By Sharon Robb

July 31, 2014—Florida Gold Coast turned in another outstanding day of swimming Thursday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships in San Antonio, Texas.

Florida Swimming and Florida Gold Coast each had two individual champions and one relay champion.

Cody Cline, 16, of the Wahoos of Wellington won his second title of the meet. Cline won the 15-18 100-meter freestyle in a best time 52.18. He first lowered his previous best of 52.81 in prelims in 52.40. Cline also got his junior national cut.

Alberto Gomez, 14, of Miami-Dade County Aquatics won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:36.84, shaving 2.51 seconds off his previous best of 4:39.35.

Florida Gold Coast won the girls 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:06.20 with Andrea Santander, Jennifer Secrest, Vanessa Mesa of SOFLO and Delaney Biro. It was Santander’s fourth title of the meet.

Keanan Dols of Florida Swimming won his first title of the boys’ competition

Dols, 16, of Sarasota YMCA who was invited to the Commonwealth Games as a member of the Jamaican national team but did not compete, won the 15-18 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:06.54 on Day Three of the competition.

Dols lowered his previous best of 2:08.07 by 1.53 seconds. Dols was also second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:38.04.

John Fulginiti, 16, of Blue Dolphins won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:34.72, bettering his previous best of 4:34.06.

Florida Swimming won the girls 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay in 3:53.12 with Abigail Burke, Alena Kraus, Elizabeth Richardson and Isabel Ivey.

In the girls’ 13-14 100-meter freestyle, Florida Swimming qualified five swimmers in the top eight. Abigail Burke, 14, was the top Florida finisher placing third in 57.88.

Both Florida Gold Coast and Florida Swimming are among top teams in the team standings. Florida Swimming is second overall with 443 points and Florida Gold Coast is fifth with 260.

Florida Swimming leads the boys team standings with 235 and Florida Gold Coast is third with 154.

Florida Swimming is third among the girls teams with 208 and Florida Gold Coast is fifth with 106.

The Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level. The meet continues through Saturday.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 495, 2. Florida Swimming 443, 3. Southeastern 335, 4. North Carolina 306, 5. Florida Gold Coast 260, 6. South Texas 136, 7. Kentucky 134, 8. South Carolina 62, 9. Louisiana 49, 10. North Texas 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 235, 2. Georgia 230, 3. Florida Gold Coast 154, 4. Southeastern 120, 5. North Carolina 112.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 265, 2. Southeastern 215, 3. Florida 208, 4. North Carolina 194, 5. Florida Gold Coast 106.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Olivia Carter, NC 2:20.45, 2. Ryley Ober, FL 2:21.46, 6. Talia Bates, FL 2:25.26, 8. Melannie Vargas, FGC 2:27.65, 25. Emily Cordovi, FGC 2:39.39; 15-18, 1. Raleigh Bentz, GA 2:20.14, 3. Morgan Tankersley, FL 2:21.61, best time, 14. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 2:29.13, 17. Kaleigh Newcomb, FGC 2:30.18, best time, 20. Alexa Rivera, FGC 2:31.38, 21. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 2:31.61, 31. Makayla Ayers, FL 2:35.42.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Gabriela Donahue, Florida Swimming 30.63, best time, 12. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 34:03, 14. Morgan Shinault, FL 34.12, 23. Jennifer Secrest 34.56, 25. Ella Marlow 34.76, 30. Nicole Gomez, FGC 35.36, 32. Delaney Biro, FGC 35.45.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Riley Gaines, SE 57.60, 3. Abigail Burke, FL 57.88, 4. Isabel Ivey, FL 57.99, 5. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 58.89, 6. Alena Kraus, FL 59.31, 8. Talia Bates, FL 1:00.14, 19. Riley Ober, FL 1:01.51, 22. Christina Cianciolo, FL 1:01.60, 30. Eriana Temperino, FGC 1:02.10, 31. Mary Smutney, FGC 1:02.16, best time, 36. Emily Cordovi, FGC 1:02.69, best time, 37. Marissa Brannan, FGC 1:02.83, 38. Hailey Jerew, FGC 1:02.91; 15-18, 1. Emma Cole, GA 57.63, 2. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 57.81, best time, 5. Arianna Noya, FGC 59.06, best time, 9. Peyton Palsha, FL 59.69, 10. Rose Smiddy, FGC 59.79, best time, 17. Kelsey Hahn, FL 1:00.18, 19. Savanah Savitt, FL 1:00.33, 21. Hannah Burdge, FL 1:00.35, 23. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 1:00.51, 24. Alexa Rivera, FGC 1:00.57, 35. Sara Lacusky, FGC 1:01.56, 37. Makayla Ayers, FL 1:02.02, 48. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 1:03.17, best time, 65. Brittney Campbell, FL 1:09.28.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Ella Nelson, SE 5:01.36, 5. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 5:10.19, best time, 12. Melannie Vargas, FGC 5:22.33, best time, 24. Julia Gawlik, FL 5:29.09; 15-18, 1. Lexi Glunn, GA 4:58.77, 5. Morgan Tankersley, FL 5:11.79, best time, 6. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, FGC 5:12.57, best time, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 5:20.47, 16. Rose Smiddy, FGC 5:23.63.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Gold Coast “A” 4:06.20 (Andrea Santander, Jennifer Secrest, Vanessa Mesa, Delaney Biro), 5. Florida 4:10.30 (Sophia Macaisa, Ava Carter, Olivia McMrray, Morgan Sinault); 13-14, 1. Florida 3:53.12 (Abigail Burke, Alena Kraus, Elizabeth Richardson, Isabel Ivey), 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:07.94 (Eriana Temperino, Mary Smutny, Emily Cordovi, Marissa Brannan); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:54.53, 3. Florida 3:56.18 (Peyton Palsha, Kelsey Hahn, Hannah Burdge, Lindsey Trematerra), 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:00.18 (Rose Smiddy, Arianna Noya, Alexa Rivera, Sara Lacusky).

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 13-14, 1. Tan Dunn III, GA 2:06.38, 6.Lucas Kravchenko, FL 2:12.31, 8. Alberto Gomez, FGC 2:12.59, 11. Mason Wilby, FL 2:18.67, 13. Jake Adcock, FL 2:19.59, 21. Alex Webster, FL 2:23.53; 15-18, 1. Keanan Dols, FL 2:06.54, 2. Derek Peeples, FL 2:09.71, 6. Caleb Tosh, FL 2:11.32, 14. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:17.37, 17. Jonathan Farah, FGC 2:19.18.

50-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Conner Kang, KY 30.32, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 30.51, best time, 11. Arik Katz, FL 32.21, 14. Cole Parnell 32.79, 19. Leonardo Mateus 33.50, best time, 31. Joshua Balbi, FGC 34.39, 38. Jason Brzozowski, FL 35.09, 40. Jace Crawford, FL 35.21.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Eien McGee, MS 53.46, 3. Nicholas Hackett, FL 54.15, 4. Lucas Kravchenko, FL 54.21, 7. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 55.47, 9. Matthew Nutter, FL 55.56, 11. Ervin Marin, FGC 55.87, 20. John Yambor-Maul, FL 56.96, 25. Jake Adcock, FL 57.38, 29. Kyle Tatton, FGC 58.31, best time, 32. Bryan Quintero, FGC 58.70, best time, 33. Fernando Rodriguez, FGC 58.80, 36. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 59.12; 15-18, 1. Cody Cline, FGC 52.18, best time, 2. John Fulginiti, FL 52.60, best time, 4. Hans Schroeder, FL 53.20, 7. Matt Holmes, FL 53.44, 15. Derek Peoples, FL 54.16, 23. Adrian Moya, FGC 55.07, best time, 35. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 56.84, 40. Christopher Holmes, FL 57.29, 50. CJ Volz, FL 1:00.70.

400-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, FGC 4:36.84, best time, 5. Brett Riley, FL 4:45.63, 18. Alex Webster, FL 5:05.83, 23. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 5:09.47, best time; 15-18, 1. John Fulginiti, FL 4:34.72, best time, 2. Keanan Dols, FL 4:38.04, 6. JasonTillotson, FL 4:41.13, 15. Andreas Rintel, FGC 4:50.44, 16. Miguel Basalo, FGC 4:54.15, 18. Jonathan Farah, FGC 4:57.93.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Georgia 3:57.23, 2. Florida Gold Coast 4:00.76 (Rafael Rodriguez, Bryan Rivero, Andres Wong, Aaron Rodriguez), 3. Florida 4:02.80 (Michael Morton, Cole Parnell, Julian Smith, Arik Katz); 13-14, 1. Georgia 3:37.13, 2. Florida 3:38.39 (Nicholas Hackett, Mason Wilby, Lucas Kravchenko, Matthew Nutter), 5. Florida Gold Coast 3:42.97 (Adrian Aguilar, Alberto Gomez, Ervin Marin, Kyle Tatton); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:31.17, 2. Florida 3:32.17 (Hans Schroeder, Matt Holmes, Derek Peeples, John Fulginiti), 3. Florida Gold Coast 3:33.74 (Cody Cline, Alexander Arrieta, Luke Smutny, Adrian Moya).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements