By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2014

Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events and finished second in two others during the final session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Long Course Meter Invitational Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:10.74 and 400-meter individual medley in 5:11.20.

Golding was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.75 and 50-meter freestyle in 28.64.

SOFLO swept the 10-and-under, 11-12 and 13-14 age group titles in the 400-meter individual medley. Sara Quintero, 10, won in a best time 6:18.22, dropping 19.61 seconds. Molly Golding, 11, won in 5:54.13. Kathleen Golding, 13, won in 5:11.20.

Sara Quintero also won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:03.32.

In the boys’ competition, Rafael Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:03.69, dropping from 12.47 seconds from his previous best. Leonardo Mateus, 12, wa second in a best time 5:30.09, dropping 11.61 seconds.

Zackary Harris won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:15.87.

SESSION IV RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:10.74; SOFLO: 18. Zariya Harris 2:32.16, best time, 30. Paolo Huerta 2:41.60, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 2:05.70.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:03.32; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 3:11.81; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:40.60; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Di Salvo 2:44.77, 3. Anabel Vazquez 2:47.65, 4. Annita Huang 2:48.36; 13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:30.72; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Yaremenko, Azura 2:35.72.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 1:07.74; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:08.75, 11. Zariya Harris 1:19.37, best time, 25. Paola Huerta 1:32.07; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 1:08.53.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Cathy Cooper, CSSC 27.80; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 28.64, 26. Zariya Harris 32.19, best time, 33. Mikaela De Gracia 32.68, best time, 44. Paola Huerta 34.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 27.38.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 1:18.52; SOFLO: 33. Paola Huerta 1:59.53; 15-and-over, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:16.05.

400-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 6:18.22; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5;54.13; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:11.20; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 5:36.50.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:07.30; SOFLO: 12. Samuel Quintero 2:22.40; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:55.87; SOFLO: 21. Alfredo Mesa 2:13.20.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 3:15.87; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Brando, HASC 2:40.78; SOFLO: 4. Roberto Garrido 3:04.23; 13-14, 1. Marcela Bucaro, Azura 2:23.06; 15-and-over, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 2:16.93.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. George Lubian 1:05.17; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Quintero 1:13.33; 15-and-over, 1. Jemal Le Grand, Azura 54.44, 22. Alfredo Mesa 1:06.01, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 26.88; SOFLO: 18. Samuel Quintero 30.71, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 24.19; SOFLO: 28. Alfredo Mesa 28.07.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:14.74; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:21.76; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 1:06.69.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:03.69, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 5:30.09, best time; 13-14, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, MDCA 5:13.47; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:51.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements