SOFLO’s Julien Pinon Heads To Europe For International Racing

SOFLO’s Julien Pinon Heads To Europe For International Racing


By Sharon Robb

June 8, 2014

Julien Pinon returns to Europe this week for more international racing experience.

For the second consecutive summer, the South Florida Aquatic Club national and state age group record holder will compete in several European meets.

Pinon, 15, will represent his French club team Canet 66 Natation.

Pinon will compete on the second and third legs of the Mare Nostrum Series tour in Canet-en-Roussillon, France on June 11-12 and Barcelona, Spain on June 14-15.

Pinon will rub elbows with several international and U.S. star swimmers including Katinka Hosszu, Natalie Coughlin, Nathan Adrian, Anthony Ervin, Ryosuke Irie, Cullen Jones and rising college star Ryan Murphy, a Bolles alum.

Pinon will also compete in the XXX Mediterranean Swimming Cup COMEN competition June 28-29 at the newly-built Wingate Institute Olympic Swimming Pool in Netanya, Israel.

Pinon will finish up with the July 25-29 French nationals for 16-year-olds and older at Pierrelatte in southeastern France.

Pinon last competed overseas in April 2014 when he won his first national age group title for France in the French Long Course National Championships in Chartres, France.

Pinon won the 15-16 age group title in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:54.08. The victory qualified him for the COMEN Cup.

Pinon will be a junior at American Heritage Plantation in the fall. The Patriots are defending boys state 2A champions.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Get Some Racing In Before Storm Hits Panther Summer Solstice

SOFLO Swimmers Get Some Racing In Before Storm Hits Panther Summer Solstice


By Sharon Robb

June 8, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some racing before thunderstorms washed out the end of the Panther Summer Solstice Sunday at Pine Crest.

Swimmers got the opportunity to swim against several strong Florida Gold Coast teams including Hurricane Aquatics, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Gulliver, St. Andrew’s, Swim Fast, Midtown Weston, Nova Southeastern Swim Club, YMCA of Broward County and host Pine Crest.

Eiza Gantus, 12, swimming unattached in the 50-meter breaststroke in 42.05. Gantus was also second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:07.76.

Marianna Serrao, 12, was second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best tine 1:06.73, dropping .01.

Several other SOFLO swimmers turned in best times:

Zackary Harris, 9, was third in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:12.23, shaving 1.95 seconds off his previous best.

Brendan Cassie, 16, swam 2:39.02 in the 200-meter freestyle, dropping 12.18 seconds and 34.64 in the 50-meter breaststroke, dropping 3.66 seconds

Sarah Acevedo, 10, swam 58.62 in the 50-meter breaststroke, dropping 0.61 seconds.

Joseph Lee, 11, was fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 43.95, dropping 5.03 seconds off his best time. Lee was also third in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:09.58, dropping 3.99 seconds.

Tyler Gibson, 14, swam 36.76 in the 50-meter breaststroke in 36.76, dropping 0.93 seconds.

Brandon Moran, 13, swam 38.96 in the 50-meter breaststroke in 38.96, dropping .01.

Gabriel Ferdinand, 11, finished the 100-meter freestyle in 1:27.24, dropping 3.12 seconds.

Thunder, heavy rain and lightning washed out the final few events of the three-day meet including the open 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter breaststroke, six 50-meter backstroke races and six 100-meter butterfly races.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 2:11.01; SOFLO: 11. Abolade Oyetunji 2:22.59, 14. Marianna Serrao 2:24.09, 17. Annita Huang 2:28.63, 27. Zariya Harris 2:34.20, 42. Sophia Bedoya 3:00.89.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 43.47; SOFLO: 15. Sarah Acevedo 58.62, best time, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:01.26; 11-12, 1. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 39.05; SOFLO: 2. Marianna Serrao 39.66, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 44:23, 8. Annita Huang 44.98, 13. Sophia Bedoya 48.76, 16. Alana Acevedo 51.40; Open, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 35.97.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 1:15.58; 11-12, 1. Savannan Yates, Pine Crest 1:05.52; SOFLO: 2. Marianna Serrao 1:06.73, best time, 3. Annita Huang 1:07.55, 5. Isabella DiSalvo 1:09.07, 14. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:14.44, 20. Sophia Bedoya 1:22.51.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Alex Berggren, Pine Crest 2:00.58; SOFLO: 25. Tyler Gibson 2:21.13, 30. Simon Ortiz 2:23.72, 31. Eiza Gantus 2:24.77, 44. Brendan Cassie 2:39.02, best time, 53. Roberto Garrido 2:51.07.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, Gulliver 45.96; SOFLO: 7. Samuel Bullen 55.27, 13. Tanner Gibson 59.67; 11-12, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 42.05; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Lee 43.95, best time, 10. Gabriel Ferdinand 53.07; Open, 1. Hank Contich, Pine Crest 33.06; SOFLO: 4. Brendan Cassie 34.64, best time, 8. Tyler Gibson 36.76, best time, 13. Brandon Moran 38.96, best time.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, Gulliver 1:11.03; SOFLO: 3. Zackary Harris 1:12.23, best time, 7. tanner Gibson 1:29.50, 12. Samuel Bllen 1:49.45; 11-12, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 1:05.09; SOFLO: 2. Eiza Gantus 1:07.76, 3. Joseph Lee 1:09.58, best time, 15. Roberto Garrido 1:20.38, 23. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:27.24, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Competes Sunday In Panther Summer Solstice At Pine Crest

SOFLO Competes Sunday In Panther Summer Solstice At Pine Crest


By Sharon Robb

June 7, 2014

After rocking in Morocco at its’ annual banquet on Saturday, South Florida Aquatic Club gets back to business Sunday at the Panther Summer Solstice at Pine Crest in Fort Lauderdale.

SOFLO swimmers will join the remainder of the Florida Gold Coast field on the third and final day of the summer long course meet.

Among FGC teams competing are Hurricane Aquatics, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Gulliver, St. Andrew’s, Swim Fast, Midtown Weston, Nova Southeastern Swim Club, YMCA of Broward County and host Pine Crest.

Twenty-four athletes, ages 8 to 16, are entered in 76 individual events.

The ten girls competing are: Alana Acevedo, 12; Sarah Acevedo, 10; Kaitlyn Barrios, 8; Sophia Bedoya, 11; Isabella DiSalvo, 12; Zariya Harris, 14; Annita Huang, 12; Kylie McIntosh, 11; Abolade Oyetnji, 14; and Marianna Serrao, 12.

The fourteen boys entered are: Samuel Bullen, 9; Brendan Cassie, 16; Gabriel Ferdinand, 11; Brandon Fratianni, 15; Eiza Adriel Gantus, 12; Roberto Garrido, 12; Tanner Gibson, 10; Tyler Gibson, 14; Zackary Harris, 9; Jie Hoon Lee, 11; Brandon Moran, 13; Bryan Moran, 15; Simon Ortiz, 16; and Owens Sines, 8.

Sunday events are 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke, 200-meter breaststroke and 100-meter butterfly.

IF YOU GO

What: Panther Summer Solstice Invitational
When: Sunday, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., timed finals
Where: Pine Crest School Schlesinger Aquatics Center, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale
Admission: $3, heat sheet $2. For information call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com