By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2014—It was another outstanding day for Florida Gold Coast at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships Wednesday in San Antonio, Texas.

Florida Gold Coast’s Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club and Andrea Santander of Gulliver Swimming were double winners on Day Two.

Both Rodriguez and Santander now have three south zone age group titles over two days.

Rodriguez, 12, after winning the 400-meter freestyle on opening day in a best time 4:18.36, added two more titles on Wednesday.

Rodriguez won his second title of the meet in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time of 2:03.16, dropping an impressive 3.77 seconds off his previous best of 2:06.93.

Rodriguez also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.19, another best time, dropping 1.16 seconds from his previous best of 1:03.35.

After winning the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:30.18, Santander, 12, won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:08.16, dropping 1.32 seconds off her previous best.

Santander also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.27, another best time 1:04.27, bettering her previous best of 1:05.26.

Cody Cline, 16, of the Wahoos of Wellington, the top seed after morning prelims, won his first title in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 1:54.97, dropping 1.51 seconds bettering his previous best of 1:56.48.

Luke Smutny, 16, of AquaKids Sharks won the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 57.26, dropping 2.63 seconds from his previous best time of 59.89.

Florida Swimming and Florida Gold Coast dominated the 15-18 200-meter freestyle with five swimmers in the top eight. Lindsey Trematerra, 17, of Florida Swimming was the top finisher placing second in 2:04.19, dropping 1.54 from her previous best of 2:05.73.

Florida Swimming had three qualifiers in the top eight of the boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle.

Georgia leads the combined, boys and girls team totals after two days of competition.

Florida Swimming is runner-up in the combined and boys team standings and third in the girls race.

Florida Gold Coast, having its best showing in years, is fifth overall, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams.

The Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level. The meet continues through Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 292, 2. Florida Swimming 240, 3. Southeastern 207, 4. North Carolina 174, 5. Florida Gold Coast 155, 6. South Texas 70, 7. Kentucky 65, 8. South Carolina 46, 9. Louisiana 31, 10. North Texas 26.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 136, 2. Florida Swimming 125, 3. Florida Gold Coast 93, 4. Southeastern 84, 5. North Carolina 64.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 156, 2. Southeastern 123, 3. Florida Swimming 115, 4. North Carolina 110, 5. Florida Gold Coast 62.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 2:08.16, best time, 7. Emma Weyant, FL 2:13.33, best time, 13. Morgan Shinault, FL 2:17.87, 14. Olivia McMurray, FL 2:18.07, 15. Nicole Gomez, FL 2:18.11, 16. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 2:18.27, 19. Sophia Macaisa 2:18.71, 23. Ashton Bedlack, Florida 2:20.35, 26. Ava Carter, FL 2:21.19; 13-14, 1. Abigail Burke, FL 2:04.76, 3. Alena Kraus, FL 2:07.09, 6. Riley Ober, FL 2:08.26, 14. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 2:11.03, 16. Christina Cianciolo, FL 2:11.21, 26. Talia Bates, FL 2:13.50, 30. Mary Smutny 2:14.48, 36. Marissa Brannan, FGC 2:16.31; 15-18, 1. Emma Cole, GA 2:03.80, 2. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 2:04.19, best time, 3. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:05.80, 4. Kelsey Hahn, FL 2:06.00, 7. Arianna Noya, FGC 2:08.16, 8. Rose Smiddy, FGC 2:08.79, 9. Morgan Tankersley, FL 2:08.62, 20. Savanah Savitt, FL 2:11.72, 22. Makayla Ayers, FL 2:12.13, 30. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 2:13.34, 32. Hannah Burdge, FL 2:14.37, 54. Brittney Campbell, FL 2:28.67.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Addie Farrington, GA 34.24, 8. Gabriela Donahue, FL 36.74, 14. Stephanie Suarez, FGC 37.67, 25. Emma Weyant, FL 39.76.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Isabel Ivey, Florida 2:36.49, best time, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 2:40.63, best time, 11. Delanie Perez, FGC 2:55.08, 14. Julia Gawlik, FL 2:57.21, 16. Hailey Jerew, FGC 2:57.72; 15-18, 1. Lexi Glunn, GA 2:36.70, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 2:40.39, best time, 5. Peyton Palsha, FL 2:44.65, 9. Sara Lacusky, FGC 2:47.46, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 1:04.27, best time, 8. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 1:08.76, 16. Ella Marlow, FL 1:09.95, 17. Ashton Bedlack, FL 1:10.05, 19. Morgan Shinault, FL 1:10.91, 20. Delaney Biro 1:11.50, 24. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 1:11.72, 27. Olivia McMurray, FL 1:12.39, 28. Ava Carter, FL 1:12.51, 29. Sophia Macaisa, FL 1:12.90, 36. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 1:14.11; 13-14, 1. Riley Gaines, SE 1:02.92, 6. Alena Kraus, FL 1:03.83, 7. Abigail Burke, FL 1:04.63; 15-18, 1. Sarah Chambliss, SE 1:01.84, 11. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, FGC 1:05.22, best time, 15. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 1:05.91, 21. Kelsey Hahn, FL 1:07.49, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 1:07.50, 23. Savanah Savitt, FL 1:07.76, 24. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 1:07.79, 25. Alexa Rivera, FGC 1:07.87, 27. Hannah Burdge, FL 1:07.91, 36. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 1:09.14, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:33.01, 4. Florida 4:47.83 (Morgan Shinault, Gabriela Donahue, Ella Marlow, Ava Carter), Florida Gold Coast, DQ; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:21.81, 4. Florida 4:26.45 (Abigail Burke, Isabel Ivy, Alena Kraus, Elizabeth Richardson), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:32.39 (Melannie Vargas, Victoria Miyamoto, Emily Cordovi, Eriana Temperino); 15-18, 1. Georgia 4:22.70, 3. Florida Gold Coast 4:28.11 (Whittaker Johnston, Elizabeth Zubero, Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Rose Smiddy), 6. Florida 4:31.69 (Morgan Tankersley, Peyton Palsha, Marlena Pigliacampi, Lindsey Trematerra).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 2:03.16, 2. Arik Katz, FL 2:06.22, 6. Michael Morton, FL 2:09.66, 8. Cole Parnell, FL 2:01.47, 12. Bryan Rivero, FGC 2:13.90, 14. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 2:14.04, best time, 20. Jonathan Skarie, FL 2:15.52, 21. Andres Wong, FGC 2:15.80, best time, 29. Jace Crawford, FL 2:19.07, 30. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 2:19.59, 34. Jason Brzozowski, FL 2:21.08; 13-14, 1. Zach Hils, KY 1:55.29, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 1:57.29, 4. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 1:57.59, 5. Matthew Nutter, FL 1:58.73, 16. John Yambor-Maul, FL 2:04.09, 17. Maximilian Asnis, FGC 2:04.22, 20. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 2:05.01, 21. Alex Webster, FL 2:05.12, 37. Fernando Rodriguez, FGC 2:10.18; 15-18, 1. Cody Cline, FGC 1:54.98, best time, 3. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:55.87, 4. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 1:56.09, 5. Matt Holmes, Florida 1:57.17, 8. Caleb Tosh, FL 1:58.84, 14. Derek Peeples, FL 1:59.35, 22. Keanan Dols, FL 2:00.66, 25. Luke Smutny, FGC 2:00.94, best time, 26. Christopher Holmes, FL 2:01.76, 28. Miguel Basalo, FGC 2:02.27, 33. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 2:02.81, 47. Adrian Moya, FGC 2:07.48, 52. CJ Volz, FL 2:14.69.

50-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Ben Duckworth, NC 33.36, 5. Jonathan Skarie, FL 34.59, 7. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 35.34, 11. Santiago Gomez, FGC 36.51, 19. Michael Fernandez, FGC 38.52, best time, 20. Julian Smith, FL 38.72.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Dillon Hall, GA 2:25.86, 2. Alberto Gomez, FGC 2:27.63, 4. Brett Riley, FL 2:30.18, 16. Kyle Tatton, FGC 2:40.89, 18. Bryan Quintero, FGC 2:45.74; 15-18, Matthew Dunphy, SE 2:24.02, 4. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:28.33, 8. Matt Holmes, FL 2:32.98, 11. Andreas Rintel, FGC 2:32.79, 13. John Fulginiti, FL 2:34.02.

100-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.19, 9. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 1:06.28, 11. Bryan Rivero, FGC 1:07.16, 26. Jace Crawford, FL 1:11.55, 27. Julian Smith, FL 1:11.79, 29. Michael Fernandez, FGC 1:12.38, 32. Jason Brzozowski, FL 1:13.22, 35. Jonathan Skarie 1:14.19, 37. Joshua Balbi, FGC 1:15.64, 42. Michael Morton, FL 1:16.66; 13-14, 1. Alex Ballard, GA 57.56, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 58.07, 8. Mason Whitley, FL 59.16, 12. Jake Adcock, FL 1:00.13, best time, 13. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 1:00.47, best time, 15. Ervin Marin, FGC 1:01.08, best time, 25. John Yambor-Maul, FL 1:02.65, 26. Maximillian Asnis, FGC 1:02.69, 27. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 1:02.76; 15-18, 1. Luke Smutny, FGC 58.26, best time; 3. Caleb Tosh, FL 57.87, 7. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 58.44, 10. Adrian Moya, FGC 59.03, best time, 12. John Fulginiti, FL 59.30, 13. Cody Cline, FGC 59.49, 17. Hans Schroeder, FL 1:00.06, 18. Derek Peeples, FL 1:00.31, 19. Keanan Dols, FL 1:00.32, 20. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 1:00.39, 24. Miguel Basalo, FGC 1:00.63, best time, 32. Jonathan Farah, FGC 1:01.21, 49. CJ Volz, FL 1:06.91, best time.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. Georgia 4:24.90, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:33.75 (Leonardo Mateus, Santiago Gomez, Rafael Rodriguez, Aaron Rodriguez), 6. Florida 4:36.13 (Cole Parnell, Nate Boccuzzo, Arik Katz, Michael Morton); 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:00.37, 3. Florida 4:06.43 (Lucas Kravchenko, Brett Riley, Nicholas Hackett, Mason Wilby), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:12.33 (Alberto Gomez, Adrian Aguilar, Leonardo Diego Mateus, Ervin Marin); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:57.05, 3. Florida 4:01.14 (Keanan Dols, John Fulginiti, Celeb Tosh, Hans Schroeder), 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:03.44 (Jonathan Farah, Andreas Rintel, Luke Smutny, Cody Cline).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements