. Juan Osorio 25.75; 15-16, 1. Marco Guarente, Unattached 21.39; SOFLO: 14. Ryan Capote 22.35; 22. Julien Pinon 22.80, 28. Gustavo Valery 22.98, 36. Alfredo Mesa 23.50, 40. Alex Monti 23.68, 45. Cristian Rossi 23.87, 57. Fernando Quintero 24.22; Open, 1. Joshua Romany, Trinidad 20.80.

100-yard breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Kae Bittencourt, AZ 1:25.95; 10-year-olds, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:17.33; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 1:17.35, 5. John Paul Handal 1:24.37, 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:26.06, 24. Akira Huang 1:37.83; 11-year-olds, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 1:12.81; 12-year-olds, 1. Alexio Musleh, CSSC 1:06.70; SOFLO: 11. Brandon Moran 1:15.44; 13-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Munoz, AZ 1:04.61; 14-year-olds, 1. Tristan Celestin, AZ 1:00.69; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 1:02.97; 15-16, 1. Marco Guarente, Unattached 57.97; SOFLO; 14. Alex Monti 1:05.96; Open, 1. Alex Morgan, AZ 56.32.

100-yard butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, JDST 1:07.45; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:19.00; 10-year-olds, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:06.92; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 1:08.19, 3. Marcus Savino 1:24.37; 11-year-olds, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:00.45; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:05.72; 12-year-olds, 1. Jalen Ramjohn, WEST 55.92; SOFLO: 10. Bryant Segui 1:05.94, 19. Brandon Moran 1:10.80; 13-year-olds, 1. Gabriel Munoz, AZ 55.75; 14-year-olds, 1. Jose Llanio, MAC 53.31; SOFLO: 4. CJ Kopecki 54.77, 6. Ervin Marin 55.11; 15-16, 1. Robert Ballestas, MAC 51.82; SOFLO: 12. Julien Pinon 54.47, 26. Jonathan Strod 56.75, 33. Cristian Rossi 58.37; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, Unattached 48.38; SOFLO: 23. Endi Babi 54.99.

500-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 4:45.45; SOFLO: 3. CJ Kopecki 4:48.27, 6. Juan Lucas 4:57.08, 7. Ervin Marin 4:58.01, 9. Kevin Porto 4:59.26, 16. Ricardo Roche 5:10.02, 32. Matthew Menocal 5:19.17, 36. Juan Osorio 5:27.94, 39. Andres Arias 5:29.38, 41. Samuel Quintero 5:30.86; 15-16, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 4:37.28; 7. Gustavo Valery 4:51.36, 15. Jonathan Strod 5:03.93, 19. Alex Monti 5:11.82; Open, 1. Joey Pedraza, Unattached 4:28.41.

400-yard medley relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO 3:45.79 (Juan Lucas, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto); Open, 1. AZ 3:27.66, 8. SOFLO 3:51.09 (Ryan Capote, Alex Monti, Endi Babi, Julien Pinon).

IF YOU GO

What: 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: SATURDAY—Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.; Session 9, 8:30 a.m.-12:50 a.m.; Finals, 5-7:57 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 10, 8:30 a.m.-12:46 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Session 14, 8:30 a.m.-12:57 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Finals, 5-7:09 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network is broadcasting the finals live. It is the second consecutive Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships that FSN is broadcasting.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

CJ Kopecki, Relays Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Speedo Winter Championships

CJ Kopecki, Relays Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club, runners-up for the combined team title in last year’s meet, started off on a good note Thursday night at the 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships.

The four-day meet was rain-soaked by the end of the night when wind and rain moved in.

Kopecki, 14, won the 1,000-yard freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:59.67, nearly a minute drop from his previous best of 10:39.26. It was also the first time he broke 10 minutes. Kopecki also swam anchor leg on SOFLO’s winning 800 freestyle relay.

Kevin Porto, 13, was third in 10:14.85, also a best time and drop from 10:49.44.

SOFLO’s 13-14 800-yard freestyle relay won in 7:24.32 with Ervin Marin, Juan Lucas, Kevin Porto and CJ Kopecki.

SOFLO also finished runners-up in both the girls and boys 800-yard freestyle relay.

The girls team of Amber Hunter, Maria Lopez, Kylie Herman and Melissa Marinheiro were second in 7:52.89.

The boys team of Julien Pinon, Ryan Capote, Jordan Colon and Gustavo Valery was second in 7:07.72.

Kathleen Golding, 13, won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:29.69.

Melissa Marinheiro, 16, was third in the 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 10:16.09.

“We did really well,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “Our young kids stepped it up. We had a lot of younger boys step it up in the 400 IM and 1,000 freestyle. We have new names emerging.

“It was a good night for scoring points across the board with a lot of best times,” Anderson said.

DAY ONE RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FLA 4:41.38; SOFLO: 12. Anabel Vazquez 5:25.20; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:29.69, best time; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 4:42.71, 9. Delanie Perez 4:55.88, best time, 21. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:09.47, best time, 23. Katherine DeBarros 5:11.90, best time; 15-16, 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 4:21.58; 17-and-over, 1. Darby Goodwin, SAS 4:32.18.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 8:20.67, 3. SOFLO 8:23.18 (Kelley Heron, Stephanie Mlujeak, Delanie Perez, Jessica Rodriguez); Open, 1. St. Andrew’s Swimming 7:44.73, 2. SOFLO 7:52.89 (Amber Hunter, Maria Lopez, Kylie Herman, Melissa Marinheiro).

1,000-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Joanna Evans, SWIFT 10:04.63; SOFLO: 3. Melissa Marinheiro 10:16.19, best time, 11. Kelley Heron 10:58.50, 16. Lilli Carlero 11:05.57.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Jordy Groters, Unattached 3:58.88; SOFLO: 14. Jordan Colon 4:14.38, best time, 21. Ervin Marin 4:19.33, 29. Jonathan Strod 4:22.64, best time, 32. CJ Kopecki 4:23.28, best time; 52. Ricardo Roche 4:44.00, best time, 56. Samuel Quintero 4:49.50, best time, 61. Bryant Segui 4:57.29, best time, 67. Brandon Moran 5:09.05.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. SOFLO 7:24.32 (Ervin Marin, Juan Lucas, Kevin Porto, CJ Kopecki); Open, 1. Azure 7:00.08, 2. SOFLO 7:07.72 (Julien Pinon, Ryan Capote, Jordan Colon, Gustavo Valery).

1,000-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Austin Kinsler, MTSC 11:07.78; 13-14, 1. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 9:59.67, best time; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Porto 10:14.85, best time, 8. Ricardo Roche 10:39.32, best time, 14. Matthew Menocal 11:01.64, best time, 15. Samuel Quintero 11:04.10, best time; 15-16, 1. Nico Medina, Unattached 9:37.75; 17-and-over, 1. Joey Pedraza, Unattached 9:13.95.

IF YOU GO

What: 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:11 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-1:08 p.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-11:17 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-12:39 p.m.; Session 5, Finals, 5-7:48 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.; Session 9, 8:30 a.m.-12:50 a.m.; Finals, 5-7:57 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 10, 8:30 a.m.-12:46 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Session 14, 8:30 a.m.-12:57 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Finals, 5-7:09 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It is the first Florida Gold Coast meet FSN has broadcast.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Among Top Teams At Winter Championships

South Florida Aquatic Club Among Top Teams At Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club will be among 1,256 swimmers and 54 teams at the 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships that begin Thursday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It is the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets.

For the second year in a row, teams were added to the field in the best interest of their athletes, exceeding the 1,100-swimmer limit.

Host Plantation Swim Team meet officials and meet director Jimmy Parmenter worked tirelessly to adjust the meet format which remains athlete-friendly when it comes to time allowance between races and sessions.

With 76 swimmers, SOFLO will be well-represented in one of its biggest meets of the short course season.

SOFLO is sending one of the largest contingent of swimmers for the four-day meet including several high school swimmers coming off the state meets these past two weeks including Julien Pinon, Melissa Marinheiro, CJ Kopecki, Juan Lucas and Maria Lopez.

SOFLO has several top-seeded swimmers. They are:

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 400-yard individual medley, 4:37.07; 200-yard breaststroke 2:23.44; 200-yard individual medley 2:11.81.

Jordan Colon, 16, 400-yard individual medley, 4:16.29.

Kelley Heron, 14, 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:52.99.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 10, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.31.

Vanessa Mesa, 11, 50-yard freestyle, 26.88; 100-yard freestyle, 57.52.

Molly Golding, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.46; 500-yard freestyle, 5:55.59; 200-yard freestyle, 2:16.44; 200-yard individual medley, 2:34.22; 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.42.

Joseph Lee, 10, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.82; 100-yard individual medley, 1:11.44; 200-yard individual medley, 2:30.21.

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard butterfly, 59.98; 500-yard freestyle, 5:07.29; 200-yard freestyle 1:56.47; 50-yard butterfly, 27.81; 100-yard individual medley 1:03.12; 100-yard freestyle, 54.17.

Kathleen Golding, 13, 100-yard butterfly, 59.91; 500-yard freestyle, 5:11.15; 200-yard breaststroke 2:29.88; 200-yard individual medley 2:10.27.

Michael Arias, 10, 500-yard freestyle, 5:43.99; 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.07.

Ervin Marin, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:18.97.

John Paul Handal, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.30.

CJ Kopecki, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:02.65.

Maria Lopez, 17, 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.22.

Annita Huang, 12, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:33.94.

Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: THURSDAY—Session 1, 4:30 p.m.-6:27 p.m.; Session 2, 4:30 p.m.-6:58 p.m.; FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:11 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-1:08 p.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-11:17 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-12:39 p.m.; Session 5, Finals, 5-7:48 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.; Session 9, 8:30 a.m.-12:50 a.m.; Finals, 5-7:57 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 10, 8:30 a.m.-12:46 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Session 14, 8:30 a.m.-12:57 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Finals, 5-7:09 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It is the first Florida Gold Coast meet FSN has broadcast.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week 12

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week 12


November 18, 2013

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.86, AA-A, (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:46.76, AA-C, 3, University School 1:47.52, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.81, 5. Nova 1:51.41, 6. South Florida Heat 1:51.73, 7. Pompano Beach 1:54.81, 8. Taravella 1:54.93, 9. Douglas 1:55.54, 10. South Plantation 1:56.02, 11. Cypress Bray 1:56.69, 12. Coral Springs Charter 1:56.72, 13. American Heritage 1:57.53, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 2:00.04, 15. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.06, 16. West Broward 2:00.42, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.82, 18. Cooper City 2:04.68, 19. Coral Glades 2:04.80, 20. Western 2:05.62, 21. Northeast 2:05.84, 22. Fort Lauderdale 2:06.50, 23. Sagemont 2:07.39; 24. Deerfield Beach 2:07.75; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:47.73.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.14, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:52.21, 3. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 1:52.56, 4. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:54.40, 5. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:54.41, 6. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 1:54.99, 7. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:55.33, 8. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:55.85, 9. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:56.10, 10. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:56.55, 11. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:56.75,12. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.00, 13. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:57.61, 14. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.84, 15. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:57.85, 16. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:57.87, 17. Marissa Brannan, SFH Heat 1:58.00, 18. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:58.90, 19. Camila Manrique, Western 1:58.94, 20. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:58.99, 21. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.06, 22. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:59.31, 23. Emily Kopas, University School 1:59.47, 24. Lindsey Sauer, SF Heat 2:00.01, 25. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:00.03, 26. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 2:00.28, 27. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:00.29, 28. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:00.30, 29. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:00.73, 30. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:01.66. 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:49.17.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.39, AA-A, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:05.21, AA-C, 3. Emily Kopas, University School 2:05.35, 4. Lindsay Swartz, Pine Crest 2:05.69, 5. Allison Kopas, University School 2:06.19, 6. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:08.79, 7. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:10.08, 8. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:11.18, 9. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:12.44, 10. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:12.47, 11. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:14.41, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.65,13. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:14.59, 14. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:15.72, 15. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:15.82, 16. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:15.83, 17. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:16.25, 18. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 2:17.03, 19. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:17.49, 20. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:18.21, 21. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:18.44, 22. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:18.68, 23. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:19.35, 24. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:19.73, 25. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.51, 26. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:20.74, 27. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:20.81, 28. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 2:21.03, 29. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 2:21.49, 30. Rebecca Amar, Fort Lauderdale 2:21.81, 31. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.88. 2012 Best time: Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.10, AA-A, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 23.86, 3. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 23.95, 4. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 24.18, 5. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 24.26, 6. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.30, 7. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 24.39, 8. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.48, 9. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.50, 10. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 24.54, 11. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.61, 12. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 24.85, 13. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.00,14. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 25.14, 15. Daniela Veloza, Nova 25.23, 16. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 25.40, 17. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 25.46, 18. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.47, 19. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 25.53, 20. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 25.57, 21. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 25.60, 22. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.63, 23. tie, Allison Kopas, University School and Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.65, 25. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 25.66, 26. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 25.73, 27. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat and Krissa Robinson, University School 25.75, 29. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 25.84, 30. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 25.85, 31. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.88, 32. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.89, 33. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.96; 2012 Best time: Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 23.62.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15, 2. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 462.80, 3. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 452.80, 4. Alexa Elkins, St. Thomas Aquinas 446.80, 5. Carly Ehlrich, Pompano Beach 438.25, 6. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 432.75, 7. Maia Goldstein, University 398.20, 8. Juliette Pozuoli, Pine Crest 379.60, 9. Adaliz Pelcastre, Fort Lauderdale 373.25, 10. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 369.25, 11. Aliyah Watson, Pine Crest 339.65, 12. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 334.10, 13. Sky Cassanelli-Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 317.55, 14. Jessica Modrak, Cypress Bay 315.55, 15. Gabrielle Sheerer, Flanagan 313.10, 16. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 304.25; 2012 Most points: Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.45, AA-C, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.78, AA-C, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.06, 4. Krissa Robinson, University 56.13, AA-C, 5. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.03, 6. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy and Krissa Robinson, University School 57.22, 8. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.50, 9. Amber Hunter, West Broward 57.79, 10. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 58.42, 11. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 58.88, 12. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 59.46, 13. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.36, 14. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.75, 15. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.02, 16. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:01.46, 17. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:01.48, 18. Natasha Testa, Cooper City 1:01.97, 19. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 1:02.00, 20. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:02.06, 21. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:02.19, 22. Arianna Quel-Agudelo, Hollywood Hills and Nicolle Miranda Munoz, South Plantation, 1:02.35, 24. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:02.44, 25. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:02.52, 26. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:02.56, 27. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:02.66, 28. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.81, 29. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:03.08; 2012 Best time: Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.42, AA-A, 2. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 51.32, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 52.13, 4. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 52.25, 5. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 52.34, 6. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 52.59, 7. Daniela Veloza, Nova 52.70, 8. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 52.75, 9. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 52.86, 10. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest and Zoie Balthazar 53.31, 12. Amanda Tipton, Nova 53.44, 13. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.67, 14. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 54.84, 15. Osianna McReed, Northeast 55.05,16. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest and Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 55.06, 18. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.14, 19. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.32, 20. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.63, 21. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 55.70, 22. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 55.72, 23. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.07, 24. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 56.13, 25. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 56.25, 26. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 56.31, 27. Allison Kopas, University School and Krissa Robinson, University School 56.35, 29. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.42, 30. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 56.43, 31. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 56.50, 32. Evy Sands, University School 56.57, 33. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 56.81; 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 51.26.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:51.13, AA-A, 2. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:01.19, 3. Allison Kopas, University 5:03.47, 4. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 5:03.70, 5. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:06.93, 6. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.56, 7. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:08.32, 8. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:08.50, 9. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 5:10.00, 10. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 5:10.10, 11. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:11.46, 12. Krissa Robinson, University School 5:12.31, 13. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 5:13.22, 14. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:13.81, 15. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:14.06, 16. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:16.34, 17. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 5:17.25, 18. Camila Manrique, Western 5:18.69, 19. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:18.72, 20. Sophia Bucaro, Cypress Bay 5:20.82, 21. Jade Grimes, West Broward 5:23.26, 22. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:23.45, 23. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 5:25.28, 24. Amanda Tipton, Nova 5:25.36, 25. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 5:25.66, 26. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:26.09, 27. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 5:27.24, 28. Naomi Sanders, Westminster Academy 5:27.26, 29. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:29.65, 30. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:31.12, 31. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:32.38, 32. Laryssa Bedley, University School 5:32.49, 33. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:32.72, 34. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 5:32.79; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:49.44.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.99, AA-A, (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veal), 2. Westminster Academy 1:37.43, AA-C, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.38, 4. South Florida Heat 1:38.69, 5. Cypress Bay 1:42.12, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 7. American Heritage 1:42.65, 8. Pompano Beach 1:42.99, 9. University School 1:44.93, 10. Douglas 1:45.05, 11. Nova 1:45.22, 12. Western 1:46.31, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:46.63, 14. Calvary Christian 1:49.67, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:51.17, 16. South Plantation 1:51.22, 17. Northeast 1:51.44. 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:36.38.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 52.46, AA-A, 2. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.75, 3. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 57.72, 4. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.08, 5. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 58.18, 6. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 59.11, 7. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 59.83, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 59.89, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.55, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:02.00, 11. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:02.13, 12. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:02.16, 13. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.72, 14. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.95, 15. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:03.11, 16. Skye Downey, South Plantation 1:03.18, 17. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:03.58, 18. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:03.84, 19. Evy Sands, University School 1:03.97, 20. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:03.98, 21. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:04.23, 22. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.51, 23. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:05.36, 24. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 1:05.63, 25. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 1:05.97, 26. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:05.99, 27. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 1:06.12, 28. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:06.21, 29. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:06.25, 30. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:06.46, 31. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:06.56. 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:01.92, AA-A, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:04.94, AA-C, 3. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:04.98, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:06.69, 5. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.08, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:08.59, 7. Tara Lawson-Corley, Fort Lauderdale 1:08.84, 8. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.15, 9. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:10.33, 10. Allison Kopas, University School 1:10.36, 11. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 1:10.66, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 1:11.47, 13. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:11.53, 14. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 1:11.64,15. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:12.17, 16. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:12.19, 17. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.22, 18. Hayley Johnson, Seerfield Beach 1:12.55, 19. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.39, 20. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.74, 21. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:12.75, 22. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.02, 23. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:13.08, 24. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:13.15, 25. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:13.18, 26. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:13.27, 27. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 1:13.50, 28. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:13.83, 29. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:13.89, 30. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:14.06, 31. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:14.08, 32. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.21; 2012 Best time: Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:05.69.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:30.22, AA-C, (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale), 2. South Florida Heat 3:32.81, 3. University School 3:34.94, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.54, 5. Nova 3:38.13, 6. Cypress Bay 3:40.36, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:40.76, 8. West Broward 3:45.32, 9. American Heritage 3:46.06, 10. Westminster Academy 3:46.16, 11. South Plantation 3:47.58, 12. Coral Springs Charter 3:50.99,13. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:52.13, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 4:02.75,15. Coral Glades 4:03.32,16. Cooper City 4:03.52,17. Sagemont 4:03.62, 18. Monarch 4:03.63, 19. West Broward 4:04, 20. Pompano Beach 4:07.38, 21. Douglas 4:08.19, 22. Somerset Academy 4:08.82; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 3:31.46.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Fort Lauderdale, 4. Nova, Westminster Academy, 5. South Florida Heat, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:36.31 (Nico Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Pine Crest 1:38.50, 3. University School 1:39.66, 4. American Heritage 1:39.72, 5. Pompano Beach 1:40.84, 6. Cypress Bay 1:41.01, 7. Douglas 1:42.29, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.39, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:42.55, 10. Monarch 1:43.93, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.93, 12. Nova 1:45.26, 13. Sagemont 1:45.88, 14. West Broward 1:46.27, 15. Flanagan 1:46.80, 16. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.12, 17. Cooper City 1:47.66, Calvary Christian 1:47.91, 18. Taravella 1:48.50, 19. South Florida Heat 1:49.46, 20. Westminster Academy 1:49.58, 21. South Plantation 1:49.65, 22. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.76, 23. Deerfield Beach 1:50.12; 2012 Best time: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.67.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:39.34, 2. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:39.91, 3. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:41.78, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.89, 5. Jordy Groters, University School 1:42.60, 6. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:42.87, 7. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:43.43, 8. Carlos Gomes, Sagemont 1:44.09, 9. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:46.11, 10. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:46.20, 11. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.94, 12. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:48.16, 13. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:48.17, 14. Joy Leone, Sagemont 1:48.92,15. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.08, 16. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 1:50.00, 17. Carlos Neira, Cypress Bay 1:50.29, 18. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:50.41, 19. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 1:50.50, 20. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:50.81, 21. Ian Vicnansky, Fort Lauderdale 1:51.72, 22. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:52.01, 23. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:52.13, 24. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 1:52.23, 25. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage and Bennett Rodriguez, Hollywood Hills 1:52.57, 27. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:52.64, 28. Robert Tannhauser, Westminster Academy 1:52.92, 29. Felipe Farias, Taravella 1:53.12, 30. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.65, 31. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 1:53.70, 32. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 1:54.00. 2012 Best time: Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:38.76.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:52.57, AA-C, 2. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 3. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:54.11, 4. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:54.42, 5. Jordy Groters, University School 1:55.19, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:55.53, 7. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 1:56.64, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 1:57.94, 9. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.88, 10. Marco Hosfeld, University School 2:00.51, 11. Katana Sato, South Plantation 2:00.80, 12. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 2:01.42, 13. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:02.84, 14. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:02.91, 15. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:04.34, 16. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:04.69, 17. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:05.17, 18. Matthew Lyn, University School 2:05.69, 19. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:05.80, 20. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 2:05.84, 21. Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 2:05.94, 22. David Cantu, Nova 2:06.71, 23. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:06.86, 24. August Charni, Coral Glades 2:07.44, 25. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.65, 26. Quinn Roth, Monarch 2:08.21, 27. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 2:08.40, 28. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.60, 29. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:08.80, 30. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 2:08.87; 2012 Best time: Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.78.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 20.46, AA-A, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.22, 3. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.38, 4. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.43, 5. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 21.65, 6. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova and Alex Morgan, West Broward 21.75, 8. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 21.85, 9. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 21.95, 10. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.10, 11. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.11, 12. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 22.25, 13. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 22.44, 14. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 22.46, 15. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 22.60, 16. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach and Patrick Groters, University School 22.60, 18. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 22.62, 19. Joshua Cutter, Coral Springs 22.74, 20. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 22.77, 21. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.86, 22. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 22.94, 23. Rafael Ramirez, Cypress Bay 22.98, 24. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 23.02, 25. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 23.15, 26. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 23.26, 27. Daniel Zubero, Westminster Academy 23.34, 28. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 23.38, 29. tie, Otavio Metzker, Monarch and Andrew Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 23.40, 31. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 23.41, 32. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 23.44, 33. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.45, 34. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 23.53, 35. Drew Roth, Monarch 23.56; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 20.37.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Logan Downey, South Plantation 560.05, 3. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 458.15, 4. Corey Balko, West Broward 445.20, 5. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 417.35, 6. Lyle Hayes-Macalauso, Pine Crest 407.25, 7. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 405.90, 8. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas Aquinas 394.55, 9. Louis Giroire, Fort Lauderdale 391.40, 10. Aidan Rohr, Fort Lauderdale 363.60, 11. Fabien Dumarielle, Nova 329.80, 12. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 299.50, 13. Blake Shreves, Nova 298.35, 14. Carey Postma, Westminster Academy 252.75, 15. Paul Tocci, University School 248.25,16. Jacob Herren, Westminster Academy 221.90, 17. Tyler Coken, Nova 220.00; 2012 Best points: Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 461.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.16, 2. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 51.56, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 51.61, 4. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 51.82, 5. Jordy Groters, University School 51.98, 6. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 52.14, 7. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 52.39, 8. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 52.43, 9. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 52.72, 10. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 52.87, 11. Katana Soto, South Plantation 53.12, 12. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 53.18,13. Ian Vicnansky, Fort Lauderdale 53.31, 14. Daniel Pereira, University School 53.59, 15. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 53.77, 16. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 53.89, 17. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 54.47, 18. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 54.85, 19. Juan Arconada, Sagemont 55.01, 20. Marco Hosfeld, University School 55.04, 21. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 55.11, 22. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 55.17, 23. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 55.26, 24. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 55.42, 25. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.51, 26. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.78, 27. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 56.26, 28. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 56.31, 29. Matthew Lyn, University School 56.37, 30. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.50, 31. Octavio Metzker, Monarch 56.54, 32. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.69; 2012 Best time: Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 46.53, 2. Jordy Groters, University School 46.74, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.77, 4. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 46.96, 5. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 47.37, 6. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.60, 7. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 47.75, 8. Mark Burnley, Cypress and Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 47.88, 10. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 48.02, 11. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 48.06, 12. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 48.85, 13. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 48.97, 14. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 49.00, 15. Joshua Cutter, Douglas 49.22, 16. Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.25, 17. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 49.38, 18. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 49.39, 19. Alex Morgan, West Broward 49.41, 20. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 49.48, 21. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 22. David Stoddard, Douglas 49.77, 23. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 49.91, 24. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach and Sammy McGinnis, Nova 49.94, 26. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 50.01, 27. August Charni, Coral Glades 50.18, 28. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 50.26, 29. Mathew Lyn, University School 50.30, 30. Daniel Pereira, University School 50.44, 31. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 50.70, 32. Carlos Neira, Cypress Bay 50.79, 33. Patrick Groters, University School 50.91, 34. Bennett Rodriguez, Hollywood Hills 51.00; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 44.55.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:25.75, AA-A, 2. Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:31.73, AA-C, 3. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:34.05, AA-C, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:40.64, 5. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:43.45, 6. Carlos Gomes, Sagemont 4:44.03, 7. Patrick Groters, University School 4:45.42, 8. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:47.12, 9. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:49.01, 10. John Graner, Pine Crest 4:49.82, 11. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:51.25, 12. David Stoddard, Douglas 4:52.12, 13. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:52.80, 14. Joy Leone, Sagemont 4:53.58, 15. Samuel Asnis, University School 4:54.46, 16. David Cantu, Nova 4:57.25, 17. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 4:57.80, 18. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:58.39, 19. Alex Monti, West Broward 4:59.28, 20. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 4:59.34, 21. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 5:00.00, 22. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 5:01.99, 23. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:02.71, 24. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 5:04.05, 25. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage and Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 5:05.11, 27. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 5:05.37, 28. Nicholas Oberndorfer, University School 5:05.99; 2012 Best time: Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:25.78.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:26.98, 2. American Heritage 1:27.24, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:28.04, 4. Cypress Bay 1:29.26, 5. Nova 1:29.21, 6. Pine Crest 1:29.31, 7. Westminster Academy 1:30.32, 8. Douglas 1:30.63, 9. Pompano Beach 1:30.91, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 1:31.38, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.30, 12. South Florida Heat 1:32.63, 13. Coconut Creek 1:33.25, 14. Monarch 1:35.52, 15. Cooper City 1:35.89, 16. South Florida Heat 1:36.00, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.47, 18. Taravella 1:37.50, 19. Flanagan 1:37.55, 20. Calvary Christian 1:40.21, 21. Deerfield Beach 1:40.44; Best time: American Heritage 1:26.73.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 52.57, 2. Nico Medina, American Heritage 53.63, 3. August Charni, Coral Glades 54.15, 4. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 54.61, 5. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.86, 6. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 54.87, 7. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 54.89, 8. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 55.18, 9. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.14, 11. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.40, 12. Marco Hosfeld, University School 56.48, 13. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 56.58, 14. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 56.88, 15. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.12, 16. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 57.25, 17. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 57.64, 18. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 57.76, 19. Patrick Groters, University School 57.77, 20. Esteban Diaz, Somerset 58.18, 21. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.21, 22. Thiago Pereira, Douglas 58.26, 23. Christian Lewis, Monarch 58.39, 24. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.54, 25. Aaron Diener, Douglas 58.62, 26. Alejandro Lombo, American Heritage 58.95, 27. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 58.96, 28. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 59.10, 29. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 59.36; 2012 Best time: Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella and Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.21.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 54.76, AA-A, 2. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 55.12, AA-A, 3. Alex Morgan, West Broward 55.14, AA-A, 4. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 56.83, AA-C, 5. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 58.50, 6. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.79, 7. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 59.78, 8. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 59.85, 9. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:00.02, 10. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:00.35, 11. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:00.66, 12. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:00.70, 13. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:02.51, 14. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:03.50, 15. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:03.59, 16. Bowie Suen, Cypress Bay 1:03.87, 17. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:04.01,18. Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:04.29, 19. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:04.32, 20. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 1:04.46, 21. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:04.52, 22. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.79, 23. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:05.42, 24. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 1:05.54, 25. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 1:06.31, 26. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:06.36, 27. Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:06.59; 2012 Best time: Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.47.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46, AA-C (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia), 2. University School 3:09.48, AA-C; 3. American Heritage 3:13.80, 4. Sagemont 3:14.10, 5. Pine Crest 3:14.48, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.28, 7. Nova 3:15.42, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:16.93, 9. Cypress Bay 3:21.59, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 3:22.37, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 3:25.52, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:26.82, 13. Westminster Academy 3:27.22, 14. Monarch 3:27.24, Douglas 3:29.75, 15. Taravella 3:30.77, 16. West Broward 3:33.28, 17. South Plantation 3:33.55; 2012 Best time: Sagemont 3:09.38.

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Taravella, Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Melissa Marinheiro Takes Bronze At State 4A Swim Meet

SOFLO’s Melissa Marinheiro Takes Bronze At State 4A Swim Meet


By Sharon Robb

November 16, 2003

West Broward High School junior Melissa Marinheiro won a bronze medal Saturday night at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splash Water Park in Stuart.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer took third in the 500-yard freestyle in a season-best and All-American automatic time of 4:51.13. She bettered her morning prelim time of 4:54.98.

“I just really wanted to medal, so I am excited,” Marinheiro said after the meet. “Next year I am going for the gold.”

Marinheiro also won the “B” final of the 200-yard freestyle and finished ninth overall in 1:52.21, faster than his prelim time of 1:52.75.

Marinheiro was among the top Broward County finishers on the final night of the state competition held over two weekends. It was the first time a state meet was held solely for the 4A schools.

Alex Evdokimov of Taravella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 55.12, an automatic All-American time. He won by 2/100ths of a second ahead of West Broward High School junior Alex Morgan, a member of the Swedish junior national team, who finished in 55.14, also an automatic All-American time.

The top five finishers in the fast field turned in either All-American automatic or consideration times.

“I don’t think I could have gone as fast if he wasn’t there, that was a great race for both of us,” Evdokimov said. “I saw him on every turn and every wall and that was amazing. The last 25 on the turn I knew I needed to push as hard as I could. I gave everything I had left in my body. I came out of the water shaking.”

SOFLO’s Maria Lopez of Hialeah Gardens was fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.63, faster than her prelim time of 57.13.

SOFLO teammate Amber Hunter of West Broward finished tenth in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.79, faster than her prelim time of 57.91.

Hialeah Gardens freshman Jessica Rodriguez, in her state meet debut, was 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.56.

Other top Broward finishers:

Amanda Tipton of Nova was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.21, an All-American consideration time. Also in the event, Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas was 12th in 58.08 and Meagan Abad of South Plantation was 14th in 59.62. Tipton won her second bronze medal in the 100-yard backstroke placing third in 57.31.

Abad was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.72.

Marco Guarente of Cypress Bay was fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 57.48 and was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.46.

Tulane-bound Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.08 after going 51.32 in prelims and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.20 after going 1:51.31 in prelims.

Lydia Musleh of Coral Glades was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.04 after going 2:09.92 in prelims and tenth in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.75, faster than her prelim time of 53.13.

Emily Jurich of Douglas was seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.34 after going 1:04.98 in prelims.

Iona College-bound Kyle Desrosiers of St. Thomas Aquinas was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.90 after going 1:41.89 in prelims. He was also 14th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.46 after going 4:40.64 in prelims.

Mark Burnley of Cypress Bay was 13th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.87.

Daniela Veloza of Nova was sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.70 and 14th in the 200-yard individual medle in 2:11.13.

In the girls 50-yard freestyle, Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas was 11th in 24.37, Sophia Oliva of St. Thomas was 13th in 24.58 and Zoie Balthazar of South Plantation was 15th in 24.90.

In the boys 50-yard freestyle, Gabriel Perez Silva of St. Thomas was eighth in 21.52. Morgan was 11th in 21.75 and Anton Kuzjomkin of Nova was 16th in 22.10.

Perez Silva was also ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.60.

Sarasota Riverview won the girls team title with 209 points. St. Thomas Aquinas, led by the 1-2 finish of its divers (Karlee Price, Alexa Elkins), was the top local finisher placing fifth with 134.5 points.

Palm Harbor University won the boys team title with 276 points. Defending champion Boca Raton was third with 173.5 points. St. Thomas boys were 16th with 61 points.

STATE 4A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Riverview 209, 2. Tampa East Lake 183, 3. Palm Harbor 155, 4. Dr. Phillips 151.5, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 134.5, 6. Newsome 133.5, 7. Oviedo 122, 8. Olympia 103, 9. Tampa Plant 99, 10. Hagerty 95, 11. Jupiter 84, 14. Nova 68, 15. Boca Raton 63, 16. Coral Reef, 50, 18. Reagan Doral 44, 22. West Broward 32, 25. Cypress Bay 30, 27. Hialeah Gardens 20.5, 28. South Plantation 20, 30. Coral Glades 14, 33. John I. Leonard 12, 33. Douglas 12, 35. Miami Killian 11, 40. Miami Palmetto 4.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

1-meter diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 443.00, 2. Alexa Elkins, STA 440.90, 3. Allyson Nied, NEW 424.30, 7. Gabriella Comunale, STA 390.85, 24. Jessica Modrak, CB 110.10.

200-yard medley relay: 1. East Lake 1:47.03, AA-C, 2. Dr. Phillips 1:47.19, AA-C, 3. Tampa Plant 1:47.34, AA-C, 4. Jupiter 1:48.49, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.81, 11. Nova 1:51.99.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Aitchison, EL 1:47.52, AA-A, 2. Michelle Turek, EL 1:49.18, AA-A, 3. Spence Atkins, RIV 1:49.50, AA-C, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:52.20, 9. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nancy Hu, RIV 2:02.75, AA-A, 2. Ashley Boddiford, HAG 2:04.17, AA-C, 3. Dee Sopapong, WHAR 2:04.57, AA-C, 10. Lydia Musleh, CGL 2:10.04, 14. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 2:11.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Donahue, TP 23.60, AA-C, 2. Kenda McIntosh, PH 23.92, 3. Kara Vachon, SEM 24.00, 11. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 24.37, 13. Sophia Oliva, STA 24.58, 15. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabella Paez, Reagan Doral 54.70, AA-A, 2. Nancy Hu, SR 55.44, AA-C, 3. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 56.21, AA-C, 4. Maria Lopez, HG 56.63, 10. Amber Hunter, WB 57.79, 12. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 58.08, 14. Megan Abad, SP 59.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Hess, NEW 50.35, AA-A, 2. Michelle Turek, EL 51.41, AA-C, 3. Rachel McKivigan, BUC 51.57, AA-C, 4. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.08, 6. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 52.70, 10. Lydia Musleh, CGL 52.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Aitchinson, EL 4:47.82, AA-A, 2. Spence Atkins, RIV 4:49.16, AA-A, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:51.13, AA-A.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Newsome 1:35.48, AA-A, 2. Oviedo 1:36.09, AA-A, 3. Riverview 1:36.79, AA-C, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Madeline Hess, NEW 54.38, AA-A, 2. Cindy Cheng, DRP 56.75, AA-C, 3. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 57.31, 4. Meagan Abad, SP 57.72, 6. Sammy Stinemire, NOVA 58.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alexandra Donahue, TP 1:02.50, AA-A, 2. Dee Sopapong, WHA 1:04.40, AA-C, 3. McKenna Harris, STP 1:04.41, AA-C, 7. Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:06.34.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. East Lake 3:27.56, AA-A, 2. Riverview 3:27.98, AA-A, 3. Newsome 3:31.10, AA-C, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:38.68, 13. Nova 3:39.31, 15. Cypress Bay 3:40.36 (Emma Lincoln, Haley Wright, Kylie Herman, Emiliana Paez).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Palm Harbor 276, 2. Riverview 219, 3. Boca Raton 173.5, 4. Countryside 159, 5. Seminole 118, 6. Timber Creek 95, 7. Spruce Creek 94.5, 8. Dr. Phillips 93, 9. Seminole 91, 10. Tampa Plant 82, 12. Miami Palmetto 66, 16. St. Thomas Aquinas 61, 17. Reagan Doral 50, 18. Wellington 40, 18. Spanish River, Wellington 40, 20. Taravella 35, 22. Cypress Bay 33, 24. West Broward 28, 25. Jupiter 27, 26. South Plantation 20, 27. Douglas 19, 28. Miami Columbus 18, 29. Nova 17, 36. Hialeah Gardens 6, 38. Miami Beach 5, 42. Coral Glades 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1-meter diving: 1. Logan Downey, SP 517.60, 2. Joey Dowd, OLY 512.25, 3. Simon Adriano, DWY 449.05, 9. Devin Nugent, STA 370.35, 12. Corey Bolko, WB 360.70, 21. Fab Dumareille, NOVA 126.75, 23. Blake Shreves, NOVA 124.10.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Palm Harbor 1:33.22, AA-A, 2. Riverview 1:34.62, AA-C, 3. Timber Creek 1:35.77, AA-A, 5. Miami Palmetto 1:37.50, 10. Boca Raton 1:40.52, 11. Spanish River 1:41.95, 13. Douglas 1:42.78 (David Stoddard, Tristan Celestin, Henrique Yamamoto, Joshua Cutter), 16. Cypress Bay 1:45.05 (Carlos Gallego, Bowie Suen, Bernardo Pineiro-Barros, Rafael Ramirez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Peters, COU 1:39.20, AA-A, 2. Taylor Uselis, PH 1:39.99, AA-C, 3. Nazar Boscaino, EL 1:40.25, AA-C, 5. Cody Cline, WELL 1:41.24, 8. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 1:41.90, 13. Mark Burnley, CB 1:42.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Manuel Barragan, PH 1:49.94, AA-A, 2. Alexander Kimpel, TC 1:50.37, AA-A, 3. Garrett Hoce, PH 1:51.35, AA-C, 4. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:52.57, AA-C, 6. Marco Guarente, CB 1:54.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gage Kohner, BR 20.54, AA-A, 2. Trista Sanders, PH 20.64, AA-A, 3. Stefanie Spiric, SEM 20.85, AA-C, 8. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 21.52, 11. Alex Morgan, WB 21.75, 16. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 22.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Noah Hensley, OV 49.27, AA-A, 2. Manuel Barragan, PH 49.66, AA-C, 3. Caleb Tosh, FC 50.53, AA-C.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gage Kohner, BR 45.06, AA-A, 2. Stefan Spiric, SEM 45.45, AA-C, 3. Brody Heck, BR 45.80, AA-C, 9. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 47.60, 15. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 48.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nazar Boscaino, EL 4:26.89, AA-A, 2. Taylor Uselis, PH 4:27.92, AA-A, 3. Wes McGovern, NEW 4:29.93, AA-A, 6. Cody Cline, WELL 4:35.57, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:44.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Countryside 1:24.93, AA-A, 2. Boca Raton 1:25.38, AA-C, 3. Seminole 1:25.80, AA-C, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:28.04 (Kyle Desrosiers, Kearn Kurbanali, Esteban Velasquez, Gabriel Perez Silva), 13. Nova 1:29.73, 15. Douglas 1:31.95 (David Stoddard, Henrique Yamamoto, Gregory Roseman, Joshua Cutter).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Trista Sanders, PH 47.79, AA-A, 2. Ryan Peters, COU 49.82, AA-A, 3. Wes McGovern, NEW 51.07, AA-C, , 15. August Charni, CGL 54.64.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 55.12, AA-A, 2. Alex Morgan, WB 55.14, AA-A, 3. Alexander Kimpel, TC 57.28, AA-C, 5. Marco Guarente, CB 57.48, AA-C, 10. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:00.20.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Palm Harbor 3:05.47, AA-A, 2. Riverview 3:06.61, AA-A, 3. Countryside 3:07.74, AA-C, 4. Boca Raton 3:08.82, AA-C, 10. Reagan Doral 3:13.44, 14. Nova 3:16.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com