By Sharon Robb

July 19—South Florida Aquatic Club is sitting pretty going into the third and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Club.

The defending champions are three sessions away from clinching their fifth JO long course title and 11th JO title overall.

For the second consecutive day, SOFLO leads the combined (580), boys (254) and girls (326) team standings and show no signs of letting up.

“We really have a great team, we have a lot of great swimmers,” said Samuel Quintero, who made his sectional cut in the 200-meter breaststroke on this third attempt.

“We cheer each other on and we’re having really good swims,” Quintero said. “We really want another JO title. We have worked hard for it.”

No one has worked harder for it than Quintero, 13, who was three seconds away from a short course sectional cut and missed on two long course attempts. Making it even sweeter was getting his cut in a major meet. He dropped 8.47 seconds and finished in 2:47.52.

“This is my best event,” Quintero said. “I felt pretty comfortable the whole race. I maintained my splits. This was one of my best swims. I am really really happy with this meet. I am dropping my times a lot. And even happier we are close to winning JOs.”

SOFLO swimmers had another outstanding meet, piling up points on depth, talent and balance.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, broke a 24-year-old meet record in the 400-meter individual medley in the 11-12 boys in 5:02.92, finishing nearly 10 seconds ahead of his closest competitor, teammate Leonardo Mateus, second in 5:12.87.

It was 2.08 seconds slower than Rodriguez’ best time of 5:00.84 which was already a FGC record and now has added the JO meet record. Rodriguez also broke the 100-meter butterfly FGC record on Friday night.

Rodriguez was a triple winner on Saturday, capturing the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:06.93 and winning member of the 400-meter medley relay.

Other SOFLO individual champions:

Kathleen Golding, 200-meter freestyle, 2:06.96, best time.

Vanessa Mesa, 50-meter butterfly, 30.46.

SOFLO relay champions were:

11-12 400-meter medley relay, 4:51.94 (Isabella DiSalvo, Marianna Serrao, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa).

13-14 400-meter medley relay, 4:40.37 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Abolade Oyetunji).

11-12 400-meter medley relay, 4:46.89 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Jie Hoon Lee, Eiza Gantus).

Six Florida Gold Coast records have been broken over two days of competition.

Jupiter Dragons boys’ relay of Brandon Hiebert, Jacob Roman, Joshua Zuchowski and Trenton Edwards broke a FGC record in the 10-and-under 200-meter medley relay in 2:25.09. Zuchowski also broke the 100-meter backstroke FGC record.

Jessica Nava, 14, of Pine Crest Swimming broke the 13-14 50-meter butterfly in 28.13.

Metro Aquatics 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay of Adrian Aguilar, Aitor Fungairino, Fernando Rodriguez and Andres Solares.

On Friday night, Victor Valdes of Hialeah broke the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke record in 1:23.89.

Weather and lightning delays played havoc with the meet throughout the Saturday afternoon and evening making it a long day for coaches, parents and swimmers. The three-day meet concludes on Sunday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 580, 2. North Palm Beach 271, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 232, 4. City of Hialeah Storm 226, 5. Gulliver 219, 6. Metro Aquatics 210, 7. Jupiter Dragons 203, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 160, 9. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 133, 10. East Coast Aquatic Club 121, 11. Miami Swimming 108, 12. Coral Springs Swim Club 99.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 254, 2. City of Hialeah Storm 212, 3. Metro Aquatics 204, 4. Azura Florida Aquatic 131, 5. Miami Swimming 108.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 326, 2. North Palm Beach 237, 3. Pine Crest Swiimming 143, 4. Gulliver Swim Club 139, 5. Azura Florida Aquatic 101.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 2:51.30; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 3:03.44, best time, 14. Anabel Vazquez 3:15.34, best time, 25. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:20.79, best time; 13-14, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:40.91; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:44.08, best time; 4. Kelley Heron 2:47.58, best time, 7. Delanie Perez 2:53.83, best time, 8. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:00.18, 26. Elise Larin 3:10.67, 32. Katherine De Barros 3:16.70.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Megan Murphy, East Coast 2:26.75; SOFLO: 4. Sara Quintero 2:28.28, best time, 12. Sally Golding 2:38.95, best time, 13. Erika Pelaez 2:39.13, best time, 23. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:44.85, best time; 30. Jasmine Aahmet 2:47.56, best time, 50. Jena Legaspi 2:54.27, best time, 63. Daniela Barreto 3:01.01; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 20.40; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 2:16.11, best time, 6. Marianna Serrao19.40, 10. Kyana Castro 2:22.29, 14. Molly Golding 2:25.79, best time, 19. Michelle Marinheiro 2:27.67, best time, 20. Valentina Carrion 2:28.11, best time, 25. Jacqueline Lugo 2:30.13, best time, 34. Alana Acevedo 2:32.80, best time, 50. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:40.19, 51. Lydia Szakacs 2:40.96; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:06.96, best time; SOFLO: 17. Abolade Oyetunji 2:18.41, best time.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 32.95; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 35.90, best time, 12. Erika Pelaez 37.76, best time, 18. Bella Leggett 38.82, best time, 23. Jasmine Ahmet 40.29, 31. Jena Legaspi 41.58, best time; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 30.46; SOFLO: 8. Isabella Di Salvo 32.66, 12. Kyana Castro 33.58, best time, 21. Jacqueline Lugo 34.37, best time, 42. Alana Acevedo 37.23; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest Swimming 28.13; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 29.47, 45. Elise Larin 34.67, best time, 52. Abolade Oyetunji 35.19, best time, 56. Isabel Shashaty 35.47, 62. Zariya Harris 36.47, 65. Alexandra Crespo 37.11.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:17.61; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:22.95, best time; 7. Erika Pelaez 1:25.92, best time, 12. Bella Leggett 1:27.53, best time, 21. Jena Legaspi 1:30.50, best time, 40. Sarah Acevedo 1:37.88; 11-12, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 1:11.69; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Di Salvo 1:14.82, 9. Anabel Vazquez 1:17.92, best time, 12. Kayla Cunningham 1:19.19, best time, 22. Jacqueline Lugo 1:21.75, 38. Rebekah Ling 1:25.34; 13-14, 1. Melannie Vargas, Miami-Dade 1:08.50; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 1:08.76, best time, 24. Katherine De Barros 1:18.80, 25. Abolade Oyetunji 1:20.07.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 5:09.75; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 5:45.23, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 5:46.57, best time; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 5:07.43; SOFLO: 12. Delanie Perez 5:31.42, best time, 15. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:39.75, best time, 25. Alexandra Crespo 5:49.43, best time, 33. Katherine De Barros 5:57.48, 37. Elise Larin 6:06.42.

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 2:09.51 (Sierra Robinson, Kiara Caamano, Charlotte Levet, Ganriela Santiago), 2. East Coast 2:13.79, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 2:15.21, 6. SOFLO “A” 2:18.70 (Erika Pelaez, Jasmine Ahmet, Sally Golding, Sara Quintero), 14. SOFLO “B” 2:30.30 (Sarah Acevedo, Daniela Barreto, Jena Legaspi, Bella Leggett).

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:33.07, 2. SOFLO “A” 2:33.72 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Sarah Acevedo, Bella Leggett), 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:34.03, 12. SOFLO “B” 2:47.12 (Erika Pelaez, Sally Golding, Jasmine Ahmet, Sara Quintero); 11-12, 1. North Palm Beach 2:13.69 (Nicole Gomez, Rachel Cherelstein, Jennifer Secrest, Hanna Emerson), 2. SOFLO “A” 2:14.32 (Anabel Vazquez, Marianna Serrao, Isabella Di Salvo, Vanessa Mesa), 3. Hialeah 2:19.86, 7. SOFLO “B” 2:22.16 (Jacqueline Lugo, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro, Valentina Carrion).

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:51.94 (Isabella Di Salvo, Marianna Serrao, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa), 2. North Palm Beach 4:55.32, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 5:08.69, 6. SOFLO “B” 5:15.44 (Anabel Vazquez, Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Valentina Carrion); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:40.37 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Abolade Oyetunji), 2. Pine Crest Swimming 4:42.19, 3. North Palm Beach 4:47.77, 10. SOFLO “B” 5:17.93 (Katherine De Barros, Jennifer Rodriguez, Zariya Harris, Alexandra Crespo).

BOYS RESULTS

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 2:52.22; SOFLO: 6. Jie Hoon Lee 3:03.75, best time; 13-14, 1. Felipe Urrutia, Miami Swimming 2:30.88; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 2:36.79, best time, 9. Samuel Quintero 2:47.52, best time, sectional time, 15. Brandon Moran 2:55.60, best time.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 2:27.18; SOFLO: 12. Zackary Harris 2:38.50, 21. Alex Golding 2:43.14, best time, 31. Alejandro Mateus 2:51.83, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodiguez, SOFLO 2:06.93, best time; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 2:19.02, 6. Eiza Gantus 2:20.80, best time 23. Nicolas Rossi 2:30.10; 13-14, 1. Albert Gomez Miami-Dade 1:57.54; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 2:03.76, best time, 18. Juan Osorio 2:10.26, best time, 58. Andres Arias 2:19.47, best time.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 32.50; SOFLO: 7. Zackary Harris 35.94, best time; 11-12, 1. Bryan Rivero, HSC 30.13; SOFLO: 10. Eiza Gantus 33.34, best time, 43. Nicolas Rossi 37.04; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 27.25; SOFLO: 27. Gabriel Segui 31.57.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 1:12.17; SOFLO: 17. Alex Golding 1:29.67, best time, 20. Alejandro Mateus 1:30.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 1:05.50; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 1:10.35, best time, 10. John Paul Handal 1:18.83, best time, 14. Jie Hoon Lee 1:19.98, best time, 27. Marcos Vazquez 1:25.49, best time; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 1:00.98; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Porto 1:06.01.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:02.92; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 5:12.87, 7. Jie Hoon Lee 5:41.70, best time; 13-14, 1. Miguel Cancel, Miami Swimming 4:46.72; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 4:56.47, best time, 12. Samuel Quintero 5:15.77, best time, 18. Brandon Moran 5:32.99, best time, 21. Gabriel Segui 5:53.55.

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:25.09 (Brandon Hiebert, Jacob Roman, Joshua Zuchowski, Trenton Edwards), 2. Hialeah 2:26.21, 3. North Miami Swim Team 2:30.20, 9. SOFLO “A” 2:45.81 (Tanner Gibson, Alex Golding, Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris); 11-12, 1. Hialeah 2:10.06 (Aaron Rodriguez, Michael Fernandez, Bryan Rivero, Daniel Quijada), 2. SOFLO 2:11.39 (Leonardo Mateus, Eiza Gantus, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 3. Metro Aquatics 2:11.41, 9. SOFLO “B” 2:28.70 (Marcos Vazquez, John Paul Handal, Jie Hoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi); 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:58.73 (Aitor Fungarino, Adrian Aguilar, Andres Solares, Fernando Rodriguez), 2. Miami Swimming 2:00.31, 3. SOFLO “A” 2:02.51 (Kevin Porto, Samuel Quintero, Ervin Marin, Juan Osorio).

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:46.89 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Jie Hoon Lee, Eiza Gantus), 2. Hialeah 4:48.46, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:53.94, 10. SOFLO “B” 5:35.89 (Marcos Vazquez, Michael Arias, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi); 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 4:20.63 (Aitor Fungairino, Adrian Aguilar, Andres Solares, Fernando Rodriguez), 2. Miami Swimming 4:27.44, 3. SOFLO “A” 4:32.25 (Kevin Porto, Samuel Quintero, Ervin Marin, Juan Osorio).

200-meter freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:08.59 (Brandon Hiebert, Jacob Roman, Trenton Edwards, Joshua Zuchowski), 2. Hialeah 2:08.74, 3. North Miami Swim Team 2:14.88, 8. SOFLO “A” 2:24.05 (Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding, Tanner Gibson, Zackary Harris).

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Schedule: Sunday, Session 7, 8:30-11:18 a.m., Session 8, 10-and-under timed finals, noon-1:27 p.m.; Session 9, 2:30-5:58 p.m.; Session 10, 6:30-7:48 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://swim4soflo.com

Advertisements