University School Wins Big At Home Opener

University School Wins Big At Home Opener


By Sharon Robb

September 11, 2014—After getting its feet wet in the St. Andrew’s September Splash Invitational last weekend, University School opened its dual meet season successfully Wednesday with wins over North Broward Prep and Chaminade-Madonna at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

University School swept the girls team titles with a 126-7 victory over North Broward Prep and 123-23 win over Chaminade-Madonna.

Annabella Lyn, Abigail Carswell and Allison Kopas were double winners for the Suns. The Suns also swept all three relays.

Lynn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.18 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.52.

In an exciting race, Carswell won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:21.60 edging teammate Madison Aponte who finished in 2:21.83. Carswell also won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.71.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.30. While her older sister Emily is beginning her freshman year at Michigan, her younger sister Amanda is competing and finished second in the 200 IM in 2:33.17.

The Suns boys was just as dominating with a 127-12 win over North Broward Prep and 124-36 victory over Chaminade-Madonna.

University School swept all three boys relays and won every event but two, won by North Broward Prep’s Anton Voronin in the 50-yard freestyle (22.22) and 100-yard freestyle (49.24).

Patrick Groters and Daniel Pereira were double winners for the Suns.

Groters, whose older brother Jordy has started freshman classes at Missouri, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.48 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.99.

Pereira won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.92 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.28.

The Suns will host Grandview Prep and Somerset on Sept. 17, another tuneup for the Sept. 20 Sun Invitational at NSU.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

University School of NSU 126, North Broward Prep 7

University School of NSU 123, Chaminade-Madonna 23

Chaminade-Madonna 48, North Broward Prep 11

WOMEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 2:01.38 (Annabella Lyn, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas, Abigail Carswell), 2. Chaminade-Madonna 2:53.93.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Carswell, US 2:21.60, 2. Madison Aponte, US 2:21.83, 3. Selin Akyurek, US 2:53.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Allison Kopas, US 2:12.89, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 2:33.17, 3. Alexandra Donoway, US 3:31.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Bandel, US 34.27, 2. Ilana Hollander, US 35.89, 3. Mekenzi DeCarlo, NBP 37.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:05.18, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 1:13.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Carswell, US 1:03.71, 2. Skyler Nador, CM 1:19.03, 3. Annie Alderman, CM 1:22.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Laryssa Bedley, US 6:19.95, 2. Michelle Bandel, US 8:33.79.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 2:07.10 (Amanda Kopas, Madison Aponte, Selin Akyurek, Alexandra Donoway), 2. University School 2:25.21, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:35.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:06.52, 2. Madison Aponte, US 1:16.45, 3. Skyler Nador, CM 1:46.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 1:12.30, 2. Laryssa Bedley, US 1:21.73, 3. Alexandra Donoway, US 1:42.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 4:03.86 (Annabella Lyn, Abigail Carswell, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 2. University School “B” 5:05.25.

MEN TEAM TOTALS

University School of NSU 127, North Broward Prep 12

University School of NSU 124, Chaminade-Madonna 36

Chaminade-Madonna 90, North Broward 12

MEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School “A” 1:45.29 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira, John Silvera, Matthew Lyn), 2. University School “B” 2:05.43, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:20.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.48, 2. Samuel Asnis, US 1:54.79, 3. John Silvera, US 1:57.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Maxamillian Asnis, US 2:07.03, 2. Matthew Lyn, US 2:09.68, 3. Dylan Weiss, US 2:28.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 22.22, 2. Ryan McMillion, CM 28.92, 3. Judson Grosvenor, US 30.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 54.92, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, US 56.09, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:02.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 49.24, 2. Max Elam, US 57.20, 3. Gregory Maineri, US 1:04.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Lyn, US 5:03.16, 2. Samuel Asnis, US 5:04.20.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 1:39.60 (John Silvera, Maxamillian Asnis, Samuel Asnis, Grant Besner), 2. Chaminade-Madonna 1:56.94, 3. University School “B” 2:05.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 59.99, 2. Dylan Weiss, US 1:08.12, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:08.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:02.28, 2. John Silvera, US 1:06.94, 3. Gregory Maineri, US 1:30.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 3:29.18 (Matthew Lyn, Maxamillian, Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira), 2. University School “B” 4:00.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Wins Season-Opener

Pine Crest Wins Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

September 10, 2014—Pine Crest, with one of the county’s youngest girls teams this season, won its season-opener Wednesday at its Fort Lauderdale campus.

Pine Crest swept the boys and girls team titles. The Panthers won the combined team title, 341-196 over Westminster Academy.

In the girls competition, Pine Crest won five individual events and swept all three relays to defeat Westminster Academy, 171-99.

USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Miriyam Ghali and Tyla Martin were double winners in individual events.

Ghali won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.24.

Martin won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.63. Pine Crest swept the top three places in the distance event.

Sprinter Marta Ciesla was Pine Crest’s other individual winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.64. Ciesla was a state runner-up in the event last season.

Westminster Academy won four individual titles including two by freshman Jessica Nava in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.39 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.29.

Koral Lastella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.53 and teammate Johanna Holloway won the 1-meter springboard diving event with 267.38 points.

In the boys competition, Pine Crest defeated Westminster Academy, 170-97, and Coral Springs Christian Academy, 187-21.

Pine Crest won seven individual events and swept all three relays.

John Graner, Ryan Graff and Anton Generalov were double winners for the Panthers.

Graner won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.87 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:11.20.

Graff won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.81.

Generalov won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.61.

Pine Crest won the 1-meter diving event with Austin Fields totaling 284.69 points ahead of Westminster Academy’s Alex Warters (256.57).

Westminster Academy and Coral Springs Christian Academy each had one winner.

Sprinter Jason Woodburn won the 50-meter freestyle in 23.07 just ahead of teammate Christian Soderberg (23.78).

Brendan Teeters of Coral Springs Christian Academy won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.02, the county’s fastest time this season.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 341, Westminster Academy 196

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 171, Westminster Academy 99

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:54.38 (Jamie Flores, Miriyam Ghali, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:56.51, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:05.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 1:58.97, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 1:59.13, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:17.39, 2. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:24.07, 3. Molly See, PC 2:26.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.64, 2. Amy Kranz, WA 25.47, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.75.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 267.38, 2. Ali Watson, PC 244.57, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 225.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.84, 2. Amy Kranz, WA 1:03.44, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:06.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.29, 2. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.22, 3. Molly See, PC 59.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 5:16.63, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:19.95, 3. Juliana Russell, PC 5:46.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:42.89 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Julianna Russell), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.18, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:49.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:03.24, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 1:04.27, 3. Jamie Flores, PC 1:05.07.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Koral Lastella, WA 1:17.53, 2. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.17, 3. Lauren Briggs, PC 1:27.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:48.75 (Marta Ciesla, Tyla Martin, Miriyam Ghali, Sabrina Gornisiewicz), 2. Pine Crest “B” 4:01.80, 3. Westminster Academy 4:23.89.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 170, Westminster Academy 97

Westminster Academy 187, Coral Springs Christian 21

Pine Crest 209, Coral Springs Christian 18

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.38 “A” (Anton Generalov, Ryan Graff, Christian Soderberg, Matthew Kronengold), 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.44, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:05.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 1:54.87, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:57.19, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 2:14.32.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 2:09.32, 2. Julian Munoz, PC 2:18.28, 3. James Sparks, WA 2:24.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 23.07, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.78, 3. Peter Jones, WA 25.02.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 284.69, 2. Alex Warters, WA 256.57, 3. Lyle Macaluso, PC 211.27.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brendan Teeters, CSC 54.02, 2. Julian Munoz, PC 1:02.36, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:11.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 50.34, 2. Jason Woodburn, WA 50.75, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 53.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 5:11.20, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 5:47.21, 3. Chase Perry, WA 6:07.89.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:42.18 (Ryan Graff, John Graner, Daniel Garcia, Julian Munoz), 2. Westminster Academy “A” 1:44.68, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 1:57.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 59.61, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:02.13, 3. James Sparks, WA 1:05.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:04.81, 2. Brendan Teeters, CSC 1:05.07, 3. Will Scasserra, WA 1:14.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:33.24 (Anton Generalov, John Graner, Matthew Kronengold, Christian Soderberg), 2. Westminster Academy 4:14.43, 3. Pine Crest “B” 4:44.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NIKE AUGUST SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Isabella Di Salvo

NIKE AUGUST SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Isabella Di Salvo


Isabella Di Salvo of South Florida Aquatic Club is the Nike Swimmer of the Month for August.

DiSalvo, 12, a seventh grader at Somerset Academy, is known for her work ethic in and out of the pool.

“Isabella trains incredibly hard,” said SOFLO Bronze Group coach Rose Lockie. “She is very dedicated to practice. If she has to leave practice early for whatever reason, she will usually come to the pool early in order to get her workout done.

“She just does what she is supposed to do,” Lockie said. “She is one of the top female swimmers in Bronze. She never gives up a set, no matter how hard the set is.”

The Florida Gold Coast and team record holder learned to swim when she was five and started competing at age 7. She was also involved in dance including ballet and flamenco but has since focused on swimming as her main sport.

“I started lessons because I wanted to be safer in the water,” Di Salvo said. “I really liked it so I started swimming competitively two years later.”

Di Salvo has been a member of the SOFLO family for four years.

“I have improved in swimming since I have been here,” Di Salvo said. “My parents encourage me and I really like the sport. I push myself, too.”

Di Salvo is one of the team’s most versatile athletes swimming nearly every event. Her favorites are the 100- and 200 butterfly and 200 backstroke.

“I like setting goals for myself and I like seeing myself accomplish them,” Di Salvo said.

Di Salvo was ecstatic about her swims at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Complex. She medaled in all her favorite events.

“I came first in the 200 backstroke which I was really happy about; third in the 200 butterfly, one of my favorite events; and third in the 100 butterfly.”

Di Salvo is dedicated whether it’s in school or in the pool and manages her time well. After school lets out in the afternoon, she heads to the pool. She does some of her homework in the car while waiting for her sister to finish her swim practice.

“I really like swimming because it keeps me in shape,” Di Salvo said. “I have made a lot of friends at the pool because of swimming. It also helps me be strong which I really like.”

She said her swim heroes are Michael Phelps, Missy Franklin and SOFLO teammate Alia Atkinson and is motivated to follow in their footsteps.

“I want to improve my times and make myself a better swimmer and be No. 1,” Di Salvo said.

DiSalvo joins other SOFLO Swimmers of the Month sisters Kathleen and Molly Golding for January, Sebastian Sierra for February, Jessica Rodriguez for March, Leonardo Mateus for April, Rafael Rodriguez for May, Valentina Carrion for June and Erika Pelaez for July.

The Nike Swimmer of the Month award, chosen by the SOFLO coaching staff, is awarded each month to the swimmer who excels at both swim meets and practice sessions.—Sharon Robb

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com