By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club will be among 1,256 swimmers and 54 teams at the 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships that begin Thursday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It is the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets.

For the second year in a row, teams were added to the field in the best interest of their athletes, exceeding the 1,100-swimmer limit.

Host Plantation Swim Team meet officials and meet director Jimmy Parmenter worked tirelessly to adjust the meet format which remains athlete-friendly when it comes to time allowance between races and sessions.

With 76 swimmers, SOFLO will be well-represented in one of its biggest meets of the short course season.

SOFLO is sending one of the largest contingent of swimmers for the four-day meet including several high school swimmers coming off the state meets these past two weeks including Julien Pinon, Melissa Marinheiro, CJ Kopecki, Juan Lucas and Maria Lopez.

SOFLO has several top-seeded swimmers. They are:

Jessica Rodriguez, 14, 400-yard individual medley, 4:37.07; 200-yard breaststroke 2:23.44; 200-yard individual medley 2:11.81.

Jordan Colon, 16, 400-yard individual medley, 4:16.29.

Kelley Heron, 14, 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:52.99.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 10, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.31.

Vanessa Mesa, 11, 50-yard freestyle, 26.88; 100-yard freestyle, 57.52.

Molly Golding, 10, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.46; 500-yard freestyle, 5:55.59; 200-yard freestyle, 2:16.44; 200-yard individual medley, 2:34.22; 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.42.

Joseph Lee, 10, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.82; 100-yard individual medley, 1:11.44; 200-yard individual medley, 2:30.21.

Rafael Rodriguez, 11, 100-yard butterfly, 59.98; 500-yard freestyle, 5:07.29; 200-yard freestyle 1:56.47; 50-yard butterfly, 27.81; 100-yard individual medley 1:03.12; 100-yard freestyle, 54.17.

Kathleen Golding, 13, 100-yard butterfly, 59.91; 500-yard freestyle, 5:11.15; 200-yard breaststroke 2:29.88; 200-yard individual medley 2:10.27.

Michael Arias, 10, 500-yard freestyle, 5:43.99; 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.07.

Ervin Marin, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:18.97.

John Paul Handal, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.30.

CJ Kopecki, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:02.65.

Maria Lopez, 17, 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.22.

Annita Huang, 12, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:33.94.

Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: 23rd annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: THURSDAY—Session 1, 4:30 p.m.-6:27 p.m.; Session 2, 4:30 p.m.-6:58 p.m.; FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:11 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-1:08 p.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-11:17 a.m.; 500 freestyles, 11:27 a.m.-12:39 p.m.; Session 5, Finals, 5-7:48 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.; Session 9, 8:30 a.m.-12:50 a.m.; Finals, 5-7:57 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 10, 8:30 a.m.-12:46 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Session 14, 8:30 a.m.-12:57 p.m.; 1650s, girls 1:10-2:52 p.m., boys 1:10-3:07 p.m.; Finals, 5-7:09 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It is the first Florida Gold Coast meet FSN has broadcast.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements