By Sharon Robb

March 15, 2014

Teenage sensation Michael Andrew broke his second national age group record in two days on Saturday at the Speedo Championships Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Andrew, 14, bettered his own national 13-14 age group record in the 100-meter backstroke in 56.83 and became the first 14-year-old to go under 57 seconds in the event in U.S. swimming history. His splits were 27.97 and 28.86.

His previous record was 57.13 he set at the Arena Grand Prix in Orlando last month.

Andrew finished third in the event behind winner Junya Koga of Club Wolverine (54.78) and Russian Olympian Arkady Vyatchanin of the New York Athletic Club in 55.83.

Andrew also broke the national age group record in the 100-meter butterfly on Friday.

Andrew has four events remaining on Sunday, the 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke and 200 backstroke.

The Florida Gold Coast had two individual champions and one relay winner on Saturday night.

University of Michigan-bound Clara Smiddy, 18, of AquaKids Sharks won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.35, second in the 400-meter freestyle and was third in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:20.96.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Marta Ciesla, 15, won the 50-meter freestyle in 26.14 against a good field.

Azura Florida Aquatic swept the top two spots in the 400-meter medley relay. The “A” team of Mateo Gonzalez, Alex Morgan, Luis Martinez and Joshua Romany won in 3:54.91 and “B” team of Fabio Guimaraes, Marco Guarente, Arvin Moradi and Carlos Herrera won 3:56.22.

Azura Florida Aquatic leads the combined and men’s team standings. South Florida Aquatic Club remains the women’s leader with 271 points even though it competed only the first two days of the meet.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims and finals.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatic 598, 2. Blue Dolfins 528, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 383, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 346, 5. Loyola Blakefield Aquatics 264, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 251, 7. Guelph Marin Aquatic Club 249, 8. Club Wolverine 205, 9. Toronto Swim Club 154, 10. FLA 154.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 271, 2. Blue Dolfins 257, 3. Guelph Marin Aquatic Club 242, 4. Pine Crest 192, 5. Azura 110.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatic 488, 2. Blue Dolfins 271, 3. Loyola Blakefield 178, 4. Pine Crest 154, 5. Club Wolverine 149.

WOMEN’S EVENTS

100-meter backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks 1:02.35, 2. Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez, GSC 1:02.76, 3. Hannah Gouger, LBA 1:05.48, 4. Emma Ball, GMAC 1:06.31, 5. Abbey Duncan, CAT 1:06.46.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Theresa Michaelak, Unattached 2:14.92, 2. Samantha Stratford, GMAC 2:20.06, 3. Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks 2:20.96, 4. Barbara Caraballo, Unattached 2:21.97, 5. Vanessa Treasure, TSC 2:22.55.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest Swimming 26.14, 2. Patricia Castro Ortega, MAC 26.87, 3. Paige Schultz, TSC 26.93, 4. Catalina Mendieta, PAQ 27.04, 5. Rebecca Smith, RDSC 27.26.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Emily Brunemann, Club Wolverine 4:21.56, 2. Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks 4:26.30, 3. Jenna Pisani, Lake Lytal Lightning 4:22.03, 4. Patricia Castro Ortega, MAC 4:34.44, 5. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 4:34.63.

400-meter medley relay: 1. GMAC 4:22.75, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:28.82, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 4:31.57, 4. Blue Dolfins 4:35.58, 5. Loyola Blakefield 4:37.54.

MEN’S EVENTS

100-meter backstroke: 1. Junya Koga, Club Wolverine 54.78, 2. Arkady Vyatchanin, NYAC 55.83, 3. Michael Andrew, IS 56.83, 4. Matthew Swanston, NSC 57.27, 5. Thiago Sickert, Unattached 57.81.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Nikita Denisyako, GSC 2:03.93, 2. Luke Torres, Unattached 2:07.28, 3. Quinn Cassidy, Unattached 2:07.46, 4. Colin Roddy, LBA 2:11.38, 5. Carlos Herrera, Azura 2:11.81.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Miguel Ortiz, Club Wolverine 22.91, 2. Zachary Hayden, Club Wolverine 22.99, 3. Renzo Tjon A Joe, Unattached 23.08, 4. Mario Todorovic, Bolles 23.16, 5. Thiago Sickert, Unattached 23.41, 6. Michael Andrew, IS 23.45

400-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Klueh, Club Wolverine 3:55.24, 2. Frank Despond, TSC 3:59.79, 3. Nicholas Alexiou, Unattached 4:02.70, 4. Joey Pedraza, Azura 4:05.41, 5. Logan Samuelson, SWIM 4:06.08.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Azura Florida Aquatic “A” 3:54.91, 2. Azura Florida Aquatic “B” 3:56.22, 3. Blue Dolfins 4:02.23, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:06.71, 5. Loyola Blakefield 4:07.31.

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Championships Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements