Kathleen Golding Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Coral Springs LCM Invitational

Kathleen Golding Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Coral Springs LCM Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2014

Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events and finished second in two others during the final session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Long Course Meter Invitational Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:10.74 and 400-meter individual medley in 5:11.20.

Golding was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.75 and 50-meter freestyle in 28.64.

SOFLO swept the 10-and-under, 11-12 and 13-14 age group titles in the 400-meter individual medley. Sara Quintero, 10, won in a best time 6:18.22, dropping 19.61 seconds. Molly Golding, 11, won in 5:54.13. Kathleen Golding, 13, won in 5:11.20.

Sara Quintero also won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:03.32.

In the boys’ competition, Rafael Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:03.69, dropping from 12.47 seconds from his previous best. Leonardo Mateus, 12, wa second in a best time 5:30.09, dropping 11.61 seconds.

Zackary Harris won the 200-meter backstroke in 3:15.87.

SESSION IV RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:10.74; SOFLO: 18. Zariya Harris 2:32.16, best time, 30. Paolo Huerta 2:41.60, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 2:05.70.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:03.32; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 3:11.81; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:40.60; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Di Salvo 2:44.77, 3. Anabel Vazquez 2:47.65, 4. Annita Huang 2:48.36; 13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:30.72; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Yaremenko, Azura 2:35.72.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 1:07.74; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:08.75, 11. Zariya Harris 1:19.37, best time, 25. Paola Huerta 1:32.07; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 1:08.53.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Cathy Cooper, CSSC 27.80; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 28.64, 26. Zariya Harris 32.19, best time, 33. Mikaela De Gracia 32.68, best time, 44. Paola Huerta 34.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Clement Bowe, Azura 27.38.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 1:18.52; SOFLO: 33. Paola Huerta 1:59.53; 15-and-over, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:16.05.

400-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 6:18.22; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5;54.13; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:11.20; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 5:36.50.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:07.30; SOFLO: 12. Samuel Quintero 2:22.40; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:55.87; SOFLO: 21. Alfredo Mesa 2:13.20.

200-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 3:15.87; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Brando, HASC 2:40.78; SOFLO: 4. Roberto Garrido 3:04.23; 13-14, 1. Marcela Bucaro, Azura 2:23.06; 15-and-over, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 2:16.93.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. George Lubian 1:05.17; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Quintero 1:13.33; 15-and-over, 1. Jemal Le Grand, Azura 54.44, 22. Alfredo Mesa 1:06.01, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 26.88; SOFLO: 18. Samuel Quintero 30.71, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 24.19; SOFLO: 28. Alfredo Mesa 28.07.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:14.74; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:21.76; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 1:06.69.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:03.69, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 5:30.09, best time; 13-14, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, MDCA 5:13.47; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:51.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Session III Of Coral Springs LCM Invitational

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Session III Of Coral Springs LCM Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2014

Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won three events in career-best times during the third session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Long Course Meter Invitational Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Rodriguez, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:09.20; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 33.13 and 50-meter freestyle in a best time 28.37.

Other individual SOFLO boys winners were Alex Torres in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:38.08 and Eiza Gantus in the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:29.11.

In the girls’ competition, Sara Quintero, 10, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:24.23 and was second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:35.85.

Vanessa Mesa won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:19.59. She was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 29.85 and third in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:14.85.

SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lalainie Bannister, SUN 2:34.87; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 2:35.85, best time, 6. Sally Golding 2:47.94, best time, 16. Bella Leggett 3:00.56, best time; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 2:19.59, best time; SOFLO: 5. Mariano Serrao 2:23.04, 8. Annita Huang 2:28.47, 10. Molly Golding 2:30.58, best time, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 2:34.89.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 38.59; SOFLO: 3. Erika Pelaez 39.87, 10. Bella Leggett 41.65, 12. Jena Legaspi 42.33, 48. Luna Delgado 54.63, 50. Kaitlyn Barrios 55.59, 58. Leah Pando 1:06.27; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 34.31; SOFLO: 6. Annita Huang 38.07, 7. Jacqueline Lugo 38.15, 14. tie, Valentina Carrion 41.00, 14. tie, Celenia Lumelski 41.00, 20. Ivanna Fregoso 44.31.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:24.23, best time; SOFLO: 9. Sally Golding 1:37.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:12.20; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 1:14.85, best time, 8. Molly Golding 1:24.13, best time, 10. Anabel Vazquez 1:24.72, 14. Celenia Lumelski 1:27.61, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:29.89.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. CiCi Robinson, North Palm Beach 31.81; SOFLO: 11. Erika Pelaez 36.19, 21. Bella Leggett 37.88, 25. Jena Legaspi 38.40, best time, 26. Sally Golding 38.59, 60. Luna Delgado 47.48, 62. Leah Pando 50.30, 68. Hailey Ahn 1:06.23; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 29.44; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 29.85, best time, 3. Marianna Serrao 30.29, best time, 7. Isabella Di Salvo 30.88, best time, 11. Jacqueline Lugo 31.91, 13. Annita Huang 32.24, 17. Katrina Del Vecchio 32.63, 18. Anabel Vazquez 32.91, 31. Celenia Lumelski 34.71, 38. Ivanna Fregoso 36.19, best time, 56. Lily Sines 41.74.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ruslan Krutov, Azura 1:34.51; SOFLO: 5. Bella Leggett 1:40.42, best time, 7. Sally Golding 1:41.83, 18. Erika Pelaez 1:49.92, best time, 20. Jena Legaspi 1:51.40, 42. Luna Delgado 2:21.09; 11-12, 1. Rachel Cherelstein, North Palm Beach 1:23.51; SOFLO: 2. Marianna Serrao 1:25.44, 4. Molly Golding 1:29.22, best time, 8. Isabella Di Salvo 1:34.43, best time, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:34.75, best time, 11. Vanessa Mesa 1:34.88, 14. Valentina Carrion 1:35.58, best time, 15. Anabel Vazquez 1:36.39, 29. Ivanna Fregoso 1:55.14, best time, 31. Lily Sines 1:58.26, best time.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:31.79; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 2:41.95, best time, 6. Alex Golding 2:55.74, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:09.20, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:18.84, best time, 3. Eiza Gantus 2:24.52, best time, 11. Roberto Garrido 2:44.73.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Deron Gentles, Azura 37.76; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 42.91, best time, 11. Alex Golding 44.16, best time, 18. Mark Andre De Gracia 48.33, best time, 20. Noah Hew 49.03, best time, 26. Nathaniel Garrick 53.19, 28. Pablo Navarro 54.08, 29. Farouk Musa 54.51, 30. Chris Vazquez 54.59, 38. Samuel Bullen 57.98, best time, 41. Tyler Hering 1:00.45; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 33.13, best time; SOFLO: 6. Derek Tom 38.84, best time, 10. Eiza Gantus 40.60, best time, 12. Marcos Vazquez 40.63, best time, 16. Roberto Garrido 42.22, best time, 21. Aamir Lacewala 45.79, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Deron Gentles, Azura 1:20.77; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 1:23.96, best time, 5. Alex Torres 1:28.82, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:39.63, 10. Noah Hew 1:52.12, best time; 11-12,1. Gavin Smith, North Palm Beach 1:13.48; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:13.66, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 1:15.64, best time, 4. John Paul Handal 1:17.37, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, North Palm Beach 30.84; SOFLO: 4. Alex Torres 33.25, 13. Alejandro Mateus 38.95, best time, 14. Chris Vasquez 39.10, best time, 17. Mark Andre De Gracia 40.06, best time, 18. Noeh Hew 40.10, best time, 25. Nathaniel Garrick 43.74, 28. Tyler Hering 44.57, 29. Farouk Musa 44.79, 32. Samuel Bullen 45.68, 34. Pablo Navarro 46.07; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 28.37, best time; SOFLO: 7. Eiza Gantus 30.98, best time, 16. Derek Tom 34.63, best time, 18. Roberto Garrido 35.18, best time, 20. Marcos Vazquez 35.84, best time, 26. Aamir Lacewala 38.84, best time, 28. Gabriel Ferdinand 39.24.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alex Torres, SOFLO 1:38.08; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:40.20, best time, 5. Alex Golding 1:47.50, best time, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:49.71, best time, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.54, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 2:01.48, 14. Noah Hew 2:08.10, best time, 18. Nathaniel Garrick 2:23.67; 11-12, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 1:29.11, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:30.83, best time, 14. John Paul Handal 1:41.15, 16. Marcos Vazquez 1:48.01, best time, 20. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:57.11, 24. Aamir Lacewala 2:09.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shining Stars At MAC Long Course Invitational

SOFLO Swimmers Shining Stars At MAC Long Course Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 19, 2014

Sabrina Osorio and several of her South Florida Aquatic Club teammates turned in some outstanding swims during the two-session Florida Gold Coast Metro Aquatic Club of Miami Long Course Invitational Saturday at Tamiami Aquatic Center.

Osorio, 9, her twin sister Sofia and several other SOFLO swimmers had best times and winning performances during the daylong meet.

“The Meteorite Group did a nice job, most of them had best times,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “We had some nice swims out of our senior development group, gold group and silver group swimmers.”

Anderson singled out impressive swims by Meteorite Sabrina Osorio, Victoria Hill of the Senior Development Group, Ricardo Roche of the Gold Group and Abolade Oyetunji of the Silver Group.

“The kids are getting better and stepping it up at these small meets where there is not a lot of competition,” Anderson said. “Our kids did really well. We have new kids emerging for the long course season.”

Sabrina Osorio won the 50-meter butterfly in 46.75; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 51.74; 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 49.97; 50-meter freestyle in a best time 42.00; 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:34.86.

Andrea Pereira, 13, was a triple winner capturing the 50-meter butterfly in 34.33, 50-meter backstroke in 36.21 and 50-meter freestyle in 30.67.

Oyetunji, 14, had one of her best meets posting six career-best times. She won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:06.39, 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:22.84 and 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:03.98.

Oyetunji was also second in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 35.26, 50-meter freestyle in a best time in 30.75 and 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:20.30 and third in the 50-meter backstroke in 38.07.

Delanie Perez was a double winner in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:17.29 and 200-meter breaststroke in 3:04.39.

Brandon Moran won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 34.81; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 37.77, 50-meter breaststroke in 39.00, 50-meter freestyle in 31.79; 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 3:00 and 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:22.86.

Kevin Porto won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 31.27; 50-meter backstroke in a best time 32.85; 50-meter freestyle in a best time 27.98; and 400-meter freestyle in 4:32.75.

Bruno Berti won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 33.08 and 50-meter freestyle in a best time 27.90.

Gabriel Segui won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:13.10 and teammate Ricardo Roche won the 13-14 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:14.51 and 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 3:01.94.

SESSION ONE RESULTS

GIRLS

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 46.75; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 57.98; 11-12, 1, Ruth Kauffman, NM 38.22; 13-14, 1. Andrea Pereira, SOFLO 34.33; SOFLO: 2. Abolade Oyetunji 35.26, best time, 3. Liz Travieso 35.54, 4. Isabel Shashaty 36.27, best time, 5. Alexandra Crespo 36.65, best time, 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 36.66; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Alfani, Gulliver Prep 30.31; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 32.93, 3. Victoria Hill 34.54, 4. Astrid Rigau 35.78.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 51.74, dropped; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Osorio 52.34, dropped; 11-12, 1. Solana Capalbo, North Miami 41.36; 13-14, 1. Andrea Pereira, SOFLO 36.21; SOFLO: 2. Liz Travieso 36.32, best time, 3. Abolade Oyetunji 38.07, 4. Kellie Wilcox 39.28, 5. Isabel Shashaty 39.87; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Alfani, Gulliver Prep 31.79; SOFLO: 2. Victoria Hill 36.24, best time, 3. Astrid Rigau 39.52.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 49.97, best time; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Osorio 57.79, best time; 11-12, 1. Emily Fernandez, North Miami 44.50; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 42.07; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 44.30, 3. Andrea Pereira 44.66, 4. Kellie Wilcox 45.36, 5. Liz Travieso 45.97, best time, 6. Abolade Oyetunji 46.27; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Alfani, Gulliver Prep 36.53; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 44.50, 3. Victoria Hill 45.66, 4. Astrid Rigau 46.72.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 42.00, best time; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Osorio 43.93, best time; 11-12, 1. Solana Capalbo, North Miami 33.29; 13-14, 1. Andrea Pereira, SOFLO 30.67; SOFLO: 2. Abolade Oyetunji 30.75, best time, 3. Isabel Shashaty 32.29, best time, 4. Liz Travieso 32.31, best time, 6. Kellie Wilcox 34.14, best time, 7. Alexandra Crespo 34.74; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Alfani, Gulliver Prep 28.55; SOFLO: 2. Victoria Hill 30.41, best time, 3. Astrid Rigau 32.78.

BOYS

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Anthony Fernandez, North Miami 49.81; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 34.81, best time; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Sevilla 38.90, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 31.27, best time; SOFLO: 3. Juan Osorio 32.85, 4. Ricardo Roche 33.65, best time, 6. Sebastian Sierra 36.21, best time, 8. Ethan Hew 38.26, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Cristian Rossi, SOFLO 30.28; SOFLO: 3. Bruno Berti 31.08, best time, 4. Brandon Fratianni 32.17, best time, 5. Juan Medina 34.94, best time, 6. Simon Ortiz 35.63.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Anthon Fernandez, North Miami 47.95; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 37.77, best time; SOFLO; 2. Sebastian Sevilla 39.95, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 32.85, best time; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 34.18, best time, 3. Juan Osorio 34.31, best time, 6. Ethan Hew 40.67, best time, 7. Gabriel Saavedra 41.90, best time, 8. Wyatt Jennessee 42.02, 10. Sebastian Sierra 43.11, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Bruno Berti, SOFLO 33.08, best time; SOFLO: 3. Bryan Moran 37.74, best time, 4. Simon Ortiz 38.75.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Anthony Fernandez, North Miami 51.84; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Crespo 1:03.11; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 39.00; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Sevilla 45.06, best time; 13-14, 1. Ivan Capalbo, North Miami 37.57; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 40.24, best time, 5. Ethan Hew 42.65, best time, 7. Wyatt Jennessee 45.77, 9. Gabriel Saavedra 47.03, best time, 10. Sebastian Sierra 48.17, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Luis Llenin 35.27; SOFLO: 2. Cristian Rossi 37.87, 4. Juan Medina 40.20, best time, 5. Bryan Moran 44.39, best time, 6. Simon Ortiz 44.98.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Anthony Fernandez, North Miami 37.79; SOFLO: 9. Miguel Crespo 45.04; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 31.79; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Sevilla 32.69; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 27.98, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Osorio 29.10, 4. Ricardo Roche 29.65, best time, 7. Sebastian Sierra 32.23, 8. Gabriel Saavedra 33.34, best time, 10. Ethan Hew 33.74, best time, 12. Wyatt Jennessee 36.45; 15-and-over, 1. Bruno Berti, SOFLO 27.90, best time; SOFLO: 2. Cristian Rossi 28.32, 4. Brandon Fratianni 29.43, best time, 5. Bryan Moran 30.90, best time, 6. Simon Ortiz 31.06, 8. Juan Medina 31.83.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Abolade Oyetunji, SOFLO 2:22.84, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Isabella Paez, MAC 2:10.51; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 2:12.73, 7. Lilli Calero 2:26.23.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Juliana Talamo, MAC 1:12.98; 13-14, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 1:17.29, 5. Alexandra Crespo 1:24.84; 15-and-over, 1, Julia Talamo, MAC 1:09.46; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 1:13.49, 5. Lilli Calero 1:20.53.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Emily Fernandez, North Miami 3:20.59; 13-14, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 3:04.39; SOFLO: 2. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:05.75, 3. Kellie Wilcox 3:22.38, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jessica Chadwick, Gulliver Prep 2:47.88.

100-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Madeleine Peraza, Metro Aquatics 1:25.54; 13-14, 1. Liz Travieso, SOFLO 1:18.95, best time; SOFLO: 2. Abolade Oyetunji 1:20.30, best time, 3. Isabel Shashaty 1:23.94, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:12.34; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 1:16.47, 5. Victoria Hill 1:18.57, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Sarah Abril, MAC 2:46.84; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 2:54.02, 5. Liz Travieso 2:59.90, 6. Kellie Wilcox 3:06.58; 15-and-over, 1. Jessica Chadwick, Gulliver Prep 2:30.54; SOFLO: 2. Jessica Rodriguez 2:39.82, 3. Kylie Herman 2:42.73.

400-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Abolade Oyetunji, SOFLO 5:03.98, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 4:41.80; SOFLO: 3. Kylie Herman 4:50.15, 5. Lilli Calero 5:03.23, 6. Jessica Rodriguez 5:04.82.

100-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Juliana Talamo, MAC 1:26.61; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:30.71; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 1:34.40, 3. Andrea Pereira 1:35.67; 15-and-over, 1. Jessica Chadwick, Gulliver Prep 1:17.77; SOFLO: 4. Natasha Testa 1:38.06.

200-meter butterfly:

15-and-over, 1. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 2:28.82; SOFLO: 3. Kylie Herman 2:55.04.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 1:34.86, best time; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Osorio 1:36.82, best time; 11-12, 1. Madeleine Peraza, MAC 1:10.86; 13-14, 1. Abolade Oyetunji, SOFLO 1:06.39, best time; SOFLO: 2. Isabel Shashaty 1:13.05, best time, 3. Liz Travieso 1:13.59, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:02.19; SOFLO: 4. Kylie Herman 1:06.14, 6. Victoria Hill 1:06.85, best time, 8. Lilli Calero 1:11.29, 10. Natasha Testa 1:13.14.

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Juliana Talamo, MAC 2:45.68; 13-14, 1. Sarah Abril 2:47.27; SOFLO: 2. Liz Travieso 2:52.26, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:57.51, 4. Isabel Shashaty 2:58.50, best time, 5. Kellie Wilcox 3:02.99; 15-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:36.54; SOFLO: 2. Jessica Rodriguez 2:41.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Callejas, MAC 3:03.25; 11-12, 1. Andres Vargas, MAC 2:15.87; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 2:09.36; SOFLO: 3. Juan Osorio 2:13.76, best time, 8. Sebastian Sierra 2:27.53, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Alexander Arrieta, AC 2:02.11; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Strod 2:11.75, 4. Nelson Diaz 2:12.70, 6. Gustavo Valery 2:16.80, 9. Cristian Rossi 2:20.46.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Rodriguez, MAC 2:14.21; 11-12, 1. Gabriel Segui, SOFLO 1:13.10, best time; 13-14, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:14.51, best time; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Sierra 1:21.48, 4. Ethan Hew 1:28.89, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:02.07; SOFLO: 2. Nelson Diaz 1:02.98, 4. Jonathan Strod 1:09.00, 9. Bruno Berti 1:12.21, best time, 10. Cristian Rossi 1:12.24.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 3:00.00, best time; 13-14, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 3:01.94, best time; SOFLO: 3. Wyatt Jennessee 3:20.39, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 2:33.73.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zachary Callejas, MAC 1:48.52; 11-12, 1. Hector Paz, MAC 1:23.42; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:04.90; SOFLO: 3. Ricardo Roche 1:13.79, best time, 7. Ethan Hew 1:29.50, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Madeira, MAC 1:06.55; SOFLO: 3. Gustavo Valery 1:09.65, 4. Bruno Berti 1:14.90, best time, 10. Simon Ortiz 1:23.32.

200-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Neil Picon, MAC 2:56.35; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 2:21.43; 15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 2:21.42; SOFLO: 2. Alex Monti 2:32.75, 8. Henry Perillo 2:46.42, 9. Cristian Rossi 2:50.38.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Andres Vargas, MAC 4:46.34; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 4:32.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Osorio 4:45.55, best time, 3. Sebastian Sierra 5:12.81, 4. Wyatt Jennessee 6:30.83; 15-and-over, 1. Boleck De Pawlikowski, MAC 4:20.29; SOFLO: 3. Julien Pinon 4:26.94, 5. Alex Monti 4:41.13, 6. Jonathan Strod 4:53.84.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Anthony Fernandez, North Miami 1:53.15; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Crespo 2:14.42, best time; 11-12, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 1:22.86, best time; SOFLO: 2. Gabriel Segui 1:23.79, best time; 13-14, 1. Ivan Capalbo, North Miami 1:24.45; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hew 1:36.78, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 1:12.42; SOFLO: 4. Henry Perillo 1:23.70, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Andres Solares, MAC 2:41.09; 15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 2:15.41; SOFLO: 2. Nelson Diaz 2:16.26, 5. Julien Pinon 2:25.23, 7. Brandon Fratianni 3:04.27,

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Anthon Fernandez,North Miami 1:24.88; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Crespo 1:49.51; 11-12, 1. David Montana, MAC 1:06.47; SOFLO: 2. Gabriel Segui 1:11.27, best time; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungarino, MAC 57.56; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Porto 1:02.62, 7. Sebastian Sierra 1:09.71, 9. Ethan Hew 1:16.80, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 56.29; SOFLO: 2. Alex Monti 1:00.15, 3. Gustavo Valery 1:00.63, 7. Bruno Berti 1:02.21, 8. Nelson Diaz 1:02.30, 14. Simon Ortiz 1:06.02, 15. Henry Perillo 1:06.62, 17. Bryan Moran 1:07.32, best time, 20. Brandon Fratianni 1:09.09.

200-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Andres Vargas, MAC 2:40.94; 13-14, 1. Juan Osorio, SOFLO 2:38.36; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Omana, MAC 2:19.78; SOFLO: 5. Gustavo Valery 2:48.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Hosszu Wraps Up Impressive Six Wins; Vyatchanin Pops 1:55.33 200 Back At Charlotte Arena Grand Prix

Hosszu Wraps Up Impressive Six Wins; Vyatchanin Pops 1:55.33 200 Back At Charlotte Arena Grand Prix


By Sharon Robb

May 18, 2014

After re-charging her batteries with a good night’s sleep, Hungarian Olympian Katinka Hosszu ended the 30th annual Charlotte Arena Grand Prix in style Sunday night at the Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center.

Hosszu, 25, won two more events bringing her grand total to six victories in seven races over three days during the four-day meet. She took home a $3,000 paycheck for her wins this week.

The Iron Lady won the 200-meter individual medley, her fifth win, easily in 2:10.80. Kathleen Baker, 17, of SwimMAC was second in 2:13.17. St. Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis, 22, was third in 2:13.36. Clearwater’s Becca Mann of North Baltimore Aquatic Club turned around after finishing second in the 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 8:26.43, to finish fourth in 2:16.43.

Hosszu won her sixth and final race in the 200-meter backstroke. She pulled away from early challenger Megan Romano in the final 75 meters to win in 2:10.12. Romano was second in 2:11.46.

“I really, really love to race,” Hosszu said. “I am just trying to do my best. It feels so good I was able to double tonight. I really like to race here. I am on a mission for Rio. After the 2012 Olympics I moved back to Hungary and have been training ever since and it’s been really great.”

In the “B” final, St. Andrew’s Swimming’s Tasija Karosas, a freshman at Texas, was second in 2:16.60.

In other championship finals:

Women’s 800-meter freestyle: Denmark’s Lotte Friis held off a charging 16-year-old Becca Man in the final 15 meters to win in 8:26.16, fifth fastest time in the world. Mann was second in a best time 8:26.43, the sixth fastest time in the world. Both train at North Baltimore. The top four finishers were all North Baltimore swimmers. “The competition in the pool to train with there is amazing,” Friis said. “I feel pretty good after this swim. I am rebuilding after world championships.” Andreina Pinto, 22, of Gator Swim Club was ninth in 8:47.07.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: Brazilian Thiago Pereira, 28, took it out fast and set the pace to lead from wire-to-wire and win in 1:58.44. Pereira led by more than a body length after the backstroke and continued to build a huge lead in the breaststoke before holding off Conor Dwyer, 25, of North Baltimore on the freestyle leg for the win. Dwyer was second in 2:00.06.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: Three-time Olympian Arkady Vyatchanin, 30, of the New York Athletic Club, who trains with the Gainesville Swim Club and did the Gator Chop after winning, hammered early in the race to grab the lead and went on to win in 1:55.33, fourth fastest time in the world this year and fastest in a textile suit. Defending Olympic gold medalist Tyler Clary, 25, of SwimMAC was second in 1:58.03. “This race was very special to me because this was my best time since the summer of 2006,” Vyatchanin said.

Women’s 100-meter freestyle: In a great four-swimmer race down the stretch, Allison Schmitt, 23, of North Baltimore turned it on in the last 25 meters to win in 54.65. Madison Kennedy, 26, of SwimMAC was second in 54.93 and Megan Romano, 23, of Athens Bulldogs was third in 55.07. Olympian Jessica Hardy won the “B” final in 55.91. “I felt stronger in the back half and decided to go for it,” Schmitt said. Marta Ciesla, 15, of Pine Crest Swimming was fifth in the “B” bonus final in 59.14 after going 58.69 in prelims.

Men’s 100-meter freestyle: Anthony Ervin took it out fast and Yannick Agnel, in an outside lane, came on strong in the end to tie in 49.51. Ervin took it out in 22.91 and came home in 26.60. Agnel went out in 24.17 and came back in 25.34. “I just wanted to go out and feel good, I felt great the first 50 and then the wheels started coming off after that,” Ervin said. “I tried to find another gear to stay in it.” Added Agnel, “I put everything in that last 50 and it went well.”

Men’s 1500-meter freestyle: Connor Jaeger of Club Wolverine led from start to finish by half a pool length and win in 15:11.46. “I definitely swam a solid race. I am happy to end on a solid note,” Jaeger said. “I just have to keep training distance like I have been and develop more speed.”

The sixth and final Arena Grand Prix is June 19-22 at the George F. Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara, Calif.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Hosszu, Vanderpool-Wallace Double Winners At Charlotte Arena Grand Prix

Hosszu, Vanderpool-Wallace Double Winners At Charlotte Arena Grand Prix


By Sharon Robb

May 17, 2014

Hungarian Olympian Katinka Hosszu, top qualifier in three events on Day Three of the Charlotte Arena Grand Prix, showed why her nickname is the Iron Lady.

After winning the 200-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley on Friday night at the Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center, Hosszu, 25, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:09.66 and 100-meter backstroke in 59.64 and finished eighth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:12.86.

Hosszu now has four wins over two days.

Bahamian two-time Olympian and national record holder Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace of SwimMAC won both the sprint events, the 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly.

After missing her heat in the morning, she qualified from the B flight during prelims and won the 50 freestyle in 24.65. She came back to win the 50-meter butterfly against an impressive field in 26.28.

Olympic superstar Michael Phelps, who won his first race Friday since coming out of retirement 18 months ago, made it back to Baltimore on Saturday in time to watch California Chrome win the Preakness.

Phelps made it to the winners’ circle again winning a trifecta during the day of racing. Phelps and his longtime coach Bob Bowman own race horses together.

In other championship finals Saturday night:

Women’s 200-meter butterfly: Hungarian Katinka Hosszu, 25, swimming the first of three events she qualified for Saturday night, won by a body length in 2:09.66. Clearwater’s Becca Mann of North Baltimore was second in 2:11.61, a two-second margin of victory. Andreina Pinto of Gainesville Swim Club was fifth in 2:13.05. Canadian Katarine Savard won the “B” final in 2:10.91, that would have placed her second in the “A” final. “I was trying to take it one at a time, I wasn’t thinking about the next race,” Hosszu said. “We’ll see what happens.”

Men’s 200-meter butterfly: In a close race, 17-year-old Andrew Seliskar of Nation’s Capital turned it on in the last 50 (30.5 split) to win his first Grand Prix race in 1:57.40. Former NCAA champion Dylan Bosch was second in 1:58.34. Bolles’ Joseph Schooling, 18, was eighth in 2:03.06. “I felt pretty strong at the last turn, I pushed it under water at the last wall,” Seliskar said. “It’s really cool. You never get used to it, you come to this meet a little star struck.”

Women’s 50-meter freestyle: Bahamian Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, 24, of SwimMAC won in 24.65, seventh fastest in the world this year and only 1/100th of a second off her best time. Training mate Madison Kennedy, 26, of SwimMAC was second in a best time 24.78 and Olympian Jessica Hardy was third in 26.46. “I didn’t feel that kind of swim coming on, I was just excited to race last night,” she said. “I just gave it all I had in my heart. I am very happy with that time.”

Men’s 50-meter freestyle: In an amazing race, Josh Schneider, buoyed by a great start, won the splash-and-dash and knocked off No. 2 world ranked Brazilian Bruno Fratus by 1/100th of a second in 22.17. Anthony Ervin was fourth in 22.49 and Cullen Jones was fifth in 22.81. “I have been working on my start with the weight coaches, trying to do a lot more outside of the pool,” Schneider said. “I was glad to see that come together. I just wanted to get a win after coming in second and third lots of times. I wanted to get the element of racing back and get the W.”

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: Trailing going into the turn, Katinka Hosszu came off the wall hard, took the lead and built on it to win her second event of the night in a season-best 59.64, fourth fastest time in the world this year. It was just 30 minutes after her opening race. It was her fourth individual win of the meet.

Men’s 100-meter backstroke: Arkady Vyatchanin, 30, of the New York Athletic Club just out-touched training mate David Plummer, 28, to win in 53.81 to Plummer’s 53.86. Florida State alum Pavel Sankovich was eighth in 56.12.

Women’s 400-meter freestyle: Allison Schmitt, 23, of North Baltimore won in 4:08.65 ahead of training mate Gillian Ryan in 4:09.10. Becca Mann was sixth in 4:10.82. “I just wanted to see where I was in my racing,” Schmitt said. “I am really motivated and ready to train for the next two years.” Hosszu competed just 17 minutes after winning the backstroke and finished eighth in 4:12.86. Five of the eight swimmers in the final train at North Baltimore Aquatic Club.

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: Connor Jaeger, 23, of Club Wolverine overtook early leader Conor Dwyer, 25, of North Baltimore and pulled away to win by a body length in 3:48.89. Dwyer was second in 3:50.23. “I didn’t see how fast he went out, luckily I didn’t see him, I think I would have freaked out,” Jaeger said. “I couldn’t see anyone, I wore my clear goggles. I am definitely very happy with that time after a few disappointing races.”

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: In front of her home crowd, Micah Lawrence, 23, of SwimMAC won in a season-best 2:24.68, just missing a Top 10 ranking by 1/10th of a second. Melanie Margalis, 22, of St. Petersburg was second in 2:28.39. “My 100 gave me a lot of confidence coming into the 200 because it felt so smooth,” Lawrence said. “I have been working on getting back my stroke, it hasn’t been easy.”

Men’s 200-meter breaststroke: Iceland’s Anton McKee, 20, of University of Alabama overcame early leader Mike Alexandrov, 29, to win in 2:13.06. Alexandrov was second in 2:13.92 and Chase Kalisz, 20, was third in 2:14.34.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace of the Bahamas and SwimMAC won her second sprint race of the night in 26.28. Kelsi Worrell, 19, was second in 26.56. Bolles’ Carolina Colorado was eighth in 27.65.

Men’s 50-meter butterfly: Venezuelan two-time Olympian Albert Subirats, 27, of Auburn Aquatics won in 24.00. Singapore Olympian Joseph Schooling of Bolles was second in 24.11.

The meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. Both sessions will be live-streamed at usaswimming.org.

The Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte is the fifth stop on the six-event circuit and is loaded with Olympians and swimmers from 53 countries.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Joseph Lee, Leonardo Mateus Win In Session Two Of Coral Springs Invitational

SOFLO’s Joseph Lee, Leonardo Mateus Win In Session Two Of Coral Springs Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 17, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club continued its success in the second session of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Invitational Saturday afternoon at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Joseph Lee, 11, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 3:14.00, an impressive 13-second margin of victory over Ethan Keung of Azura Florida Aquatics in 3:27.89.

Leonardo Mateus, 12, continued his winning ways, capturing the 200-meter butterfly race in a best time 2:46.11, dropping from 2:58.19. It was Mateus’ second win of the day. Lee was also second in 2:50.51.

The two-day meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions.

SESSION TWO RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

13-and-over, 1. Alessa Baldari, North Palm Beach 2:29.78; SOFLO: 58. Paola Huerta 3:16.16, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. J. D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 3:04.96; 13-14, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 2:46.09; 15-and-over, 1. Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks 2:29.16.

100-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Alessa Baldari, North Palm Beach 1:01.94; SOFLO: 35. Paola Huerta 1:15.03, best time, 39. Mikaela DeGracia 1:16.08, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Marquez, Azura 58.61.

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 1:12.15; SOFLO: 18. Mikaela DeGracia 1:28.92, best time, 25. Paola Huerta 1:33.11, best time.

200-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Rebecca Poznanski, Coral Springs 3:29.03; 11-12, 1. Gabrianne Banks, Heritage Aquatics 3:06.90; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:23.97; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 2:46.29; 15-and-over, 1. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:44.81.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

13-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 2:06.35; SOFLO: 26. Alfredo Mesa 2:32.31.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:46.11, best time; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 2:50.51; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Rockway 2:25.97; 15-and-over, 1. Nico Medina, Azura 2:11.03.

100-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 57.75; SOFLO: 14. Samuel Quintero, 1:06.50, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Herrera, Azura 52.00; SOFLO: 26. Alfredo Mesa 1:00.72.

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 1:06.62; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:13.68; 15-and-over, 1. Brandon Goldman, Coral Springs 59.92; SOFLO: 18. Alfredo Mesa 1:11.90.

200-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Park Rosenthal, AquaKids Sharks 3:38.43; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 3:39.67; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 3:14.00; 13-14, 1. Marco Laurzurique, Miami Dade 2:39.91; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 2:59.84; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:26.10.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Open Invitational

WHEN: Sunday

WHERE: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Boulevard

SCHEDULE: Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 p.m., Session 4, 1 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Marianna Serrao, Leonardo Mateus Lead SOFLO In Coral Springs Invitational Session One

Marianna Serrao, Leonardo Mateus Lead SOFLO In Coral Springs Invitational Session One


By Sharon Robb

May 17, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club got off to a great start Saturday morning during Session One of the Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Invitational.

In the host club’s first long course meter meet of the season, SOFLO swimmers got the chance to swim against 19 clubs from throughout the Florida Gold Coast from Jupiter and North Palm Beach to Hialeah.

Several SOFLO swimmers turned in best times and qualified for the FGC Junior Olympics.

Marianna Serrao, 12, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 39.45. It was a best time dropping from 40.24 and first time she broke the 40-second barrier.

Serrao was also third in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:43.00 dropping from 2:44.08. She was fifth in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:06.74, another best time bettering her previous best of 1:08.75.

Leonardo Mateus, 12, won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:04.94, dropping from 1:07.83. He was also third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 42.47.

His previous best was 44.25. Younger brother Alejandro Mateus, 9, was second in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:33.51, dropping from 1:34.74.

Zackary Harris, 9, was second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:59.06, breaking 3 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 3:01.47. Harris was also third in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 37.08, dropping from 41.51 and fourth in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:15.48.

SESSION ONE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Naomi Vera, Rockway 2:59.68; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 3:03.09, 17. Sarah Acevedo 3:37.24, best time; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:37.12; SOFLO: 3. Marianna Serrao 2:43.00, best time, 7. Annita Huang 2:53.30, 10. Valentina Carrion 2:57.16, 12. Anabel Vazquez 2:58.44, 20. Rebekah Ling 3:11.87, best time, 21. Alana Acevedo 3:13.84, 28. Sophia Bedoya 3:35.54.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Simone Vale, Azura 36.15; SOFLO: 6. Jasmine Ahmet 38.81, 10. Erika Pelaez 39.65, best time, 14. Bella Leggett 42.15, 16. Jena Legaspi 43.78, best time, 22. Sarah Acevedo 47.78, best time, 40. Kaitlyn Barrios 57.25, 49. Hailey Ahn 1:07.77, 50. Samantha Solis 1:08.88, 51. Leah Prado 1:20.37; 11-12, 1. Delaney Biro, CSSC 31.43; SOFLO: 3. Vanessa Mesa 32.26, best time, 6. Isabella DiSalvo 33.90, best time, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 35.76, 14. Annita Huang 36.81, 14. Anabel Vazquez 37.26, best time, 19. Celen Lumelski 38.37, 20. Alana Acevedo 38.62, 25. Katrina DelVecchio 39.57, best time.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:10.78; SOFLO: 9. Erika Pelaez 1:19.84, best time, 15. Sarah Acevedo 1:22.27, 18. Jasmine Ahmet 1:23.03, 21. Bella Leggett 1:25.71, 52. Luna Delgado 1:51.96, 57. Leah Pando 1:57.08, 61. Samantha Solis 2:02.25, 65. Carol Lambert 2:31.78; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:03.52; SOFLO: 5. Marianna Serrao 1:06.74, best time, 9. Isabella DiSalvo 1:08.62, best time, 10. Annita Huang 1:09.28, 16. Valentina Carrion 1:12.27, best time, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 1:12.75, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:13.28, best time, 24. Alana Acevedo 1:15.39, 29. Rebekah Ling 1:16.68, best time, 37. Celen Lumelski 1:18.90, 42. Sophia Bedoya 1:21.23, best time, 46. Ivanna Fregoso 1:23.20, best time.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Gooding, Azura 1:23.71; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 1:26.31, best time, 12. Bella Leggett 1:33.09, 21. Jasmine Ahmet 1:39.36, 40. Luna Delgado 2:04.98; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 1:15.89; SOFLO: 3. Annita Huang 1:18.37, 4. Anabel Vazquez 1:19.60, 8. Jacqueline Lugo 1:25.36, best time, 10. Rebekah Ling 1:26.59, best time, 16. Celen Lumelski 1:31.87, 21. Alana Acevedo 1:34.94, 22. Ivanna Fregoso 1:36.91, best time, 31. Sophia Bedoya 1:46.26.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 43.52; SOFLO: 8. Bella Leggett 48.40, 10. Erika Pelaez 50.00, best time, 14. Jena Legaspi 51.45, best time, 18. Jasmine Ahmet 53.29, 33. Sarah Acevedo 59.48, 34. Kaitlyn Barrios 59.90, 43. Samantha Solis 1:04.19, 46. Leah Pando 1:05.94, 48. Luna Delgado 1:06.63, 54. Hailey Ahn 1:12.68, 60. Carol Lambert 1:22.62; 11-12, 1. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 39.45, best time; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 41.47, best time, 6. Valentina Carrion 42.35, best time, 9. Jacqueline Lugo 45.28, 10. Anabel Vazquez 45.43, 16. Sophia Bedoya 47.02, best time, 21. Carol Lumelski 49.22, 23. Rebekah Ling 50.03, best time, 29. Ivanna Fregoso 52.08, best time.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:54.86; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 2:59.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Gavin Smith, North Palm Beach 2:41.43; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 2:47.26, 4. John Paul Handal 2:48.80, best time, 15. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:34.40.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 35.22; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 37.08, best time, 14. Alejandro Mateus 46.05, best time, 16. Mark DeGracia 49.17, best time, 22. Farouk Musa 56.95, 24. Chris Vasquez 57.31, 29. Tyler Hering 1:05.92, 31. Samuel Bullen 1:07.46; 11-12, 1. Gavin Smith, North Palm Beach 31.72; SOFLO: 5. Eiza Gantus 35.38.

100-meter freestyle
10-and-under, 1. Tre Monroe, North Palm Beach 1:08.47; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:15.48, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:23.84, best time, 14. Mark DeGracia 1:30.59, best time, 22. Chris Vasquez 1:38.65, best time, 27. Farouk Musa 1:40.89, 31. Samuel Bullen 1:46.57, best time, 31. Tyler Hering 1:46.57, 33. Pablo Navarro 1:48.21; 11-12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:04.93, best time; SOFLO: 15. Derek Tom 1:15.04, best time, 19. Robert Garrido 1:17.55, best time, 24. Marcos Vazquez 1:21.03, best time, 34. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:30.36.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:21.20; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:33.51, 5. Mark DeGracia 1:41.99, 12. Pablo Navarro 2:00.46, 13. Chris Vazquez 2:00.60, best time; 11-12, 1. Gavin Smith, North Palm Beach 1:15.46; SOFLO: 3. John Paul Handal 1:20.54, 5. Derek Tom 1:25.04, best time, 7. Marcos Vazquez 1:26.50, 11. Robert Garrido 1:29.23.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 44.42; SOFLO: 7. Mark De Gracia 51.74, best time, 9. Samuel Bullen 53.93, best time, 14. Alejandro Mateus 56.69, best time, 16. Farouk Musa 1:00.08, 22. Pablo Navarro 1:05.47; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bauta, AquaKids Sharks 40.16; SOFLO: 2. Eiza Gantus 41.60, 3. Leonardo Mateus 42.47, best time, 16. Marcos Vazquez 50.78, 19. Gabriel Ferdinand 52.59.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Coral Springs Open Invitational

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

WHERE: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Boulevard

SCHEDULE: Saturday, Session 1, 8:30 a.m., Session 2, 1 p.m.; Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 p.m., Session 4, 1 p.m.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-340-5032.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com