By Sharon Robb

April 26, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continue to build on their talented reputation in the Florida Gold Coast.

Several SOFLO swimmers won events and turned in career-best long course times on Day One of the IMX Challenge Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

Teenagers Kathleen Golding, 13, and Ervin Marin, 14, were double winners.

Golding won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:26.11 and 400-meter freestyle in a best time 2:34.20 (0.18 time drop).

Marin won the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:19.98 (2.70 time drop) and 400-meter individual medley in 5:01.46.

Individual winners were Sara Quintero and CJ Kopecki.

Quintero, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:37.96 with a huge time drop of 5.47.

Kopecki, 14, won the 11-and-over 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:24.43 (1.47 time drop).

In the boys’ 200-meter individual medley, seven of SOFLO’s top 10 finishers turned in career-best times. In the boys’ 11-and-over 400-meter freestyle, six of SOFLO’s top 10 finishers swam best times. In the girls 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle, five of SOFLO’s top 10 finishers had best times.

The IMX Challenge is a USA Swimming-sanctioned meet that is both fun and motivational and helps young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

IMX includes a series of five or six events where swimmers can see where their times and scores rank nationally, in their LSC and own home club. The two-day meet concludes on Saturday.

IMX CHALLENGE FRIDAY TOP 10 RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

Open: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:26.11; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Katcher 2:35.02, 5. Kylie Herman 2:42.52, 6. Maria Lopez 2:43.42, 7. Delanie Perez 2:43.55, 8. Vanessa Mesa 2:43.85, best time, 9. Marianna Serrao 2:44.08, best time, 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:46.71, best time.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:37.96, best time; SOFLO: 4. Erika Pelaez 2:52.00, best time, 5. Sally Golding 2:53.04, best time, 6. Jasmine Ahmet 2:53.74, 7. Jena Legaspi 2:59.53, best time, 8. Sarah Acevedo 3:00.43, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

11-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:34.20, best time; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 4:41.16, best time, 4. Kylie Herman 4:45.12, 5. Olivia Katcher 4:52.95, 7. Jessica Rodriguez 4:55.04, 8. Maria Lopez 4:55.71, 9. Marianna Serrao 4;57.48.

400-meter individual medley:

13-and-over, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 5:04.58; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 5:11.08, 3. Olivia Katcher 5:32.80, 4. Kylie Herman 5:41.79, 5. Delanie Perez 5:43.96, 7. Andrea Pereira 5:48.82, 8. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:50.55, 9. Katherine DeBarros 6:01.88.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

Open, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:19.98, best time; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 2:21.92, best time, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:24.26, best time, 5. Nelson Diaz 2:26.47, best time, 6. Juan Lucas 2:27.18, 8. Kevin Porto 2:27.84, best time, 9. Alex Monti 2:28.18, best time, 10. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:32.82.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:40.42; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 2:45.07, best time, 3. Alex Golding 2:56.52, best time, 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:59.14, 5. Aldo Zepeda 2:59.14, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 3:12.86, best time, 8. Tanner Gibson 3:23.21, 9. Noah Hew 3:25.24, 10. Miguel Crespo 3:30.57.

400-meter freestyle:

11-and-over, 1. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:24.43, best time; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 4:28.42, best time, 4. Juan Lucas 4:29.19, 5. Alex Monti 4:32.00, best time, 6. Jordan Colon 4:33.22, best time, 7. Kevin Porto 4:33.76, 8. Ervin Marin 4:34.80, 9. Ryan Capote 4:35.27, best time, 10. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 4:35.36, best time.

400-meter individual medley:

13-and-over, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 5:01.46; SOFLO: 2. Nelson Diaz 5:03.60, best time, 3. Juan Lucas 5:07.46, best time, 5. Alfredo Mesa 5:16.69, best time, 6. Alex Monti 5:22.64, 8. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 5:26.52, 9. Juan Osorio 5:26.24, 10. Gustavo Valery 5:27.52.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements