By Sharon Robb

June 14, 2014—Kathleen Golding and Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club dominated Friday night’s finals of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Summer Long Course Invitational at the Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Golding, 13, coming off Thursday’s 800-meter freestyle victory in a best time of 9:05.61, won three more events after earning the top seeds in all three during morning prelims.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:09.25; 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.34, also a best time and 400-meter individual medley in 5:04.38.

SOFLO teammate Elise Larin, 12, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 38.74.

Rodriguez, 13, the current Nike Swimmer of the Month, continued his outstanding season with three more wins.

Rodriguez won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:08.72. He also won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:08.64 and 50-meter breaststroke in 37.15.

Other Florida Gold Coast winners were:

Melannie Vargas, 14, Miami-Dade, 100-meter backstroke, 1:08.80.

Adriana Gooding, 10, Azura Florida Aquatics, 200-meter individual medley, 2:52.77.

Alberto Gomez, 14, Miami-Dade, 100-meter backstroke, 1:02.05; 200-meter freestyle, 2:00.25, best time; 400-meter individual medley, 4:39.35.

Luis Martinez, 18, Azura Florida Aquatics, 100-meter backstroke, 58.31.

Marcelo Acosta, 17, Azura Florida Aquatics, 200-meter freestyle, 1:54.48.

Joe Vera-Ortiz, 22, Azura Florida Aquatics, 100-meter breaststroke 1:05.45; 400-meter individual medley, 4:39.95.

SOFLO is among 22 teams including several out-of-state teams including Canton City Schools, Charger Aquatics, Germantown Academy, Lobo Aquatic Club, Riviera Swim Team, Waves Bloomington and Tide Swimming. Nearly 600 swimmers are entered in the four-day meet.

FRIDAY FINALS RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, SYS 1:23.65; SOFLO: 10. Bella Leggett 1:30.52, best time, 16. Sara Acevedo 1:37.30; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Viera, SYS 1:12.97; SOFLO: 2. Isabella DiSalvo 1:16.70, best time, 12. Kayla Cunningham 1:23.71, best time, 23. Alana Acevedo 1:29.97, best time; 13-14, 1. Melannie Vargas, Miami-Dade 1:08.80; SOFLO: 22. Katherine DeBarros 1:20.55, best time, 25. Abolade Oyetunji 1:21.91, 27. Kellie Wilcox 1:23.13, best time, 30. Isabel Shashaty 1:26.04; 15-and-over, 1. Karen Vilorio Muchnik, SWIM 1:05.16; SOFLO: 19. Maria Lopez 1:14.49, 23. Jessica Rodriguez 1:15.54, 32. Carly Swanson 1:18.01, 36. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:20.69, 44. Astrid Rigau 1:23.81.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, Gulf Coast 2:31.67; SOFLO: 13. Sally Golding 2:44.18, best time; 11-12: 1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:17.98; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 2:27.81, 16. Valentina Carrion 2:30.67, best time, 19. Elise Larin 2:31.24, best time, 37. Kayla Cunningham 2:47.77, best time; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:09.25, best time; SOFLO: 17. Abolade Oyetunji 2:22.79, 33. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:28.24, best time, 37. Alexandra Crespo 2:28.84, best time, 15-and-over: 1. Danielle Valley, SYS 2:05.43; SOFLO: 28. Maria Lopez 2:17.68, 31. Kylie Herman 2:19.10, 38. Abolade Oyetunji 2:22.79, 44. Carly Swanson 2:25.38, 47. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:26.71, best time.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under: 1. Grace Hu, SYS 41.80; SOFLO: 8. Bella Leggett 46.55, best time, 10. Sally Golding 47.44, 24. Sarah Acevedo 56.87, best time; 11-12: 1. Elise Larin, SOFLO 38.74, best time; SOFLO: 9. Molly Golding 41.63, best time, 12. Valentina Carrion 42.55, 14. Isabella DiSalvo 44.28, best time, 30. Kayla Cunningham 51.44, best time, 33. Alana Acevedo 51.89.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:22.34, best time; SOFLO: 6. Delanie Perez 1:25.44, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:26.82, best time, 25. Alexandra Crespo 1:34.69, 27. Kellie Wilcox 1:34.95, 28. Katherine DeBarros 1:35.49, 29. Abolade Oyetunji 1:35.84, 36. Isabel Shashaty 1:41.98; 15-and-over: 1. Bethany Leap, SYS 1:15.16; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 1:19.43, 7. Elise Larin 1:24.07, 23. Astrid Rigau 1:35.49, 24. Abolade Oyetunji 1:35.84, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under: 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:52.77; SOFLO: 10. Sally Golding 3:04.30, 15. Bella Leggett 3:11.20, best time, 23. Sarah Acevedo 3:23.77, best time.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12: 1. Emma Weyant, SYS 5:34.93; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:04.38; SOFLO: 13. Delanie Perez 5:38.39, best time, 23. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:52.44; 15-and-over, 1. Taylor Katz, SYS 5:01.40; SOFLO: 13. Jessica Rodriguez 5:26.72, best time, 15. Delanie Perez 5:41.72, 27. Kylie Herman 5:53.57.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under: 1. Cole Firlie, SYS 1:17.17; SOFLO: 5. Alex Golding 1:31.37, best time, 6. Alejandro Mateus 1:33.22, best time, 14. Randy Smith 1:39.60, best time, 20. Noah Hew 1:49.81, best time; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:08.72, best time; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 1:12.69, best time, 13. Nicolas Rossi 1:24.37, best time, 22. Roberto Garrido 1:30.63; 13-14: 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 1:02.05; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Porto 1:07.09, best time, 19. Ethan Hew 1:26.31, 26. Wyatt Jennessee 1:37.18; 15-and-over: 1. Luis Martinez, Azura 58.31; SOFLO: 14. Gustavo Valery 1:04.97, best time, 16. Gustavo Valery 1:05.99, 30. Bruno Berti 1:12.28, best time, 40. Brandon Fratianni 1:18.09, 44. Bowie Suen 1:19.20, best time, 47. Bryan Moran 1:22.45.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under: 1. Cole Firlie, SYS 2:23.25; SOFLO: 8. Alex Golding 2:52.24, best time, 12. Alejandro Mateus 2:56.05, best time, 22. Noah Hew 3:21.27, best time; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:08.64, best time; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:14.56, best time, 16. Nicolas Rossi 2:32.78, 25. Roberto Garrido 2:51.41; 13-14: 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 2:00.25; SOFLO: 4. CJ Kopecki 2:04.42, best time, 5. Kevin Porto 2:05.87, best time, 30. Brandon Moran 2:27.22, best time, 39. Ethan Hew 2:43.03; 15-and-over: 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.48; SOFLO: 6. Ronald Santos 2:00.65, 22. Gustavo Valery 2:06.26, 32. Kevin Porto 2:08.33, 38. Nelson Diaz 2:11.70, best time, 43. Matthew Menocal 2:14.17, 56. Cristian Rossi 2:21.66, 60. Bowie Suen 2:27.40, 62. Baldwin Suen 2:31.98, best time, 63. Brandon Fratianni 2:34.07.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under: 1. Justin Carl-Dorociak, SYS 41.38; SOFLO: 7. Alex Golding 47.85, best time, 13. Alejandro Mateus 55.07, best time, 15. Randy Smith 57.12, 21. Noah Hew 1:02.10; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 37.15; SOFLO: 19. Nicolas Rossi 48.95.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14: 1. Brett Riley, SYS 1:12.48; SOFLO: 6. CJ Kopecki 1:21.67, best time, 9. Brandon Moran 1:21.96, best time, 27. Ethan Hew 1:36.23, 30. Wyatt Jennessee 1:39.89, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 1:05.45; SOFLO: 16. Brendan Cassie 1:18.83, best time, 17. Bowie Suen 1:20.28, 21. Baldwin Suen 1:24.93, 22. Bruno Berti 1:25.42, best time, 27. Cristian Rossi 1:29.95, 28. Bryan Moran 1:36.77, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under: 1. Cole Firlie, SYS 2:44.07; SOFLO: 15. Randy Smith 3:34.37, best time.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12: 1. Arik Katz, SYS 5:17.79; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 5:26.37, best time; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 4:39.35; SOFLO: 2. CJ Kopecki 4:58.92; 15-and-over, 1. Joe Vera-Ortiz, Azura 4:39.95; SOFLO: 11. Ronald Santos 4:57.11, best time, 15. Nelson Diaz 5:01.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements