BY SHARON ROBB

November 12, 2013

West Broward High School junior Melissa Marinheiro of South Florida Aquatic Club will make her third consecutive state meet appearance this weekend.

At last week’s Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships, Marinheiro won her signature event, the 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.37. She also finished third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.29.

Also in the 500, Kylie Herman, a junior at Cypress Bay, was third in 5:16.34.

Cypress Bay won the girls 200-yard freestyle relay with Emma Lincoln, Carly Swanson, Kylie Herman and Emiliana Pelaez in 1:42.35.

Cypress Bay was second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:41.46 with Lincoln, Haley Wright, Herman and Pelaez.

SOFLO teammate and Florida International University-bound Maria Lopez of Hialeah Gardens was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.29 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.25.

Jessica Rodriguez, a freshman at Hialeah Gardens, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.64 and fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.73.

West Broward senior Amber Hunter was fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.77, bettering her seed time of 1:04.65.

Nova boys won the region crown for the first time in head coach Karney McNear’s tenure.

Cypress Bay, making its debut in a new region, won the girls team title.

The state psych sheets can be found at http://www.fhsaa.org under swimming.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Cypress Bay 288, 2. Nova 258, 3. Coral Reef 245, 4. West Broward 181, 5. Miami Palmetto 158, 6. Coral Gables 136.5, 7. Hialeah Gardens 125, 8. Reagan 122, 9. Our Lady of Lourdes 104, 10. Miami Killians 95, 11. Miami Southwest 91, 12. Western 86, 13. Cooper City 70.5, 14. Ferguson 55, 15. Dr. Krop 54, 16. Miami Beach 46, 17. Flanagan 36, 18. South Broward 24, 19. South Dade 23, 20. Miami 8, 21. Braddock 7, 22. Varela 5.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Nova 1:51.41, 2. Coral Reef 1:51.65, 3. Coral Gables 1:56.78, 5. Hialeah Gardens 1:59.05 (Jennifer Mesa, Jessica Rodriguez, Maria Lopez, Claudia Mendez), 7. West Broward 2:00.40 (Amber Hunter, Whitney Johnson, Jade Grimes, Melissa Marinheiro), 9. Cypress Bay 2:03.32 (Jessica Modrak, Alemy Barreto, Andrea Vallejo, Carly Swanson), 11. Cooper City 2:04.68 (Taylor Cook, Star Fassler, Natasha Testa, Ronit Ben-Joseph).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:52.14, 2. Arianna Noya, DOR 1:54.02, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:54.29, 4. Maria Lopez, HG 1:55.25, 6. Kylie Herman, CB 2:00.13, 7. Haley Wright, CB 2:00.29, 10. Sophia Bucaro, CB 2:02.20, 14. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:05.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelly Fertel, CR 2:07.35, 2. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 2:10.11, 3. Natalie Aulicino, MP 2:13.39, 4. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 2:14.73, 5. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 2:19.08, 7. Star Fassler, CC 2:22.29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Ochoa, MK 24.83, 2. Aliyah Waklenad, NOVA 24.85, 3. Kaleigh Newcomb, MP 25.48, 4. Whitney Johnson, WB 25.60, 5. Carly Swanson, CB 25.84, 12. Natasha Testa 27.24.

1-meter diving: 1. Demi Jones, FERG 305.45, 2. Gabrielle Sheerer, FLAN 304.45, 3. Jessica Modrak, CB 301.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabella Paez, DOR 55.79, AA-C, 2. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 56.63, 3. Maria Lopez, HG 57.29, 5. Amber Hunter, WB 1:00.27, 7. Natasha Testa, CC 1:03.29, 9. Whitney Johnson, WB 1:03.67.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, CB 51.70, 2. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 52.78, 3. Nicole Ochoa, MK 55.86, 11. Carly Swanson, CB 58.61.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:01.37, 2. Arianna Noya, DOR 5:04.99, 3. Kylie Herman, CB 5:16.34, 4. Haley Wright, CB 5:18.37, 5. Sophia Bucaro, CB 5:20.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:42.35 (Emma Lincoln, Carly Swanson, Kylie Herman, Emiliana Pelaez), 2. Coral Reef 1:42.35, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:44.53, 8. Hialeah Gardens 1:50.22 (Maria Lopez, Jennifer Mesa, Claudia Mendez, Jessica Rodriguez), 12. West Broward 2:00.10 (Celine Rodriguez, Maria Rodriguez, Kaycee Ash, Stephanie Mlujeak).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 57.44, 2. Kaleigh Newcomb, MP 59.06, 3. Lindsay Manganiello, CR 1:00.04, 4. Amber Hunter, WB 1:02.77, 12. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:08.91.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kelly Fertel, CR 1:05.61, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, HG 1:08.64, 3. Lauren Meyrick, MK 1:08.94, 7. Emiliana Perez, CB 1:11.47, 14. Star Fassler, CC 1:14.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova 3:38.13, 2. Cypress Bay 3:41.46 (Emma Lincoln, Haley Wright, Kylie Herman, Emiliana Pelaez), 3. West Broward 3:45.32 (Whitney Johnson, Amber Hunter, Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro), 9. Cooper City 4:04.33 (Natasha Testa, Ronit Ben-Joseph, Taylor Cook, Star Fassler).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Nova 272, 2. Miami Palmetto 246, 3. Cypress Bay 229, 4. Reagan 194, 5. Hialeah Gardens 157.5, 6. Miami Columbus 130, 7. West Broward 127, 8. Ferguson 92, 9. Miami Beach 91, 10. Flanagan 84.5, 11. Varela 74, 12. Cooper City 72.5, 13. Miami 71.5, 14. Coral Reef 71, 15. Dr. Krop, Miami Southwest 67, 17. Miami Killian 49, 18. Coral Gables 33, 19. South Dade 31, 20. Hialeah 23, 21. Braddock 21, 22. Western 20, 23. Miami Sunset 7, 24. South Broward 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Miami Palmetto 1:38.99, 2. Doral 1:39.72, 3. Cypress Bay 1:41.01, 6. Flanagan 1:46.80 (Gustavo Valery, Fernando Quintero, Nick Dolce, Billy Conway), 10. West Broward 1:49.28 (Jiewon Lee, Alex Morgan, Juan Osorio-Gomez, Alex Monti).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Bradley Adan, COL 1:43.60, 2. Mark Burnley, CB 1:44.74, 3. Marcus Souza, MK 1:45.28, 9. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 1:50.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marco Guarente CB1:57.47, 2. Joaquin Uz, FERG2:00.87, 3. Daniel Boudani, MP 2:03.18, 7. Fernando Quintero, FLAN 2:08.87, 8 Bowie Suen, CB 2:10.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 21.91, 2. Che Davis, DRK 21.99, 3. Alex Morgan, WB 22.08.

1-meter diving: 1. Corey Balko, WB 395.50, 2. Jeremy Lentin, MP 345.75, 3. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 329.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Ballestas, COL 51.58, 2. Brandon Parkinson, NOVA 52.39, 3. Bradley Adan, COL 52.54, 21. Teddy Sandoval, CC 1:00.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joseph Hunt, MP 47.68, 2. Mark Burnley, CB 47.88, 3. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 48.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Carlos Gallego, CB 4:49.87, 2. Craig Drennan, FERG 4:55.94, 3. Samuel Hicks, COL 4:56.38, 5. Alex Monti, WB 4:59.28, 10. Teddy Sandoval, CC 5:19.64, 15. Matthew Menocal, WB 5:24.43, 18. Simon Ortiz, WB 5:31.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:29.26, 2. Nova 1:29.60, 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:30.09, 13. West Broward 1:43.95 (Brendan Cassie, Brandon Adelkopf, Rodrigo Rodriguez, Zed Rezende).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Richard Gullage, MP 53.78, 2. Miguel Madeira, DOR 54.67, 3. Tobias Faucher, DOR 56.27, 4. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 56.88, 9. Fernando Quintero, FLAN 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Morgan, WB 56.27, AA-A, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 57.95, 3. Joseph Hunt, MP 59.33, 8. Bowie Suen, CB 1:03.88, 14. Alex Monti, WB 1:08.44, 21. Baldwin Suen, CB 1:11.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nova 3:15.42, 2. Doral Reagan 3:15.95, 3. Miami Palmetto 3:18.30, 4. West Broward 3:33.28 (Alex Monti, Juan Osorio-Gomez, Matthew Menocal, Alex Morgan), 12. Cooper City 4:07.05 (Teddy Sandoval, Patrick Ellis, Trevor Stickler, Isaiah Deal).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements