WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 19, 2013

Ryan Capote of South Florida Aquatic Club won his age group and was second overall among men’s finishers Saturday at Swim Miami 2014 presented by Nike.

Capote, 16, won his age group (15-16) and was second overall in the mile event in 21 minutes and 31 seconds. Only U.S. national open water team member Joey Pedraza was ahead of Capote winning in 20:17.

SOFLO teammate Leonardo Mateus, 12, defended his title winning the 11-12 age group in 21:36. Mateus was third overall.

SOFLO’s Juan Osorio, 13, was second in the 13-14 age group and was eighth overall in 22:47.

Both Mateus and Osorio had great time drops. Last year Mateus won the 11-12 age group title in 28:26 and Osorio was second in 29:51.

SOFLO age group coach George Mersinger, 61, was fourth in his age group (60-64) in 35:58 and was 125th among men’s finishers and 238th overall.

Pedraza of Azura Florida Aquatics and Power Bar Team Elite pulled off a hat trick by sweeping the men’s titles in the 800-meter, 1,500-meter and 10,000-meter races.

Pedraza, 26, won the 10K win in 1:54:02, the mile in 20:17 and 800 meters in 7:59. He was the only swimmer under two hours in the 10K.

Florencia Melo, 24, of Miami won the women’s 10K title in 2:10.26 ahead of Rose Smiddy, 15, of Aqua Kids Sharks in 2:17:56.

William Pisani, 16, of Lake Lytal Lightning won the overall 5K title in 1:00.56. Teammate Richard Andrews, 21, was third in 1:01:12.

Nicole Urquidi, 16, of Miami won the women’s 5K title in 1:10:12 just ahead of Alexa Rivera, 15, of Boynton Beach in 1:10:17.

Megan Moroney, 16, of St. Andrew’s Swimming passed all but three men and finished with the fastest mile of the day for women in 20:57.

Gaia Fella, 14, of Miami won the women’s 800-meter race ub 10:41.

More than 1,000 swimmers competed in the various races off the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island.

The course was patterned after the 2012 London Olympics open water course. Conditions may be rough because of predicted bad weather.

Race proceeds benefitted the H2Os Foundation (Helping Others Swim).

SATURDAY RESULTS

10K SWIM

OVERALL: 1. Joey Pedraza 1:54:02, 2. Harry Stephenson 2:00:03, 3. Miguel Alberto Portes 2:01:31, 4. Armando Casilla 2:07:37, 5. Florencua Melo 2:10.26, 6. Morgan Wolfe 2:13:02, 7. Luke Smutny 2:15:22, 8. Rose Smiddy 2:17:56, 9. Alan Bell 2:25:08, 10. Christopher Johansen 2:25:15.

WOMEN: 1. Florencia Melo 2:10:26, 2. Rose Smiddy 2:17:56, 3. Katie Kramer 2:31:29, 4. Sonja Koppenwallner 2:32:58, 5. Ginger Tompkins 2:33:01.

MEN: 1. Joey Pedraza 1:54:02, 2. Harry Stephenson 2:00:03, 3. Miguel Alberto Portes 2:01:31, 4. Armando Casilla 2:07:37, 5. Morgan Wolfe 2:13:02.

5K SWIM

OVERALL: 1. William Pisani 1:00:56, 2. Glauco De Oliveira Rangel 1:01:12, 3. Richard Andrews 1:01:12.76, 4. Nick Sharp 1:03:53, 5. Andreas Rintel 1:03:58, 6. Roland Samuelson 1:04:16, 7. Thomas O’Connor 1:04:24, 8. Joseph Perez 1:04:56, 9. Nick Carter 1:05:49, 10. Tamer Ibrahim 1:07:11.

MEN: 1. William Pisani 1:00:56, 2. Glauco De Oliveira 1:01:12, 3. Richard Andrews 1:01:12.76, 4. Nick Sharp 1:03:53, 5. Andreas Rintel 1:03:58.

WOMEN: 1. Nicole Urquidi 1:10:12, 2. Alexa Rivera 1:10:17, 3. Eliana Disla 1:10:33, 4. Jana Mangimelli 1:10:41, 5. Lindsay Manganiello 1:10:45.

MIAMI MILE SWIM

OVERALL: 1. Joey Pedraza 20:17, 2. Megan Moroney 20:57, 3. Alicia Mancilla 21:14, 4. Luane Rowe 21:30, 5. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 21:31, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:36, 7. Carson Fregosi 22:29, 8. Juan Osorio, SOFLO 22:47, 9. Jonathan Rodriguez 22:50, 10. Eric Mattheus 22:56.

MEN: 1. Joey Pedraza 20:17, 2. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 21:31, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:36, 4. Carson Fregosi 22:29, 5. Juan Osorio, SOFLO 22:47.

WOMEN: 1. Megan Moroney 20:57, 2. Alicia Mancilla 21:14, 3. Luane Rowe 21:30, 4. Marin Mullen 23:22, 5. Brenna Ruth 23:44.

800 METERS

OVERALL: 1. Joey Pedraza 7:59, 2. Carlos Dolabella 10:08, 3. Gaia Fella 10:41, 4. Alessandro Marchesani 11:35, 5. Gabriella Marchesani 12:04, 6. Christian Perez 12:05, 7. Matt Poppell 12:12, 8. Nathalie Carby 12:13, 9. Colleen Healy 12:18, 10. Phillip Meira 12:30.

MEN: 1. Joey Pedraza 7:59, 2. Carlos Dolabella 10:08, 3. Alessandro Marchesani 11:35, 4. Christian Perez 12:05, 5. Matt Poppell 12:12.

WOMEN: 1. Gaia Fella 10:41, 2. Gabriella Marchesani 12:04, 3. Nathalie Carby 12:13, 4. Colleen Healy 12:18, 5. Isabel Meira 12:45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements